Showing posts with label crusaders. Show all posts
Showing posts with label crusaders. Show all posts

Tuesday, August 31, 2021

Super Rugby Pacific 2022 Announced

New Zealand Rugby has confirmed details of Super Rugby Pacific that will start in February 2020, and will be jointly run by NZ Rugby and Rugby Australia.

Replacing the old format of sides from New Zealand, Australia, South Africa and Argentina, the new competition will contain a total of twelve teams, with New Zealand and Australia both having five teams each, and new sides the Fijian Drua and Moana Pasifika. 

The competition will start on 18th February 2022, and have an eight-team playoff series with a final on 18th June. Each side will play a total of 14 matches, with 7 of those based at home, and they will play eight teams once and three local teams twice. The 12 teams are the Blues, Brumbies, Chiefs, Crusaders, Fijian Drua, Highlanders, Hurricanes, Melbourne Rebels, Moana Pasifika, NSW Waratahs, Queensland Reds and Western Force

Thursday, May 27, 2021

Round Three Super Rugby Trans-Tasman Team Lists

Due to the 7 day Covid-19 lockdown that Melbourne has gone into this week, the match between the Highlanders and Rebels scheduled to be played in Queenstown has been transferred to Leichardt Oval in Sydney on Sunday.

Hurricanes v Force,  Friday 28 May, 7.05pm, McLean Park, Napier

Hurricanes:

1: Xavier Numia 2: Asafo Aumua 3: Tyrel Lomax 4: Isaia Walker-Leawere 5: Scott Scrafton 6: Reed Prinsep (c) 7: Du’Plessis Kirifi 8: Gareth Evans 9: Luke Campbell 10: Orbyn Leger 11: Salesi Rayasi 12: Ngani Laumape 13: Peter Umaga-Jensen 14: Wes Goosen 15: Jordie Barrett

Reserves: Ricky Riccitell, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Alex Fidow, James Blackwell, Ardie Savea, Cameron Roigard, Billy Proctor, Vince Aso

 Force:

1: Tom Robertson 2: Andrew Ready 3: Santiago Medrano 4: Jeremy Thrush 5: Sitaleki Timani 6: Fergus Lee-Warner 7: Kane Koteka 8: Tim Anstee 9: Tomas Cubelli 10: Domingon Miotti 11: Jordan Olowofela 12: Kyle Godwin (c) 13: Richard Kahui 14: Toni Pulu 15: Rob Kearney

Reserves: Feleti Kaitu’u, Angus Wagner, Greg Holmes, Ryan McCauley, Brynard Stander, Ian Prior, Jack McGregor, Tevita Kuridrani.


Waratahs v Crusaders, Saturday 29 May, 5.05pm, WIN Stadium, Sydney

Waratahs:

1: Angus Bell 2: David Porecki 3: Harry Johnson-Holmes 4: Jeremy Williams 5: Jack Whetton 6: Lachlan Swinton 7: Jack Dempsey 8: Will Harris 9: Jake Gordon (c) 10: Ben Donaldson 11: Alex Newsome 12: Lalakai Foketi 13: Izaia Perese 14: Jack Maddocks 15: Will Harrison

Reserves: 16: Joe Cotton 17: Tetera Faulkner 18: Darcy Breen 19: Sam Caird 20: Carlo Tizzano 21: Jack Grant 22: Tepai Moeroa 23: Mark Nawaqanitawase

 Crusaders:

1.  George Bower 2. Codie Taylor (vc) 3. Michael Alaalatoa 4. Quinten Strange 5. Scott Barrett (c) 6.   Whetukamokamo Douglas 7. Sione Havili Talitui 8. Cullen Grace 9. Mitchell Drummond 10. Richie Mo'unga 11. Leicester Fainga'anuku 12. Dallas McLeod 13. Braydon Ennor 14. Sevu Reece 15. Will Jordan

Reserves: 16. Nathan Vella* 17. Tamaiti Williams 18. Oliver Jager 19. Samuel Whitelock 20. Mitchell Dunshea 21. Bryn Hall 22. Fergus Burke 23. Manasa Mataele


Blues v Brumbies, Saturday 29 May, 7.15pm, Eden Park, Auckland 

Blues:

15 Zarn Sullivan, 14 Bryce Heem, 13 Rieko Ioane, 12 TJ Faiane, 11 AJ Lam, 10 Otere Black, 9 Finlay Christie; 8 Hoskins Sotutu, 7 Dalton Papalii, 6 Tom Robinson (c), 5 Josh Goodhue, 4 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 3 Marcel Renata, 2 Kurt Eklund, 1 Karl Tu’inukuafe.

Reserves: 16 Soane Vikena, 17 Alex Hodgman, 18 Nepo Laulala, 19 Patrick Tuipulotu, 20 Akira Ioane, 21 Jonathan Ruru, 22 Harry Plummer, 23 Mark Telea.

 Brumbies:

1. Scott Sio 2. Connal McInerney 3. Allan Alaalatoa (c) 4. Darcy Swain 5. Nick Frost 6. Rob Valetini 7.Tom Cusack 8. Henry Stowers 9. Nic White 10. Noah Lolesio 11. Tom Wright 12. Irae Simone

13. Len Ikitau 14. Solomone Kata 15. Tom Banks

Reserves: 16. Folau Fainga'a 17. Harry Lloyd 18. Sefo Kautai 19. Tom Hooper 20. Luke Reimer 21. Ryan Lonergan 22. Bayley Kuenzle 23. Mack Hansen


Reds v Chiefs, Saturday 29 May, 9.45pm, Queensland Country Bank Stadium, Townsville

Reds:

1. Feao Fotuaika 2. Brandon Paenga-Amosa 3. Taniela Tupou 4. Ryan Smith 5. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto 6. Angus Scott-Young 7. Liam Wright 8. Harry Wilson 9. Tate McDermott 10. James O’Connor 11. Filipo Daugunu 12. Isaac Henry 13. Hunter Paisami 14. Suliasi Vunivalu 15. Bryce Hegarty

Reserves: 16. Josh Nasser 17. Dane Zander 18. Zane Nonggorr 19. Seru Uru 20. Fraser McReight 21. Kalani Thomas 22. Hamish Stewart 23. Ilaisa Droasese

Chiefs:

1: Aidan Ross 2: Bradley Slater 3: Angus Ta’avao 4: Mitchell Brown 5: Tupou Vaa’i 6: Pita Gus Sowakula 7: Lachlan Boshier 8: Luke Jacobson 9: Brad Weber (c) 10: Damian McKenzie 11: Chase Tiatia 12:Alex Nankivell 13:  Anton Lienert-Brown 14: Bailyn Sullivan 15: Kaleb Trask

