Thursday, November 14, 2019

New Zealand Franchises Name Their Super Rugby Squads For 2020

For his 2020 Super Rugby squad Blues coach Leon MacDonald has lost Sonny Bill Williams to the Toronto Super League side, and also Ma'a Nonu and Melani Nanai to overseas sides. He has gained locks James Tucker  from Waikato and Baden Wardlaw from Bay of Plenty, and also retained 26 of his players from last year.

Forwards: Kurt Eklund, Ray Niuia, James Parsons, Alex Hodgman, Ezekiel Lindenmuth, Sione Mafileo, Marcel Renata, Karl Tu'inukuafe, Ofa Tuungafasi, Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, Josh Goodhue, Jacob Pierce, Patrick Tuipulotu, Baden Wardlaw, Blake Gibson, Akira Ioane, Tony Lamborn, Dalton Papalii, Waimana Riedlinger-Kapa, Tom Robinson, Hoskins Sotutu, James Tucker.

Backs: Finlay Christie, Sam Nock, Jonathan Ruru, Beauden Barrett, Otere Black, Jack Heighton, Stephen Perofeta, Harry Plummer, TJ Faiane, Rieko Ioane, Joe Marchant, Tanielu Tele'a, Caleb Clarke, Matt Duffie, Jordan Hyland, Emoni Narawa, Jared Page, Mark Telea.

New Chiefs and former Wales coach Warren Gatland has lost All Blacks lock Brodie Retallick to the Kobelco Steelers in Japan for the year, but has former Chief and All Black Aaron Cruden returning from France. Gatland has nine new faces, including Kini Naholo from Taranaki, Quinn Tupaea from Waikato, Wellington lock Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Otago No 8 Dylan Nel, Taranaki halfback Lisati Milo-Harris and Bay of Plenty first-five Kaleb Trask.

Forwards: Nathan Harris, Bradley Slater, Samisoni Taukei'aho, Ryan Coxon, Nepo Laulala, Atunaisa Moli, Reuben O'Neill, Aidan Ross, Angus Ta'avao, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Tyler Ardron, Michael Allardice, Laghlan McWhannell, Lachlan Boshier, Mitchell Brown, Sam Cane, Pita Gus Sowakula, Luke Jacobson, Mitchell Karpik, Dylan Nel.

Backs: Lisati Milo-Harris, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Brad Weber, Aaron Cruden, Tiaan Falcon, Damian McKenzie, Kaleb Trask, Orbyn Leger, Anton Lienert-Brown, Tumua Manu, Alex Nankivell, Bailyn Sullivan, Solomon Alaimalo, Sam McNicol, Kini Naholo, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Shaun Stevenson, Quinn Tupaea, Sean Wainui.

Hurricanes head coach John Plumtree has lost first five Beauden Barrett to the Blues, and lock Sam Lousi to the Scarlets and prop Jeffery Toomaga-Allen to Wasps. They have signed South African midfield/wing Kobus Van Wyk who has previously played for both the Sharks and Stormers, as well as adding Scott Scrafton from the Blues and Tyrel Lomax from the Highlanders. Wellington Lions coach Chris Gibbes has also been added as an assistant coach to work with the forwards.

Forwards: Pouri Rakete-Stones, Fraser Armstrong, Alex Fidow, Tyrel Lomax, Ben May, Xavier Numia, Asafo Aumua, Dane Coles, Ricky Riccitelli, James Blackwell, Kane Le'aupepe, Liam Mitchell, Scott Scrafton, Isaia Walker-Leawere Vaea Fifita, Du'Plessis Kirifi, Reed Prinsep, Ardie Savea, Murphy Taramai, Devan Flanders, Gareth Evans.

Backs: TJ Perenara, Jamie Booth, Jonathan Taumateine, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Fletcher Smith, Ngani Laumape, Vince Aso, Billy Proctor, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Danny Toala, Kobus van Wyk, Wes Goosen, Ben Lam, Jonah Lowe, Salesi Rayasi, Jordie Barrett, James Marshall, Chase Tiatia.






