Showing posts with label all blacks result. Show all posts
Showing posts with label all blacks result. Show all posts

Sunday, November 3, 2019

South Africa Win Rugby World Cup, New Zealand Third.

South Africa have won the 2019 Rugby World Cup after beating England 32-12 in the final, while New Zealand have finished third after beating Wales 40-17.

In the third/fourth play-off the All Blacks scored the opening try to prop Joe Moody to have give them an early lead in the fourth minute. A further try to fullback Beauden Barrett followed in the 12th minute before Wales scored there own to fullback Hallam Amos.
Winger Ben Smith then scored in the 32nd minute, and again on the halftime siren to put them up 28-10 at the break.
The second half started with centre Ryan Crotty scoring the All Blacks fourth try, before the hat-trick for Ben Smith was ruled out for a forward pass. Winger Josh Adams scored next for Wales in the 58th minute, but it was the All Blacks with the last try to first five Richie Moúnga in the final minutes of the half.

New Zealand All Blacks: 40 

Tries: Joe Moody, Beauden Barrett, Ben Smith 2, Ryan Crotty, Richie Mo'unga
Conversions: Mo'unga 5.

Wales: 7 

Tries: Hallam Amos, Josh Adams
Conversion: Rhys Patchell, Dan Biggar
Penalty: Rhys Patchell




Thursday, October 31, 2019

All Blacks And Wales Teams Named For Bronze Playoff

All Blacks coach Steve Hansen has named his side for his final match as coach, with seven changes from the start side that lost to England in their semi-final match.
Forwards Dane Coles, Shannon Frizell, and Sam Cane, and backs Rieko Ioane, Sonny Bill Williams, Ryan Crotty and Ben Smith will all start while Scott Barrett will move from Blindside flanker to lock.
It will be the final All Blacks match for captain Kieran Read, Ben Smith, Ryan Crotty and Matt Todd, who are all retiring from international rugby at the end of the 2019 Rugby World Cup.

New Zealand All Blacks:

1. Joe Moody 2. Dane Coles 3. Nepo Laulala 4. Brodie Retallick 5. Scott Barrett 6. Shannon Frizell 7. Sam Cane 8. Kieran Read - captain 9. Aaron Smith 10. Richie Mo’unga 11. Rieko Ioane 12. Sonny Bill Williams 13. Ryan Crotty 14. Ben Smith 15. Beauden Barrett

Reserves:

16. Liam Coltman 17. Atu Moli 18. Angus Ta'avao 19. Patrick Tuipulotu 20. Matt Todd 21. Brad Weber 22. Anton Lienert-Brown 23. Jordie Barrett

Wales:

1. Nicky Smith 2. Ken Owens 3. Dillon Lewis 4. Adam Beard 5. Alun Wyn Jones - captain 6. Justin Tipuric 7. James Davies 8. Ross Moriarty 9. Tomos Williams 10. Rhys Patchell 11. Josh Adams 12. Owen Watkin 13. Jonathan Davies 14. Owen Lane 15. Hallam Amos

Reserves: 

16. Elliot Dee 17. Rhys Carre 18. Wyn Jones 19. Jake Ball 20. Aaron Shingler 21. Gareth Davies 22. Dan Biggar 23. Hadleigh Parkes

Monday, October 28, 2019

All Blacks Lose To England, South Africa Edge Wales.

The New Zealand All Blacks have lost their Rugby World Cup semi-final to England on Saturday night.
England had led 7-0 in the first couple of minutes after a try to Manu Tuilagi, which was converted by Owen Farrell. A further try in the 24th minute to flanker Sam Underhill was disallowed due to obstruction, and the All Blacks trailed 10-0 at halftime.
England added another penalty early in the second half to lead 13-0, but it was the All Blacks who scored next through flanker Ardie Savea.
England added a further two penalty kicks to George Ford after All Blacks infringements, to leave the final score 19-0.

South Africa will meet England in the Rugby World Cup final after beating Wales 19-16 on Sunday. 

 New Zealand All Blacks: 7

Try: Ardie Savea, Conversion: Richie Mo'unga

England: 1

Try: Manu Tuilagi, Conversion: Owen Farrell, Penalties: George Ford 4.






Thursday, October 24, 2019

England Name Side To Face All Blacks In Rugby World Cup Semi-Final

England coach Eddie Jones has named his side to face the New Zealand All Blacks in their 2019 Rugby World Cup Semi-Final at Yokohama on Saturday 26th October.

Jones has made just one change from the starting side that beat Australia in their quarter-final, with George Ford starting at first five. Captain Owen Farrell will move to second five, with Henry Slade dropping to the reserves bench.

England:

1. Mako Vunipola
2. Jamie George
3. Kyle Sinckler
4. Maro Itoje
5. Courtney Lawes
6. Tom Curry
7. Sam Underhill
8. Billy Vunipola
9. Ben Youngs
10. George Ford
11. Jonny May
12. Owen Farrell (c)
13. Manu Tuilagi
14. Anthony Watson
15. Elliot Daly

Reserves:

16. Luke Cowan-Dickie
17. Joe Marler
18. Dan Cole
19. George Kruis
20. Mark Wilson
21. Willi Heinz
22. Henry Slade
23. Jonathan Joseph



Wednesday, October 23, 2019

All Blacks Named To Face England In Rugby World Cup Semi-Final

New Zealand All Blacks coach Steve Hansen has named the side to play England in their Rugby World Cup semi-final at Yokohama on Saturday.

The side features one change from the side who beat Ireland last week, with Scott Barrett starting at blindside flanker in place of Sam Cane who drops to the reserves, while Ardie Savea shifts to the openside flanker position.
In the reserves Patrick Tuipulotu takes the place of Matt Todd who injured his shoulder against Ireland.

All Blacks: 

Beauden Barrett, Sevu Reece, Jack Goodhue, Anton Lienert-Brown, George Bridge, Richie Mo'unga, Aaron Smith, Kieran Read (c), Ardie Savea, Scott Barrett, Sam Whitelock, Brodie Retallick, Nepo Laulala, Codie Taylor, Joe Moody.

Reserves: 

Dane Coles, Ofa Tuungafasi, Angus Ta'avao, Patrick Tuipulotu, Sam Cane, TJ Perenara, Sonny Bill Williams, Jordie Barrett.


Wednesday, October 16, 2019

New Zealand All Blacks Named To Face Ireland In Rugby World Cup Quarter Final

The New Zealand All Blacks team has been named to face Ireland in their 2019 Rugby World Cup quarter final to take place at 11.15pm in Tokyo on Saturday 19th October.
Notable inclusions are the pairing of Anton Lienert-Brown and Jack Goodhue in midfield, with Sonny Bill-Williams on the bench. Also making the reserves bench is Jordie Barrett, with Ben Smith missing out on the match day 23.


1: Joe Moody
2: Codie Taylor
3: Nepo Laulala
4: Brodie Retallick
5: Samuel Whitelock
6: Ardie Savea
7: Sam Cane
8: Kieran Read - captain
9: Aaron Smith
10: Richie Mo’unga
11: George Bridge
12: Anton Lienert-Brown
13: Jack Goodhue
14: Sevu Reece
15: Beauden Barrett

16:Dane Coles
17: Ofa Tuungafasi
18: Angus Ta'avao
19: Scott Barrett
20: Matt Todd
21: T J Perenara
22: Sonny Bill Williams
23: Jordie Barrett 

Sunday, October 13, 2019

2019 Rugby World Cup Quarter-Final Schedule.

Over the weekend, the New Zealand v Italy, England v France, and Namibia v Canada matches were cancelled due to typhoon Hagibis.
Of the matches that were played, Australia beat Georgia 27-8, Ireland beat Samoa 47-5, Tonga beat USA 31-19, Wales beat Uruguay 35-13, and Japan beat Scotland 28-21.

The quarter finals will now take place this weekend, with Saturday 19th October matches being England playing Australia at Oita Stadium at 8.15pm NZT, and New Zealand playing Ireland at Tokyo Stadium, 11.15pm NZT.
On Sunday 20th October, Wales will play France at Oita Stadium at 8.15pm NZT, and Japan plays South Africa at Tokyo Stadium at 23.15 NZT.

The semi-final matches will both be at Yokohama International Stadium on Saturday 26th October at 9pm, and Sunday 27th October at 10pm NZT.





Thursday, October 10, 2019

All Blacks v Italy Game Cancelled At Rugby World Cup

The New Zealand All Blacks game against Italy in Toyota City on Saturday has been cancelled by World Rugby due to Super Typhoon Hagibis, which is set to hit Yokohama and nearby Tokyo with 270kmh winds.
Typhoon Hagibis is expected to make landfall on the main islands of Kyushi, Shikoku and Honshu in Japan over the weekend.
Due to the cancellation, both New Zealand and Italy will be awarded two competition points each for the match, and the All Blacks will now finish at the top of their pool on 15 points, one ahead of South Africa, who they beat 23-13 on the first weekend of the Rugby World Cup.

The second game to be cancelled is the England versus France match, and that leaves England on top of pool C, with France in second position. 

Finishing on top of pool B means the All Blacks will face the pool A runner-up, with Ireland, Scotland and Japan all in contention.
At this stage the match between Scotland and Japan in Yokohama is expected to go ahead on Sunday, and if Japan are abale to win they will lead pool A with Ireland in second place.

Sunday, October 6, 2019

All Blacks Defeat Namibia

The New Zealand All Blacks have beaten Namibia 71-9 at Tokyo Stadium today.
Namibia had opened the scoring with a penalty in the 3rd minute, and held the All Blacks to a 10-9 lead after the first half hour, but two late tries in the half stretched the lead to 24-9 at half time.
The All Blacks had scored tries to Sevu Reece in the 7th minute and Anton Lienert-Brown in the 21st minute, but a competitive Namibia had unsettled them around the ruck.
Prop Nepo Laulala was sin-binned in the 30th minute for a swinging arm that made contact with the head, but quick tries from replacement prop Angus Ta'avao in the 36th minute, and full back Ben Smith four minutes into extra time put Namibia on the back foot.

The second half opened with a try to prop Joe Moody in the 42nd minute, and was followed by another from Anton Lienert-Brown in the 46th minute.
Namibia was starting to look tired, and there were further tries to Sevu Reece in the 52nd minute, Sam Whitelock in 56th minute, and Ben Smith in the 67th minute.
The All Blacks had their second yellow card of the match in the 73rd minute when prop Ofa Tu'ungafasi was sin-binned for making contact with the head in the tackle, but with 14 men they managed to score two more tries to Jordie Barrett in the 76th minute, and replacement TJ Perenara in the 79th minute.

The All Blacks remaining pool match is against Italy next Saturday at 5.45pm NZT.