Reserves: Samisoni Taukei’aho, Reuben O’Neill, Sione Mafileo, Zane Kapeli, Liam Messam, Xavier Roe,  Quinn Tupaea, Shaun Stevenson


Highlanders v Rebels, Sunday 30 May, 5pm NZT, Leichardt Oval, Sydney

Highlanders: 

1. Ethan De Groot 2. Liam Coltman 3. Siate Tokolahi 4. Pari Pari Parkinson 5. Josh Dickson 6. Shannon Frizell 7. James Lentjes 8. Hugh Renton 9. Aaron Smith (cc) 10. Mitch Hunt 11.  Jona Nareki 12. Scott Gregory 13. Michael Collins 14. Patelesio Tomkinson 15. Josh Ioane

Reserves: 16. Ash Dixon (cc) 17. Ayden Johnstone 18. Jeff Thwaites 19. Manaaki Selby-Rickit 20. Kazuki Himeno 21. Kayne Hammington 22. Ngatugnane Punivai 23: Billy Harmon

 Rebels: TBC


Wednesday, May 26, 2021

Round Two Super Rugby Trans-Tasman Results

For the second week in a row the New Zealand sides have beaten all their Australian opposition in Round Two of the 2021Trans-Tasman Super Rugby Competition.

Hurricanes: 35  

Tries: Julian Savea 2, Billy Proctor, Wes Goosen, Asafo Aumua, Conversions: Jordie Barrett 5 

Rebels: 13 

Tries: Michael Wells, Campbell Magnay, Penalty: Matt Toomua


Force: 15 

Tries: Tomas Cubelli, Angus Wagner, Conversion: Domingo Miotti, Penalty: Miotti 

Highlanders: 25 

Tries: Jona Nareki, Ayden Johnstone, Scott Gregory 2, Conversion: Mitchell Hunt, Penalty: Hunt


Blues: 48 

Tries: Bryce Heem 3, Tom Robinson, Kurt Eklund, Rieko Ioane, penalty try, Conversions: Otere Black 4, Penalty: Black

Waratahs: 21 

Tries: Angus Bell, Jake Gordon, Dave Porecki, Conversions: Will Harrison 3 


Chiefs: 40 

Tries: Luke Jacobson 2, Tupou Vaa'i, Damian McKenzie, Alex Nankiville, Anton Lienert-Brown, Conversions: McKenzie 5

Brumbies: 19

Tries: Len Ikitau, Bayley Kuenzle, Rob Valetini, Conversions: Noah Lolesio 2


Reds: 28 

Tries: Tate McDermott, Harry Wilson, Suliasi Vunivalu, Brandon Paenga-Amosa, Penalties: James O'Connor 4

Crusaders: 63

Tries: Richie Mo'unga 3, Sevu Reece 2, Cullen Grace, Tamaiti Williams, Codie Taylor, penalty try, Conversions: Mo'unga 8

Round One Super Rugby Trans-Tasman Results

New Zealand sides have won all five matches against their Australian opposition in round one of the 2021 Super Rugby Trans-Tasman competition.

Highlanders: 40 

Tries: Scott Gregory, Ash Dixon 2, Palelei Tomkinson, Liam Coltman, Ngatugnane Punivai, Conversions: Mitch Hunt 5 

Reds: 19 

Tries: Kalani Thomas, Suliasi Vunivalu 2, Conversions: James O'Connor, Bryce Hegarty


Waratahs: 48 

Tries: Harry Johnson-Holmes 2, Alex Newsome, Angus Bell, Jake Gordon, Lachlan Swinton, Jack Maddocks, Conversions: Ben Donaldson 5, Penalty: Donaldson 

Hurricanes: 64 

Tries: Julian Savea 2, Billy Proctor 2, Jordie Barrett, Dane Coles, Brayden Iose, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Pepesana Patafilo, Asafo Aumua, Conversions: Barrett 7


Crusaders: 31 

Tries: Ethan Blackadder, Richie Mo'unga, David Havili, Brendon O'Connor, Cullen Grace, Conversions: Mo'unga 3

Brumbies: 29 

Tries: Scott Sio, Irae Simone, Tom Banks, Rob Valetini, Conversions: Noah Lolesio 3, Penalty: Lolesio


Rebels: 3 

Penalty: Matt To'omua

Blues: 50

Tries: Hoskins Sotutu 2, Akira Ioane 2, Tom Robinson, AJ Lam, Conversions: Otere Black 2, Harry Plummer 2, Penalties: Black 3, Zarn Sullivan


Force: 19 

Tries: Penalty try, Richard Kahui, Domingo Miotti, Conversion: Miotti 

Chiefs: 20

Tries: Alex Nankivell, Nathan Harris, Jonah Lowe, Conversion: Damian McKenzie, Penalty: McKenzie


Thursday, May 13, 2021

Super Rugby Trans-Tasman Team Lists

Highlanders v Reds,  Friday 14 May, 7.05pm, Forsyth Barr Stadium

Highlanders:

1. Ayden Johnstone 2. Ash Dixon (cc) 3. Siate Tokolahi 4. Pari Pari Parkinson 5. Josh Dickson 6. Hugh Renton 7. Billy Harmon 8. Kazuki Himeno 9. Aaron Smith (cc) 10. Mitch Hunt 11.  Jona Nareki 12. Scott Gregory 13. Michael Collins 14. Patelesio Tomkinson 15. Sam Gilbert

Reserves: 16. Liam Coltman 17. Ethan De Groot 18. Josh Hohneck 19. Bryn Evans 20. James Lentjes 21. Kayne Hammington 22. Tim O’Malley 23. Ngatugnane Punivai

 Reds:

1. Dane Zander 2. Brandon Paenga-Amosa 3. Feao Fotuaika 4. Ryan Smith 5. Angus Blyth 6. Angus Scott-Young 7. Liam Wright (cc) 8. Seru Uru 9. Kalani Thomas 10. James O’Connor (cc)11. Jock Campbell 12. Hamish Stewart 13. Josh Flook 14. Filipo Daugunu 15. Bryce Hegarty

Reserves: 16. Josh Nasser 17. Harry Hoopert 18. Taniela Tupou 19. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto  20. Fraser McReight 21. Moses Sorovi 22. Isaac Henry 23. Suliasi Vunivalu


Waratahs v Hurricanes, Friday 14 May, 9.45pm, Sydney Cricket Ground

Waratahs:

1: Angus Bell 2: David Porecki 3: Harry Johnson-Holmes 4: Hugh Sinclair 5: Max Douglas 6: Lachlan Swinton 7: Charlie Gamble 8: Will Harris 9: Jake Gordon (c) 10: Ben Donaldson 11: Mark Nawaqanitawase 12: Lalakai Foketi 13: Izaia Perese 14: Alex Newsome 15: Jack Maddocks

Reserves: 16: Joe Cotton 17: Te Tera Faulkner 18: Darcy Breen 19: Jeremy Williams 20: Carlo Tizzano 21: Jack Grant 22: Will Harrison 23: Tepai Moeroa

 Hurricanes:

1: Xavier Numia 2: Dane Coles (c) 3: Alex Fidow 4: James Blackwell 5: Isaia Walker-Leawere 5: Reed Prinsep 7: Du’Plessis Kirifi 8: Devan Flanders 9: Luke Campbell 10: Ruben Love 11: Salesi Rayasi 12: Peter Umaga-Jensen 13: Billy Proctor 14: Julian Savea 15: Jordie Barrett

Reserves: Asafo Aumua, Tevita Mafileo, Tyrel Lomax, Liam Mitchell, Brayden Iose, Jonathan Taumateine, Orbyn Leger, Pepesana Patafilo


Crusaders v Brumbies, Saturday 15 May, 7.05pm, Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch

Crusaders: 1.  George Bower 2.  Codie Taylor (c) 3.  Michael Alaalatoa 4.  Mitchell Dunshea 5.  Samuel Whitelock 6.  Ethan Blackadder 7.  Tom Sanders 8.  Cullen Grace 9.   Bryn Hall 10. Richie Mo'unga 11. Leicester Fainga'anuku 12. David Havili 13. Braydon Ennor 14. Manasa Mataele 15. George Bridge

Reserves:  16. Brodie McAlister 17. Tamaiti Williams 18. Oliver Jager 19. Scott Barrett 20. Brendon O'Connor 21. Ereatara Enari 22. Fergus Burke 23. Sevu Reece

 Brumbies: 1. Scott Sio 2. Folau Fainga'a 3. Allan Alaalatoa (c) 4. Darcy Swain 5. Nick Frost 6. Henry Stowers 7. Rory Scott 8. Rob Valetini 9. Ryan Lonergan 10. Noah Lolesio 11. Tom Wright 12. Irae Simone 13. Len Ikitau 14. Solomone Kata15. Tom Banks

Reserves: 16. Lachlan Lonergan 17. Harry Lloyd 18. Tom Ross 19. Tom Hooper 20. Luke Reimer 21. Issak Fines-Leleiwasa 22. Reesjan Pasitoa 23. Mack Hansen


Rebels v Blues, Saturday 15 May, 9.45pm, AAMI Park, Melbourne

Rebels: 1: Cameron Orr 2: Jordan Uelese 3: Cabous Eloff 4: Rob Leota 5: Ross Haylett-Petty 6: Josh Kemeny 7: Richard Hardwick 8: Michael Wells 9: Joe Powell, 10: Matt To'omua, 11: Marika Koroibete 12: Campbell Magnay, 13: Stacey Ili 14: Frank Lomani 15: Tom Pincus

Reserves: James Hanson, Matt Gibbon, Lucio Sordoni, Steve Cummins, Michael Icely, James Tuttle, Carter Gordon, Lachie Anderson

Blues: 15 Zarn Sullivan, 14 Bryce Heem, 13 Rieko Ioane, 12 TJ Faiane, 11 AJ Lam, 10 Otere Black, 9 Finlay Christie; 8 Hoskins Sotutu, 7 Adrian Choat, 6 Tom Robinson (c), 5 Josh Goodhue, 4 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 3 Marcel Renata, 2 Kurt Eklund, 1 Karl Tu’inukuafe.


Reserves: 16 Soane Vikena, 17 Ofa Tuungafasi, 18 Nepo Laulala, 19 Jacob Pierce, 20 Akira Ioane, 21 Sam Nock, 22 Harry Plummer, 23 Mark Telea.


Force v Chiefs, Saturday 15 May, 11.55pm, HBF Park, Perth

Force: 1: Tom Robertson 2: Feleti Kaitu'u 3: Santiago Medrano 4: Jeremy Thrush 5: Fergus Lee-Warner 6: Tim Anstee 7: Kane Koteka 8: Brynard Stander 9: Tomas Cubelli 10: Jake McIntyre 11: Jordan Olowofela 12: Henry Taefu 13: Kyle Godwin (c) 14: Richard Kahui 15: Rob Kearney

Reserves: Andrew Ready, Angus Wagner, Greg Holmes, Ryan McCauley, Ollie Callan, Ian Prior, Domingo Miotti, Jake Strachan

Chiefs: 1: Aidan Ross 2: Nathan Harris 3: Angus Ta’avao 4: Josh Lord 5: Tupou Vaa’i 6: Pita Gus Sowakula 7: Lachlan Boshier 8: Luke Jacobson 9: Brad Weber  10: Damian McKenzie 11: Jonah Lowe 12: Alex Nankivell 13: Anton Lienert-Brown 14: Shaun Stevenson 15: Chase Tiatia 

Reserves: Samisoni Taukei’aho, Ollie Norris, Joe Apikotoa, Zane Kapeli, Liam Messam, Xavier Roe, Bryn Gatland, Bailyn Sullivan

 


Wednesday, May 12, 2021

Super Rugby Aotearoa Final Result.

The Crusaders have beaten the Chiefs 24-13 to take out the 2021 Super Rugby Aotearoa final in Christchurch. The win makes it the fifth consecutive Super Rugby title for the Crusaders, although it has only played New Zealand sides in the final for the last two years because of Covid-19 restrictions. The Crusaders had to overcome the sin-binning of both hooker Codie Taylor, and winger Sevu Reece, with the boot of first-five Richie Mo'unga putting them clear late in the second half.

All of the New Zealand Super Rugby sides will now take part in a trans-Tasman competition with the Australian sides after border restrictions were lifted between Australia and New Zealand. The first match will be between the Highlanders and Queensland Reds at Dunedin's Forsyth Barr Stadium at 7.05pm on Friday 14 May.


Crusaders: 24 

Tries: Sevu Reece, Will Jordan, Conversion: Richie Mo'unga, Penalties: Mo'unga 3, Dropped Goal: Mo'unga

Chiefs: 13 

Try: Damian McKenzie, Conversion: McKenzie, Penalties: McKenzie 2


Thursday, April 22, 2021

Round Eight Super Rugby Results

Highlanders: 35

Tries: Kazuki Himeno, Josh Ioane, Ngatungane Punivai, Jona Nareki, Michael Collins, Conversions: Josh Ioane 2, Penalty: Ioane

Blues: 29

Tries: Jonathan Ruru, Rieko Ioane, Nepo Laulala, Hoskins Sotutu, Conversions: Otere Black 3, Penalty: Black


Chiefs: 26

Tries: Lachlan Boshier, Jonah Lowe, Conversions: Damian McKenzie 2, Penalties: McKenzie 4

Crusaders: 25

Tries: Leicester Fainga’anuku, Will Jordan, Codie Taylor, Conversions: Richie Mo’unga 2, Penalties: Mo’unga 2

Wednesday, April 7, 2021

Highlanders and Blues Get Round Six Wins.

Highlanders: 33 

Tries: Billy Harmon, Michael Collins, Connor Garden-Bachop, Conversions: Mitch Hunt 3, Penalties: Hunt 4.

Crusaders: 12 

Tries: Codie Taylor, David Havili, Conversion: Richie Mo’unga


Blues : 27 

Tries: TJ Faiane, Mark Telea, Penalty Try, Conversions: Otere Black 2, Penalties: Black 2 

Hurricanes: 17 

Try: Reed Prinsep, Penalties: Jordie Barrett 4

Monday, March 22, 2021

Chiefs And Crusaders Get Round Four Wins

The Chiefs have beaten the Hurricanes 35-29 in Wellington on Saturday night, to end a 11-match losing streak. The Chiefs trailed 26-7 at halftime after Hurricanes winger Salesi Rayasi scored two tries, as well as Ricky Riccitelli and Luke Campbell. The Chiefs fought back after halftime with replacement and former Hurricane Chase Tiatia scoring in the 57th minute. From the re-start the Chiefs moved the ball down the field, with halfback Brad Weber scoring, and the Chiefs were in again shortly after when Naitoa Ah Kuoi drove over from a lineout. Jordie Barrett then kicked a penalty for a 29-28 lead, but it was the Chiefs who had the final say with a try to Luke Jacobson.

Chiefs: 35 

Tries: Kaleb Trask, Chase Tiatia, Brad Weber, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Luke Jacobson, Conversions: Damian McKenzie 5.

Hurricanes: 29 

Tries: Salesi Rayasi 2, Luke Campbell, Ricky Riccitelli, Conversions: Jordie Barrett 3, Penalty: Barrett


The Crusaders continued on their winning ways with a 43-27 win over the Blues at Eden Park on Sunday. Crusaders first five-eighths Richie Mo'unga scored 28 points for the visitors, and the Blues discipline didn't help through periods of the match. Blues hooker Kurt Eklund has received a three match ban for an illegal flip in a tackle on Crusaders winger Sevu Reece, while prop Ofa Tu'ungafasi has also been cited for a hit on Scott Barrett in a ruck.

Blues: 27 

Tries: Blake Gibson, Kurt Eklund 2, Hoskins Sotutu, Conversions: Otere Black 2, Penalty: Black

Crusaders :43 

Tries: Jack Goodhue, Codie Taylor, Richie Mo'unga, Sevu Reece, Conversions: Richie Mo'unga 4, Penalties: Mo'unga 5






Monday, March 8, 2021

Highlanders And Crusaders Win Second Round Matches

Chiefs: 23 

Tries: Luke Jacobson, Damian McKenzie, Conversions: McKenzie 2, Penalties: McKenzie 3

Highlanders: 39 

Tries: Jonah Nareki 3, Folau Fakatava, Shannon Frizell, Conversions: Josh Ioane 4, Penalties: Ioane 2


Crusaders: 33

Tries: Codie Taylor 2, Richie Mo’unga, Ethan Blackadder, Scott Barrett, Conversions: Mo’unga 3

Hurricanes: 16 

Tries: Ricky Riccitelli, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Penalties: Jordie Barrett 2


 




Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Crusaders And Blues Get First Round Wins

Super Rugby Aotearoa for 2021 kicked off with wins for both the Crusaders in Dunedin, and Blues in Wellington over the weekend with results below. Due to the Covid level changes this week across New Zealand, the Chiefs v Highlanders match in Hamilton on Friday will have no crowd, while the Crusaders v Hurricanes match in Christchurch has been moved from Saturday to Sunday 4.35pm in the hope that the level will drop back at 6am Sunday allow crowds to attend.


Crusaders: 26 

Tries: Codie Taylor, Bryn Hall, Sevu Reece, Brodie McAlister , Conversions: Richie Mo’unga 3

Highlanders: 13 

Tries: Shannon Frizell, Connor Garden-Bachop, Penalty: Mitch Hunt


Blues: 31 

Tries: Dalton Papalii, Caleb Clarke, Stephen Perofeta, Rieko Ioane, Conversions: Otere Black 4, Penalty: Black

Hurricanes 16 

Tries: Asafo Aumua 2, Penalties: Jordie Barrett 2



Thursday, February 25, 2021

2021 Super Rugby Starts Tonight

The 2021 Super Rugby Aotearoa season kicks off tonight, with the Highlanders hosting the Crusaders at 7.05pm, at Forsyth Barr Stadium in Dunedin. The second match has the Hurricanes hosting the Blues at Sky Stadium Wellington at 7.05pm on Saturday 28 February. 

Highlanders: 

1. Daniel Lienert-Brown 2. Ash Dixon (cc) 3. Siate Tokolahi 4. Josh Dickson 5. Jack Regan 6. Shannon Frizell 7. Billy Harmon 8. Marino Mikaele-Tu’u 9. Aaron Smith (cc) 10. Mitch Hunt 11. Jona Nareki 12. Patelesio Tomkinson 13. Ngatungane Punivai 14. Connor Garden-Bachop 15. Solomon Alaimalo

Reserves: 16. Liam Coltman 17. Josh Hohneck 18. Jeff Thwaites 19. Bryn Evans 20. Liam Squire 21. Folau Fakatava 22. Josh Ioane 23. Hugh Renton

 Crusaders: 

1. Joe Moody 2. Codie Taylor (vc) 3. Michael Alaalatoa 4. Scott Barrett © 5. Samuel Whitelock 6. Ethan Blackadder 7. Tom Christie 8. Cullen Grace 9. Bryn Hall 10. Richie Mo’unga 11. Leicester Fainga’anuku 12. Dallas McLeod 13. Jack Goodhue (vc) 14. Sevu Reece 15. Will Jordan

Reserves: 16. Brodie McAlister 17. George Bower 18. Fletcher Newell 19. Quinten Strange 20. Sione Havili Talitui 21. Mitchell Drummond 22. Fergus Burke 23. Chay Fihaki

 

Hurricanes:

1: Fraser Armstrong 2: Asafo Aumua 3: Tyrel Lomax 4: James Blackwell 5: Scott Scrafton 6: Vaea Fifita 7: Ardie Savea (C) 8: Devan Flanders 9: Jonathan Taumateine 10: Jackson Garden-Bachop 11: Julian Savea 12: Ngani Laumape 13: Billy Proctor 14: Wes Goosen 15: Jordie Barrett

Reserves: Ricky Riccitell, Xavier Numia, Alex Fidow, Reed Prinsep, Du’Plessis Kirifi, Luke Campbell, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Salesi Rayasi

 Blues:

1 James Lay 2 Kurt Eklund 3 Nepo Laulala 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (C) 5 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti 6 Akira Ioane 7 Dalton Papalii 8 Hoskins Sotutu 9 Sam Nock 10 Otere Black 11 Caleb Clarke 12 Harry Plummer 13 Rieko Ioane 14 Mark Telea 15 Stephen Perofeta

Reserves: 16 Luteru Tolai, 17 Karl Tu’inukuafe, 18 Ofa Tuungafasi, 19 Josh Goodhue, 20 Tom Robinson, 21 Adrian Choat, 22 Jonathan Ruru, 23 Tanielu Tele’a.

Wednesday, December 2, 2020

2021 Super Rugby Squads Named

Blues 2021 Super Rugby Squad:

Hookers: Ray Niuia, James Parsons, Soane Vikena
Props: Alex Hodgman, Nepo Laulala, James Lay, Marcel Renata, Karl Tu'inukuafe, Ofa Tuungafasi
Locks: Gerard Cowley-Tuioti , Sam Darry, Josh Goodhue, Jacob Pierce, Patrick Tuipulotu
Loose forwards: Blake Gibson, Dillon Hunt, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papalii, Taine Plumtree, Tom Robinson, Hoskins Sotutu
Halfbacks: Finlay Christie, Sam Nock, Jonathan Ruru
Inside backs: Otere Black, Stephen Perofeta, Harry Plummer
Midfield: TJ Faiane, Rieko Ioane, Tanielu Tele'a
Outside backs: Caleb Clarke, AJ Lam, Jone Macilai-Tori, Emoni Narawa, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens, Zarn Sullivan, Mark Telea

Chiefs  2021 Super Rugby Squad:

Hookers: Nathan Harris, Bradley Slater, Samisoni Taukei'aho
Props: Sione Mafileo, Atunaisa Moli, Ollie Norris, Reuben O'Neill, Aidan Ross, Angus Ta'avao
Locks: Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Josh Lord, Laghlan McWhannell, Tupou Vaa'i
Loose forwards: Kaylum Boshier, Lachlan Boshier, Mitchell Brown, Sam Cane, Pita Gus Sowakula, Luke Jacobson, Mitchell Karpik, Simon Parker
Halfbacks: Xavier Roe, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Brad Weber
Inside backs: Bryn Gatland, Rivez Reihana, Kaleb Trask
Midfielders: Anton Lienert-Brown, Alex Nankivell, Bailyn Sullivan, Quinn Tupaea
Outside backs: Jonah Lowe, Damian McKenzie, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Shaun Stevenson, Chase Tiatia, Sean Wainui.

Hurricanes 2021 Super Rugby Squad:

Props: Pouri Rakete-Stones, Alex Fidow, Xavier Numia, Tyrel Lomax, Fraser Armstrong, Tevita Mafileo
Hookers: Ricky Riccitelli, Asafo Aumua, Dane Coles,
Locks: Liam Mitchell, James Blackwell, Scott Scrafton, Kane Leaupepe, Isaia Walker Leaware
Loose forwards: Du Plessis Kirifi, Reed Prinsep, Gareth Evans, Ardie Savea, Devan Flanders, Vaea Fifita, Brayden Iose
Halfbacks: Jamie Booth, Jonathan Taumateine, Luke Campbell
Inside backs: Jackson Garden Bachop, Simon Hickey
Midfield: Ngani Laumape, Billy Proctor, Vince Aso, Julian Savea
Outside backs: Salesi Rayasi, Wes Goosen, Jordie Barrett, Danny Toala, Peter Umaga Jensen, Lolagi Visinia, Ruben Love, Pepesana Patafilo

Crusaders 2021 Super Rugby Squad:

Props: Joe Moody, Ollie Jager, Isi Tuungafasi, George Bower, Michael Alaalatoa, Tamaiti Williams, Fletcher Newell
Hookers: Codie Taylor, Brodie McAlister, Andrew Makalio,
Locks: Scott Barrett, Quentin Strange, Mitchell Dunshea, Sam Whitelock, Luke Romano
Loose forwards: Cullen Grace, Tom Sanders, Ethan Blackadder, Sione Havili, Whetu Douglas, Tom Christie
Halfbacks: Mitch Drummond, Ere Enari, Bryn Hall,
Inside backs: Richie Mo'unga, Brett Cameron
Midfield: Jack Goodhue, Fergus Burke, Braydon Ennor, Dallas McLeod,
Outside backs: Chay Fihaki, George Bridge, Manasa Mataele, Sevu Reece, David Havili, Will Jordan, Leicester Faingaanuku, Isaiah Punivai

Highlanders 2021 Super Rugby Squad:

Props: Ayden Johnstone, Siate Tokolahi, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Jeff Thwaites, Ethan de Groot, Jermaine Ainsley, Josh Hohneck
Hookers: Ricky Jackson, Ash Dixon, Liam Coltman
Locks: Pari Pari Parkinson, Josh Dickson, Maanaki Selby-Rickit, Bryn Evans
Loose forwards: Billy Harmon, James Lentjes, Shannon Frizell, Marino Mikaele Tu'u, Sione Misiloi, Teariki Ben-Nicholas, Liam Squire
Halfbacks: Kazuki Himeno, Aaron Smith, Kayne Hammington, Folau Fakatava
Inside backs: Josh Ioane, Mitchell Hunt
Midfield: Fetuli Paea, Sio Tomkinson, Thomas Umaga Jensen, Ngane Punivai
Outside backs: Nehe Milner Skudder, Connor Garden Bachop, Scott Gregory, Jona Nareki, Solomon Alaimalo, Michael Collins, Sam Gilbert, Vilimoni Koroi

Thursday, September 17, 2020

Mitre 10 Cup 2020 Week One Results and Week Two Draw.

Week One Results:

Canterbury: 43 v North Harbour: 29

Waikato: 53 v Wellington: 28

Auckland: 38 v Otago: 6

Tasman: 41 v Counties Manukau: 24

Taranaki: 36 v Bay Of Plenty: 29

Northland: 43 v Manawatu: 26

Southland: 16 v Hawkes Bay: 10


Week Two Draw:

Tasman v Northland, 18th September, 7.05pm Lansdowne Park Blenheim

Tasman

1-Isi Tu'ungafasi, 2-Andrew Makalio, 3-Tyrel Lomax, 4-Mahonri Ngakuru, 5-Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, 6-Shannon Frizell, 7-Jacob Norris, 8-Hugh Renton, 9-Dwayne Polataivao, 10-Mitchell Hunt, 11-Leicester Faingaanuku, 12-David Havili, 13-Fetuli Paea, 14-Sevu Reece, 15-Will Jordan

Reserves: 16-Quentin MacDonald, 17-Kershawl Sykes-Martin, 18-Isaac Salmon, 19-Suafoa Cameron, 20-Braden Stewart, 21-Louie Chapman, 22-Tim O'Malley, 23-Tima Faingaanuku

 Northland

1-Luatangi Li, 2-Jordan Olsen, 3-Tyler Kearns, 4-Josh Goodhue, 5-Sam Caird, 6-Tom Robinson, 7-Kara Pryor, 8-Sam McNamara, 9-Sam Nock, 10-Wiseguy Fiane, 11-Pisi Leilua, 12-Tamati Tua, 13-Rene Ranger, 14-Jordan Hylad, 15-Scott Gregory

Reserves: 16-Paddy Atkins, 17-Ben Tou, 18-Coree Te Whata-Colley, 19-Temo Mayanavanua, 20-Matt Matich, 21-Harrison Levien, 22-Johnny Cooper, 23-Blake Hohaia

Waikato v North Harbour, 19th September, 2.05pm, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

Waikato

1-Ollie Norris 2-Samisoni Taukeiaho 3-Josh Iosefa-Scott 4-Hamilton Burr 5-Samipeni Finau 6-Adam Thomson 7-Mitch Jacobson 8-Luke Jacobson 9-Xavier Roe 10-Fletcher Smith 11-Gideon Wrampling 12-Anton Leinert-Brown 13-Quinn Tupaea 14-Liam Coombes-Fabling 15-Damian McKenzie

Reserves: 16-Steven Misa 17-Rob Cobb 18-George Dyer 19-James Thompson 20-Simon Parker 21-Cortez Ratima 22-Rivez Reihana 23-Valynce Te Whare

North Harbour 

1-Karl Tu'inukuafe 2-Luteru Tolai 3-Sione Marileo 4-Gerard Cowley-Tuioti 5-Jacob Pierce 6-Ethan Roots 7-Dillon Hunt 8-Murphy Taramai 9-Bryn Hall 10-Bryn Gatland 11-Tomas Aoake 12-Jimmy Little 13-Jared Page 14-Ngarohi McGarvey-Black 15-Shaun Stevenson

Canterbury v Taranaki, 19th September, 4.35pm, Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch

Canterbury

Joe Moody, Codie Taylor, Ollie Jager, Sam Whitelock, Luke Romano, Reed Princep (c), Tom Christie, Cullen Grace, Mitchell Drummond, Richie Mounga, George Bridge, Rameka Poihipi, Isaiah Punivai, Manasa Mataele

Reserves:  Josh McKay, Shilo Klien, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Fletcher Newell, Mitchell Dunshea, Billy Harmon, Ereatara Enari, Brett Cameron, Andrew Knewstubb 

 Taranaki

1: Reuben O'Neill 2:Ricky Riccitelli 3: Ben May 4:Josh Lord 5: Tupou Vaa'i 6: Mitchell Crosswell 7: Lachlan Boshier 8: Kaylum Boshier 9: Lisati Milo-Harris 10: Beauden Barrett 11: Lewis Ormond 12: Teihorangi Walden 13: Sean Wainui 14: Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens 15: Jordie Barrett

Reserves: Jared Proffit, Donald Brighouse, Jack Jordan, Tom Florence, Warwick Lahmert, Jayson Potroz, Brayton Northcott-Hill

Bay of Plenty v Southland, 19th September, 7.05pm, Rotorua International Stadium

Bay of Plenty

1: Tevita Mafileo 2: Kurt Eklund 3: Jeff Thwaites 4: Kane Le’aupepe 5: Keepa Mewett 6: Zane Kapeli 7: Sam Cane (c) 8: Joe Tupe 9: Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi 10: Otere Black 11: Fa’asiu Fuatai 12: Chase Tiatia (vc) 13: Regan Ware 14: Joe Webber 15: Dan Hollinshead


Reserves: Nathan Vella, Haereiti Hetet, Ross Geldenhuys, Stan van den Hoven, Joe Johnston, Luke Campbell, Scott Curry*, Mathew Skipwith-Garland

 Southland

1: Joseph Walsh 2: Greg Pleasents-Tate 3: Siate Tokolahi 4: Raymond Tatafu 5: Manaaki Selby-Rickit 6: Glenn Preston 7: Matthew James 8: Tony Lamborn 9: Raniera Takarangi 10: Scott Eade 11: Amanaki Nicole 12: Jaye Thompson 13: Isaac Te Tamaki 14: Rory van Vugt 15: Joshua Moorby

Reserves:  Jason Rutledge, Ethan De Groot, Christopher Apoua, Michael McKee, Charles Alaimalo, Logan Crowley, Gregory Dyer, Raymond Nu’u

Hawkes Bay v Counties Manukau, 20th September, 2.05pm, McLean Park Napier

Manawatu v Otago, 20th September, 2.05pm, Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North

Auckland v Wellington, 20th September, 4.35pm, Eden Park Auckland

Auckland:

Alex Hodgman, Leni Apisai, Ofa Tu'ungafasi, Scott Scrafton, Jack Whetton, Akira Ioane, Adrian Choat, Hoskins Sotutu, Jonathan Ruru, Harry Plummer, Caleb Clarke, TJ Faiane, Rieko Ioane, AJ Lam, Jordan Trainor

Reserves:Mike Sosene-Feagai, Jarred Adams, Angus Ta’avao, Liam Hallam-Eames, Blake Gibson, Danny Tusitala, Zarn Sullivan, Tumua Manu

Wellington:

1-Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, 2-Asafo Aumua, 3-Alex Fidow, 4-James Blackwell, 5-Naitoa Ah Kuoi, 6-Vaea Fifita, 7-Du’Plessis Kirifi, 8-Ardie Savea, 9-TJ Perenara,       

10-Jackson Garden-Bachop, 11-Julian Savea, 12-Vince Aso, 13-Peter Umaga-Jensen, 14-Wes Goosen, 15-Billy Proctor

Reserves: 16-Tyrone Thompson, 17-Morgan Poi, 18-Ben Aumua-Peseta, 19-Caleb Delany, 20-Teariki Ben-Nicholas, 21-Connor Collins, 22-Trent Renata, 23-Pepesana Patafilo


Thursday, August 20, 2020

Super Rugby Aotearoa Week 9 & 10 Results

Week Nine Results:

Hurricanes: 31  Chiefs: 18   (Halftime 12-3)

Hurricanes: 
Tries: Umaga-Jensen (2), Coles, Van Wyk, Proctor, Conversions:  J. Barrett (3)

Chiefs:
Tries: Wainui, Slater, Penalties: McKenzie (2), Conversion: McKenzie

Chiefs finished Aoteroa round winless.

Crusaders: 32  Highlanders: 22   (Halftime 13-17)

Crusaders: 
Tries: Mo’unga, Bridge (2), Ennor, Penalties: Mo’unga (2), Conversions: Mo’unga (3)

Highlanders:
Tries: Frizell, Nareki, Collins, Penalty: J. Ioane, Conversions: J. Ioane (2)

Crusaders win Aotearoa Super Rugby round.


Week Ten Results:

Highlanders:
Tries: Punivai, Dixon, Collins, Penalty try, Hunt, Penalty: Ioane, Conversions: Ioane 3, Hunt

Hurricanes:
Tries: Aso, Booth, Umaga-Jensen, Conversions: J Barrett 3

Blues v Crusaders match cancelled due to Auckland Covid lockdown

Thursday, July 23, 2020

Round Seven Super Rugby Aotearoa Teams Named

Blues v Chiefs, Eden Park Auckland, Sunday 26 July, 3.35pm

Blues: 15 Matt Duffie, 14 Mark Telea, 13 Rieko Ioane, 12 TJ Faiane, 11 Caleb Clarke, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Finlay Christie; 8 Akira Ioane, 7 Dalton Papalii, 6 Blake Gibson, 5 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu ©, 3 Ofa Tuungafasi, 2 Kurt Eklund, 1 Alex Hodgman.

Reserves: 16 Luteru Tolai, 17 Karl Tu’inukuafe, 18. Sione Mafileo, 19 Josh Goodhue, 20 Tony Lamborn, 21 Sam Nock, 22 Otere Black or Emoni Narawa, 23 Harry Plummer

Chiefs:
1. Reuben O’Neill 2. Bradley Slater 3. Nepo Laulala 4. Tupou Vaa’i 5. Mitchell Brown 6. Lachlan Boshier 7. Sam Cane © 8. Pita Gus Sowakula 9. Brad Weber 10. Kaleb Trask 11.Solomon Alaimalo 12. Alex Nankivell 13. Anton Lienert-Brown 14. Sean Wainui 15. Damian McKenzie

Reserves: Samisoni Taukei’aho, Ollie Norris, Ross Geldenhuys, Adam Thomson, Mitchell Karpik, Lisati Milo-Harris, Aaron Cruden, Quinn Tupaea


Crusaders v Hurricanes, Orangetheory Stadium Christchurch, Saturday 25 July, 7.05pm

Crusaders: 1. Joe Moody 2. Codie Taylor © 3. Michael Alaalatoa 4. Samuel Whitelock 5. Mitchell Dunshea 6. Tom Sanders 7. Tom Christie 8. Whetukamokamo Douglas (vc) 9. Bryn Hall 10. Richie Mo’unga 11. George Bridge 12. Jack Goodhue (vc) 13. Fetuli Paea 14. Sevu Reece 15. Will Jordan

Reserves: 16. Andrew Makalio 17. George Bower 18. Oliver Jager 19. Quinten Strange 20. Sione Havili 21. Mitchell Drummond 22. Brett Cameron 23. Leicester Fainga’anuku

Hurricanes: 1. Fraser Armstrong 2. Asafo Aumua 3. Tyrel Lomax 4. James Blackwell 5. Scott Scrafton 6. Reed Prinsep 7. Du’Plessis Kirifi 8. Ardie Savea 9. TJ Perenara © 10. Jackson Garden-Bachop 11. Ben Lam 12. Ngani Laumape 13. Peter Umaga-Jensen 14. Wes Goosen 15. Jordie Barrett

Reserves: 16. Ricky Riccitelli 17. Tevita Mafileo 18. Alex Fidow 19. Isaia Walker-Leawere 20. Vaea Fifita 21. Jamie Booth 22. Vince Aso 23. Chase Tiatia

Super Rugby Results 2020 Week Three To Six

Week Three Results:

Score: Blues: 27 Highlanders: 24 (Halftime 22-10)

Blues: Tries: Clarke, Papalii (2), R. Ioane, Penalty: Black, Conversions: Black (2)

Highlanders: Tries: Dixon, Hunt, Frizell. Penalties: Hunt (2), Conversions: Hunt (3)


Score: Crusaders: 18  Chiefs: 13 (Halftime 10-3)

Crusaders: Tries: Jordan (2), Penalties: Mo’unga (2), Conversion: Mo’unga

Chiefs: Try: Wainui, Penalties: McKenzie (2), Conversion: McKenzie


Week Four Results:

Score: Highlanders: 20 Crusaders: 40 (Halftime 17-14)

Highlanders: Tries: Frizell, Punivai, Penalties: Hunt (2), Conversions: Hunt (2)

Crusaders: Tries: Jordan (2), Christie (2), Reece, Penalties: Mo’unga (3), Conversions: Mo’unga (3)


Score: Chiefs: 18  Hurricanes: 25 (Halftime 3-20)

Chiefs: Tries: Penalty try, Boshier, Penalties: McKenzie (2)

Hurricanes: Tries: Van Wyk (2), Kirifi, Penalties: J. Barrett (2), Conversions: J. Barrett (2)


Week Five Results:

Final Score: Crusaders: 26  Blues: 15 (Halftime 6-7)

Crusaders: Tries: Drummond, Jordan, Penalties: Mo’unga (4), Conversions: Mo’unga (2)

