New Zealand 2022 Bunnings NPC

The New Zealand 2022 Bunnings National Provincial Championship will be played with all 14 unions with no promotion/relegation as per previous years. The draw is split into two divisions based on last years finishing positions, and each team will play five home and away matches before the top four teams from each division play the quarter-finals. The grouped teams are Waikato, Hawkes Bay, Bay of Plenty, Wellington, Otago, Southland and Counties Manukau, with the remainder Tasman, Canterbury, Auckland, Taranaki, Manawatu, North Harbour and Northland


Round 1:

Manawatu: 15 v Canterbury: 62

Counties Manukau: 23 v Otago: 22 

Waikato: 32 v Hawkes Bay: 32

Auckland: 36 v North Harbour: 36

Taranaki: 11 v Northland: 13

Wellington: 37 v Bay of Plenty: 35

Tasman: 27 v Southland: 20

Manawatu: 18 v Auckland: 45


Round 2:

Hawkes Bay: 33 v Counties Manukau: 32

Otago: 25 v Tasman: 19

Northland: 10 v Waikato: 16

Canterbury: 43 v Wellington: 10

Bay of Plenty: 46 v Taranaki: 6

Southland: 23 v Auckland: 24

North Harbour: 64 v Manawatu: 14


Round 3:

Counties Manukau: 20 v Waikato: 34

Taranaki: 16 v Canterbury: 10

Wellington: 6 v Northland: 15

North Harbour: 35 v Tasman: 27

Auckland: 17 v Bay of Plenty: 21

Southland: 32 v Otago: 37

Manawatu: 17 v Hawkes Bay: 43


Round 4:

Tasman:20 v Canterbury: 52

Waikato: 53 v Manawatu: 6

Hawkes Bay: 25 v North Harbour: 23

Auckland: 35 v Otago: 17

Bay of Plenty: 13 v Counties Manukau: 18

Wellington: 31 v Taranaki: 25

Northland: 32 v Southland: 19

Canterbury: 35 v North Harbour: 22


Round 5:  

Manawatu: 26 v Tasman: 36

Northland: 23 v Auckland: 22

Taranaki: 6 v Waikato: 21

Southland: 28 v Wellington: 41

Canterbury: 32 v Hawkes Bay: 28

Otago: 27 v Bay of Plenty: 33

North Harbour: 37 v Counties Manukau: 12

Tasman: 19 v Wellington: 25


Round 6:

Waikato: 30 v Auckland: 15

Hawkes Bay: 69 v Southland: 24

North Harbour: 34 v Bay of Plenty: 48

Counties Manukau: 41 v Manawatu: 33

Tasman: 38 v Taranaki: 27

Wellington: 32 v Otago: 26

Canterbury: 46 v Northland: 17

Waikato: 54 v Southland: 24


Round 7:

Taranaki: 34 v Manawatu: 24

Counties Manukau: 39 v Canterbury: 44

Auckland: 30 v Tasman: 27

Hawkes Bay: 12 v Wellington: 19

Bay of Plenty: 54 v Southland: 21

Otago: 27 v Waikato: 20

Northland: 21 v North Harbour: 48

Taranaki: 25 v Counties Manukau: 14

Round 8:

Canterbury: 38 v Auckland: 20 

Bay of Plenty: 20 v Hawkes Bay: 14

Tasman: 52 v Northland: 17

Wellington: 34 v Waikato: 6

Manawatu: 35 v Otago: 54

North Harbour: 35 v Taranaki: 19

Southland: 30 v Counties Manukau: 26

Bay of Plenty: 21 v Northland: 23


Round 9:

Hawkes Bay: 25 v Tasman: 17

Southland: 8 v North Harbour: 66

Auckland: 38 v Taranaki: 24

Otago: 21 v Canterbury: 27

Counties Manukau: 31 v Wellington: 64

Northland: 41 v Manawatu: 24

Waikato: 35 v Bay of Plenty: 34


Round 10: Quarter Finals:

North Harbour: 18 v Auckland: 20, Friday 7 October 7.05pm, North Harbour Stadium

Wellington: 28 v Hawkes Bay: 21, Saturday 8 October 2.05pm, Sky Stadium

Canterbury: 23 v Northland: 16, Saturday 8 October 4.35pm, Orangetheory Stadium

Waikato: 27 v Bay of Plenty: 34, Sunday 9 October, 2.05pm, FMG Stadium

Round 11: Semi-Finals

Wellington: 54 v Auckland: 19, Friday 14 October, Sky Stadium, Wellington

Canterbury: 24 v Bay of Plenty: 10, Saturday 15 October, Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch

Round 12: Final

Wellington: 26 v Canterbury: 18, 22 October,  Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch