Tuesday, November 28, 2023

2024 Super Rugby Aupiki Squads Named.

The 2024 Super Rugby Aupiki squads have been named, with the draw to be announced next week.


2024 Sky Super Rugby Aupiki squads:

Blues: Kahlia Awa, Eloise Blackwell, Dajian Brown, Sylvia Brunt, Rebecca Burch, Krysten Cottrell, Ruahei Demant, Esther Faiaoga-Tilo, Sophie Fisher, Grace Gago, Aldora Itunu, Kerri Johnson, Jaymie Kolose, Patricia Maliepo, Paris Mataroa, Charmaine McMenamin, Angelica Mekemeke Vahai, Liana Mikaele Tu'u, Elizabith Moimoi, Daynah Nankivell, Alakoka Po'oi, Mel Puckett, Maddi Robinson, Maiakawanakaulani Roos, Cheyenne Tuli-Fale, Tara-Leigh Turner, Katelyn Vahaakolo, Maama Vaipulu, Chryss Viliko and Niall Williams-Guthrie

Chiefs Manawa: Reese Anderson, Mia Anderson, Ariana Bayler, Chelsea Bremner, Luka Connor, Georgia Thompson (nee Daals), Ashlee Gaby-Sutherland, Kate Henwood, Chyna Hohepa, Renee Holmes, Tanya Kalounivale, Grace Kukutai, Azalleyah Maaka, Victoria Makea, Arihiana Marino-Tauhinu, Krystal Murray, Apii Nicholls, Merania Parone, Mererangi Paul, Te Uru Pounamu McGarvey, Vici-Rose Green, Seina Saito, Chelsea Semple, Kennedy Simon, Charmaine Smith, Grace Steinmetz, Bitila Tawake, Hazel Tubic, Ruby Tui, Olive Watherston

Hurricanes Poua: Shakira Baker, Tamia Edwards, Maddie Feaunati, Teilah Fergusson, Rhiarna Ferris, Te Rauoriwa Gapper, Leilani Hakiwai, Iritana Hohaia, Tori Iosefo, Harmony Kautai, Hannah King, Marilyn Fanoga (nee Live), Paige Lush, Joanah Ngan-Woo, Te Uarangi Olsen-Baker, Jackie Patea-Fereti, Leilani Perese, Elinor Plum-King, Cilia-Marie Po'e-Tofaeono, Holly-Rae Mete, Rachael Rakatau, Layla Sae, Rangimarie Sturmey, Kahurangi Sturmey, Monica Tagoai, Kalyn Takitimu-Cook, Samantha Taylor, Cristo Tofa, Isabella Waterman

MatatÅ«: Laura Bayfield, Alana Bremner, Grace Brooker, Georgia Cormick, Cheyenne Cunningham, Emma Dermody, Eilis Doyle, Amy du Plessis, Di Hiini, Tegan Hollows, Lucy Jenkins, Maia Joseph, Rosie Kelly, Atlanta Lolohea, Pip Love, Martha Mataele, Liv McGoverne, Leah Miles, Stacey Niao, Kaipo Olsen Baker, Winnie Palamo, Moomooga (Ashley) Palu, Marcelle Parkes, Georgia Ponsonby, Kendra Reynolds, Chey Robins-Reti, Amy Rule, Fiaali'i Solomona, Charlotte Woodman, Holly Wratt-Groeneweg

Black Ferns unavailable for selection: Awhina Tangen-Wainohu, Santo Taumata, Kelsie Thwaites, Ayesha Leti-I'iga, Natalie Delamare

Wednesday, November 8, 2023

2024 Super Rugby Squads Named

The 2024 Super Rugby squads are named today.


Blues Squad:

Props: Joshua Fusitu’a, Jordan Lay, Marcel Renata, PJ Sheck, Angus Ta’avao, Ofa Tu’ungafasi.

Hookers: Kurt Eklund, Ricky Riccitelli, Soane Vikena.

Locks: Josh Beehre, Sam Darry, Laghlan McWhannell, James Thompson, Patrick Tuipulotu.

Loose forwards: Adrian Choat, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papali’i, Rob Rush, Anton Segner, Hoskins Sotutu, Cameron Suafoa.

Halfbacks: Finlay Christie, Sam Nock, Taufa Funaki.

First-fives: Stephen Perofeta, Lucas Cashmore.

Midfielders: Corey Evans, Rieko Ioane, Bryce Heem, Meihana Grindlay, Harry Plummer.

Outside backs: Kade Banks, Caleb Clarke, Cole Forbes, AJ Lam, Zarn Sullivan, Caleb Tangitau, Mark Tele’a.

Major gains: Laghlan McWhannell (Chiefs), Angus Ta’avao (Chiefs), Lucas Cashmore (Bay of Plenty).

