Showing posts with label all blacks. Show all posts
Showing posts with label all blacks. Show all posts

Sunday, July 11, 2021

All Blacks Defeat Fiji In Dunedin

The All Blacks have made it two from two for the 2021 season with a 57-32 win over Fiji in Dunedin on Saturday night.

The final score flattered the All Blacks after Fiji had trailed by 21-11 at halftime, with the visitors physical game proving a challenge for the home side. Fiji had opened the scoring with a penalty in the sixth minute, before the All Blacks struck back with a try to Jordie Barrett. Fiji reduced the margin to 7-6 with their second penalty before David Havili scored tries in the 18th and 22nd minute. Fiji was then in for their first try after Albert Tuisue scored off a lineout drive. 

The second half opened with a try to winger George Bridge in the 44th minute, but Fiji struck back with one of their own to Mesulame Kunavula in the 49th minute. Replacement Dane Coles was next to score off another lineout drive, before Fiji were awarded a a penalty try after David Havili was ruled to have pulled down a rolling maul close to the line. Coles was in again for his second try of another lineout drive in the 65th minute, before back replacement Will Jordan scored in the 70th minute. It was then the 74th minute and Coles with his hat-trick off another lineout drive, before replacement halfback Finlay Christie darting run near the Fiji line had Coles touching down for his fourth after picking up a loose ball. 

New Zealand All Blacks: 57 

Tries: Jordie Barrett, David Havili 2, George Bridge, Dane Coles 4, Will Jordan tries; Beauden Barrett 6 con) 

Fiji: 23 

Tries: (Albert Tuisue, Mesulame Kunavula tries; Penalty try; Ben Volavola 2 pen). HT: 21-11

Sunday, July 4, 2021

Maori All Blacks Win Second Match

 The Maori All Blacks have won their second straight match against Samoa, with a 38-21 victory at Mt Smart Stadium on Saturday.


Maori All Blacks: 38 

Tries: Ash Dixon, Jonah Lowe 2, Sean Wainui, 2 Penalty tries, Conversions: Otere Black, Josh Ioane

Manu Samoa: 21 

Tries: Neria Fomai, Tomasi Alosio, Kalolo Tuiloma tries; Henry Taefu 3 con). HT: 19-7


Monday, June 21, 2021

All Blacks Named To Face Fiji And Tonga For 2021

All Blacks selectors, Ian Foster, John Plumtree and have named the first squad for the 2021 Steinlager Series Tests against Fiji and Tonga in July. 

Forwards

Hookers

Asafo Aumua (24, Hurricanes / Wellington, 1)

Dane Coles (34, Hurricanes / Wellington, 74)

Codie Taylor (30, Crusaders / Canterbury, 56)

 

Props

George Bower (29, Crusaders / Otago, uncapped)

Ethan de Groot (22, Highlanders / Southland, new cap)

Nepo Laulala (29, Blues / Counties Manukau, 29)

Tyrel Lomax (25, Hurricanes / Tasman, 6)

Angus Ta’avao (31, Chiefs / Auckland, 14)

Karl Tu’inukuafe (28, Blues / North Harbour, 17)

 

Locks

Scott Barrett (27, Crusaders / Taranaki, 36)

Brodie Retallick (30, Chiefs / Hawke’s Bay, 81)

Patrick Tuipulotu (28, Blues / Auckland, 35)

Tupou Vaa’i (21, Chiefs / Taranaki, 4)

Samuel Whitelock (32, Crusaders / Canterbury, 122) – captain

 

Loose Forwards

Ethan Blackadder (26, Crusaders / Tasman, new cap)

Shannon Frizell (27, Highlanders / Tasman, 13)

Akira Ioane (26, Blues / Auckland, 2)

Luke Jacobson (24, Chiefs / Waikato, 2)

Dalton Papalii (23, Blues / Counties Manukau, 4)

Ardie Savea (27, Hurricanes / Wellington, 49)

Hoskins Sotutu (22, Blues / Counties Manukau, 5)

 

Backs

Halfbacks

Finlay Christie (25, Blues / Tasman, new cap)

Aaron Smith (32, Highlanders / Manawatu, 97)

Brad Weber (30, Chiefs / Hawke’s Bay, 7)

 

First five–eighths

Beauden Barrett (30, Blues / Taranaki, 88)

Richie Mo’unga (27, Crusaders / Canterbury, 22)

 

Midfielders

Braydon Ennor (23, Crusaders / Canterbury, 1)

David Havili (26, Crusaders / Tasman, 3)

Rieko Ioane (24, Blues / Auckland, 33)

Anton Lienert-Brown (26, Chiefs / Waikato, 49)

Quinn Tupaea (22, Chiefs / Waikato, new cap)

 

Outside backs

Jordie Barrett (24, Hurricanes / Taranaki, 23)

George Bridge (26, Crusaders / Canterbury, 10)

Will Jordan (22, Crusaders / Tasman, 2)

Damian McKenzie (26, Chiefs / Waikato, 27)

Sevu Reece (23, Crusaders / Tasman, 8)


The 2021 Steinlager Series

Saturday 3 July, All Blacks vs Tonga, 7.05pm, Māori All Blacks vs Manu Samoa, 4.30pm, Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland

Saturday 10 July, All Blacks vs Fiji, 7.05pm, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

Saturday 17 July, All Blacks vs Fiji, 7.05pm, Tonga vs Samoa 4.00pm FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton

Thursday, May 27, 2021

Round Three Super Rugby Trans-Tasman Team Lists

Due to the 7 day Covid-19 lockdown that Melbourne has gone into this week, the match between the Highlanders and Rebels scheduled to be played in Queenstown has been transferred to Leichardt Oval in Sydney on Sunday.

