Showing posts with label all blacks rugby. Show all posts
Showing posts with label all blacks rugby. Show all posts

Thursday, July 23, 2020

Round Seven Super Rugby Aotearoa Teams Named

Blues v Chiefs, Eden Park Auckland, Sunday 26 July, 3.35pm

Blues: 15 Matt Duffie, 14 Mark Telea, 13 Rieko Ioane, 12 TJ Faiane, 11 Caleb Clarke, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Finlay Christie; 8 Akira Ioane, 7 Dalton Papalii, 6 Blake Gibson, 5 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu ©, 3 Ofa Tuungafasi, 2 Kurt Eklund, 1 Alex Hodgman.

Reserves: 16 Luteru Tolai, 17 Karl Tu’inukuafe, 18. Sione Mafileo, 19 Josh Goodhue, 20 Tony Lamborn, 21 Sam Nock, 22 Otere Black or Emoni Narawa, 23 Harry Plummer

Chiefs:
1. Reuben O’Neill 2. Bradley Slater 3. Nepo Laulala 4. Tupou Vaa’i 5. Mitchell Brown 6. Lachlan Boshier 7. Sam Cane © 8. Pita Gus Sowakula 9. Brad Weber 10. Kaleb Trask 11.Solomon Alaimalo 12. Alex Nankivell 13. Anton Lienert-Brown 14. Sean Wainui 15. Damian McKenzie

Reserves: Samisoni Taukei’aho, Ollie Norris, Ross Geldenhuys, Adam Thomson, Mitchell Karpik, Lisati Milo-Harris, Aaron Cruden, Quinn Tupaea


Crusaders v Hurricanes, Orangetheory Stadium Christchurch, Saturday 25 July, 7.05pm

Crusaders: 1. Joe Moody 2. Codie Taylor © 3. Michael Alaalatoa 4. Samuel Whitelock 5. Mitchell Dunshea 6. Tom Sanders 7. Tom Christie 8. Whetukamokamo Douglas (vc) 9. Bryn Hall 10. Richie Mo’unga 11. George Bridge 12. Jack Goodhue (vc) 13. Fetuli Paea 14. Sevu Reece 15. Will Jordan

Reserves: 16. Andrew Makalio 17. George Bower 18. Oliver Jager 19. Quinten Strange 20. Sione Havili 21. Mitchell Drummond 22. Brett Cameron 23. Leicester Fainga’anuku

Hurricanes: 1. Fraser Armstrong 2. Asafo Aumua 3. Tyrel Lomax 4. James Blackwell 5. Scott Scrafton 6. Reed Prinsep 7. Du’Plessis Kirifi 8. Ardie Savea 9. TJ Perenara © 10. Jackson Garden-Bachop 11. Ben Lam 12. Ngani Laumape 13. Peter Umaga-Jensen 14. Wes Goosen 15. Jordie Barrett

Reserves: 16. Ricky Riccitelli 17. Tevita Mafileo 18. Alex Fidow 19. Isaia Walker-Leawere 20. Vaea Fifita 21. Jamie Booth 22. Vince Aso 23. Chase Tiatia

Super Rugby Results 2020 Week Three To Six

Week Three Results:

Score: Blues: 27 Highlanders: 24 (Halftime 22-10)

Blues: Tries: Clarke, Papalii (2), R. Ioane, Penalty: Black, Conversions: Black (2)

Highlanders: Tries: Dixon, Hunt, Frizell. Penalties: Hunt (2), Conversions: Hunt (3)


Score: Crusaders: 18  Chiefs: 13 (Halftime 10-3)

Crusaders: Tries: Jordan (2), Penalties: Mo’unga (2), Conversion: Mo’unga

Chiefs: Try: Wainui, Penalties: McKenzie (2), Conversion: McKenzie


Week Four Results:

Score: Highlanders: 20 Crusaders: 40 (Halftime 17-14)

Highlanders: Tries: Frizell, Punivai, Penalties: Hunt (2), Conversions: Hunt (2)

Crusaders: Tries: Jordan (2), Christie (2), Reece, Penalties: Mo’unga (3), Conversions: Mo’unga (3)


Score: Chiefs: 18  Hurricanes: 25 (Halftime 3-20)

Chiefs: Tries: Penalty try, Boshier, Penalties: McKenzie (2)

Hurricanes: Tries: Van Wyk (2), Kirifi, Penalties: J. Barrett (2), Conversions: J. Barrett (2)


Week Five Results:

Final Score: Crusaders: 26  Blues: 15 (Halftime 6-7)

Crusaders: Tries: Drummond, Jordan, Penalties: Mo’unga (4), Conversions: Mo’unga (2)

Blues: Tries:  Telea, R. Ioane, Penalty: Black, Conversion: Black

Score: Hurricanes: 17  Highlanders: 11  (Halftime 12-0)

Hurricanes: Tries: Perenara, Van Wyk, Flanders, Conversions: J. Barrett

Highlanders: Try: A. Smith, Penalties: M. Hunt (2)


Week Six Results: 

Score: Hurricanes: 29  Blues: 27  (Halftime 15-15)

Hurricanes: Tries: Laumape, Prinsep, Coles, Aumua, Penalty: J. Barrett, Conversions: J. Barrett (3)

Blues: Tries B. Barrett, Papali’i, A. Ioane, Eklund, Penalty: Black, Conversions: Black, B. Barrett


Score: Chiefs: 31 Highlanders: 33   (Halftime 24-7)

Chiefs: Tries: Boshier, Lienert-Brown, Slater (2), Penalty: McKenzie, Conversions: McKenzie (4)

Highlanders: Tries: Mikaele-Tu’u, Hunt, A. Smith, Nareki, Tomkinson, Conversions: Hunt (4)

Thursday, June 25, 2020

Super Rugby Results Aotearoa Round Two

Round two of the Super Rugby Aotearoa competition has seen the Blues beat the Chiefs 24-12 in Hamilton, and the Crusaders beat the Hurricanes 39-25 in Wellington.

On a cold and wet Saturday night in Hamilton, the Blues beat the Chiefs at home for the first time since 2011.
The Chiefs dominated early possession and territory, but they had only managed a solitary penalty by the 12th minute. It was after the Damian McKenzie penalty that the Blues struck back from the restart with Hoskins Sotutu scoring beside the posts, with Otere Black adding the conversion.
Midway through the half the Blues had conceded eight penalties to the Chiefs one, and McKenzies penalty kicks kept the Chiefs in the match, trailing 10-9 at halftime.
The second half saw both side kicking for territory in the wet match, and McKenzie and Black trading penalty kicks.
It was not until the late in the match that the Blues scored their second try, with winger Mark Telea finishing off an attacking move.

Chiefs: 12 

Penalties: McKenzie (4)

Blues: 24

Tries:  Sotutu, Talea, Penalties: Black (2), B. Barrett, Conversion: Black, Drop: B. Barrett

The Crusaders played their first match in the Super Rugby Aotearoa competition and it resulted in a 39-25 win over the Hurricanes in Wellington.
The Crusaders scored an early try to wing Sevu Reece in just the second minute of the match with Richie Mo'unga kicking the conversion.
The Hurricanes kicked a penalty in the 7th minute toget on the board, but it was the Crusaders extending their lead in the 14th minute with a second try to centre Braydon Ennor.
The Hurricanes had leveled the scores 12-12 by the 31st minute with two penalties and a drop kick to first five Jackson Garden-Bachop.
The Crusaders scored their third try to second five Jack Goodhue, with the conversion extending the lead to 19-12, but it was 19-15 at halftime after Garden-Bachop added another penalty.
The Hurricanes reduced the gap to 19-18 after Goodhue was sin-binned, but Mo'unga kicked two penalties to put up 25-18.
The Hurricanes then scored their first try to replacement Asafo Aumua, and Garden Bachop's sideline conversion tied the scores 25-25.
The Crusaders then added a further two tries in the last ten minutes to Mo'unga and replacement David Havili.

