Showing posts with label all blacks rugby. Show all posts
Showing posts with label all blacks rugby. Show all posts

Wednesday, November 25, 2020

All Blacks Team Named To Face Argentina

All Black coach Ian Foster has named his side to face Argentina for their last match of 2020 on Saturday 28 November, 9.45pm, at McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle, Australia.

After the 25-15 loss to Argentina in Sydney two weeks ago, Foster has made changes to the starting forwards only, and left the backs unchanged. Akira Ioane will start at blindside flanker in place of Shannon Frizzel who drops out of the match 23, Scott Barrett replaces Patrick Tuipulotu who moves to the reserves, and prop Nepo Laulala replaces Tyrel Lomax who also moves to the reserves. On the reserves bench there are also changes, with Karl Tu'inukuafe replacing Alex Hodgman, TJ Perenara replacing Brad Weber, Will Jordan replacing Damian McKenzie, and Tupou Vaa'i dropping out of the match 23.

New Zealand All Blacks:

1. Joe Moody, 2. Dane Coles, 3. Nepo Laulala, 4. Scott Barrett, 5. Samuel Whitelock, 6. Akira Ioane, 7. Sam Cane (c), 8. Ardie Savea, 9. Aaron Smith, 10. Richie Mo'unga, 11. Caleb Clarke, 12. Jack Goodhue, 13. Anton Lienert-Brown, 14. Jordie Barrett, 15. Beauden Barrett.

Reserves:

16. Codie Taylor, 17. Karl Tu'inukuafe, 18. Tyrel Lomax, 19. Patrick Tuipulotu, 20. Hoskins Sotutu, 21. TJ Perenara, 22. Rieko Ioane, 23. Will Jordan.


Argentina: 

Emiliano Boffelli, Ramiro Moyano, Juan Cruz Mallia, Jeronimo de la Fuente, Santiago Cordero, Nicolas Sanchez, Felipe Ezcurra; Facundo Isa, Marcos Kremer, Pablo Matera (c), Lucas Paulos, Guido Petti, Santiago Medrano, Julian Montoya, Mayco Vivas.

Reserves: 

Santiago Socino, Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro, Lucio Sordoni, Matías Alemanno, Santiago Grondona, Gonzalo Bertranou, Santiago Carreras, Lucas Mensa.

Thursday, November 5, 2020

All Blacks Named For Fourth Bledisloe

After their 43-5 win last week over Australia, All Black coach Ian Foster has made several changes to his side for the fourth Bledisloe Cup match at Suncorp Stadium in Brisbane on Saturday night.

Four players have been named to make their All Blacks debut, with Akira Ioane, starting at blindside flanker, while hooker Asafo Aumua, loose forward Cullen Grace, and outside back Will Jordan will be in the reserves.

In the forwards, Codie Taylor replaces Dane Coles as starting hooker; Scott Barrett starts at lock ahead of Patrick Tuipulotu, Ioane comes in for Shannon Frizell, and Ardie Savea replaces Hoskins Sotutu at number eight.

In the backs, Richie Mo’unga drops out of the match 23, with Beauden Barrett starting at first five-eighth, Jordie Barrett moves from right wing to fullback, and Rieko Ioane and Sevu Reece will start on the left and right wing.

New Zealand All Blacks: 

Jordie Barrett, Sevu Reece, Anton Lienert-Brown, Ngani Laumape, Rieko Ioane, Beauden Barrett, TJ Perenara; Ardie Savea, Sam Cane (c), Akira Ioane, Sam Whitelock, Scott Barrett, Ofa Tuungafasi, Codie Taylor, Karl Tu'inukuafe. 

Reserves: 

Asafo Aumua, Alex Hodgman, Tyrel Lomax, Patrick Tuipulotu, Cullen Grace, Brad Weber, Damian McKenzie, Will Jordan.

Australia:

Tom Banks, Tom Wright, Jordan Petaia, Hunter Paisami, Marika Koroibete, Reece Hodge, Nic White; Harry Wilson, Michael Hooper (c), Lachie Swinton, Matt Philip, Rob Simmons, Allan Alaalatoa, Brandon Paenga-Amosa, James Slipper. 

Reserves

Folau Fainga'a, Angus Bell, Taniela Tupou, Ned Hanigan, Liam Wright, Tate McDermott, Noah Lolesio, Filipo Daugunu.

Wednesday, October 28, 2020

All Blacks Named To Face Australia In Third Bledisloe.

All Blacks coach Ian Foster has named his side to face Australia in the third Bledisloe Cup match in Sydney on Saturday. Hoskins Sotutu will debut at number eight in place of Ardie Savea who stayed behind in New Zealand on paternity leave, and loose forward Dalton Papalii is brought in the reserves. Other changes in the forwards see Sam Whitelock return from from concussion in place of Tupou Vaa’i, and Karl Tu'inukuafe replaces Joe Moody at loosehead prop. In the reserves, Ngani Laumape returns from a broken arm earlier in the year in place of Damian McKenzie.

New Zealand All Blacks: 

1.  Karl Tu'inukuafe, 2.  Dane Coles, 3.  Ofa Tuungafasi, 4.  Patrick Tuipulotu, 5.  Samuel Whitelock, 6.  Shannon Frizell, 7.  Sam Cane (c), 8.  Hoskins Sotutu, 9.  Aaron Smith, 10. Richie Mo'unga, 11. Caleb Clarke, 12. Jack Goodhue, 13.  Anton Lienert-Brown, 14.  Jordie Barrett, 15.  Beauden Barrett 

Reserves: 

16.  Codie Taylor, 17.  Alex Hodgman, 18.  Tyrel Lomax, 19.  Scott Barrett, 20.  Dalton Papalii, 21.  TJ Perenara, 22.  Ngani Laumape, 23.  Rieko Ioane


The Australian Wallabies side has four debutants in their side, with both first five James O'Connor, and second five Matt Toomua out with injury, replaced by Noah Lolesio, and Irae Simones, and halfback Tate McDermott and loose forward Fraser McReight in the reserves. Other changes see Allan Alaalatoa starting at tight-head prop in place of Taniela Tupou, Jordan Petaia at centre in place of Hunter Paisami, and Dane Haylett-Petty in at fullback in place of Tom Banks for his first match since the Rugby World Cup.

Australia:

1. James Slipper, 2. Brandon Paenga-Amosa, 3. Allan Alaalatoa, 4. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, 5. Matt Philip, 6. Ned Hanigan, 7. Michael Hooper (c), 8. Harry Wilson, 9. Nic White, 10. Noah Lolesio, 11. Marika Koroibete, 12. Irae Simone, 13. Jordan Petaia, 14. Filipo Daugunu, 15. Dane Haylett-Petty

Reserves:  

16. Jordan Uelese, 17. Scott Sio, 18. Taniela Tupou, 19. Rob Simmons, 20. Fraser McReight, 21. Tate McDermott, 22. Reece Hodge, 23. Hunter Paisami 

Thursday, October 8, 2020

All Blacks Named For First Test Against Australia

All Blacks coach Ian Foster has named his first test team to face Australia in Wellington on Sunday 11 October, at 4pm. Foster has named Richie Mo’unga at first five, Beauden Barrett at fullback, Jordie Barrett on the right wing, and Jack Goodhue partnering Rieko Ioane in the centres, with Anton Lienert-Brown on the bench. The forwards have a front row combination of Joe Moody, Codie Taylor and Ofa Tuungafasi, with Dane Coles and Karl Tu’inukuafe on the bench, Patrick Tuipulotu locking with Sam Whitelock, and a back row combination of captain Sam Cane, Ardie Savea at number eight and Shannon Frizell on the blindside. In total, there are 17 players out of 23 from the losing semi-final against England in the 2019 Rugby World Cup last year.

All Blacks: 

Beauden Barrett, Jordie Barrett, Rieko Ioane, Jack Goodhue, George Bridge, Richie Mo’unga, Aaron Smith, Ardie Savea, Sam Cane (c), Shannon Frizell, Sam Whitelock, Patrick Tuipulotu, Ofa Tuungafasi, Codie Taylor, Joe Moody

Reserves: Dane Coles, Karl Tu’inukuafe, Nepo Laulala, Tupou Vaa’i, Hoskins Sotutu, TJ Perenara, Anton Lienert-Brown, Caleb Clarke.


Australia: 

Tom Banks, Filipo Daugunu, Hunter Paisami, Matt To'omua, Marika Koroibete, James O'Connor, Nic White; Harry Wilson, Michael Hooper (c), Pete Samu, Matt Philip, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Taniela Tupou, Folau Fainga'a, James Slipper. 

Reserves: Jordan Uelese, Scott Sio, Allan Alaalatoa, Rob Simmons, Rob Valetini, Jake Gordon Noah Lolesio, Reece Hodge.


All Black's 2020 Rugby Championship Draw Re-Scheduled

The All Blacks will be home for Christmas after SANZAAR announced a revised draw for the 2020 Rugby Championship in Australia. The match between the All Blacks and Australia scheduled for December 12th has been moved to October 31st. NZ Rugby had disputed the draw when it was first announced by SANZAAR saying they had not agreed to play the match so late in December, due to the New Zealand government's 14 day quarantine requirement on returning home.

The updated timing of matches is below.


Bledisloe Cup New Zealand 2020.

New Zealand v Australia, Sky Stadium, Wellington, Sunday 11 October, 4pm NZT.

New Zealand v Australia, Eden Park, Auckland, Sunday 18 October, 4 NZT.


Rugby Championship Australia 2020.

New Zealand vs Australia, ANZ Stadium, Sydney, October 31, 9:45pm NZT

New Zealand vs Australia, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, November 7, 9.45pm NZT

New Zealand vs Argentina, Bankwest Stadium, Sydney, November 14, 7pm NZT

New Zealand vs South Africa, ANZ Stadium, Sydney, November 21, 7pm NZT

New Zealand vs South Africa, McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle, November 28, 9.45pm NZT

New Zealand v Argentina, Bankwest Stadium, Sydney, December 5, 7pm NZT


Thursday, October 1, 2020

Farah Palmer Cup Week Four Results

 Wellington: 28 v Manawatu: 31 (halftime 14-23)

 Wellington

Tries: Thamsyn Newton, Ayesha Leti-l'iga, Joanah Ngan-Woo, Penalty, Conversions: Newton 3

Manawatu

Tries: Janna Vaughan 2, Crystal Mayes, Carys Dallinger, Conversions: Selica Winiata

Match Highlights Here

Tasman: 24  Otago: 67 (halftime 5-33)

Tasman

Tries: Stephani Mitchell 2, Anna Bradley, Ashley Ulutupu, Conversions: Eve Findlay 2 

Otago 

Tries: Hinemoa Watene 2, Kilistine Moata'ane 2, Bree Thomas 2, Leah Miles, Amy du Plessis, Meg Breen, Rosie Kelly, Teilah Ferguson, Conversions: Kelly 6

North Harbour: 0  Auckland: 72 (halftime 0-38)

Auckland

Tries: Daynah Nankivell 2, Patricia Maliepo, Grace Kukutai 2, Charmaine McMennamin, Saphire Abraham 2, Ruahei Demant, Aleisha-Pearl Nelson, Shannon Leota, Joeannah Uaseli-Purcell, Conversions: Maliepo 6

Bay Of Plenty: 73  Taranaki: 17 (halftime 41-0)

Bay of Plenty 

Tries: Risaleaana Pouri-Lane 2, Pia Tapsell, Mahina Paul, Alena Saili 2, H Parata-Kingi 2, Luka O'Connor, Kelsie Wills, Natalie Delamere, Esra van Ramele, Conversions: Parata-King 3, K Tahere 

Taranaki

Tries: Paige Neilson 2, Tiana Davison, Conversion: Gayle Broughton 

Hawkes Bay: 15  Canterbury: 72 (halftime 10-37)

Hawke's Bay

Tries: Niamh Jefferson, Cortez Te Pou, Ashley Palu

Canterbury 

Tries: Alana Bremner 2, Martha Lolohea 2, Grace Brooker 2,  Lucy Anderson, Kendra Cocksedge, Isabella Waterman, Grace Steinmetz, Sam Curtis, Trina Greenslade, Conversions: Cocksedge 4, Waterman 2

Match Highlights Here

Counties Manukau: 20  Northland: 32 (halftime 20-10)

Countries Manukau

Tries: K Mailata, Ngatokutoru Arakua, Shonte To'a, Conversion: Hazel Tubic, Penalty: Tubic

Northland

Tries: Tyler Nankivell 4,  Leilani Erwin, Conversions: Timara Leaf 2, Penalty: Leaf


Wednesday, September 23, 2020

All Blacks Bledisloe And Rugby Championship Draw 2020

The first All Blacks v Australia Bledisloe Cup 2020 match will take place at Wellington's Sky Stadium on Sunday 11th October at 3.30pm, and the second at Auckland's Eden Park on Sunday 18th October, also at 3.30pm. Both teams will then travel to Australia to quarantine for the Rugby Championship.

SANZAAR and Rugby Australia have today confirmed the schedule for the 2020 Rugby Championship being hosted in Brisbane, Sydney and Newcastle. The schedule will feature twelve tests across back to back weekends for the New Zealand All Blacks, Australia, South Africa and Argentina.

The first match for the All Blacks v Australia will be counted as the third Bledisloe Cup match, and will take place on the 7th November at Brisbane's Suncorp Stadium, while the fourth will be on the 12th December at Sydney's ANZ Stadium.

The All Blacks squad for the initial Bledisloe matches in New Zealand is as follows:

Hookers:
Asafo Aumua, Dane Coles, Codie Taylor 

Props:
Alex Hodgman, Nepo Laulala, Tyrel Lomax, Joe Moody, Karl Tu’inukuafe, Ofa Tuungafasi 

Locks:
Quinten Strange, Patrick Tuipulotu, Tupou Vaa’i, Samuel Whitelock

Loose Forwards:
Sam Cane, Shannon Frizell, Cullen Grace, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papalii, Ardie Savea, Hoskins Sotutu

Halfbacks:
TJ Perenara, Aaron Smith, Brad Weber 

First Five–eighth:
Beauden Barrett, Richie Mo’unga

Midfield:
Braydon Ennor, Jack Goodhue, Rieko Ioane, Anton Lienert-Brown

Outside Backs:
Jordie Barrett, George Bridge, Caleb Clarke, Will Jordan, Damian McKenzie, Sevu Reece


Bledisloe Cup New Zealand 2020.

Australia v New Zealand, Wellington, Sunday 11 October, 3.30pm NZT.

Australia v New Zealand, Auckland, Sunday 18 October, 3.30pm NZT.


Rugby Championship Round One - Saturday, November 7, 2020

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Argentina v South Africa
Australia v New Zealand

Rugby Championship Round Two - Saturday, November 14

Bankwest Stadium, Sydney

New Zealand v Argentina
South Africa v Australia

Rugby Championship Round Three - Saturday, November 21

ANZ Stadium, Sydney

New Zealand v South Africa
Australia v Argentina

Rugby Championship Round Four – Saturday, November 28

McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle

Argentina v Australia
South Africa v New Zealand

Rugby Championship Round Five – Saturday, December 5

Bankwest Stadium, Sydney

Argentina v New Zealand
Australia v South Africa

Rugby Championship Round Six – Saturday, December 12

ANZ Stadium, Sydney

South Africa v Argentina
Australia v New Zealand

Thursday, September 3, 2020

North v South Game To Have No Spectators.

This Saturdays North v South rugby match has been confirmed to be played without any spectators due to the current Level 2 Covid alert.

The match, the first since 2012, has been transferred from Auckland's Eden Park to Wellington's Sky Stadium (Cake Tin) starting at 7.10pm, and precede's coach Ian Foster naming his first All Blacks squad on Sunday.

The North team is coached by John Plumtree, and the South by Brad Mooar.

NORTH: 

Forwards: 1. Karl Tu’inukuafe 2. Asafo Aumua, 3. Ofa Tuungafasi, 4. Patrick Tuipulotu (captain), 5. Tupou Vaa'i, 6. Akira Ioane, 7. Ardie Savea, 8. Hoskins Sotutu. 

Backs: 9. TJ Perenara, 10. Beauden Barrett, 11. Caleb Clarke, 12. Anton Lienert-Brown, 13. Rieko Ioane, 14. Sevu Reece, 15. Damian McKenzie.

Replacements: 16. Ash Dixon, 17. Ayden Johnstone, 18. Angus Ta'avao, 19. Scott Scrafton, 20. Dalton Papalii, 21. Aaron Smith, 22. Peter Umaga-Jensen, 23. Mitchell Hunt.

SOUTH: 

Forwards: 1. Joe Moody, 2. Codie Taylor, 3. Nepo Laulala, 4. Samuel Whitelock (captain), 5. Mitchell Dunshea, 6. Shannon Frizell, 7. Tom Christie, 8. Tom Sanders. 

Backs: 9. Brad Weber, 10. Richie Mo'unga, 11. George Bridge, 12. Jack Goodhue, 13. Brayden Ennor, 14. Will Jordan, 15. Jordie Barrett.

Replacements: 16. Liam Coltman, 17. George Bower, 18. Tyrel Lomax, 19. Manaaki Selby-Rickit, 20. Dillon Hunt, 21. Finlay Christie, 22. Josh Ioane, 23. Leicester Fainga’anuku.

The current playing options for the All Blacks are a proposed November - December Rugby Championship with South Africa, Australia and Argentina awaiting government approval on quarantine, and Bledisloe Cup matches in either Australia or New Zealand with ongoing discussion. 

The covid level restrictions will also have an impact on the Farah Palmer Cup women’s rugby competition which starts this Saturday, with crowds also unable to view matches. Waikato will play Northland on Saturday 12.30pm at Waikato University in Hamilton, Counties Manukau play North Harbour at Navigation Homes Stadium Pukekohe at 2.35pm, and Auckland play Taranaki on Sunday at 12pm at TET Stadium Inglewood. 

The Mitre 10 Cup, first round which start's Friday 11th September will also have no spectators. First round matches see North Harbour hosting Canterbury at North Harbour Stadium 7.05pm, Waikato versus Wellington in Hamilton on Saturday 2.05pm, Otago versus Auckland in Dunedin 4.35pm, Counties Manukau versus Tasman in Pukekohe 7.05pm, and on Sunday Northland v Manawatu in Whangarei at 2.05pm, Taranaki versus Bay of Plenty in Inglewood at 2.05pm and Southland v Hawke’s Bay in Invercargill at 4.35pm.

Thursday, July 23, 2020

Round Seven Super Rugby Aotearoa Teams Named

Blues v Chiefs, Eden Park Auckland, Sunday 26 July, 3.35pm

Blues: 15 Matt Duffie, 14 Mark Telea, 13 Rieko Ioane, 12 TJ Faiane, 11 Caleb Clarke, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Finlay Christie; 8 Akira Ioane, 7 Dalton Papalii, 6 Blake Gibson, 5 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu ©, 3 Ofa Tuungafasi, 2 Kurt Eklund, 1 Alex Hodgman.

Reserves: 16 Luteru Tolai, 17 Karl Tu’inukuafe, 18. Sione Mafileo, 19 Josh Goodhue, 20 Tony Lamborn, 21 Sam Nock, 22 Otere Black or Emoni Narawa, 23 Harry Plummer

Chiefs:
1. Reuben O’Neill 2. Bradley Slater 3. Nepo Laulala 4. Tupou Vaa’i 5. Mitchell Brown 6. Lachlan Boshier 7. Sam Cane © 8. Pita Gus Sowakula 9. Brad Weber 10. Kaleb Trask 11.Solomon Alaimalo 12. Alex Nankivell 13. Anton Lienert-Brown 14. Sean Wainui 15. Damian McKenzie

Reserves: Samisoni Taukei’aho, Ollie Norris, Ross Geldenhuys, Adam Thomson, Mitchell Karpik, Lisati Milo-Harris, Aaron Cruden, Quinn Tupaea


Crusaders v Hurricanes, Orangetheory Stadium Christchurch, Saturday 25 July, 7.05pm

Crusaders: 1. Joe Moody 2. Codie Taylor © 3. Michael Alaalatoa 4. Samuel Whitelock 5. Mitchell Dunshea 6. Tom Sanders 7. Tom Christie 8. Whetukamokamo Douglas (vc) 9. Bryn Hall 10. Richie Mo’unga 11. George Bridge 12. Jack Goodhue (vc) 13. Fetuli Paea 14. Sevu Reece 15. Will Jordan

Reserves: 16. Andrew Makalio 17. George Bower 18. Oliver Jager 19. Quinten Strange 20. Sione Havili 21. Mitchell Drummond 22. Brett Cameron 23. Leicester Fainga’anuku

Hurricanes: 1. Fraser Armstrong 2. Asafo Aumua 3. Tyrel Lomax 4. James Blackwell 5. Scott Scrafton 6. Reed Prinsep 7. Du’Plessis Kirifi 8. Ardie Savea 9. TJ Perenara © 10. Jackson Garden-Bachop 11. Ben Lam 12. Ngani Laumape 13. Peter Umaga-Jensen 14. Wes Goosen 15. Jordie Barrett

Reserves: 16. Ricky Riccitelli 17. Tevita Mafileo 18. Alex Fidow 19. Isaia Walker-Leawere 20. Vaea Fifita 21. Jamie Booth 22. Vince Aso 23. Chase Tiatia

Super Rugby Results 2020 Week Three To Six

Week Three Results:

Score: Blues: 27 Highlanders: 24 (Halftime 22-10)

Blues: Tries: Clarke, Papalii (2), R. Ioane, Penalty: Black, Conversions: Black (2)

Highlanders: Tries: Dixon, Hunt, Frizell. Penalties: Hunt (2), Conversions: Hunt (3)


Score: Crusaders: 18  Chiefs: 13 (Halftime 10-3)

Crusaders: Tries: Jordan (2), Penalties: Mo’unga (2), Conversion: Mo’unga

Chiefs: Try: Wainui, Penalties: McKenzie (2), Conversion: McKenzie


Week Four Results:

Score: Highlanders: 20 Crusaders: 40 (Halftime 17-14)

Highlanders: Tries: Frizell, Punivai, Penalties: Hunt (2), Conversions: Hunt (2)

Crusaders: Tries: Jordan (2), Christie (2), Reece, Penalties: Mo’unga (3), Conversions: Mo’unga (3)


Score: Chiefs: 18  Hurricanes: 25 (Halftime 3-20)

Chiefs: Tries: Penalty try, Boshier, Penalties: McKenzie (2)

Hurricanes: Tries: Van Wyk (2), Kirifi, Penalties: J. Barrett (2), Conversions: J. Barrett (2)


Week Five Results:

Final Score: Crusaders: 26  Blues: 15 (Halftime 6-7)

Crusaders: Tries: Drummond, Jordan, Penalties: Mo’unga (4), Conversions: Mo’unga (2)

Blues: Tries:  Telea, R. Ioane, Penalty: Black, Conversion: Black

Score: Hurricanes: 17  Highlanders: 11  (Halftime 12-0)

Hurricanes: Tries: Perenara, Van Wyk, Flanders, Conversions: J. Barrett

Highlanders: Try: A. Smith, Penalties: M. Hunt (2)


Week Six Results: 

Score: Hurricanes: 29  Blues: 27  (Halftime 15-15)

Hurricanes: Tries: Laumape, Prinsep, Coles, Aumua, Penalty: J. Barrett, Conversions: J. Barrett (3)

Blues: Tries B. Barrett, Papali’i, A. Ioane, Eklund, Penalty: Black, Conversions: Black, B. Barrett


Score: Chiefs: 31 Highlanders: 33   (Halftime 24-7)

Chiefs: Tries: Boshier, Lienert-Brown, Slater (2), Penalty: McKenzie, Conversions: McKenzie (4)

Highlanders: Tries: Mikaele-Tu’u, Hunt, A. Smith, Nareki, Tomkinson, Conversions: Hunt (4)

Thursday, June 25, 2020

Super Rugby Results Aotearoa Round Two

Round two of the Super Rugby Aotearoa competition has seen the Blues beat the Chiefs 24-12 in Hamilton, and the Crusaders beat the Hurricanes 39-25 in Wellington.

On a cold and wet Saturday night in Hamilton, the Blues beat the Chiefs at home for the first time since 2011.
The Chiefs dominated early possession and territory, but they had only managed a solitary penalty by the 12th minute. It was after the Damian McKenzie penalty that the Blues struck back from the restart with Hoskins Sotutu scoring beside the posts, with Otere Black adding the conversion.
Midway through the half the Blues had conceded eight penalties to the Chiefs one, and McKenzies penalty kicks kept the Chiefs in the match, trailing 10-9 at halftime.
The second half saw both side kicking for territory in the wet match, and McKenzie and Black trading penalty kicks.
It was not until the late in the match that the Blues scored their second try, with winger Mark Telea finishing off an attacking move.

Chiefs: 12 

Penalties: McKenzie (4)

Blues: 24

Tries:  Sotutu, Talea, Penalties: Black (2), B. Barrett, Conversion: Black, Drop: B. Barrett

The Crusaders played their first match in the Super Rugby Aotearoa competition and it resulted in a 39-25 win over the Hurricanes in Wellington.
The Crusaders scored an early try to wing Sevu Reece in just the second minute of the match with Richie Mo'unga kicking the conversion.
The Hurricanes kicked a penalty in the 7th minute toget on the board, but it was the Crusaders extending their lead in the 14th minute with a second try to centre Braydon Ennor.
The Hurricanes had leveled the scores 12-12 by the 31st minute with two penalties and a drop kick to first five Jackson Garden-Bachop.
The Crusaders scored their third try to second five Jack Goodhue, with the conversion extending the lead to 19-12, but it was 19-15 at halftime after Garden-Bachop added another penalty.
The Hurricanes reduced the gap to 19-18 after Goodhue was sin-binned, but Mo'unga kicked two penalties to put up 25-18.
The Hurricanes then scored their first try to replacement Asafo Aumua, and Garden Bachop's sideline conversion tied the scores 25-25.
The Crusaders then added a further two tries in the last ten minutes to Mo'unga and replacement David Havili.

Hurricanes: 25

Try: Aumua, Penalties: Garden-Bachop (5), Conversion: Garden-Bachop, Drop: Garden-Bachop

Crusaders: 39

Tries – Reece, Ennor, Goodhue, Mo’unga, Havili, Penalties: Mo’unga (2), Conversions: Mo’unga (4)

Wednesday, June 17, 2020

Super Rugby Aotearoa Results Round One 2020

The results for the first round of Super Rugby Aotearoa 2020 from 13-14 June are as follows.

Highlanders v Chiefs, Dunedin, Saturday 13 June.

The Highlanders have defeated the Chiefs 28-27 after a late 78th minute dropped goal from Bryn Gatland, son of Chiefs coach Warren.
The Highlanders had scored three tries to the Chiefs two, and led 22-16 at half time after tries to second five Patelesio Tomkinson and hooker Ash Dixon. Chiefs fullback Damian McKenzie had kicked two early penalties to keep them in contact, while winger Sean Wainui scored a try to narrow the gap. The sin-binning of Highlander fullback Vilimoni Koroi in the 32nd minute saw McKenzie add another penalty before a late first half try to number eight Marino Mikaele Tu’u pushed the Highlanders to a six point half time lead.
The second half saw first five Mitch Hunt extend the lead for the Highlanders with a penalty, but they lost another to the sin-bin with Jona Nareki taking out McKenzie in the air.
A try to centre Anton Lienert-Brown brought the Chiefs to within a point of the Highlanders, but McKenzie missed the conversion. In the 77th minute McKenzie put the Chiefs in front with a dropped goal, but it was Gatland with the winner when the Highlanders worked there way to the Chiefs 22 from the restart.

Highlanders: 
Tries: A. Dixon, Tomkinson, Mikaele Tu’u, Penalties:  Hunt (2), Conversion: Hunt (2), Drop: Gatland
Cards: Koroi (Yellow, 32′), Nareki (Yellow, 61′)

Chiefs:
Tries: Wainui, Lienert-Brown, Penalties: McKenzie (4), Conversion: McKenzie, Drop: McKenzie

Blues v Hurricanes, Auckland, Sunday 14 June.

The Blues have beaten the Hurricanes 30-20 at Auckland's Eden Park in front of a crowd of 43,000 after holding a narrow 14-13 lead at half time.
Both teams scored three tries each, but it was the boot of first five Otere Black who proved to be the decider with his 15 points.
The Blues struggled with the new offside laws for Super Rugby, and conceded ten penalties to the Hurricanes four in the first half.
The Hurricanes opened the scoring with a penalty to first five Jackson Garden-Bachop, but the Blues hit back with a try to wing Caleb Clarke. Hurricanes hooker Dane Coles was next to score with a try in the corner, but the Blues hit back again with one of their own to second five TJ Faiane.
The Hurricanes then scored a late try to wing Ben Lam, but Garden-Bachop was unable to convert.
The second half saw the Hurricanes concede multiple penalties, with Black kicking three for the Blues in ten minutes. Both sides scored late tries to replacements Dalton Papalii and Jamie Booth to leave the final score 30-20.

Blues 
Tries: Clarke, Faiane, Papalii, Penalties: Black (3), Conversions: Black (3)

Hurricanes
Tries: Coles, Lam, Booth, Penalty: Garden-Bachop, Conversion: Perenara

Monday, May 11, 2020

Super Rugby To Re-Start June 13

The Super Rugby Aotearoa competition will kick-off on Saturday 13 June with the first match between the Chiefs and Highlanders in Dunedin at 5.05pm.
On Sunday 14th, the second match will see the Blues play the Hurricanes in Auckland at 3.05pm.
Each weekend for 10 weeks, there will be both a Saturday and Sunday match with teams playing both home and away games against each other.
Teams will fly to away games on charter flights on the day, and the earlier game times are to allow for the return flights after the match.
The Mitre 10 Cup Premiership and Championship competitions will start on 11 September, with the draw being released at a later date.

Week 1:
13 June: Highlanders v Chiefs, Dunedin 5.05pm
14 June: Blues v Hurricanes, Auckland 3.05pm

Week 2: 
20 June: Chiefs v Blues, Hamilton 5.05pm
21 June: Hurricanes v Crusaders, Wellington 3.05pm

Week 3:
27 June: Blues v Highlanders, Auckland 5.05pm
28 June: Crusaders v Chiefs, Christchurch 3.05pm

Week 4:
4 July: Highlanders v Crusaders, Dunedin 5.05pm
5 July: Chiefs v Hurricanes, Hamilton 3.05pm

Week 5:
11 July: Crusaders v Blues, Christchurch 5.05pm
12 July Hurricanes v Highlanders, Wellington 3.05pm

Week 6:
18 July: Hurricanes v Blues, Wellington 5.05pm
19 July: Chiefs v Highlanders, Hamilton 3.05pm

Week 7:
25 July: Crusaders v Hurricanes, Christchurch 5.05pm
26 July: Blues v Chiefs, Auckland 3.05pm

Week 8:
1 August: Chiefs v Crusaders, Hamilton 5.05pm
2 August: Highlanders v Blues, Dunedin 3.05pm

Week 9:
8 August: Hurricanes v Chiefs, Wellington 5.05pm
9 August: Crusaders v Highlanders, Christchurch 3.05pm

Week 10:
15 August: Highlanders v Hurricanes, Dunedin 5.05pm
16 August: Blues v Crusaders, Auckland 3.05pm









Tuesday, December 10, 2019

Ian Foster Named New All Blacks Coach

New Zealand Rugby chairman Brent Impey has announced the appointment of Ian Foster as new coach of the All Blacks for the next two years.
He will be joined by a further four coaching staff who will be announced in the near future.

As well as being an assistant coach of the All Blacks for the last eight years, Foster has also coached the Junior All Blacks from 2005-07, and the Chiefs Super Rugby team from 2004-11

The appointment panel for the Head Coach position was made up of Impey,  new NZR CEO Mark Robinson, NZR Head of High Performance Mike Anthony, former All Blacks Head Coach and NZR Life Member Sir Graham Henry, and former Silver Ferns Coach and High Performance Sport New Zealand director Waimarama Taumaunu.

Thursday, November 14, 2019

New Zealand Franchises Name Their Super Rugby Squads For 2020

For his 2020 Super Rugby squad Blues coach Leon MacDonald has lost Sonny Bill Williams to the Toronto Super League side, and also Ma'a Nonu and Melani Nanai to overseas sides. He has gained locks James Tucker  from Waikato and Baden Wardlaw from Bay of Plenty, and also retained 26 of his players from last year.

Forwards: Kurt Eklund, Ray Niuia, James Parsons, Alex Hodgman, Ezekiel Lindenmuth, Sione Mafileo, Marcel Renata, Karl Tu'inukuafe, Ofa Tuungafasi, Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, Josh Goodhue, Jacob Pierce, Patrick Tuipulotu, Baden Wardlaw, Blake Gibson, Akira Ioane, Tony Lamborn, Dalton Papalii, Waimana Riedlinger-Kapa, Tom Robinson, Hoskins Sotutu, James Tucker.

Backs: Finlay Christie, Sam Nock, Jonathan Ruru, Beauden Barrett, Otere Black, Jack Heighton, Stephen Perofeta, Harry Plummer, TJ Faiane, Rieko Ioane, Joe Marchant, Tanielu Tele'a, Caleb Clarke, Matt Duffie, Jordan Hyland, Emoni Narawa, Jared Page, Mark Telea.


New Chiefs and former Wales coach Warren Gatland has lost All Blacks lock Brodie Retallick to the Kobelco Steelers in Japan for the year, but has former Chief and All Black Aaron Cruden returning from France. Gatland has nine new faces, including Kini Naholo from Taranaki, Quinn Tupaea from Waikato, Wellington lock Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Otago No 8 Dylan Nel, Taranaki halfback Lisati Milo-Harris and Bay of Plenty first-five Kaleb Trask.

Forwards: Nathan Harris, Bradley Slater, Samisoni Taukei'aho, Ryan Coxon, Nepo Laulala, Atunaisa Moli, Reuben O'Neill, Aidan Ross, Angus Ta'avao, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Tyler Ardron, Michael Allardice, Laghlan McWhannell, Lachlan Boshier, Mitchell Brown, Sam Cane, Pita Gus Sowakula, Luke Jacobson, Mitchell Karpik, Dylan Nel.

Backs: Lisati Milo-Harris, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Brad Weber, Aaron Cruden, Tiaan Falcon, Damian McKenzie, Kaleb Trask, Orbyn Leger, Anton Lienert-Brown, Tumua Manu, Alex Nankivell, Bailyn Sullivan, Solomon Alaimalo, Sam McNicol, Kini Naholo, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Shaun Stevenson, Quinn Tupaea, Sean Wainui.


Hurricanes head coach John Plumtree has lost first five Beauden Barrett to the Blues, and lock Sam Lousi to the Scarlets and prop Jeffery Toomaga-Allen to Wasps. They have signed South African midfield/wing Kobus Van Wyk who has previously played for both the Sharks and Stormers, as well as adding Scott Scrafton from the Blues and Tyrel Lomax from the Highlanders. Wellington Lions coach Chris Gibbes has also been added as an assistant coach to work with the forwards.

Forwards: Pouri Rakete-Stones, Fraser Armstrong, Alex Fidow, Tyrel Lomax, Ben May, Xavier Numia, Asafo Aumua, Dane Coles, Ricky Riccitelli, James Blackwell, Kane Le'aupepe, Liam Mitchell, Scott Scrafton, Isaia Walker-Leawere Vaea Fifita, Du'Plessis Kirifi, Reed Prinsep, Ardie Savea, Murphy Taramai, Devan Flanders, Gareth Evans.

Backs: TJ Perenara, Jamie Booth, Jonathan Taumateine, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Fletcher Smith, Ngani Laumape, Vince Aso, Billy Proctor, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Danny Toala, Kobus van Wyk, Wes Goosen, Ben Lam, Jonah Lowe, Salesi Rayasi, Jordie Barrett, James Marshall, Chase Tiatia.


Crusaders coach Scott Robertson has named All Blacks lock Scott Barrett as captain of the 2020 side, following the departure of Kieran Read, Owen Franks, Ryan Crotty, Tim Bateman, Matt Todd and Jordan Taufua. Lock Sam Whitelock has also taken a sabbatical to Japan for the Super Rugby season, but the Crusaders have gained Sevu Reece, Dallas McLeod, Tom Christie, George Bower, Cullen Grace, Sione Havili, Brodie McAlister, Ethan Roots, Isi Tuungafasi, Fergus Burke, Inga Finau, and Fetuli Paea.

Forwards: Michael Alaalatoa, Harry Allan, Scott Barrett (c), Ethan Blackadder, George Bower, Tom Christie, Whetukamokamo Douglas, Mitchell Dunshea, Cullen Grace, Billy Harmon, Sione Havili, Oliver Jager, Andrew Makalio, Brodie McAlister, Joe Moody, Luke Romano, Ethan Roots, Tom Sanders, Quinten Strange, Codie Taylor, Isi Tuungafasi.

Backs: George Bridge, Fergus Burke, Brett Cameron, Mitchell Drummond, Ere Enari, Braydon Ennor, Leicester Faingaanuku, Inga Finau, Jack Goodhue, Bryn Hall, David Havili, Will Jordan, Manasa Mataele, Dallas McLeod, Richie Mo'unga, Fetuli Paea, Sevu Reece. 


Highlanders coach Aaron Mauger has added 15 new faces to his side after the overseas departure of  Ben Smith, Waisake Naholo, Marty Banks, Liam Squire, Luke Whitelock, Elliot Dixon and Jackson Hemopo. Players added are Otago hooker Ricky Jackson, Bay of Plenty prop Jeff Thwaites, Southland prop Ethan de Groot, former Queensland Reds wing Chris Kuridrani and Southland lock Manaaki Selby-Rickit.

Forwards:
Liam Coltman, Ash Dixon, Ricky Jackson, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Josh Iosefa-Scott, Ayden Johnstone, Siate Tokolahi, Jeff Thwaites, Ethan De Groot, Pari Pari Parkinson, Josh Dickson, Jack Whetton, Manaaki Selby-Rickit, James Lentjes, Dillon Hunt, Marino Mikaele Tu'u, Shannon Frizell, Sione Misiloi, Zane Kapeli, Teariki Ben-Nicholas, Jesse Parete

Backs:
Aaron Smith, Kayne Hammington, Folau Fakatava, Bryn Gatland, Josh Ioane, Mitch Hunt, Rob Thompson, Patelesio Tomkinson, Teihorangi Walden, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Scott Gregory, Ngane Punivai, Jona Nareki, Tevita Nabura, Josh McKay, Michael Collins, Chris Kuridrani, Connor Garden-Bachop






Sunday, November 3, 2019

South Africa Win Rugby World Cup, New Zealand Third.

South Africa have won the 2019 Rugby World Cup after beating England 32-12 in the final, while New Zealand have finished third after beating Wales 40-17.

In the third/fourth play-off the All Blacks scored the opening try to prop Joe Moody to have give them an early lead in the fourth minute. A further try to fullback Beauden Barrett followed in the 12th minute before Wales scored there own to fullback Hallam Amos.
Winger Ben Smith then scored in the 32nd minute, and again on the halftime siren to put them up 28-10 at the break.
The second half started with centre Ryan Crotty scoring the All Blacks fourth try, before the hat-trick for Ben Smith was ruled out for a forward pass. Winger Josh Adams scored next for Wales in the 58th minute, but it was the All Blacks with the last try to first five Richie Moúnga in the final minutes of the half.

New Zealand All Blacks: 40 

Tries: Joe Moody, Beauden Barrett, Ben Smith 2, Ryan Crotty, Richie Mo'unga
Conversions: Mo'unga 5.

Wales: 7 

Tries: Hallam Amos, Josh Adams
Conversion: Rhys Patchell, Dan Biggar
Penalty: Rhys Patchell




Thursday, October 31, 2019

All Blacks And Wales Teams Named For Bronze Playoff

All Blacks coach Steve Hansen has named his side for his final match as coach, with seven changes from the start side that lost to England in their semi-final match.
Forwards Dane Coles, Shannon Frizell, and Sam Cane, and backs Rieko Ioane, Sonny Bill Williams, Ryan Crotty and Ben Smith will all start while Scott Barrett will move from Blindside flanker to lock.
It will be the final All Blacks match for captain Kieran Read, Ben Smith, Ryan Crotty and Matt Todd, who are all retiring from international rugby at the end of the 2019 Rugby World Cup.

New Zealand All Blacks:

1. Joe Moody 2. Dane Coles 3. Nepo Laulala 4. Brodie Retallick 5. Scott Barrett 6. Shannon Frizell 7. Sam Cane 8. Kieran Read - captain 9. Aaron Smith 10. Richie Mo’unga 11. Rieko Ioane 12. Sonny Bill Williams 13. Ryan Crotty 14. Ben Smith 15. Beauden Barrett

Reserves:

16. Liam Coltman 17. Atu Moli 18. Angus Ta'avao 19. Patrick Tuipulotu 20. Matt Todd 21. Brad Weber 22. Anton Lienert-Brown 23. Jordie Barrett

Wales:

1. Nicky Smith 2. Ken Owens 3. Dillon Lewis 4. Adam Beard 5. Alun Wyn Jones - captain 6. Justin Tipuric 7. James Davies 8. Ross Moriarty 9. Tomos Williams 10. Rhys Patchell 11. Josh Adams 12. Owen Watkin 13. Jonathan Davies 14. Owen Lane 15. Hallam Amos

Reserves: 

16. Elliot Dee 17. Rhys Carre 18. Wyn Jones 19. Jake Ball 20. Aaron Shingler 21. Gareth Davies 22. Dan Biggar 23. Hadleigh Parkes

Monday, October 28, 2019

All Blacks Lose To England, South Africa Edge Wales.

The New Zealand All Blacks have lost their Rugby World Cup semi-final to England on Saturday night.
England had led 7-0 in the first couple of minutes after a try to Manu Tuilagi, which was converted by Owen Farrell. A further try in the 24th minute to flanker Sam Underhill was disallowed due to obstruction, and the All Blacks trailed 10-0 at halftime.
England added another penalty early in the second half to lead 13-0, but it was the All Blacks who scored next through flanker Ardie Savea.
England added a further two penalty kicks to George Ford after All Blacks infringements, to leave the final score 19-0.

South Africa will meet England in the Rugby World Cup final after beating Wales 19-16 on Sunday. 

 New Zealand All Blacks: 7

Try: Ardie Savea, Conversion: Richie Mo'unga

England: 1

Try: Manu Tuilagi, Conversion: Owen Farrell, Penalties: George Ford 4.






Thursday, October 24, 2019

England Name Side To Face All Blacks In Rugby World Cup Semi-Final

England coach Eddie Jones has named his side to face the New Zealand All Blacks in their 2019 Rugby World Cup Semi-Final at Yokohama on Saturday 26th October.

Jones has made just one change from the starting side that beat Australia in their quarter-final, with George Ford starting at first five. Captain Owen Farrell will move to second five, with Henry Slade dropping to the reserves bench.

England:

1. Mako Vunipola
2. Jamie George
3. Kyle Sinckler
4. Maro Itoje
5. Courtney Lawes
6. Tom Curry
7. Sam Underhill
8. Billy Vunipola
9. Ben Youngs
10. George Ford
11. Jonny May
12. Owen Farrell (c)
13. Manu Tuilagi
14. Anthony Watson
15. Elliot Daly

Reserves:

16. Luke Cowan-Dickie
17. Joe Marler
18. Dan Cole
19. George Kruis
20. Mark Wilson
21. Willi Heinz
22. Henry Slade
23. Jonathan Joseph



Wednesday, October 23, 2019

All Blacks Named To Face England In Rugby World Cup Semi-Final

New Zealand All Blacks coach Steve Hansen has named the side to play England in their Rugby World Cup semi-final at Yokohama on Saturday.

The side features one change from the side who beat Ireland last week, with Scott Barrett starting at blindside flanker in place of Sam Cane who drops to the reserves, while Ardie Savea shifts to the openside flanker position.
In the reserves Patrick Tuipulotu takes the place of Matt Todd who injured his shoulder against Ireland.

All Blacks: 

Beauden Barrett, Sevu Reece, Jack Goodhue, Anton Lienert-Brown, George Bridge, Richie Mo'unga, Aaron Smith, Kieran Read (c), Ardie Savea, Scott Barrett, Sam Whitelock, Brodie Retallick, Nepo Laulala, Codie Taylor, Joe Moody.

Reserves: 

Dane Coles, Ofa Tuungafasi, Angus Ta'avao, Patrick Tuipulotu, Sam Cane, TJ Perenara, Sonny Bill Williams, Jordie Barrett.