Hurricanes v Force,  Friday 28 May, 7.05pm, McLean Park, Napier

Hurricanes:

1: Xavier Numia 2: Asafo Aumua 3: Tyrel Lomax 4: Isaia Walker-Leawere 5: Scott Scrafton 6: Reed Prinsep (c) 7: Du’Plessis Kirifi 8: Gareth Evans 9: Luke Campbell 10: Orbyn Leger 11: Salesi Rayasi 12: Ngani Laumape 13: Peter Umaga-Jensen 14: Wes Goosen 15: Jordie Barrett

Reserves: Ricky Riccitell, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Alex Fidow, James Blackwell, Ardie Savea, Cameron Roigard, Billy Proctor, Vince Aso

 Force:

1: Tom Robertson 2: Andrew Ready 3: Santiago Medrano 4: Jeremy Thrush 5: Sitaleki Timani 6: Fergus Lee-Warner 7: Kane Koteka 8: Tim Anstee 9: Tomas Cubelli 10: Domingon Miotti 11: Jordan Olowofela 12: Kyle Godwin (c) 13: Richard Kahui 14: Toni Pulu 15: Rob Kearney

Reserves: Feleti Kaitu’u, Angus Wagner, Greg Holmes, Ryan McCauley, Brynard Stander, Ian Prior, Jack McGregor, Tevita Kuridrani.


Waratahs v Crusaders, Saturday 29 May, 5.05pm, WIN Stadium, Sydney

Waratahs:

1: Angus Bell 2: David Porecki 3: Harry Johnson-Holmes 4: Jeremy Williams 5: Jack Whetton 6: Lachlan Swinton 7: Jack Dempsey 8: Will Harris 9: Jake Gordon (c) 10: Ben Donaldson 11: Alex Newsome 12: Lalakai Foketi 13: Izaia Perese 14: Jack Maddocks 15: Will Harrison

Reserves: 16: Joe Cotton 17: Tetera Faulkner 18: Darcy Breen 19: Sam Caird 20: Carlo Tizzano 21: Jack Grant 22: Tepai Moeroa 23: Mark Nawaqanitawase

 Crusaders:

1.  George Bower 2. Codie Taylor (vc) 3. Michael Alaalatoa 4. Quinten Strange 5. Scott Barrett (c) 6.   Whetukamokamo Douglas 7. Sione Havili Talitui 8. Cullen Grace 9. Mitchell Drummond 10. Richie Mo'unga 11. Leicester Fainga'anuku 12. Dallas McLeod 13. Braydon Ennor 14. Sevu Reece 15. Will Jordan

Reserves: 16. Nathan Vella* 17. Tamaiti Williams 18. Oliver Jager 19. Samuel Whitelock 20. Mitchell Dunshea 21. Bryn Hall 22. Fergus Burke 23. Manasa Mataele


Blues v Brumbies, Saturday 29 May, 7.15pm, Eden Park, Auckland 

Blues:

15 Zarn Sullivan, 14 Bryce Heem, 13 Rieko Ioane, 12 TJ Faiane, 11 AJ Lam, 10 Otere Black, 9 Finlay Christie; 8 Hoskins Sotutu, 7 Dalton Papalii, 6 Tom Robinson (c), 5 Josh Goodhue, 4 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 3 Marcel Renata, 2 Kurt Eklund, 1 Karl Tu’inukuafe.

Reserves: 16 Soane Vikena, 17 Alex Hodgman, 18 Nepo Laulala, 19 Patrick Tuipulotu, 20 Akira Ioane, 21 Jonathan Ruru, 22 Harry Plummer, 23 Mark Telea.

 Brumbies:

1. Scott Sio 2. Connal McInerney 3. Allan Alaalatoa (c) 4. Darcy Swain 5. Nick Frost 6. Rob Valetini 7.Tom Cusack 8. Henry Stowers 9. Nic White 10. Noah Lolesio 11. Tom Wright 12. Irae Simone

13. Len Ikitau 14. Solomone Kata 15. Tom Banks

Reserves: 16. Folau Fainga'a 17. Harry Lloyd 18. Sefo Kautai 19. Tom Hooper 20. Luke Reimer 21. Ryan Lonergan 22. Bayley Kuenzle 23. Mack Hansen


Reds v Chiefs, Saturday 29 May, 9.45pm, Queensland Country Bank Stadium, Townsville

Reds:

1. Feao Fotuaika 2. Brandon Paenga-Amosa 3. Taniela Tupou 4. Ryan Smith 5. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto 6. Angus Scott-Young 7. Liam Wright 8. Harry Wilson 9. Tate McDermott 10. James O’Connor 11. Filipo Daugunu 12. Isaac Henry 13. Hunter Paisami 14. Suliasi Vunivalu 15. Bryce Hegarty

Reserves: 16. Josh Nasser 17. Dane Zander 18. Zane Nonggorr 19. Seru Uru 20. Fraser McReight 21. Kalani Thomas 22. Hamish Stewart 23. Ilaisa Droasese

Chiefs:

1: Aidan Ross 2: Bradley Slater 3: Angus Ta’avao 4: Mitchell Brown 5: Tupou Vaa’i 6: Pita Gus Sowakula 7: Lachlan Boshier 8: Luke Jacobson 9: Brad Weber (c) 10: Damian McKenzie 11: Chase Tiatia 12:Alex Nankivell 13:  Anton Lienert-Brown 14: Bailyn Sullivan 15: Kaleb Trask

Reserves: Samisoni Taukei’aho, Reuben O’Neill, Sione Mafileo, Zane Kapeli, Liam Messam, Xavier Roe,  Quinn Tupaea, Shaun Stevenson


Highlanders v Rebels, Sunday 30 May, 5pm NZT, Leichardt Oval, Sydney

Highlanders: 

1. Ethan De Groot 2. Liam Coltman 3. Siate Tokolahi 4. Pari Pari Parkinson 5. Josh Dickson 6. Shannon Frizell 7. James Lentjes 8. Hugh Renton 9. Aaron Smith (cc) 10. Mitch Hunt 11.  Jona Nareki 12. Scott Gregory 13. Michael Collins 14. Patelesio Tomkinson 15. Josh Ioane

Reserves: 16. Ash Dixon (cc) 17. Ayden Johnstone 18. Jeff Thwaites 19. Manaaki Selby-Rickit 20. Kazuki Himeno 21. Kayne Hammington 22. Ngatugnane Punivai 23: Billy Harmon

 Rebels: TBC


Wednesday, May 26, 2021

Round Two Super Rugby Trans-Tasman Results

For the second week in a row the New Zealand sides have beaten all their Australian opposition in Round Two of the 2021Trans-Tasman Super Rugby Competition.

Hurricanes: 35  

Tries: Julian Savea 2, Billy Proctor, Wes Goosen, Asafo Aumua, Conversions: Jordie Barrett 5 

Rebels: 13 

Tries: Michael Wells, Campbell Magnay, Penalty: Matt Toomua


Force: 15 

Tries: Tomas Cubelli, Angus Wagner, Conversion: Domingo Miotti, Penalty: Miotti 

Highlanders: 25 

Tries: Jona Nareki, Ayden Johnstone, Scott Gregory 2, Conversion: Mitchell Hunt, Penalty: Hunt


Blues: 48 

Tries: Bryce Heem 3, Tom Robinson, Kurt Eklund, Rieko Ioane, penalty try, Conversions: Otere Black 4, Penalty: Black

Waratahs: 21 

Tries: Angus Bell, Jake Gordon, Dave Porecki, Conversions: Will Harrison 3 


Chiefs: 40 

Tries: Luke Jacobson 2, Tupou Vaa'i, Damian McKenzie, Alex Nankiville, Anton Lienert-Brown, Conversions: McKenzie 5

Brumbies: 19

Tries: Len Ikitau, Bayley Kuenzle, Rob Valetini, Conversions: Noah Lolesio 2


Reds: 28 

Tries: Tate McDermott, Harry Wilson, Suliasi Vunivalu, Brandon Paenga-Amosa, Penalties: James O'Connor 4

Crusaders: 63

Tries: Richie Mo'unga 3, Sevu Reece 2, Cullen Grace, Tamaiti Williams, Codie Taylor, penalty try, Conversions: Mo'unga 8

Round One Super Rugby Trans-Tasman Results

New Zealand sides have won all five matches against their Australian opposition in round one of the 2021 Super Rugby Trans-Tasman competition.

Highlanders: 40 

Tries: Scott Gregory, Ash Dixon 2, Palelei Tomkinson, Liam Coltman, Ngatugnane Punivai, Conversions: Mitch Hunt 5 

Reds: 19 

Tries: Kalani Thomas, Suliasi Vunivalu 2, Conversions: James O'Connor, Bryce Hegarty


Waratahs: 48 

Tries: Harry Johnson-Holmes 2, Alex Newsome, Angus Bell, Jake Gordon, Lachlan Swinton, Jack Maddocks, Conversions: Ben Donaldson 5, Penalty: Donaldson 

Hurricanes: 64 

Tries: Julian Savea 2, Billy Proctor 2, Jordie Barrett, Dane Coles, Brayden Iose, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Pepesana Patafilo, Asafo Aumua, Conversions: Barrett 7


Crusaders: 31 

Tries: Ethan Blackadder, Richie Mo'unga, David Havili, Brendon O'Connor, Cullen Grace, Conversions: Mo'unga 3

Brumbies: 29 

Tries: Scott Sio, Irae Simone, Tom Banks, Rob Valetini, Conversions: Noah Lolesio 3, Penalty: Lolesio


Rebels: 3 

Penalty: Matt To'omua

Blues: 50

Tries: Hoskins Sotutu 2, Akira Ioane 2, Tom Robinson, AJ Lam, Conversions: Otere Black 2, Harry Plummer 2, Penalties: Black 3, Zarn Sullivan


Force: 19 

Tries: Penalty try, Richard Kahui, Domingo Miotti, Conversion: Miotti 

Chiefs: 20

Tries: Alex Nankivell, Nathan Harris, Jonah Lowe, Conversion: Damian McKenzie, Penalty: McKenzie


Wednesday, March 31, 2021

Chiefs And Hurricanes Have Round Five Wins

Chiefs :15 

Tries: Samisoni Taukei'aho, Damien McKenzie, Conversion: McKenzie, Penalty: McKenzie

Blues: 12 

Tries: Akira Ioane, Tom Robinson, Conversion: Otere Black


Hurricanes: 30 

Tries: Jordie Barrett 3, Conversions: Barrett 3, Penalties: Barrett 3

Highlanders: 19 

Tries: Bryn Evans, Connor Garden-Bachop, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Conversions: Josh Ioane 2



Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Crusaders And Blues Get First Round Wins

Super Rugby Aotearoa for 2021 kicked off with wins for both the Crusaders in Dunedin, and Blues in Wellington over the weekend with results below. Due to the Covid level changes this week across New Zealand, the Chiefs v Highlanders match in Hamilton on Friday will have no crowd, while the Crusaders v Hurricanes match in Christchurch has been moved from Saturday to Sunday 4.35pm in the hope that the level will drop back at 6am Sunday allow crowds to attend.


Crusaders: 26 

Tries: Codie Taylor, Bryn Hall, Sevu Reece, Brodie McAlister , Conversions: Richie Mo’unga 3

Highlanders: 13 

Tries: Shannon Frizell, Connor Garden-Bachop, Penalty: Mitch Hunt


Blues: 31 

Tries: Dalton Papalii, Caleb Clarke, Stephen Perofeta, Rieko Ioane, Conversions: Otere Black 4, Penalty: Black

Hurricanes 16 

Tries: Asafo Aumua 2, Penalties: Jordie Barrett 2



Thursday, February 25, 2021

2021 Super Rugby Starts Tonight

The 2021 Super Rugby Aotearoa season kicks off tonight, with the Highlanders hosting the Crusaders at 7.05pm, at Forsyth Barr Stadium in Dunedin. The second match has the Hurricanes hosting the Blues at Sky Stadium Wellington at 7.05pm on Saturday 28 February. 

Highlanders: 

1. Daniel Lienert-Brown 2. Ash Dixon (cc) 3. Siate Tokolahi 4. Josh Dickson 5. Jack Regan 6. Shannon Frizell 7. Billy Harmon 8. Marino Mikaele-Tu’u 9. Aaron Smith (cc) 10. Mitch Hunt 11. Jona Nareki 12. Patelesio Tomkinson 13. Ngatungane Punivai 14. Connor Garden-Bachop 15. Solomon Alaimalo

Reserves: 16. Liam Coltman 17. Josh Hohneck 18. Jeff Thwaites 19. Bryn Evans 20. Liam Squire 21. Folau Fakatava 22. Josh Ioane 23. Hugh Renton

 Crusaders: 

1. Joe Moody 2. Codie Taylor (vc) 3. Michael Alaalatoa 4. Scott Barrett © 5. Samuel Whitelock 6. Ethan Blackadder 7. Tom Christie 8. Cullen Grace 9. Bryn Hall 10. Richie Mo’unga 11. Leicester Fainga’anuku 12. Dallas McLeod 13. Jack Goodhue (vc) 14. Sevu Reece 15. Will Jordan

Reserves: 16. Brodie McAlister 17. George Bower 18. Fletcher Newell 19. Quinten Strange 20. Sione Havili Talitui 21. Mitchell Drummond 22. Fergus Burke 23. Chay Fihaki

 

Hurricanes:

1: Fraser Armstrong 2: Asafo Aumua 3: Tyrel Lomax 4: James Blackwell 5: Scott Scrafton 6: Vaea Fifita 7: Ardie Savea (C) 8: Devan Flanders 9: Jonathan Taumateine 10: Jackson Garden-Bachop 11: Julian Savea 12: Ngani Laumape 13: Billy Proctor 14: Wes Goosen 15: Jordie Barrett

Reserves: Ricky Riccitell, Xavier Numia, Alex Fidow, Reed Prinsep, Du’Plessis Kirifi, Luke Campbell, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Salesi Rayasi

 Blues:

1 James Lay 2 Kurt Eklund 3 Nepo Laulala 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (C) 5 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti 6 Akira Ioane 7 Dalton Papalii 8 Hoskins Sotutu 9 Sam Nock 10 Otere Black 11 Caleb Clarke 12 Harry Plummer 13 Rieko Ioane 14 Mark Telea 15 Stephen Perofeta

Reserves: 16 Luteru Tolai, 17 Karl Tu’inukuafe, 18 Ofa Tuungafasi, 19 Josh Goodhue, 20 Tom Robinson, 21 Adrian Choat, 22 Jonathan Ruru, 23 Tanielu Tele’a.

Monday, December 14, 2020

Draw Announced For Rugby World Cup 2023 In France

The All Blacks have been drawn with hosts France in Pool A for the 2023 Rugby World Cup based in France. Due to Covid-19 affecting test matches this year, the rankings for the draw were based from January 2020, and saw the All Blacks seeded number two behind 2019 RWC winners South Africa. Details for the 2023 World Cup match schedule, venues and timing will be announced later in February 2021.

Pool A: New Zealand, France, Italy, Americas 1 and Africa 1

Pool B: South Africa, Ireland, Scotland, Asia / Pacific 1 and Europe 2

Pool C: Wales, Australia, Fiji, Europe 1 and Final Qualifier Winner

Pool D: England, Japan, Argentina, Oceania 1 and Americas 2.

Tuesday, December 8, 2020

NZ Maori Beat Moana Pasifika

The New Zealand Maori team has beaten the Moana Pasifika side 28-21 in Hamilton on Saturday.  


Māori All Blacks: 28 

Tries: Kaleb Trask, Ash Dixon, Billy Proctor, Mitch Karpik, Conversions: Trask 4

Moana Pasifika: 21 

Tries: Alamanda Motuga, Dwayne Polataivao, Conversion: Josh Ioane, Penalties: Ioane 3




Wednesday, December 2, 2020

2021 Super Rugby Squads Named

Blues 2021 Super Rugby Squad:

Hookers: Ray Niuia, James Parsons, Soane Vikena
Props: Alex Hodgman, Nepo Laulala, James Lay, Marcel Renata, Karl Tu'inukuafe, Ofa Tuungafasi
Locks: Gerard Cowley-Tuioti , Sam Darry, Josh Goodhue, Jacob Pierce, Patrick Tuipulotu
Loose forwards: Blake Gibson, Dillon Hunt, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papalii, Taine Plumtree, Tom Robinson, Hoskins Sotutu
Halfbacks: Finlay Christie, Sam Nock, Jonathan Ruru
Inside backs: Otere Black, Stephen Perofeta, Harry Plummer
Midfield: TJ Faiane, Rieko Ioane, Tanielu Tele'a
Outside backs: Caleb Clarke, AJ Lam, Jone Macilai-Tori, Emoni Narawa, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens, Zarn Sullivan, Mark Telea

Chiefs  2021 Super Rugby Squad:

Hookers: Nathan Harris, Bradley Slater, Samisoni Taukei'aho
Props: Sione Mafileo, Atunaisa Moli, Ollie Norris, Reuben O'Neill, Aidan Ross, Angus Ta'avao
Locks: Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Josh Lord, Laghlan McWhannell, Tupou Vaa'i
Loose forwards: Kaylum Boshier, Lachlan Boshier, Mitchell Brown, Sam Cane, Pita Gus Sowakula, Luke Jacobson, Mitchell Karpik, Simon Parker
Halfbacks: Xavier Roe, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Brad Weber
Inside backs: Bryn Gatland, Rivez Reihana, Kaleb Trask
Midfielders: Anton Lienert-Brown, Alex Nankivell, Bailyn Sullivan, Quinn Tupaea
Outside backs: Jonah Lowe, Damian McKenzie, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Shaun Stevenson, Chase Tiatia, Sean Wainui.

Hurricanes 2021 Super Rugby Squad:

Props: Pouri Rakete-Stones, Alex Fidow, Xavier Numia, Tyrel Lomax, Fraser Armstrong, Tevita Mafileo
Hookers: Ricky Riccitelli, Asafo Aumua, Dane Coles,
Locks: Liam Mitchell, James Blackwell, Scott Scrafton, Kane Leaupepe, Isaia Walker Leaware
Loose forwards: Du Plessis Kirifi, Reed Prinsep, Gareth Evans, Ardie Savea, Devan Flanders, Vaea Fifita, Brayden Iose
Halfbacks: Jamie Booth, Jonathan Taumateine, Luke Campbell
Inside backs: Jackson Garden Bachop, Simon Hickey
Midfield: Ngani Laumape, Billy Proctor, Vince Aso, Julian Savea
Outside backs: Salesi Rayasi, Wes Goosen, Jordie Barrett, Danny Toala, Peter Umaga Jensen, Lolagi Visinia, Ruben Love, Pepesana Patafilo

Crusaders 2021 Super Rugby Squad:

Props: Joe Moody, Ollie Jager, Isi Tuungafasi, George Bower, Michael Alaalatoa, Tamaiti Williams, Fletcher Newell
Hookers: Codie Taylor, Brodie McAlister, Andrew Makalio,
Locks: Scott Barrett, Quentin Strange, Mitchell Dunshea, Sam Whitelock, Luke Romano
Loose forwards: Cullen Grace, Tom Sanders, Ethan Blackadder, Sione Havili, Whetu Douglas, Tom Christie
Halfbacks: Mitch Drummond, Ere Enari, Bryn Hall,
Inside backs: Richie Mo'unga, Brett Cameron
Midfield: Jack Goodhue, Fergus Burke, Braydon Ennor, Dallas McLeod,
Outside backs: Chay Fihaki, George Bridge, Manasa Mataele, Sevu Reece, David Havili, Will Jordan, Leicester Faingaanuku, Isaiah Punivai

Highlanders 2021 Super Rugby Squad:

Props: Ayden Johnstone, Siate Tokolahi, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Jeff Thwaites, Ethan de Groot, Jermaine Ainsley, Josh Hohneck
Hookers: Ricky Jackson, Ash Dixon, Liam Coltman
Locks: Pari Pari Parkinson, Josh Dickson, Maanaki Selby-Rickit, Bryn Evans
Loose forwards: Billy Harmon, James Lentjes, Shannon Frizell, Marino Mikaele Tu'u, Sione Misiloi, Teariki Ben-Nicholas, Liam Squire
Halfbacks: Kazuki Himeno, Aaron Smith, Kayne Hammington, Folau Fakatava
Inside backs: Josh Ioane, Mitchell Hunt
Midfield: Fetuli Paea, Sio Tomkinson, Thomas Umaga Jensen, Ngane Punivai
Outside backs: Nehe Milner Skudder, Connor Garden Bachop, Scott Gregory, Jona Nareki, Solomon Alaimalo, Michael Collins, Sam Gilbert, Vilimoni Koroi

Monday, November 30, 2020

All Blacks Win Final Match Of 2020

 The All Blacks have beaten Argentina 38-0 in Newcastle on Saturday night, reversing the loss they suffered two weeks ago. It was a committed forward pack that set the stage for the win, and forced multiple errors and missed tackles onto Argentina. Hooker Dane Coles scored the opening try out wide in the 12th minute, and Richie Mo'unga added a penalty for a first half 10-0 lead.

Midway through the second half the All Blacks led 17-0 after Ardie Savea scored off a lineout drive, but it was the addition of replacement back Will Jordan that opened the game right up. Jordan scored a try off a spilled Argentina ball, and two minutes later was in again off an intercept for a 60m dash. The final act of the game saw replacement lock Patrick Tuipulotu score in the 81st minute with Jordan again involved.

New Zealand: 38 

Tries: Dane Coles, Ardie Savea, Will Jordan 2, Patrick Tuipulotu, Conversions: Richie Mo'unga 5, Penalty: Mo'unga

Argentina: 0 


Sunday, November 29, 2020

Tasman Win Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Final

Tasman has beaten Auckland 13-12 to win the 2020 Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Final for the second consecutive year in Auckland on Saturday night. After suffering a 31-10 defeat to Auckland in round 6, Tasman turned it all around with a stand out defensive effort to limit Auckland to only four penalties and no tries. Auckland also suffered with their discipline and saw prop Angus Ta'avao sin-binned just before halftime and fullback Zarn Sullivan just after halftime.

Auckland: 12 

Penalties: Harry Plummer 4 

Tasman: 13 

Try: Quentin MacDonald, Conversion: David Havili, Penalties: Havili 2

See Match Highlights Here


Hawkes Bay have beaten Northland 36-24 in Napier on Friday might to win the Mitre 10 Cup Championship, and promotion to the Premiership for 2021. The 17-17 halftime score line showed how close this match was, but it was Hawkes Bay who broke free in the second half, showing why they had topped the pool round, and currently hold the Ranfurly Shield.

Hawke’s Bay: 36 

Tries: Jonah Lowe 2, Neria Fomai 2, Lolagi Visinia, Ash Dixon, Conversions: Lincoln McClutchie 2, Caleb Makene 

Northland: 24 

Tries: Luatangi Li, Will Grant, Tom Robinson, Tamati Tua, Conversions: Dan Hawkins, Johnny Cooper

See Match Highlights Here

Monday, November 23, 2020

Mitre 10 Cup Semi-Final Results

Following the weekend matches, the finalists for the Mitre 10 Cup 2020 have been determined.

Northland defeated Otago 32-19 at Forsyth Barr Stadium in Dunedin, whilst Hawkes Bay defeated Taranaki 59-23 in Napier. The Mitre 10 Cup Championship Final will see Hawkes Bay face Northland on Friday 27th November in Napier at 7.05pm.

Auckland defeated Waikato 23-18 at Eden Park in Auckland, whist Tasman defeated Bay of Plenty 19-10 in Nelson. The Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Final will see Auckland face Tasman on Saturday 28th November at Eden Park at the earlier time of 6.35pm due to the All Blacks test against Argentina.


Otago: 19

Tries: Jona Nareki, Josh Timu, Sio Tomkinson, Conversions: Josh Ioane 2 

Northland: 32 

Tries: Jone Macilai, Sam Nock, Jordan Olsen, Matt Matich, Conversions: Wiseguy Faiane 2, Johnny Cooper, Penalties: Cooper 2


Hawke's Bay: 59 

Tries: Geoff Cridge, Solomone Funaki, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Ash Dixon 3, Folau Fakatava, Connor McLeod, Conversions: Caleb Makene, Lincoln McClutchie 7, Penalty: McClutchie 

Taranaki: 23 

Tries: Lukas Halls, Ricky Riccitelli, Donald Brighouse, Conversion: Jayson Potroz, Penalties: Potroz 2


Auckland: 23 

Tries: Salesi Rayasi, Tanielu Tele'a, Tumua Manu, Conversion: Harry Plummer, Penalties: Zarn Sullivan, Plummer

Waikato: 18 

Tries: Samisone Taukei'aho, Adam Thomson, Conversion: Beaudein Waaka, Penalties: Waaka 2


Tasman: 19 

Tries: Quentin MacDonald, Leicester Fainga'anuku, Penalties: Mitchell Hunt 3

Bay of Plenty: 10 

Try: Joe Webber, Conversion: Kaleb Trask, Penalty: Trask

Thursday, November 19, 2020

Mitre 10 Cup Semi-Final Team Lists

Otago v Northland, 7pm Friday November 20, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

Otago: 

1-Jamie Mackintosh, 2-Ricky Jackson, 3-Josh Hohneck, 4-Jack Regan, 5-Josh Dickson, 6-Sam Fischli, 7-Slade McDowell, 8-Dylan Nel, 9-Kayne Hammington, 10-Josh Ioane, 11-Jona Nareki, 12-Sio Tomkinson, 13-Josh Timu, 14-Vilimoni Koroi, 15-Michael Collins

Reserves: 16-Henry Bell, 17-Sef Fa'agase, 18-Hisa Sasagi, 19-Will Tucker, 20-Nasi Manu, 21-James Arscott, 22-Thomas Umaga-Jensen, 23-Matt Whaanga

Northland: 

1-Luatangi Li, 2-Jordan Olsen, 3-Coree Te Whata-Colley, 4-Josh Goodhue, 5-Sam Caird, 6-Tom Robinson, 7-Kara Pryor, 8-Sam McNamara, 9-Sam Nock, 10-Johnny Cooper, 11-Jone Macilai, 12-Tamati Tua, 13-Rene Ranger, 14-Jordan Hyland, 15-Matt Wright

Reserves: 16-Paddy Atkins, 17-Ross Wright, 18-Kalola Tuiloma, 19-Kane Jacobson, 20-Matt Matich, 21-Will Grant, 22-Wiseguy Fiane, 23-Scott Gregory


Auckland v Waikato, 2pm Saturday November 21, Eden Park, Auckland

Auckland: 

1-Jarred Adams 2-Leni Apisai, 3-Angus Ta'avao, 4-Scott Scrafton, 5-Hamish Dalzell, 6-Presley Tufuga, 7-Adrian Choat, 8-Sione Tuipulotu, 9-Jonathan Ruru, 10-Harry Plummer, 11-Salesi Rayasi, 12-Tanielu Tele'a, 13-Tumua Manu 14-AJ Lam, 15-Zarn Sullivan 

Reserves: 16-Mike Sosene-Feagai, 17-Fatongia Paea, 18-Marcel Renata, 19-Jack Whetton, 20-Niko Jones, 21-Danny Lusitala, 22-Simon Hickey, 23-Jordan Trainor 

Waikato: 

1-Ollie Norris, 2-Samisoni Taukei’aho, 3-Sefo Kautai, 4-Hamilton Burr, 5-Samipeni Finau, 6-Adam Thomson, 7-Luke Jacobson (c), 8-Liam Messam, 9-Xavier Roe, 10-Flecther Smith, 11-Beauden Waaka, 12-Bailyn Sullivan, 13-Quinn Tupaea, 14-Liam Coombes-Fabling, 15-Matty Lansdown.

Reserves: 16-Steven Misa, 17-Rob Cobb, 18-Josh Iosefa-Scott, 19-James Thompson, 20-Simon Parker, 21-Rhys Dickinson, 22-Patrick Osbourne, 23-Gideon Wrampling 


Hawkes Bay v Taranaki, 4:30pm Saturday November 21, McLean Park, Napier

Hawke's Bay: 

1-Pouri Rakete-Stones, 2-Ash Dixon (c), 3-Joe Apikotoa, 4-Geoff Cridge, 5-Tom Parsons, 6-Marino Mikaele-Tu'u, 7-Solomone Funaki, 8-Devan Flanders, 9-Folau Fakatava, 10-Caleb Makene, 11-Jonah Lowe, 12-Neria Fomai, 13-Stacey Ili, 14-Lolagi Visinia, 15-Kurt Baker

Reserves: 16-Jacob Devery, 17-Jason Long, 18-Namatahi Waa, 19-Isaia Walker-Leawere, 20-Gareth Evans, 21-Connor McLeod, 22-Lincoln McClutchie, 23-Ollie Sapsford 

Taranaki: 

1-Jared Proffit, 2-Bradley Slater, 3-Reuben O'Neill, 4-Jarrad Hoeata, 5-Mitchell Brown (c), 6-Tom Florence, 7-Mitchell Crosswell, 8-Pita Gus Sowakula, 9-Warwick Lahmert, 10-Stephen Perofeta, 11-Lewis Ormond, 12-Brayton Northcott-Hill, 13-Lukas Halls, 14-Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens, 15-Jayson Potroz

Reserves: 16-Ricky Riccitelli, 17-Chris Gawler, 18-Ben May, 19-Findlamor Hoeata, 20-Rhodes Featherstone, 21-Lisati Milo-Harris, 22-Daniel Rona, 23-Codey Rei 


Tasman v Bay of Plenty, 7pm Saturday November 21, Trafalgar Park, Nelson

Tasman: 

1-Ryan Coxon, 2-Quentin MacDonald, 3-Samuel Matenga, 4-Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, 5-Quinten Strange, 6-Hugh Renton, 7-Sione Havili, 8-Taina Fox-Matamua, 9-Finlay Christie, 10-Mitch Hunt, 11-Leicester Fainga'anuku, 12-Tim O'Malley, 13-Fetuli Paea, 14-Mark Telea, 15-David Havili (c)

Reserves: 16-Samiuela Moli, 17-Isi Tuungafasi, 18-Blair Prinsep, 19-Isaac Ross, 20-Anton Segner, 21-Dwayne Polataivao, 22-Kieron Fonotia, 23-Tim Fainga'anuku

Bay of Plenty:

1-Tevita Mafileo, 2-Kurt Eklund, 3-Jeff Thwaites, 4-Stan Van Den Hoven, 5-Keepa Mewett, 6-Joe Johnston, 7-Mitchell Karpik, 8-Sam Dickson, 9-Luke Campbell, 10-Otere Black, 11-Joe Webber, 12-Chase Tiatia, 13-Mathew Skipwith-Garland, 14-Emoni Narawa, 15-Kaleb Trask

Reserves: 16-Nathan Vella, 17-Jordan Lay, 18-Ross Geldenhuys, 19-Zane Kapeli, 20-Scott Curry, 21-Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, 22-Dan Hollinshead, 23-Regan Ware



Tuesday, November 17, 2020

All Blacks Lose To Argentina In Sydney

The All Blacks have lost to the Argentinian Puma's for the first time in an upset 25-25 loss at Bankwest Stadium in Sydney. The Puma's were combative in forward exchanges and forced multiple errors and penalties upon the All Blacks, leading to a 16-3 halftime lead, which they were unable to bridge in the second half.

Pablo Matera the Puma's captain had an outstanding match, and helped his side to a 62-42 advantage in the rucks won, while first five Sanchez scored all their points with a try, conversion and six penalties.

New Zealand All Blacks: 15 

Tries: Sam Cane, Caleb Clarke, Conversion: Richie Mo'unga, Penalty: Mo'unga,


Argentina: 25 

Try: Nicolas Sanchez, Conversion: Sanchez, Penalties: Sanchez 6

Thursday, November 12, 2020

Mitre 10 Cup Week 10 Teams

Counties Manukau v Southland, 7pm Friday, November 13, Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe

Counties Manukau: 

 1-Ezekiel Lindenmuth, 2-Donald Maka, 3-Suetena Asomua, 4-Matiaha Martin, 5-Potu Leavasa, 6-Sam Slade, 7-Alamanda Motuga, 8-Viliame Taulani, 9-Cameron Roigard, 10-Jason Robertson, 11-Sione Fifita, 12-Orbyn Leger (capt), 13-Sione Molia, 14-Kirisi Kuridrani, 15-Etene Nanai-Seturo

Reserves: 16-Zuriel Togiatama, 17-Clinton Malolua, 18-Conan O’Donnell, 19-Viliame Rarasea, 20-Dylan Leckner, 21-Jonathan Taumateine, 22-Luteru Laulala, 23-Kalione Hala.

Southland: 

1-Ethan de Groot, 2-Greg Pleasants-Tate, 3-Siate Tokolahi, 4-Manaaki Selby-Rickit, 5-Mike McKee, 6-Charles Alaimalo, 7-Matt James, 8-Tony Lamborn (c), 9-Logan Crowley, 10-Scott Eade, 11-Tevita Latu, 12-Raymond Nu'u, 13-Isaac Te Tamaki, 14-Amanaki Nicole, 15-Rory Van Vugt

Reserves: 16-Telemaitoga Tuapati, 17-Joseph Walsh, 18-Chris Apoua, 19-Raymond Tatafu, 20-Jacob Coghlan, 21-Liam Howley, 22-Greg Dyer, 23-Jaye Thompson


Northland v Waikato, 2pm Saturday, November 14, Kaikohe RFC

Waikato: 

1-Ollie Norris, 2-Samisoni Taukei’aho, 3-Josh Iosefa-Scott, 4-James Thompson, 5-Samipeni Finau, 6-Hamilton Burr, 7-Luke Jacobson, 8-Liam Messam, 9-Xavier Roe, 10-Beaudein Waaka, 11-Valynce Te Whare, 12-Louis Rogers, 13-Quinn Tupaea, 14-Gideon Wrampling, 15-Bailyn Sullivan

Reserves: Sekope Lopeti-Moli, 17-Rob Cobb, 18-Sefo Kautai,19-Adam Thomson, 20- Simon Parker, 21-Cortez Ratima, 22-Matty Lansdown, 23-Liam Coombes-Fabling 


Wellington v Manawatu, 2pm Saturday, November 14, Sky Stadium, Wellington

Wellington: 