Major losses: Beauden Barrett (Toyota Verblitz, Japan), Alex Hodgman (Queensland Reds), Nepo Laulala (Toulouse, France), James Lay (Moana Pasifika), Tom Robinson (Toyota Verblitz, Japan), Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (NZ Warriors, NRL).


Moana Pasifika Squad:

Props: Abraham Pole, Donald Brighthouse, James Lay, Sateki Latu, Sekope Kepu, Suetena Asomua.

Hookers: Samiueka Moli, Sama Malolo, Tomasi Maka.

Locks: Irie Papuni, Ofa Tauatevalu, Samuel Slade, Tom Savage, Viliami Napa’a.

Loose forwards: Alamanda Motuga, Lotu Inisi, Miracle Faiilagi, Ola Tauelangi, Semisi Paea, Sione Havili Talitui, Solomone Funaki.

Halfbacks: Aisea Halo, Ereatara Enari, Jonathan Taumateine.

First-fives: Christian Lealiifano, William Havili.

Midfielders: D’Angelo Leuila, Fine Inisi, Henry Taefu, Lalomilo Lalomilo, Pepesana Patafilo.

Outside backs: Anzelo Tuitavuki, Danny Toala, Julian Savea, Neria Fomai, Nigel Ah Wong, Otumaka Mausia, Viliami Fine.

Major gains: Julian Savea (Hurricanes), James Lay (Blues), Sateki Late (Waratahs).

Major losses: Levi Aumua (Crusaders).


Chiefs Squad:

Props: Sione Ahio, George Dyer, Kauvaka Kaivelata, Ollie Norris, Reuben O'Neill, Jared Proffit, Aidan Ross.

Hookers: Bradley Slater, Samisoni Taukei'aho, Tyrone Thompson.

Locks: Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Josh Lord, Manaaki Selby-Rickit, Tupou Vaa'i, Jimmy Tupou.

Loose forwards: Kaylum Boshier, Samipeni Finau, Tom Florence, Luke Jacobson, Simon Parker, Wallace Sititi, Malachi Wrampling-Alec.

Halfbacks: Cortez Ratima, Xavier Roe, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi.

First-fives: Josh Ioane, Damian McKenzie, Kaleb Trask.

Midfielders: Anton Lienert-Brown, Rameka Poihipi, Daniel Rona, Quinn Tupaea, Gideon Wrampling.

Outside backs: Liam Coombes-Fabling, Peniasi Malimali, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Emoni Narawa, Shaun Stevenson.

Major gains: Jimmy Tupou (Japan), Kaleb Trask (Japan).

Major losses: Angus Ta’avao (Blues), Atu Moli (Western Force), John Ryan (Ireland), Brodie Retallick (Japan), Pita Gus Sowakula (France), Sam Cane (Japan), Brad Weber (France), Bryn Gatland (Japan), Alex Nankivell (Ireland).


Hurricanes Squad:

Props: Siale Lauaki, Tyrel Lomax, Tevita Mafileo, Xavier Numia, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Pasilio Tosi.

Hookers: Asafo Aumua, Jacob Devery, James O’Reilly.

Locks: Caleb Delany, Ben Grant, Justin Sangster, Josh Taula, James Tucker, Isaia Walker-Leawere.

Loose forwards: Devan Flanders, TK Howden, Brayden Iose, Du’Plessis Kirifi, Peter Lakai, Brad Shields.

Halfbacks: Richard Judd, TJ Perenara, Cam Roigard.

First-fives: Brett Cameron, Aidan Morgan.

Midfielders: Jordie Barrett, Riley Higgins, Billy Proctor, Bailyn Sullivan, Peter Umaga-Jensen.

Outside backs: Harry Godfrey, Ruben Love, Josh Moorby, Kini Naholo, Ngatungane Punivai, Salesi Rayasi, Daniel Sinkinson.

Major gains: James Tucker (Blues), Ngatungane Punivai (Chiefs), Brad Shields (Perpignan).

Major losses: Dom Bird, James Blackwell (Hanazono Kintetsu Liners), Jamie Booth, Dane Coles (Kubota Spears), Owen Franks, Reed Prinsep, Ardie Savea (Kobelco Kobe Steelers), Julian Savea (Moana Pasifika).


Crusaders Squad:

Props: Joe Moody, Finlay Brewis, George Bower, Tamaiti Williams, Fletcher Newell.

Hookers: Codie Taylor, Brodie McAlister, George Bell, Ioane Moananu.

Locks: Scott Barrett (capt), Quinten Strange, Tahlor Cahill, Zach Gallagher, Jamie Hannah.

Loose forwards: Ethan Blackadder, Cullen Grace, Tom Christie, Christian Lio-Willie, Corey Kellow, Dominic Gardiner.