Sunday, November 3, 2019

South Africa Win Rugby World Cup, New Zealand Third.

South Africa have won the 2019 Rugby World Cup after beating England 32-12 in the final, while New Zealand have finished third after beating Wales 40-17.

In the third/fourth play-off the All Blacks scored the opening try to prop Joe Moody to have give them an early lead in the fourth minute. A further try to fullback Beauden Barrett followed in the 12th minute before Wales scored there own to fullback Hallam Amos.
Winger Ben Smith then scored in the 32nd minute, and again on the halftime siren to put them up 28-10 at the break.
The second half started with centre Ryan Crotty scoring the All Blacks fourth try, before the hat-trick for Ben Smith was ruled out for a forward pass. Winger Josh Adams scored next for Wales in the 58th minute, but it was the All Blacks with the last try to first five Richie Mo├║nga in the final minutes of the half.

New Zealand All Blacks: 40 

Tries: Joe Moody, Beauden Barrett, Ben Smith 2, Ryan Crotty, Richie Mo'unga
Conversions: Mo'unga 5.

Wales: 7 

Tries: Hallam Amos, Josh Adams
Conversion: Rhys Patchell, Dan Biggar
Penalty: Rhys Patchell




Thursday, October 31, 2019

All Blacks And Wales Teams Named For Bronze Playoff

All Blacks coach Steve Hansen has named his side for his final match as coach, with seven changes from the start side that lost to England in their semi-final match.
Forwards Dane Coles, Shannon Frizell, and Sam Cane, and backs Rieko Ioane, Sonny Bill Williams, Ryan Crotty and Ben Smith will all start while Scott Barrett will move from Blindside flanker to lock.
It will be the final All Blacks match for captain Kieran Read, Ben Smith, Ryan Crotty and Matt Todd, who are all retiring from international rugby at the end of the 2019 Rugby World Cup.

New Zealand All Blacks:

1. Joe Moody 2. Dane Coles 3. Nepo Laulala 4. Brodie Retallick 5. Scott Barrett 6. Shannon Frizell 7. Sam Cane 8. Kieran Read - captain 9. Aaron Smith 10. Richie Mo’unga 11. Rieko Ioane 12. Sonny Bill Williams 13. Ryan Crotty 14. Ben Smith 15. Beauden Barrett

Reserves:

16. Liam Coltman 17. Atu Moli 18. Angus Ta'avao 19. Patrick Tuipulotu 20. Matt Todd 21. Brad Weber 22. Anton Lienert-Brown 23. Jordie Barrett

Wales:

1. Nicky Smith 2. Ken Owens 3. Dillon Lewis 4. Adam Beard 5. Alun Wyn Jones - captain 6. Justin Tipuric 7. James Davies 8. Ross Moriarty 9. Tomos Williams 10. Rhys Patchell 11. Josh Adams 12. Owen Watkin 13. Jonathan Davies 14. Owen Lane 15. Hallam Amos

Reserves: 

16. Elliot Dee 17. Rhys Carre 18. Wyn Jones 19. Jake Ball 20. Aaron Shingler 21. Gareth Davies 22. Dan Biggar 23. Hadleigh Parkes

Monday, October 28, 2019

All Blacks Lose To England, South Africa Edge Wales.

The New Zealand All Blacks have lost their Rugby World Cup semi-final to England on Saturday night.
England had led 7-0 in the first couple of minutes after a try to Manu Tuilagi, which was converted by Owen Farrell. A further try in the 24th minute to flanker Sam Underhill was disallowed due to obstruction, and the All Blacks trailed 10-0 at halftime.
England added another penalty early in the second half to lead 13-0, but it was the All Blacks who scored next through flanker Ardie Savea.
England added a further two penalty kicks to George Ford after All Blacks infringements, to leave the final score 19-0.