1-Xavier Numia, 2-James O'Reilly, 3-Alex Fidow, 4-Vaea Fifita, 5-James Blackwell 6-Caleb Delany, 7-Mateaki Kafatolu, 8-Teariki Ben-Nicholas, 9- Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, 10-Jackson Garden-Bachop, 11-Pepesana Patafilo, 12-Julian Savea, 13-Billy Proctor, 14-Wes Goosen, 15-Trent Renata

Reserves: 16-Tyrone Thompson, 17-Morgan Poi, 18-Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, 19-Naitoa Ah Kuoi, 20-Sam Smith, 21-Connor Collins, 22-Vince Aso, 23-Connor Garden-Bachop


Otago v Tasman, 4:30pm Saturday, November 14, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

Otago: 

1-Jamie Mackintosh, 2-Ricky Jackson, 3-Josh Hohneck, 4-Jack Regan, 5-Will Tucker, 6-Charles Elton, 7-Slade McDowell, 8-Nasi Manu, 9-Kayne Hammington, 10-Josh Ioane, 11-Jona Nareki, 12-Sio Tomkinson, 13-Michael Collins, 14-Freedom Vahaakolo, 15-Vilimoni Koroi

Reserves: 16-Henry Bell, 17-Sef Fa'agase, 18-Hisa Sasagi, 19-Josh Hill, 20-Dylan Nel, 21-James Arscott, 22-Mitchell Scott, 23-Sean Withy

Tasman: 

1-Ryan Coxon, 2-Andrew Makalio, 3-Isaac Salmon, 4-Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, 5-Quinten Strange, 6-Hugh Renton, 7-Sione Havili, 8-Taina Fox-Matamua, 9-Finlay Christie, 10-Mitch Hunt, 11-Leicester Fainga'anuku, 12-Tim O'Malley, 13-Fetuli Paea, 14-Mark Telea, 15-David Havili

Reserves: 16-Quentin MacDonald, 17-Kershawl Sykes-Martin, 18-Samuel Matenga, 19-Mahonri Ngakuru, 20-Anton Segner, 21-Dwayne Polataivao, 22-Kieron Fonotia, 23-Tim Fainga'anuku


Bay of Plenty v North Harbour, 2pm Sunday, November 15, Tauranga Domain

Taranaki v Hawkes Bay, 2pm Sunday, November 15, TET Stadium, New Plymouth

Canterbury c Auckland, 4:30pm Sunday, November 15, Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch


Wednesday, November 11, 2020

All Blacks Named To Face Argentina

Following last weeks 24-22 loss to Australia, All Black coach Ian Foster has named a strong side for Saturday night's game against Argentina at Sydney's Bankwest Stadium.

After being red carded during last weeks match, Ofa Tu'ungafasi has received a three week suspension for a high tackle, and has been replaced by Tyrel Lomax. Other forward changes see Joe Moody who returns from concussion from the first Bledisloe match replacing Karl Tu'inukuafe, Shannon Frizell in for Akira Ioane at blindside, Patrick Tuipulotu in at lock for Scott Barrett, and Dane Coles for Codie Taylor at hooker. In the backs Richie Mo'unga starts at first five, with Beauden Barrett moving to fullback and Jordie Barrett to the wing, and also starting are Jack Goodhue at second five, Aaron Smith at halfback, and Caleb Clarke on the wing.

All Blacks:

Beauden Barrett, Jordie Barrett, Anton Lienert-Brown, Jack Goodhue, Caleb Clarke, Richie Mo’unga, Aaron Smith; Ardie Savea, Sam Cane (c), Shannon Frizell, Sam Whitelock, Patrick Tuipulotu, Tyrel Lomax, Dane Coles, Joe Moody. 

Reserves: 

Codie Taylor, Alex Hodgman, Nepo Laulala, Tupou Vaa’i, Hoskins Sotutu, Brad Weber, Rieko Ioane, Damian McKenzie.


Thursday, November 5, 2020

All Blacks Named For Fourth Bledisloe

After their 43-5 win last week over Australia, All Black coach Ian Foster has made several changes to his side for the fourth Bledisloe Cup match at Suncorp Stadium in Brisbane on Saturday night.

Four players have been named to make their All Blacks debut, with Akira Ioane, starting at blindside flanker, while hooker Asafo Aumua, loose forward Cullen Grace, and outside back Will Jordan will be in the reserves.

In the forwards, Codie Taylor replaces Dane Coles as starting hooker; Scott Barrett starts at lock ahead of Patrick Tuipulotu, Ioane comes in for Shannon Frizell, and Ardie Savea replaces Hoskins Sotutu at number eight.

In the backs, Richie Mo’unga drops out of the match 23, with Beauden Barrett starting at first five-eighth, Jordie Barrett moves from right wing to fullback, and Rieko Ioane and Sevu Reece will start on the left and right wing.

New Zealand All Blacks: 

Jordie Barrett, Sevu Reece, Anton Lienert-Brown, Ngani Laumape, Rieko Ioane, Beauden Barrett, TJ Perenara; Ardie Savea, Sam Cane (c), Akira Ioane, Sam Whitelock, Scott Barrett, Ofa Tuungafasi, Codie Taylor, Karl Tu'inukuafe. 

Reserves: 

Asafo Aumua, Alex Hodgman, Tyrel Lomax, Patrick Tuipulotu, Cullen Grace, Brad Weber, Damian McKenzie, Will Jordan.

Australia:

Tom Banks, Tom Wright, Jordan Petaia, Hunter Paisami, Marika Koroibete, Reece Hodge, Nic White; Harry Wilson, Michael Hooper (c), Lachie Swinton, Matt Philip, Rob Simmons, Allan Alaalatoa, Brandon Paenga-Amosa, James Slipper. 

Reserves

Folau Fainga'a, Angus Bell, Taniela Tupou, Ned Hanigan, Liam Wright, Tate McDermott, Noah Lolesio, Filipo Daugunu.