New Zealand: 71 

Tries: Sevu Reece 2, Anton Lienert-Brown 2, Ben Smith 2, Angus Ta'avao, Joe Moody, Sam Whitelock , Jordie Barrett, TJ Perenara.
Conversions: Barrett 8

Namibia: 9 

Conversions: Damian Stephens 3

Thursday, October 3, 2019

All Black Team Named To Face Namibia

The New Zealand All Blacks team has been named to face Namibia at Tokyo Stadium on Sunday 6th October.
Sam Whitelock will captain the side, with fellow lock Brodie Retallick returning from his dislocated shoulder injury for his first match since the South Africa test in Wellington on July 27th.
Kieran Read does not feature in the match 23, with Ardie Savea starting at number 8 and Sam Cane on the openside.
Jordie Barrett will start at first five, Anton Lienert-Brown and Jack Goodhue are at midfield, and the wing combination of Sevu Reece and George Bridge return.
On the reserves bench halfbacks Brad Weber and TJ Perenara are named,with TJ to cover the inside backs, and Rieko Ioane the outside backs.

New Zealand All Black Team:
  • 1. Joe Moody
    2. Codie Taylor
    3. Nepo Laulala
    4. Brodie Retallick
    5. Samuel Whitelock - captain
    6. Shannon Frizell
    7. Sam Cane
    8. Ardie Savea
    9. Aaron Smith
    10. Jordie Barrett
    11. George Bridge
    12. Anton Lienert-Brown
    13. Jack Goodhue
    14. Sevu Reece
    15. Ben Smith

    16. Dane Coles
    17. Ofa Tuungafasi
    18. Angus Ta'avao
    19. Patrick Tuipulotu
    20. Matt Todd
    21. Brad Weber
    22. T J Perenara
    23. Rieko Ioane 

Wednesday, October 2, 2019

All Blacks Defeat Canada In Second Rugby World Cup Match

The New Zealand All Blacks have beaten Canada 63-0 in their second match of the 2019 Rugby World Cup at Oita.
The All Blacks  scored their first try, which was a penalty try in the 5th minute, after Canada infringed after a five metre scrum from when Kieran Read was held up over the line.
The second try was scored by Jordie Barrett out on the wing after Sonny Williams had broken through the Canadian defensive line, with the conversion from Richie Mo'unga making it 14-0.
The third try came in the 17th minute, with Sonny Bill Williams breaking tackles to go over.
The fourth try came from fullback Beauden Barrett in the 36th minute, when he dived on the loose ball over the line, after Sonny Bill Williams had chipped the ball through in behind the Canadian defenders from 10m out.
The conversion from Mo'unga put the All Blacks up 28-0 at halftime.

The second half scoring got underway in the 41st minute, with Jordie Barrett claiming a mid-field kick, and the ball going through several sets of hands with Rieko Ioane scoring in the corner.
The scoring continued in the 45th minute, with Scott Barrett scoring off an attacking move, to make it the first time three brothers have scored tries in a Rugby World Cup match.
Shannon Frizell was the next to score off a rolling maul, with a short dash to the line, with the conversion from Mo'unga making it 49-0.
Halfback Brad Weber was the next to score in the 50th minute after a midfield bomb was claimed by Mo'unga, with Weber linking to Beauden Barrett, and then backing up to score under the posts.
Weber was in a again for his second try in the 57th minute after being in support of Mo'unga who had broken the line off a cutback move from a scrum.
The All Blacks had further scoring opportunities late in the match, but had some handling errors with the ball in humid conditions.

The All Blacks next play Namibia on Sunday 6th October, 5.45pm NZT at Tokyo Stadium


New Zealand All Blacks: 63

Tries: Brad Weber 2, Jordie Barrett, Sonny Bill Williams, Beauden Barrett, Rieko Ioane, Scott Barrett, Shannon Frizell, Penalty Try.
Conversions: Richie Mo'unga 8.

Canada: 0

Sunday, September 29, 2019

All Blacks Team Named To Face Canada

 The New Zealand All Blacks team to face Canada in their second 2019 Rugby World Cup match on Wednesday 2nd October has been named as follows:-

  • 1: Atu Moli
    2: Liam Coltman
    3: Angus Ta’avao
    4: Patrick Tuipulotu
    5: Scott Barrett
    6: Shannon Frizell
    7: Matt Todd
    8: Kieran Read - captain
    9: TJ Perenara
    10: Richie Mo’unga
    11: Rieko Ioane
    12: Sonny Bill Williams
    13: Jack Goodhue
    14: Jordie Barrett
    15: Beauden Barrett 
    Reserves:
    16: Codie Taylor
    17: Ofa Tuungafasi
    18: Nepo Laulala
    19: Samuel Whitelock
    20: Ardie Savea
    21: Brad Weber
    22: Ryan Crotty
    23: Ben Smith 

Monday, September 23, 2019

All Blacks Win Opening Rugby World Cup Match

The New Zealand All Blacks have won their opening match against South Africa in the 2019 Rugby World Cup.
South Africa opened the scoring with a penalty to first five Handre Pollard in the 19th minute, but it was New Zealand who led at halftime 17-3 after scoring two converted tries in five minutes to winger George Bridge and lock Scott Barrett with first five Richie Mo'unga also kicking a penalty.
The second half saw South Africa score their only try to flanker Pieter-Steph du Toit in the 48th minute, and they closed the gap to 17-13 in the 59th minute with a dropped goal from Pollard.
New Zealand extend the lead out to 23-13 with penalties to Mo'unga in the 66th minute, and Beauden Barrett in the 72nd minute, and maintained the gap with a stout defensive effort to finish out the match.

New Zealand: 23 

Tries: George Bridge, Scott Barrett, Conversions: Richie Mo'unga 2, Penalties: Richie Mo'unga 2, Beauden Barrett.

South Africa: 13

Try: Pieter-Steph du Toit, Conversion: Handre Pollard, Penalty: Pollard, Drop Goal: Pollard.

The All Blacks next play Canada on Wednesday 2nd October 11.15pm NZT at Oita.

Other match saw Japan beat Russia 30-10 in the tournament opener, Australia beat Fiji 39-21, France beat Argentina 23-21, Italy beat Namibia 47-22, Ireland beat Scotland 27-3, England beat Tonga 35-3 and Wales beat Georgia 43-14.

Wednesday, September 18, 2019

All Blacks Named For First Rugby World Cup Match

The New Zealand All Blacks team has been named for the opening match against South Africa in the 2019 Rugby World Cup in Japan

The team is :

1. Joe Moody
2. Dane Coles
3. Nepo Laulala
4. Samuel Whitelock
5. Scott Barrett
6. Ardie Savea
7. Sam Cane
8. Kieran Read - captain
9. Aaron Smith
10. Richie Mo’unga
11. George Bridge
12. Ryan Crotty
13. Anton Lienert-Brown
14. Sevu Reece
15. Beauden Barrett

Reserves:
16. Codie Taylor
17. Ofa Tuungafasi
18. Angus Ta’avao
19. Patrick Tuipulotu
20. Shannon Frizell
21. TJ Perenara
22. Sonny Bill Williams
23. Ben Smith

The team features Ryan Crotty at second five, with Sonny Bill Williams on the bench, Richie Mo’unga at first five and Beauden Barrett at fullback, Sevu Reece and George Bridge on the wing, and Ben Smith also on the bench.

The pool B match kicks off at 9.45pm on Saturday 21st September.


The South Africa team was named yesterday by coach Rassie Erasmus, and is as follows:-

15: Willie Le Roux, 14: Cheslin Kolbe, 13: Lukhnayo Am, 12: Damian de Allende, 11: Makazole Mapimpi, 10: Handre Pollard, 9: Faf de Klerk, 8: Duane Vermeulen, 7: Pieter-Steph du Toit, 6: Siya Kolisi (captain), 5: Franco Mostert, 4: Eben Etzebeth, 3: Frans Malherbe, 2: Malcolm Marx, 1: Steven Kitshoff.

Reserves:
Bongi Mbonambi, Tendai Mtwarira, Trevor Nyakane, RG Snyman, Francois Louw, Herschel Jantjies, Frans Steyn, Jesse Kriel.


Thursday, September 12, 2019

All Black Luke Jacobson Out Of Rugby World Cup

All Blacks loose forward Luke Jacobson has been withdrawn form the 2019 Rugby World Cup with ongoing concussion issues.
Jacobson had debuted for the All Blacks this year, playing 23 minutes off the bench against Argentina in Buenos Aires on July 21st, and again last week against Tonga.

Jacobson had been fine after the Tonga match, but developed symptoms after the first training in Japan,. The decision to withdraw was made between medical staff and Jacobsen, and he will be replaced in the squad by Tasman's Shannon Frizell.


Tuesday, September 10, 2019

Full Draw For 2019 Rugby World Cup In Japan.

Below is the full draw for the 2019 Rugby World Cup in Japan.

FRIDAY 20 SEPTEMBER

JAPAN v RUSSIA: 8.45pm at Tokyo Stadium

SATURDAY 21 SEPTEMBER
AUSTRALIA v FIJI: 2.45pm at Sapporo Dome
FRANCE v ARGENTINA: 5.15pm at Tokyo Stadium
NEW ZEALAND v SOUTH AFRICA: 7.45pm at International Stadium, Yokohama

SUNDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

ITALY v NAMIBIA: 3.15pm at Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka
IRELAND v SCOTLAND: 5.45pm at International Stadium, Yokohama
ENGLAND v TONGA: 8.15pm at Sapporo Dome

MONDAY 23 SEPTEMBER

WALES v GEORGIA: 8.15pm at City of Toyota Stadium

TUESDAY 24 SEPTEMBER

RUSSIA v SAMOA: 8.15pm at Kumagaya Rugby Stadium

WEDNESDAY 25 SEPTEMBER

FIJI v URUGUAY: 3.15pm at Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium

THURSDAY 26 SEPTEMBER

ITALY v CANADA: 5.45pm at Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium
ENGLAND v USA: 8.45pm at Kobe Misaki Stadium

SATURDAY 28 SEPTEMBER

ARGENTINA v TONGA: 2.45pm at Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka
JAPAN v IRELAND: 5.15pm at Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa
SOUTH AFRICA v NAMIBIA: 7.45pm at City of Toyota Stadium

SUNDAY 29 SEPTEMBER

GEORGIA v URUGUAY: 3.15pm at Kumagaya Rugby Stadium
AUSTRALIA v WALES: 5.45pm at Tokyo Stadium

MONDAY 30 SEPTEMBER

SCOTLAND v SAMOA: 8.15pm at Kobe Misaki Stadium

WEDNESDAY 2 OCTOBER

FRANCE v USA: 5.45pm at Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium
NEW ZEALAND v CANADA: 8.15pm at Oita Stadium

THURSDAY 3 OCTOBER

GEORGIA v FIJI: 3.15pm at Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka
IRELAND v RUSSIA: 8.15pm at Kobe Misaki Stadium

FRIDAY 4 OCTOBER

SOUTH AFRICA v ITALY: 7.45pm at Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa

SATURDAY 5 OCTOBER

AUSTRALIA v URUGUAY: 3.15pm at Oita Stadium
ENGLAND v ARGENTINA: 6pm at Tokyo Stadium
JAPAN v SAMOA: 8.30pm at City of Toyota Stadium