Halfbacks: Noah Hotham, Mitchell Drummond, Willi Heinz.

First-fives: Fergus Burke, Taha Kemara, Rivez Reihana.

Midfielders: David Havili, Dallas McLeod, Levi Aumua, Ryan Crotty, Jone Rova.

Outside backs: Will Jordan, Sevu Reece, Macca Springer, Manasa Mataele, Chay Fihaki, Leigh Halfpenny, Heremaia Murray.

Major gains: Levi Aumua (Moana Pasifika), Ryan Crotty (Kubota), Leigh Halfpenny (Scarlets), Rivez Reihana (Chiefs), Manasa Mataele (Force).

Major losses: Sam Whitelock (Pau), Richie Mo'unga (Toshiba), Jack Goodhue (Castres Olympique), Leicester Fainga'anuku (Toulon), Sione Havili Talitui (Moana Pasifika).


Highlanders Squad:

Props: Jermaine Ainsley, Ethan de Groot, Luca Inch, Ayden Johnstone, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Saula Ma’u.

Hookers: Henry Bell, Ricky Jackson, Jack Taylor.

Locks: Mitchell Dunshea, Fabian Holland, Pari Pari Parkinson, Will Tucker.

Loose forwards: Nikora Broughton, Oliver Haig, Billy Harmon, Max Hicks, Hayden Michaels, Hugh Renton, Tom Sanders, Sean Withy.

Halfbacks: James Arscott, Folau Fakatava, Nathan Hastie.

First-fives: Ajay Faleafaga, Cameron Millar, Rhys Patchell.

Midfielders: Jake Te Hiwi, Tanielu Tele’a, Josh Timu, Matt Whaanga.

Outside backs: Martin Bogado, Connor Garden-Bachop, Sam Gilbert, Jonah Lowe, Jona Nareki, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens, Timoci Tavatavanawai.

Major gains: Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens (Blues), Timoci Tavatavanawai (Moana Pasifika), Rhys Patchell (Scarlets, Wales), Tanielu Tele'a (Blues), Tom Sanders (Suntory Sungoliath).

Major losses: Aaron Smith (Toyota Verblitz), Shannon Frizell (Toshiba Brave Lupus), Josh Dickson (Toyota Verblitz), Mitch Hunt (Honda Heat), Marino Mikaele-Tu'u (Mitsubishi DynaBoars).

Tuesday, October 31, 2023

Narrow Loss For All Blacks In Rugby World Cup Final

The All Blacks have suffered a narrow 12-11 loss to South Africa in the Rugby World Cup final. The biggest talking point from the match was the yellow card which was upgraded to red for captain Sam Cane after a 29th minute tackle resulted in a head clash, meaning he became the first person sent off in a Rugby World Cup final match. 
The third match official has been criticized for being inconsistent after South African captain Siya Kolisi was also yellow carded in the 46th minute for a similar tackle but it was not upgraded to red by the TMO. The All Blacks also lost flanker Shannon Frizell to a yellow card in only the third minute of the match after falling on the leg of a South African player in a tackle was deemed illegal.  
The All Blacks had several chances in the second half, with the TMO involved again by ruling out a Aaron Smith try after an earlier knock on, after referee Wayne Barnes had said play on. A missed conversion from the Beauden Barrett try and a late penalty shot were both wide which could have sealed a win.

The All Blacks will have new coach Scott Robertson replacing Ian Foster from this week, while they are also losing Sam Whitelock, Brodie Retallick, Aaron Smith, Beauden Barrett, Richie Mo'unga and Shannon Frizell to overseas club's, while Dane Coles is retiring.


New Zealand All Blacks: 11 

Try: Beauden Barrett, Penalties: Richie Mo'unga 2 

South Africa: 12 

Penalties: Handre Pollard 4

Friday, October 27, 2023

All Blacks Named For Rugby World Cup Final

All Blacks coach Ian Foster has named his side to face South Africa in the 2023 Rugby World Cup Final at Stade de France in Paris on Sunday morning 8.00am NZT.

Foster has put Brodie Retallick into start at lock, with Sam Whitelock in the reserves, while Samisoni Taukei’aho will be the reserve hooker with Danes Coles not included in the match 23. Other changes to the reserves see Nepo Laulala replace Fletcher Newell.

New Zealand All Blacks: 

Beauden Barrett, Will Jordan, Rieko Ioane, Jordie Barrett, Mark Telea, Richie Mo’unga, Aaron Smith; Ardie Savea, Sam Cane (c). Shannon Frizell, Scott Barrett, Brodie Retallick, Tyrel Lomax, Codie Taylor, Ethan de Groot. 

Reserves: 

Samisoni Taukei’aho, Tamaiti Williams, Nepo Laulala, Sam Whitelock, Dalton Papalii, Finlay Christie, Damian McKenzie, Anton Lienert-Brown.


South Africa: 

15 Damian Willemse, 14 Kurt-Lee Arendse, 13 Jesse Kriel, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Cheslin Kolbe, 10 Handre Pollard, 9 Faf de Klerk, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 6 Siya Kolisi (c), 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Reserves: 

16 Deon Fourie, 17 Ox Nche, 18 Trevor Nyakane, 19 Jean Kleyn, 20 RG Snyman, 21 Kwagga Smith, 22 Jasper Wiese, 23 Willie Le Roux.

Wednesday, October 18, 2023

All Blacks Named To Face Argentina In RWC Semi-Final

All Black coach Ian Foster has named his side to face Argentina at Stade de France in Paris for their Rugby World Cup semi-final on Saturday morning 8.00am NZT.

Foster has made two changes to the starting side from the win against Ireland, with lock Sam Whitelock replaceing Brodie Retallick who drops to the reserves, and wing Mark Tele’a returns from a one week team suspension in place of Leicester Fainga’anuku who drops out of the match 23. In the reserves, hooker Samisoni Taukei’aho replaces Dane Coles.


All Blacks: 

Beauden Barrett, Will Jordan, Rieko Ioane, Jordie Barrett, Mark Telea, Richie Mo’unga, Aaron Smith; Ardie Savea, Sam Cane (c), Shannon Frizell, Scott Barrett, Sam Whitelock, Tyrel Lomax, Codie Taylor, Ethan de Groot. 

Reserves: 

Samisoni Taukei’aho, Tamaiti Williams, Fletcher Newell, Brodie Retallick, Dalton Papalii, Finlay Christie, Damian McKenzie, Anton Lienert-Brown.

All Blacks Through To RWC Semi-Final

The All Blacks have beaten Ireland 28-24 to progress to the Rugby World Cup semi-finals against Argentina on Saturday morning, 8.00am NZT.

The All Blacks had to overcome yellow cards to halfback Aaron Smith late in the first half, and hooker Codie Taylor midway through the second half as well as defend against a 37-phase passage on attack by Ireland in the final minutes of the match. Captain Sam Cane and number eight Ardie Savea were two key defenders for the All Blacks, while first five Richie Mo'unga and Beauden Barrett had strong attacking games. 

New Zealand: 28

Tries: Leicester Fainga'anuku, Ardie Savea, Will Jordan, Conversions: Richie Mo'unga, Jordie Barrett, Penalties: Mo'unga, Jordie Barrett 2


Ireland: 24

Tries: Bundee Aki, Jamison Gibson-Park, Penalty try, Conversion: Jonny Sexton, Penalty: Sexton 

Thursday, October 12, 2023

All Blacks Named To Face Ireland In RWC Quarter Final

All Blacks coach Ian Foster has named his side to face Ireland in their knock out Rugby World Cup quarter-final at Stade de France in Paris on Sunday morning, 8am.

Foster has bought in Leicester Fainga’anuku on the wing in place of Mark Talea, after he broke a team set curfew in staying out well past the decided time. There was also good news with prop Tyrel Lomax in the starting side after recovering from a knee strain that forced him from the field early in the Paraguay match last Friday. Foster also has Ethan de Groot back from a two game suspension, and has included young props Taimaiti Williams and Fletcher Newell in the reserves.

Other matches see Wales v Argentina at Stade de Marseille 4am Sunday, England v Fiji at Stade de Marseille 4am Monday, and France v South Africa at Stade de France 8am Monday NZT.

New Zealand All Blacks: 

Beauden Barrett, Will Jordan, Rieko Ioane, Jordie Barrett, Leicester Fainga’anuku, Richie Mo’unga, Aaron Smith; Ardie Savea, Sam Cane (c), Shannon Frizell, Scott Barrett, Brodie Retallick, Tyrel Lomax, Codie Taylor, Ethan de Groot. 

Reserves: 

Dane Coles, Tamaiti Williams, Fletcher Newell, Sam Whitelock, Dalton Papalii, Finlay Christie, Damian McKenzie, Anton Lienert-Brown.


Ireland: 

Hugo Keenan, Mack Hansen, Garry Ringrose, Bundee Aki, James Lowe, Johnny Sexton, Jamison Gibson-Park, Caelan Doris, Josh van der Flier, Peter O’Mahony, Iain Henderson, Tadgh Beirne, Tadgh Furlong, Dan Sheehan, Andrew Porter. 

Reserves: 

Ronan Kelleher, David Kilcoyne, Finlay Bealham, Joe McCarthy, Jack Conan, Conor Murray, Jack Crowley, Jimmy O’Brien.