Showing posts with label rugby result. Show all posts
Showing posts with label rugby result. Show all posts

Thursday, October 1, 2020

Mitre 10 Cup Week Three Results.

The following are the results for round three results in the 2020 Mitre 10 Cup. 

Wellington: 32  Bay of Plenty: 10 (halftime 12-10)

Wellington:

Tries: Teariki Ben-Nicholas 2, Wes Goosen, Tyrone Thompson, Ruben Love, Conversions: Jackson Garden-Bachop 2, Penalty: Garden-Bachop

Bay of Plenty:

Try: Nathan Vella, Conversion: Dan Hollinshead, Penalty: Hollinshead

Match Highlights Here

Tasman: 34  Waikato:17 (halftime 13-5)

Tasman:

Tries: David Havili 3, Andrew Makalio, Alex Nankiville, Conversions: Mitch Hunt 3, Penalty: Hunt  

Waikato

Tries: Quinn Tupaea, Valynce Crosby-Te Whare, Fletcher Smith, Conversion: Smith con

Match Highlights Here

Southland: 11  North Harbour: 10 (halftime 0-7)

Southland

Try: Rory van Vugt, Penalties: Scott Eade, Greg Dyer

North Harbour 

Try: Tim Sail, Conversion: Bryn Gatland, Penalty: Gatland

Match Highlights Here

Hawkes Bay: 20  Canterbury:19 (halftime 10-0)

Hawke's Bay 

Tries: Lolagi Visinia, Jonah Lowe, Ash Dixon, Conversion: Lincoln McClutchie, Penalty: McClutchie

Canterbury

Tries: Shilo Klein, Sam Darry, Josh McKay, Conversions: Brett Cameron

Match Highlights Here

Auckland: 50  Manawatu: 12 (halftime 26-5)

Auckland

Tries: AJ Lam 2, Waimana Reidlinger-Kapa, Simon Hickey 2, Salesi Rayasi, Blake Gibson, Jordan Trainor, Conversions: Hickey 5

Manawatu 

Tries: Adam Boult, Kyle Stewart, Conversion: Ben Wyness 

Match Highlights Here

Taranaki: 19  Otago: 30 (halftime 5-22) Ranfurly Shield

Taranaki 

Tries: Stephen Perofeta, Kaylum Boshier, Lachlan Boshier, Conversions: Jayson Potroz, Daniel Waite

Otago 

Tries: Dylan Nel, Freedom Vaha'akolo, Liam Coltman, Josh Ioane, Conversions: Ioane 2, Penalties: Ioane 2

Match Highlights Here

Counties Manukau: 15  Northland: 24 (halftime 12-3)

Counties Manukau 

Tries: Kieran Read, A Motuga, Conversion: Baden Kerr, Penalty: Kerr

Northland

Tries: T Mayanavanua, J Olsen, P Leilua, Conversions: Dan Hawkins 3, Penalty: Hawkins

Match Highlights Here

Wednesday, September 23, 2020

All Blacks Bledisloe And Rugby Championship Draw 2020

The first All Blacks v Australia Bledisloe Cup 2020 match will take place at Wellington's Sky Stadium on Sunday 11th October at 3.30pm, and the second at Auckland's Eden Park on Sunday 18th October, also at 3.30pm. Both teams will then travel to Australia to quarantine for the Rugby Championship.

SANZAAR and Rugby Australia have today confirmed the schedule for the 2020 Rugby Championship being hosted in Brisbane, Sydney and Newcastle. The schedule will feature twelve tests across back to back weekends for the New Zealand All Blacks, Australia, South Africa and Argentina.

The first match for the All Blacks v Australia will be counted as the third Bledisloe Cup match, and will take place on the 7th November at Brisbane's Suncorp Stadium, while the fourth will be on the 12th December at Sydney's ANZ Stadium.

The All Blacks squad for the initial Bledisloe matches in New Zealand is as follows:

Hookers:
Asafo Aumua, Dane Coles, Codie Taylor 

Props:
Alex Hodgman, Nepo Laulala, Tyrel Lomax, Joe Moody, Karl Tu’inukuafe, Ofa Tuungafasi 

Locks:
Quinten Strange, Patrick Tuipulotu, Tupou Vaa’i, Samuel Whitelock

Loose Forwards:
Sam Cane, Shannon Frizell, Cullen Grace, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papalii, Ardie Savea, Hoskins Sotutu

Halfbacks:
TJ Perenara, Aaron Smith, Brad Weber 

First Five–eighth:
Beauden Barrett, Richie Mo’unga

Midfield:
Braydon Ennor, Jack Goodhue, Rieko Ioane, Anton Lienert-Brown

Outside Backs:
Jordie Barrett, George Bridge, Caleb Clarke, Will Jordan, Damian McKenzie, Sevu Reece


Bledisloe Cup New Zealand 2020.

Australia v New Zealand, Wellington, Sunday 11 October, 3.30pm NZT.

Australia v New Zealand, Auckland, Sunday 18 October, 3.30pm NZT.


Rugby Championship Round One - Saturday, November 7, 2020

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Argentina v South Africa
Australia v New Zealand

Rugby Championship Round Two - Saturday, November 14

Bankwest Stadium, Sydney

New Zealand v Argentina
South Africa v Australia

Rugby Championship Round Three - Saturday, November 21

ANZ Stadium, Sydney

New Zealand v South Africa
Australia v Argentina

Rugby Championship Round Four – Saturday, November 28

McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle

Argentina v Australia
South Africa v New Zealand

Rugby Championship Round Five – Saturday, December 5

Bankwest Stadium, Sydney

Argentina v New Zealand
Australia v South Africa

Rugby Championship Round Six – Saturday, December 12

ANZ Stadium, Sydney

South Africa v Argentina
Australia v New Zealand

Thursday, September 3, 2020

North v South Game To Have No Spectators.

This Saturdays North v South rugby match has been confirmed to be played without any spectators due to the current Level 2 Covid alert.

The match, the first since 2012, has been transferred from Auckland's Eden Park to Wellington's Sky Stadium (Cake Tin) starting at 7.10pm, and precede's coach Ian Foster naming his first All Blacks squad on Sunday.

The North team is coached by John Plumtree, and the South by Brad Mooar.

NORTH: 

Forwards: 1. Karl Tu’inukuafe 2. Asafo Aumua, 3. Ofa Tuungafasi, 4. Patrick Tuipulotu (captain), 5. Tupou Vaa'i, 6. Akira Ioane, 7. Ardie Savea, 8. Hoskins Sotutu. 

Backs: 9. TJ Perenara, 10. Beauden Barrett, 11. Caleb Clarke, 12. Anton Lienert-Brown, 13. Rieko Ioane, 14. Sevu Reece, 15. Damian McKenzie.

Replacements: 16. Ash Dixon, 17. Ayden Johnstone, 18. Angus Ta'avao, 19. Scott Scrafton, 20. Dalton Papalii, 21. Aaron Smith, 22. Peter Umaga-Jensen, 23. Mitchell Hunt.

SOUTH: 

Forwards: 1. Joe Moody, 2. Codie Taylor, 3. Nepo Laulala, 4. Samuel Whitelock (captain), 5. Mitchell Dunshea, 6. Shannon Frizell, 7. Tom Christie, 8. Tom Sanders. 

Backs: 9. Brad Weber, 10. Richie Mo'unga, 11. George Bridge, 12. Jack Goodhue, 13. Brayden Ennor, 14. Will Jordan, 15. Jordie Barrett.

Replacements: 16. Liam Coltman, 17. George Bower, 18. Tyrel Lomax, 19. Manaaki Selby-Rickit, 20. Dillon Hunt, 21. Finlay Christie, 22. Josh Ioane, 23. Leicester Fainga’anuku.

The current playing options for the All Blacks are a proposed November - December Rugby Championship with South Africa, Australia and Argentina awaiting government approval on quarantine, and Bledisloe Cup matches in either Australia or New Zealand with ongoing discussion. 

The covid level restrictions will also have an impact on the Farah Palmer Cup women’s rugby competition which starts this Saturday, with crowds also unable to view matches. Waikato will play Northland on Saturday 12.30pm at Waikato University in Hamilton, Counties Manukau play North Harbour at Navigation Homes Stadium Pukekohe at 2.35pm, and Auckland play Taranaki on Sunday at 12pm at TET Stadium Inglewood. 

The Mitre 10 Cup, first round which start's Friday 11th September will also have no spectators. First round matches see North Harbour hosting Canterbury at North Harbour Stadium 7.05pm, Waikato versus Wellington in Hamilton on Saturday 2.05pm, Otago versus Auckland in Dunedin 4.35pm, Counties Manukau versus Tasman in Pukekohe 7.05pm, and on Sunday Northland v Manawatu in Whangarei at 2.05pm, Taranaki versus Bay of Plenty in Inglewood at 2.05pm and Southland v Hawke’s Bay in Invercargill at 4.35pm.

Thursday, August 20, 2020

Super Rugby Aotearoa Week 9 & 10 Results

Week Nine Results:

Hurricanes: 31  Chiefs: 18   (Halftime 12-3)

Hurricanes: 
Tries: Umaga-Jensen (2), Coles, Van Wyk, Proctor, Conversions:  J. Barrett (3)

Chiefs:
Tries: Wainui, Slater, Penalties: McKenzie (2), Conversion: McKenzie

Chiefs finished Aoteroa round winless.

Crusaders: 32  Highlanders: 22   (Halftime 13-17)

Crusaders: 
Tries: Mo’unga, Bridge (2), Ennor, Penalties: Mo’unga (2), Conversions: Mo’unga (3)

Highlanders:
Tries: Frizell, Nareki, Collins, Penalty: J. Ioane, Conversions: J. Ioane (2)

Crusaders win Aotearoa Super Rugby round.


Week Ten Results:

Highlanders:
Tries: Punivai, Dixon, Collins, Penalty try, Hunt, Penalty: Ioane, Conversions: Ioane 3, Hunt

Hurricanes:
Tries: Aso, Booth, Umaga-Jensen, Conversions: J Barrett 3

Blues v Crusaders match cancelled due to Auckland Covid lockdown

Thursday, June 25, 2020

Super Rugby Results Aotearoa Round Two

Round two of the Super Rugby Aotearoa competition has seen the Blues beat the Chiefs 24-12 in Hamilton, and the Crusaders beat the Hurricanes 39-25 in Wellington.

On a cold and wet Saturday night in Hamilton, the Blues beat the Chiefs at home for the first time since 2011.
The Chiefs dominated early possession and territory, but they had only managed a solitary penalty by the 12th minute. It was after the Damian McKenzie penalty that the Blues struck back from the restart with Hoskins Sotutu scoring beside the posts, with Otere Black adding the conversion.
Midway through the half the Blues had conceded eight penalties to the Chiefs one, and McKenzies penalty kicks kept the Chiefs in the match, trailing 10-9 at halftime.
The second half saw both side kicking for territory in the wet match, and McKenzie and Black trading penalty kicks.
It was not until the late in the match that the Blues scored their second try, with winger Mark Telea finishing off an attacking move.

Chiefs: 12 

Penalties: McKenzie (4)

Blues: 24

Tries:  Sotutu, Talea, Penalties: Black (2), B. Barrett, Conversion: Black, Drop: B. Barrett

The Crusaders played their first match in the Super Rugby Aotearoa competition and it resulted in a 39-25 win over the Hurricanes in Wellington.
The Crusaders scored an early try to wing Sevu Reece in just the second minute of the match with Richie Mo'unga kicking the conversion.
The Hurricanes kicked a penalty in the 7th minute toget on the board, but it was the Crusaders extending their lead in the 14th minute with a second try to centre Braydon Ennor.
The Hurricanes had leveled the scores 12-12 by the 31st minute with two penalties and a drop kick to first five Jackson Garden-Bachop.
The Crusaders scored their third try to second five Jack Goodhue, with the conversion extending the lead to 19-12, but it was 19-15 at halftime after Garden-Bachop added another penalty.
The Hurricanes reduced the gap to 19-18 after Goodhue was sin-binned, but Mo'unga kicked two penalties to put up 25-18.
The Hurricanes then scored their first try to replacement Asafo Aumua, and Garden Bachop's sideline conversion tied the scores 25-25.
The Crusaders then added a further two tries in the last ten minutes to Mo'unga and replacement David Havili.

Hurricanes: 25

Try: Aumua, Penalties: Garden-Bachop (5), Conversion: Garden-Bachop, Drop: Garden-Bachop

Crusaders: 39

Tries – Reece, Ennor, Goodhue, Mo’unga, Havili, Penalties: Mo’unga (2), Conversions: Mo’unga (4)