Blues: Tries:  Telea, R. Ioane, Penalty: Black, Conversion: Black

Score: Hurricanes: 17  Highlanders: 11  (Halftime 12-0)

Hurricanes: Tries: Perenara, Van Wyk, Flanders, Conversions: J. Barrett

Highlanders: Try: A. Smith, Penalties: M. Hunt (2)


Week Six Results: 

Score: Hurricanes: 29  Blues: 27  (Halftime 15-15)

Hurricanes: Tries: Laumape, Prinsep, Coles, Aumua, Penalty: J. Barrett, Conversions: J. Barrett (3)

Blues: Tries B. Barrett, Papali’i, A. Ioane, Eklund, Penalty: Black, Conversions: Black, B. Barrett


Score: Chiefs: 31 Highlanders: 33   (Halftime 24-7)

Chiefs: Tries: Boshier, Lienert-Brown, Slater (2), Penalty: McKenzie, Conversions: McKenzie (4)

Highlanders: Tries: Mikaele-Tu’u, Hunt, A. Smith, Nareki, Tomkinson, Conversions: Hunt (4)

Thursday, June 25, 2020

Super Rugby Results Aotearoa Round Two

Round two of the Super Rugby Aotearoa competition has seen the Blues beat the Chiefs 24-12 in Hamilton, and the Crusaders beat the Hurricanes 39-25 in Wellington.

On a cold and wet Saturday night in Hamilton, the Blues beat the Chiefs at home for the first time since 2011.
The Chiefs dominated early possession and territory, but they had only managed a solitary penalty by the 12th minute. It was after the Damian McKenzie penalty that the Blues struck back from the restart with Hoskins Sotutu scoring beside the posts, with Otere Black adding the conversion.
Midway through the half the Blues had conceded eight penalties to the Chiefs one, and McKenzies penalty kicks kept the Chiefs in the match, trailing 10-9 at halftime.
The second half saw both side kicking for territory in the wet match, and McKenzie and Black trading penalty kicks.
It was not until the late in the match that the Blues scored their second try, with winger Mark Telea finishing off an attacking move.

Chiefs: 12 

Penalties: McKenzie (4)

Blues: 24

Tries:  Sotutu, Talea, Penalties: Black (2), B. Barrett, Conversion: Black, Drop: B. Barrett

The Crusaders played their first match in the Super Rugby Aotearoa competition and it resulted in a 39-25 win over the Hurricanes in Wellington.
The Crusaders scored an early try to wing Sevu Reece in just the second minute of the match with Richie Mo'unga kicking the conversion.
The Hurricanes kicked a penalty in the 7th minute toget on the board, but it was the Crusaders extending their lead in the 14th minute with a second try to centre Braydon Ennor.
The Hurricanes had leveled the scores 12-12 by the 31st minute with two penalties and a drop kick to first five Jackson Garden-Bachop.
The Crusaders scored their third try to second five Jack Goodhue, with the conversion extending the lead to 19-12, but it was 19-15 at halftime after Garden-Bachop added another penalty.
The Hurricanes reduced the gap to 19-18 after Goodhue was sin-binned, but Mo'unga kicked two penalties to put up 25-18.
The Hurricanes then scored their first try to replacement Asafo Aumua, and Garden Bachop's sideline conversion tied the scores 25-25.
The Crusaders then added a further two tries in the last ten minutes to Mo'unga and replacement David Havili.

Hurricanes: 25

Try: Aumua, Penalties: Garden-Bachop (5), Conversion: Garden-Bachop, Drop: Garden-Bachop

Crusaders: 39

Tries – Reece, Ennor, Goodhue, Mo’unga, Havili, Penalties: Mo’unga (2), Conversions: Mo’unga (4)

Monday, May 11, 2020

Super Rugby To Re-Start June 13

The Super Rugby Aotearoa competition will kick-off on Saturday 13 June with the first match between the Chiefs and Highlanders in Dunedin at 5.05pm.
On Sunday 14th, the second match will see the Blues play the Hurricanes in Auckland at 3.05pm.
Each weekend for 10 weeks, there will be both a Saturday and Sunday match with teams playing both home and away games against each other.
Teams will fly to away games on charter flights on the day, and the earlier game times are to allow for the return flights after the match.
The Mitre 10 Cup Premiership and Championship competitions will start on 11 September, with the draw being released at a later date.

Week 1:
13 June: Highlanders v Chiefs, Dunedin 5.05pm
14 June: Blues v Hurricanes, Auckland 3.05pm

Week 2: 
20 June: Chiefs v Blues, Hamilton 5.05pm
21 June: Hurricanes v Crusaders, Wellington 3.05pm

Week 3:
27 June: Blues v Highlanders, Auckland 5.05pm
28 June: Crusaders v Chiefs, Christchurch 3.05pm

Week 4:
4 July: Highlanders v Crusaders, Dunedin 5.05pm
5 July: Chiefs v Hurricanes, Hamilton 3.05pm

Week 5:
11 July: Crusaders v Blues, Christchurch 5.05pm
12 July Hurricanes v Highlanders, Wellington 3.05pm

Week 6:
18 July: Hurricanes v Blues, Wellington 5.05pm
19 July: Chiefs v Highlanders, Hamilton 3.05pm

Week 7:
25 July: Crusaders v Hurricanes, Christchurch 5.05pm
26 July: Blues v Chiefs, Auckland 3.05pm

Week 8:
1 August: Chiefs v Crusaders, Hamilton 5.05pm
2 August: Highlanders v Blues, Dunedin 3.05pm

Week 9:
8 August: Hurricanes v Chiefs, Wellington 5.05pm
9 August: Crusaders v Highlanders, Christchurch 3.05pm

Week 10:
15 August: Highlanders v Hurricanes, Dunedin 5.05pm
16 August: Blues v Crusaders, Auckland 3.05pm









Wednesday, May 6, 2020

Super Rugby To Restart Under Level 2 In New Zealand

New Zealand Rugby has confirmed Super Rugby will restart when New Zealand drops to Covid-19 alert level 2.
The competition will be called Super Rugby Aotearoa, and will involve the Blues, Chiefs, Hurricanes, Crusaders and Highlanders.
The competition will be played over a ten week span in which each team plays a home and away game. There will be two matches each weekend, and they will be played in empty stadiums.
When level two is confirmed (expected to be next week) there will be a three or four week gap for teams to start training again, before the competition starts.
Exact times will be announced once level two is confirmed, and also an update on the New Zealand Mitre 10 Cup and Farah Palmer Cup competitions.