South Africa will meet England in the Rugby World Cup final after beating Wales 19-16 on Sunday. 

 New Zealand All Blacks: 7

Try: Ardie Savea, Conversion: Richie Mo'unga

England: 1

Try: Manu Tuilagi, Conversion: Owen Farrell, Penalties: George Ford 4.






Thursday, October 24, 2019

South Africa And Wales Sides Named For Rugby World Cup Semi-Final

Wales coach Warren Gatland has named his side to face South Africa in their 2019 Rugby World Cup semi-final.
Gatland has named Leigh Halfpenny to start at fullback after Liam Williams was injured at training on Thursday, while centre Jonathan Davies returns to the side after withdrawing late before the France match with a knee injury.

Wales: 

15. Leigh Halfpenny, 14. George North, 13. Jonathan Davies, 12. Hadleigh Parkes, 11. Josh Adams, 10. Dan Biggar, 9. Gareth Davies, 8. Ross Moriarty, 7. Justin Tipuric, 6. Aaron Wainwright, 5. Alun Wyn Jones, 4. Jake Ball, 3. Tomas Francis, 2. Ken Owens, 1. Wyn Jones

Replacements: 

Elliot Dee, Rhys Carre, Dillon Lewis, Adam Beard, Aaron Shingler, Tomos Williams, Rhys Patchell,  Owen Watkin


South Africa coach Rassie Erasmus has made one change to the side which beat Japan, with winger S'Busiso Nkosi replacing Cheslin Kolbe who is injured.

South Africa: 

15 Willie Le Roux, 14 S'Busiso Nkosi, 13 Lukhanyo Am, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Handre Pollard, 9 Faf de Klerk, 1 Tendai Mtawarira, 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi, 3 Frans Malherbe, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 5 Lood de Jager, 6 Siya Kolisi (c), 7 Pieter-Steph Du Toit, 8 Duane Vermeulen.

Reserves: 

Malcolm Marx, Steven Kitshoff, Vincent Koch, RG Snyman, Franco Mostert, Francois Louw, Herschel Jantjies, Frans Steyn. 

England Name Side To Face All Blacks In Rugby World Cup Semi-Final

England coach Eddie Jones has named his side to face the New Zealand All Blacks in their 2019 Rugby World Cup Semi-Final at Yokohama on Saturday 26th October.

Jones has made just one change from the starting side that beat Australia in their quarter-final, with George Ford starting at first five. Captain Owen Farrell will move to second five, with Henry Slade dropping to the reserves bench.

England:

1. Mako Vunipola
2. Jamie George
3. Kyle Sinckler
4. Maro Itoje
5. Courtney Lawes
6. Tom Curry
7. Sam Underhill
8. Billy Vunipola
9. Ben Youngs
10. George Ford
11. Jonny May
12. Owen Farrell (c)
13. Manu Tuilagi
14. Anthony Watson
15. Elliot Daly

Reserves:

16. Luke Cowan-Dickie
17. Joe Marler
18. Dan Cole
19. George Kruis
20. Mark Wilson
21. Willi Heinz
22. Henry Slade
23. Jonathan Joseph



Mitre 10 Cup And Farah Palmer Cup Finals This Weekend

The rugby finals for both mens Mitre 10 Cup, and women's Farah Palmer Cup in New Zealand provincial rugby are on this weekend.

In the Mitre 10 Cup Championship Final, Bay of Plenty will host Hawkes Bay at Rotorua International Stadium at 7.35pm on Friday 25th October.

In the Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Final, Tasman will host Wellington at Trafalgar Park, Nelson at 6.05pm on Saturday 26th October.

In the Womens Farah Palmer Cup Premiership Final, Canterbury will host Auckland on Saturday 26th October in Christchurch at 12.05pm.

In the Womens Farah Palmer Cup Championship Final, Otago will host Hawkes Bay on Sunday 27th October in Dunedin at 12.05pm.