SUNDAY 6 OCTOBER

NEW ZEALAND v NAMIBIA: 3.45pm at Tokyo Stadium
FRANCE v TONGA: 6.45pm at Kumamoto Stadium

TUESDAY 8 OCTOBER

SOUTH AFRICA v CANADA: 9.15pm at Kobe Misaki Stadium

WEDNESDAY 9 OCTOBER

ARGENTINA v USA: 3.45pm at Kumagaya Rugby Stadium
SCOTLAND v RUSSIA: 6.15pm at Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa
WALES v FIJI: 8.45pm at Oita Stadium

FRIDAY 11 OCTOBER

AUSTRALIA v GEORGIA: 9.15pm at Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa

SATURDAY 12 OCTOBER

NEW ZEALAND v ITALY: 3.45pm at City of Toyota Stadium
ENGLAND v FRANCE: 7.15pm at International Stadium, Yokohama
IRELAND v SAMOA: 9.45pm at Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium

SUNDAY 13 OCTOBER

NAMIBIA v CANADA: 2.15pm at Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium
USA v TONGA: 4.45pm at Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka
WALES v URUGUAY: 7.15pm at Kumamoto Stadium
JAPAN v SCOTLAND: 9.45pm at International Stadium, Yokohama

SATURDAY 19 OCTOBER

QUARTERFINALS

WINNER POOL C v RUNNER UP POOL D: 6.15pm at Oita Stadium
WINNER POOL B v RUNNER UP POOL A: 9.15pm at Tokyo Stadium

SUNDAY 20 OCTOBER

QUARTERFINALS

WINNER POOL D v RUNNER UP POOL C: 6.15pm at Oita Stadium
WINNER POOL A v RUNNER UP POOL B: 9.15pm at Tokyo Stadium

SATURDAY 26 OCTOBER

SEMIFINALS

WINNER QUARTERFINAL 1 v WINNER QUARTERFINAL 2: 7pm at International Stadium, Yokohama

SUNDAY 27 OCTOBER

SEMIFINALS

WINNER QUARTERFINAL 3 v WINNER QUARTERFINAL 4: 8pm at International Stadium, Yokohama

FRIDAY 1 NOVEMBER

3 v 4 PLAYOFF

LOSER SEMIFINAL 1 v LOSER SEMIFINAL 2: 8pm at Tokyo Stadium

SATURDAY 2 NOVEMBER

FINAL

WINNER SEMIFINAL 1 v WINNER SEMIFINAL 2: 8pm at International Stadium, Yokohama

Full 2019 Rugby World Cup Squads For Each Country Named.

Full team squads for each country in the 2019 Rugby World Cup in Japan are named below:-

ARGENTINA: 

Coach: Mario Ledesma

Nahuel Tetaz Chapparo, Mayco Vivas, Agustin Creevy, Julian Montoya, Santiago Socino, Juan Figallo, Santiago Medrano, Enrique Pieretto, Guido Petti, Tomas Lavanini, Matias Alemanno, Tomas Lezana, Javier Ortega Desio, Marcos Kremer, Rodrigo Bruni, Juan Manuel Leguizamon, Tomas Cubelli, Felipe Ezcurra, Nicolas Sanchez, Benjamin Urdapilleta, Jeronimo de la Fuente, Matias Orlando, Matias Moroni, Lucan Mensa, Juan Cruz Mallia, Ramiro Moyano, Bautista Delguy, Emiliano Boffelli, Joaquin Tuculet, Santiago Carreras

AUSTRALIA:

Coach: Michael Cheika

Kurtley Beale, Dane Haylett-Petty, Reece Hodge, Marika Koroibete, Jordan Petaia, Adam Ashley-Cooper, Tevita Kuridrani, James O’Connor, Samu Kerevi, Matt Toomua, Christian Lealiifano, Bernard Foley, Nic White, Will Genia, Isi Naisarani, Jack Dempsey, David Pocock, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Rory Arnold, Izack Rodda, Adam Coleman, Rob Simmons, Allan Alaalatoa, Taniela Tupou, Sekope Kepu, Scott Sio, James Slipper, Tolu Latu, Folau Fainga’a, Jordan Uelese

CANADA:

Coach: Kingsley Jones

Kyle Baillie, Justin Blanchet, Nick Blevins, Hubert Buydens, Luke Campbell, Andrew Coe, Jeff Hassler, Ciaran Hearn, Matt Heaton, Eric Howard, Jake Ilnicki, Cole Keith, Conor Keys, Ben LeSage, Phil Mack, Jamie Mackenzie, Gordon McRorie, Peter Nelson, Shane O’Leary, Evan Olmstead, Patrick Parfrey, Taylor Paris, Benoit Piffero, Andrew Quattrin, Lucas Rumball, Djustice Sears-Duru, Mike Sheppard, Matthew Tierney, Conor Trainor, DTH van der Merwe

ENGLAND:

Coach: Eddie Jones

Joe Cokanasiga, Elliot Daly, George Ford, Piers Francis, Willi Heinz, Jonathan Joseph, Jonny May, Ruaridh McConnochie, Jack Nowell, Henry Slade, Manu Tuilagi, Anthony Watson, Ben Youngs, Dan Cole, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Tom Curry, Ellis Genge, Jamie George, Maro Itoje, George Kruis, Joe Launchbury, Courtney Lawes, Lewis Ludlam, Joe Marler, Kyle Sinckler, Jack Singleton, Sam Underhill, Billy Vunipola, Mako Vunipola, Mark Wilson

FIJI:

Coach: John McKee

Mesulame Dolokoto, Samuel Matavesi, Ratu Vere Vugakoto, Campese Ma’afu, Eroni Mawi, Peni Ravai, Manasa Saulo, Kalivati Tawake, Tevita Cavubati, Leone Nakarawa, Api Ratuniyarawa, Tevita Ratuva, Semi Kunatani, Viliame Mata, Mosese Voka, Peceli Yato, Frank Lomani, Nikola Matawalu, Henry Seniloli, Levani Botia, Jale Vatubua, Ben Volavola, Vereniki Goneva, Filipo Nakosi, Waisea Nayacalevu, Semi Radradra, Josua Tuisova, Joshua Matavesi, Alivereti Veitokani, Kini Murimurivalu

FRANCE:

Coach: Jacques Brunel

Maxime Medard, Thomas Ramos, Yoann Huget, Damian Penaud, Aivereti Raka, Wesley Fofana, Gael Fickou, Sofiane Guitoune, Virimi Vakatawa, Camille Lopez, Romain Ntamack, Antoine Dupont, Maxime Machenaud, Baptiste Serin; Gregory Alldritt, Yacouba Camara, Arthur Iturria, Charles Ollivon, Wenceslas Lauret, Louis Picamoles, Paul Gabrillagues, Bernard Le Roux, Sebastien Vahaamahina, Demba Bamba, Emerick Setiano, Rabah Slimani, Camille Chat, Peato Mauvaka, Cyril Baille, Jefferson Poirot

GEORGIA:

Coach: Milton Haig

Mikheil Nariashvili, Guram Gogichashvili, Shalva Mamukashvili, Jaba Bregvadze, Vano Karkadze, Levan Chilachava, Giorgi Melikidze, Beka Gigashvili, Giorgi Nemsadze, Shalva Sutiashvili, Mamuka Gorgodze, Kote Mikautadze, Giorgi Tkhilaishvili, Lasha Lomidze, Otar Giorgadze, Beka Gorgadze, Beka Saghinadze; Sandro Todua, Soso Matiashvili, Mirian Modebadze, Zurab Dzneladze, Davit Katcharava, Tamaz Mtchedlidze, Giorgi Kveseladze, Lasha Malaghuradze, Lasha Khmaladze, Tedo Abzhandadze, Giorgi Begadze, Vasil Lobzhanidze, Gela Aprasidze

IRELAND:

Coach: Joe Schmidt

Tadhg Beirne, Jack Conan, Sean Cronin, Tadhg Furlong, Cian Healy, Dave Kilcoyne, Iain Henderson, Jean Kleyn, Peter O’Mahony, Andrew Porter, Rhys Ruddock, James Ryan, John Ryan, Niall Scannell, CJ Stander, Josh van der Flier; Bundee Aki, Joey Carbery, Jack Carty, Andrew Conway, Keith Earls, Chris Farrell, Robbie Henshaw, Rob Kearney, Jordan Larmour, Luke McGrath, Conor Murray, Garry Ringrose, Jonathan Sexton, Jacob Stockdale

ITALY:

Coach: Conor O’Shea

Callum Braley, Guglielmo Palazzani, Tito Tebaldi, Tommaso Allan, Carlo Canna, Tommaso Benvenuti, Michele Campagnaro, Luca Morisi, Mattia Bellini, Giulio Bisegni, Jayden Hayward, Matteo Minozzi, Edoardo Padovani, Simone Ferrari, Andrea Lovotti, Tiziano Pasquali, Nicola Quaglio, Marco Riccioni, Federico Zani, Luca Bigi, Oliviero Fabiani, Leonardo Ghiraldini, Dean Budd, Federico Ruzza, David Sisi, Alessandro Zanni, Maxime Mbanda, Sebastian Negri, Jake Polledri, Abraham Steyn

JAPAN:

Coach: Jamie Joseph

Keita Inagaki, Yusuke Kizu, Koo Ji-won, Isileli Nakajima, Asaeli Ai Valu, Takuya Kitade, Atsushi Sakata, Shota Horie, Luke Thompson, Wimpie van der Walt, Uwe Helu, James Moore, Hendrik Tui, Yoshitaka Tokunaga, Pieter Labuschagne, Kazuki Himeno, Amanaki Mafi, Kaito Shigeno, Fumiaki Tanaka, Yutaka Nagare, Yu Tamura, Rikiya Matsuda, Kenki Fukuoka, Ataata Moeakiola, Lomano Lemeki, William Tupou, Ryoto Nakamura, Timothy Lafaele, Kotaro Matsushima, Ryohei Yamanaka

NAMIBIA:

Coach: Phil Davies

Obert Nortje, Louis van der Westhuizen, Torsten van Jaarsveld, Aranos Coetzee, AJ de Klerk, André Rademeyer, Desiderius Sethie, Nelius Theron, Johan Retief, Tjiuee Uanivi, PJ van Lill, Adriaan Booysen, Wian Conradie, Thomasau Forbes, Prince Gaoseb, Max Katjijeko, Rohan Kitshoff, Janco Venter; Helarius Kisting, Lesley Klim, PJ Walters, Chad Plato, Johann Tromp, Darryl de la Harpe, JC Greyling, Justin Newman, Janry du Toit, Cliven Loubser, Eugene Jantjies, Damian Stevens

NEW ZEALAND:

Coach: Steve Hansen

Ardie Savea, Sam Cane, Matt Todd, Luke Jacobson, Scott Barrett, Sam Whitelock, Brodie Retallick, Patrick Tuipulotu, Nepo Laulala, Angus Ta’avao, Ofa Tuungafasi, Joe Moody, Atu Moli, Dane Coles, Codie Taylor, Liam Coltman, Jordie Barrett, Ben Smith, Sevu Reece, George Bridge, Rieko Ioane, Jack Goodhue, Anton Lienert-Brown, Ryan Crotty, Sonny Bill Williams, Beauden Barrett, Richie Mo’unga, Aaron Smith, TJ Perenara, Brad Weber

RUSSIA:

Coach: Lyn Jones

German Davydov, Vasily Dorofeev, Igor Galinovsky, Ramil Gaysin, Dmitry Gerasimov, German Godluk, Kirill Golosnitsky, Yuri Kushnarev, Vladimir Ostroushko, Dmitry Perov, Denis Simplikevich, Vladislav Sozonov, Sergey Yanyushkin, Azamat Bitiev, Sergey Chernyshev, Bogdan Fedotko, Tagir Gadzhiev, Andrey Garbuzov, Kirill Gotovtsev, Victor Gresev, Roman Khodin, Evgeny Matveev, Valery Morozov, Andrey Ostrikov, Vladimir Podrezov, Andrey Polivalov, Stanislav Selsky, Anton Sychev, Nikita Vavilin, Evgeny Yelgin, Vitaliy Zhivatov

SAMOA:

Coach: Steve Jackson

Ed Fidow, Tim Nanai-Williams, Ahsee Tuala, Belgium Tuatagaloa, Henry Taefu, Alapati Leiua, Reynold Lee-Lo, Kieron Fonotia, AJ Atatimu, Tusi Pisi, Ulupano Seuteni, Dwayne Polotaivao, Melani Matavao, Pele Cowley, Afaesetiti Amosa, TJ Ioane, Piula Fa’asalele, Josh Tyrell, Chris Vui, Teofilo Paulo, Kane Leaupepe, Senio Toleafoa, Michael Alaalatoa, Paul Alo-Emile, James Lay, Jordan Lay, Logovi’i Mulipola, Motu Matu’u, Ray Niuia, Seilala Lam

SCOTLAND:

Coach: Gregor Townsend

John Barclay, Simon Berghan, Fraser Brown, Scott Cummings, Allan Dell, Zander Fagerson, Grant Gilchrist, Jonny Gray, WP Nel, Gordon Reid, Jamie Ritchie, Blade Thomson, Ben Toolis, George Turner, Hamish Watson, Ryan Wilson, Darcy Graham, Chris Harris, Adam Hastings, Stuart Hogg, George Horne, Peter Horne, Sam Johnson, Blair Kinghorn, Greig Laidlaw, Sean Maitland, Ali Price, Finn Russell, Tommy Seymour, Duncan Taylor

SOUTH AFRICA:

Coach: Rassie Erasmus


Willie le Roux, Warrick Gelant, Cheslin Kolbe, Sbu Nkosi, Makazole Mapimpi, Lukhanyo Am, Damian de Allende, Frans Steyn, Jesse Kriel, Handre Pollard, Elton Jantjies, Faf de Klerk, Cobus Reinach, Herschel Jantjies. Forwards: Schalk Brits, Bongi Mbonambi, Malcolm Marx, Frans Malherbe, Trevor Nyakane, Vincent Koch, Steven Kitshoff, Tendai Mtawarira, RG Snyman, Eben Etzebeth, Lood de Jager, Franco Mostert, Kwagga Smith, Francois Louw, Pieter-Steph du Toit, Duane Vermeulen

TONGA:

Coach: Toutai Kefu

Siegried Fisi’ihoi, Vunipola Fifita, Latu Talakai, Paula Ngauamo, Sosefo Sakalia, Siula Maile, Siua Halanukonuka, Ma’afu Fia, Ben Tameifuna, Sam Lousi, Leva Fifita, Steve Mafi, Sione Kalamafoni, Mamaa Vaipulu, Fotu Lokotui, Zane Kapeli, Dan Faleafa, Nasi Manu, Sonatane Takulua, Leon Fukofuka, Samisoni Fisilau, Kurt Morath, James Faiva, Malietoa Hingano, Nafi Tuitavake, Atieli Pakalani, David Halaifonua, Viliami Lolohea, Cooper Vuna, Telusa Veainu

UNITED STATES:

Coach: Gary Gold

David Ainu’u, Malon Al-Jiboori, Nate Brakeley, Nick Civetta, Cam Dolan, Dylan Fawsitt, Eric Fry, Hanco Germishuys, James Hilterbrand, Olive Kilifi, Tony Lamborn, Titi Lamositele, Ben Landry, Paul Mullen, Gregor Peterson, Ben Pinkelman, John Quill, Joseph Taufete’e, Nate Augspurger, Marcel Brache, Bryce Campbell, Shaun Davies, Ruben De Haas, Will Hooley, Martin Iosefo, Paul Lasike, AJ MacGinty, Will Magie, Thretton Palamo, Mike Te’o

URUGUAY:

Coach: Esteban Meneses

Facundo Gattas, Joaquín Jaunsolo, Mateo Sanguinetti, Germán Kessler, Guillermo Pujadas, Diego Arbelo, Juan Echeverría, Juan Pedro Rombys, Ignacio Dotti, Manuel Leindekar, Diego Magno, Franco Lamana, Manuel Ardao, Santiago Civetta, Manuel Diana, Juan Diego Ormaechea, Alejandro Nieto, Agustín Ormaechea, Santiago Arata, Felipe Berchesi, Felipe Etcheverry, Juan Manuel Cat, Santiago Vilaseca, Agustín Della Corte, Tomás Inciarte, Federico Favaro, Nicolás Freitas, Leandro Leivas, Gastón Mieres, Rodrigo Silva