Hurricanes: 25

Try: Aumua, Penalties: Garden-Bachop (5), Conversion: Garden-Bachop, Drop: Garden-Bachop

Crusaders: 39

Tries – Reece, Ennor, Goodhue, Mo’unga, Havili, Penalties: Mo’unga (2), Conversions: Mo’unga (4)

Wednesday, June 17, 2020

Super Rugby Aotearoa Results Round One 2020

The results for the first round of Super Rugby Aotearoa 2020 from 13-14 June are as follows.

Highlanders v Chiefs, Dunedin, Saturday 13 June.

The Highlanders have defeated the Chiefs 28-27 after a late 78th minute dropped goal from Bryn Gatland, son of Chiefs coach Warren.
The Highlanders had scored three tries to the Chiefs two, and led 22-16 at half time after tries to second five Patelesio Tomkinson and hooker Ash Dixon. Chiefs fullback Damian McKenzie had kicked two early penalties to keep them in contact, while winger Sean Wainui scored a try to narrow the gap. The sin-binning of Highlander fullback Vilimoni Koroi in the 32nd minute saw McKenzie add another penalty before a late first half try to number eight Marino Mikaele Tu’u pushed the Highlanders to a six point half time lead.
The second half saw first five Mitch Hunt extend the lead for the Highlanders with a penalty, but they lost another to the sin-bin with Jona Nareki taking out McKenzie in the air.
A try to centre Anton Lienert-Brown brought the Chiefs to within a point of the Highlanders, but McKenzie missed the conversion. In the 77th minute McKenzie put the Chiefs in front with a dropped goal, but it was Gatland with the winner when the Highlanders worked there way to the Chiefs 22 from the restart.

Highlanders: 
Tries: A. Dixon, Tomkinson, Mikaele Tu’u, Penalties:  Hunt (2), Conversion: Hunt (2), Drop: Gatland
Cards: Koroi (Yellow, 32′), Nareki (Yellow, 61′)

Chiefs:
Tries: Wainui, Lienert-Brown, Penalties: McKenzie (4), Conversion: McKenzie, Drop: McKenzie

Blues v Hurricanes, Auckland, Sunday 14 June.

The Blues have beaten the Hurricanes 30-20 at Auckland's Eden Park in front of a crowd of 43,000 after holding a narrow 14-13 lead at half time.
Both teams scored three tries each, but it was the boot of first five Otere Black who proved to be the decider with his 15 points.
The Blues struggled with the new offside laws for Super Rugby, and conceded ten penalties to the Hurricanes four in the first half.
The Hurricanes opened the scoring with a penalty to first five Jackson Garden-Bachop, but the Blues hit back with a try to wing Caleb Clarke. Hurricanes hooker Dane Coles was next to score with a try in the corner, but the Blues hit back again with one of their own to second five TJ Faiane.
The Hurricanes then scored a late try to wing Ben Lam, but Garden-Bachop was unable to convert.
The second half saw the Hurricanes concede multiple penalties, with Black kicking three for the Blues in ten minutes. Both sides scored late tries to replacements Dalton Papalii and Jamie Booth to leave the final score 30-20.

Blues 
Tries: Clarke, Faiane, Papalii, Penalties: Black (3), Conversions: Black (3)

Hurricanes
Tries: Coles, Lam, Booth, Penalty: Garden-Bachop, Conversion: Perenara

Monday, May 11, 2020

Super Rugby To Re-Start June 13

The Super Rugby Aotearoa competition will kick-off on Saturday 13 June with the first match between the Chiefs and Highlanders in Dunedin at 5.05pm.
On Sunday 14th, the second match will see the Blues play the Hurricanes in Auckland at 3.05pm.
Each weekend for 10 weeks, there will be both a Saturday and Sunday match with teams playing both home and away games against each other.
Teams will fly to away games on charter flights on the day, and the earlier game times are to allow for the return flights after the match.
The Mitre 10 Cup Premiership and Championship competitions will start on 11 September, with the draw being released at a later date.

Week 1:
13 June: Highlanders v Chiefs, Dunedin 5.05pm
14 June: Blues v Hurricanes, Auckland 3.05pm

Week 2: 
20 June: Chiefs v Blues, Hamilton 5.05pm
21 June: Hurricanes v Crusaders, Wellington 3.05pm

Week 3:
27 June: Blues v Highlanders, Auckland 5.05pm
28 June: Crusaders v Chiefs, Christchurch 3.05pm

Week 4:
4 July: Highlanders v Crusaders, Dunedin 5.05pm
5 July: Chiefs v Hurricanes, Hamilton 3.05pm

Week 5:
11 July: Crusaders v Blues, Christchurch 5.05pm
12 July Hurricanes v Highlanders, Wellington 3.05pm

Week 6:
18 July: Hurricanes v Blues, Wellington 5.05pm
19 July: Chiefs v Highlanders, Hamilton 3.05pm

Week 7:
25 July: Crusaders v Hurricanes, Christchurch 5.05pm
26 July: Blues v Chiefs, Auckland 3.05pm

Week 8:
1 August: Chiefs v Crusaders, Hamilton 5.05pm
2 August: Highlanders v Blues, Dunedin 3.05pm

Week 9:
8 August: Hurricanes v Chiefs, Wellington 5.05pm
9 August: Crusaders v Highlanders, Christchurch 3.05pm

Week 10:
15 August: Highlanders v Hurricanes, Dunedin 5.05pm
16 August: Blues v Crusaders, Auckland 3.05pm









Tuesday, December 10, 2019

Ian Foster Named New All Blacks Coach

New Zealand Rugby chairman Brent Impey has announced the appointment of Ian Foster as new coach of the All Blacks for the next two years.
He will be joined by a further four coaching staff who will be announced in the near future.

As well as being an assistant coach of the All Blacks for the last eight years, Foster has also coached the Junior All Blacks from 2005-07, and the Chiefs Super Rugby team from 2004-11

The appointment panel for the Head Coach position was made up of Impey,  new NZR CEO Mark Robinson, NZR Head of High Performance Mike Anthony, former All Blacks Head Coach and NZR Life Member Sir Graham Henry, and former Silver Ferns Coach and High Performance Sport New Zealand director Waimarama Taumaunu.

Thursday, November 14, 2019

New Zealand Franchises Name Their Super Rugby Squads For 2020

For his 2020 Super Rugby squad Blues coach Leon MacDonald has lost Sonny Bill Williams to the Toronto Super League side, and also Ma'a Nonu and Melani Nanai to overseas sides. He has gained locks James Tucker  from Waikato and Baden Wardlaw from Bay of Plenty, and also retained 26 of his players from last year.

Forwards: Kurt Eklund, Ray Niuia, James Parsons, Alex Hodgman, Ezekiel Lindenmuth, Sione Mafileo, Marcel Renata, Karl Tu'inukuafe, Ofa Tuungafasi, Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, Josh Goodhue, Jacob Pierce, Patrick Tuipulotu, Baden Wardlaw, Blake Gibson, Akira Ioane, Tony Lamborn, Dalton Papalii, Waimana Riedlinger-Kapa, Tom Robinson, Hoskins Sotutu, James Tucker.

Backs: Finlay Christie, Sam Nock, Jonathan Ruru, Beauden Barrett, Otere Black, Jack Heighton, Stephen Perofeta, Harry Plummer, TJ Faiane, Rieko Ioane, Joe Marchant, Tanielu Tele'a, Caleb Clarke, Matt Duffie, Jordan Hyland, Emoni Narawa, Jared Page, Mark Telea.


New Chiefs and former Wales coach Warren Gatland has lost All Blacks lock Brodie Retallick to the Kobelco Steelers in Japan for the year, but has former Chief and All Black Aaron Cruden returning from France. Gatland has nine new faces, including Kini Naholo from Taranaki, Quinn Tupaea from Waikato, Wellington lock Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Otago No 8 Dylan Nel, Taranaki halfback Lisati Milo-Harris and Bay of Plenty first-five Kaleb Trask.