WALES:

Coach: Warren Gatland


Jake Ball, Adam Beard, Rhys Carre, James Davies, Elliot Dee, Ryan Elias, Tomas Francis, Cory Hill, Wyn Jones, Dillon Lewis, Ross Moriarty, Josh Navidi, Ken Owens, Aaron Shingler, Nicky Smith, Justin Tipuric, Aaron Wainwright, Josh Adams, Hallam Amos, Dan Biggar, Aled Davies, Gareth Davies, Jonathan Davies, Leigh Halfpenny, George North, Hadleigh Parkes, Rhys Patchell, Owen Watkin, Liam Williams, Tomos Williams

Sunday, September 8, 2019

All Blacks Defeat Tonga In Final Test Before World Cup

The New Zealand All Blacks have beaten Tonga 92-7 in their final match before the 2019 Rugby World Cup.
Winger Sevu Reece scored the opening try in the 9th minute, and was followed by Ben Smith in the 16th minute. Tries were then scored rapidly by hooker Cody Taylor, winger George Bridge, captain Keiran Read, halfback TJ Perenara, a second for Smith, and Ryan Crotty to give the All Blacks a 54-0 halftime lead.
The tries kept coming in the second half, with Bridge securing the ball from the kick-off and scoring after 8 seconds.
Further tries came from Matt Todd, Ardie Savea, a third from Bridge, then a fourth from Bridge to make it 85-0 after 58 minutes. Ryan Crotty scored his second in the 65th minutes, before exiting the field for the bench, with coach Steve Hansen choosing to make the All Blacks play the remainder of the game with 14 men.
Tonga scored a consolation try Siale Piutau with three minutes remaining, and the conversion was kicked by Viliame Lolohea.

The All Blacks open their world cup with their first match against South Africa on Saturday 21st September at Yokohama Stadium, Yokohama.
The All Blacks remaining pool matches are against Canada on Wednesday 2nd October at Oita Stadium, Namibia on Sunday 6th October at Tokyo Stadium, and Italy on Saturday 12 October at Tokyo Stadium.


New Zealand All Blacks: 92 

Tries: Sevu Reece, Ben Smith 2, Codie Taylor, George Bridge 4, Kieran Read, TJ Perenara, Ryan Crotty 2, Matt Todd, Ardie Savea

Conversions: Beauden Barrett 7, Josh Ioane 4.

Tonga: 7 

Try: Siale Piutau

Conversion: Viliame Lolohea

Thursday, September 5, 2019

All Blacks Named For Match Versus Tonga.

The All Blacks team to play Tonga on Saturday September 7th at 2.35pm, at FMG Stadium in Hamilton is as follows.

1. Joe Moody
2. Codie Taylor
3. Nepo Laulala
4. Patrick Tuipulotu
5. Samuel Whitelock
6. Ardie Savea
7. Matt Todd
8. Kieran Read - captain
9. TJ Perenara
10. Beauden Barrett
11. George Bridge
12. Ryan Crotty
13. Anton Lienert-Brown
14. Sevu Reece
15. Ben Smith
16. Liam Coltman
17. Ofa Tuungafasi
18. Angus Ta'avao
19. Scott Barrett
20. Luke Jacobson
21. Aaron Smith
22. Josh Ioane
23. Jordie Barrett

The team features the return of Beauden Barrett back at first five in place of Richie Mo’unga who was injured in the draw against South Africa, and Ben Smith, who shifts from wing into fullback.
Also not consider through injury were Jack Goodhue, Sonny Bill Williams, Sam Cane and Rieko Ioane.


The Tongan team is as follows:

David Halaifonua, Cooper Vuna, Malietoa Hingano, Siale Piutau (c), Viliami Lolohea, Kurt Morath, Sonatane Takulua, Maama Vaipulu, Fotu Lokotui, Sione Kalamafoni, Leva Fifita, Sam Lousi, Siua Halanukonuka, Siua Maile, Siegfried Fisiihoi.

Reserves:

Sione Anga'aelangi, Vunipola Fifita, Ma'afu Fia, Dan Faleafa, Zane Kapeli, Leon Fukofuka, James Faiva, Atieli Pakalani.


Tuesday, August 27, 2019

All Blacks Named For 2019 Rugby World Cup

The 31-man All Black Team has been named for the 2019 Rugby World Cup.
New Zealand Rugby chairman Brent Impey announced the players going to Japan next month at Auckland's Eden Park on Wednesday 28th August.

The team is:

Forwards: Dane Coles, Codie Taylor, Liam Coltman, Atu Moli, Nepo Laulala, Joe Moody, Angus Ta'avao, Ofa Tuungafasi, Brodie Retallick, Scott Barrett, Sam Whitelock, Patrick Tuipulotu, Kieran Read (c), Sam Cane, Ardie Savea, Matt Todd, Luke Jacobson.

Backs: TJ Perenara, Aaron Smith, Brad Weber, Beauden Barrett, Richie Mo'unga, Jack Goodhue, Anton Lienert-Brown, Ryan Crotty, Sonny Bill Williams, Jordie Barrett, George Bridge, Rieko Ioane, Sevu Reece, Ben Smith.

Included in the loose forwards was Waikato's Luke Jacobson and Matt Todd, while Atu Moli is included the front row ahead of 108 test All Black Owen Franks.
In the backs Ngani Laumape misses the cut in mid-field, with coach Steve Hansen electing to take Goodhue, Lienert-Brown, Crotty, and Sonny Bill Williams.