Forwards: Nathan Harris, Bradley Slater, Samisoni Taukei'aho, Ryan Coxon, Nepo Laulala, Atunaisa Moli, Reuben O'Neill, Aidan Ross, Angus Ta'avao, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Tyler Ardron, Michael Allardice, Laghlan McWhannell, Lachlan Boshier, Mitchell Brown, Sam Cane, Pita Gus Sowakula, Luke Jacobson, Mitchell Karpik, Dylan Nel.

Backs: Lisati Milo-Harris, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Brad Weber, Aaron Cruden, Tiaan Falcon, Damian McKenzie, Kaleb Trask, Orbyn Leger, Anton Lienert-Brown, Tumua Manu, Alex Nankivell, Bailyn Sullivan, Solomon Alaimalo, Sam McNicol, Kini Naholo, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Shaun Stevenson, Quinn Tupaea, Sean Wainui.


Hurricanes head coach John Plumtree has lost first five Beauden Barrett to the Blues, and lock Sam Lousi to the Scarlets and prop Jeffery Toomaga-Allen to Wasps. They have signed South African midfield/wing Kobus Van Wyk who has previously played for both the Sharks and Stormers, as well as adding Scott Scrafton from the Blues and Tyrel Lomax from the Highlanders. Wellington Lions coach Chris Gibbes has also been added as an assistant coach to work with the forwards.

Forwards: Pouri Rakete-Stones, Fraser Armstrong, Alex Fidow, Tyrel Lomax, Ben May, Xavier Numia, Asafo Aumua, Dane Coles, Ricky Riccitelli, James Blackwell, Kane Le'aupepe, Liam Mitchell, Scott Scrafton, Isaia Walker-Leawere Vaea Fifita, Du'Plessis Kirifi, Reed Prinsep, Ardie Savea, Murphy Taramai, Devan Flanders, Gareth Evans.

Backs: TJ Perenara, Jamie Booth, Jonathan Taumateine, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Fletcher Smith, Ngani Laumape, Vince Aso, Billy Proctor, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Danny Toala, Kobus van Wyk, Wes Goosen, Ben Lam, Jonah Lowe, Salesi Rayasi, Jordie Barrett, James Marshall, Chase Tiatia.


Crusaders coach Scott Robertson has named All Blacks lock Scott Barrett as captain of the 2020 side, following the departure of Kieran Read, Owen Franks, Ryan Crotty, Tim Bateman, Matt Todd and Jordan Taufua. Lock Sam Whitelock has also taken a sabbatical to Japan for the Super Rugby season, but the Crusaders have gained Sevu Reece, Dallas McLeod, Tom Christie, George Bower, Cullen Grace, Sione Havili, Brodie McAlister, Ethan Roots, Isi Tuungafasi, Fergus Burke, Inga Finau, and Fetuli Paea.

Forwards: Michael Alaalatoa, Harry Allan, Scott Barrett (c), Ethan Blackadder, George Bower, Tom Christie, Whetukamokamo Douglas, Mitchell Dunshea, Cullen Grace, Billy Harmon, Sione Havili, Oliver Jager, Andrew Makalio, Brodie McAlister, Joe Moody, Luke Romano, Ethan Roots, Tom Sanders, Quinten Strange, Codie Taylor, Isi Tuungafasi.

Backs: George Bridge, Fergus Burke, Brett Cameron, Mitchell Drummond, Ere Enari, Braydon Ennor, Leicester Faingaanuku, Inga Finau, Jack Goodhue, Bryn Hall, David Havili, Will Jordan, Manasa Mataele, Dallas McLeod, Richie Mo'unga, Fetuli Paea, Sevu Reece. 


Highlanders coach Aaron Mauger has added 15 new faces to his side after the overseas departure of  Ben Smith, Waisake Naholo, Marty Banks, Liam Squire, Luke Whitelock, Elliot Dixon and Jackson Hemopo. Players added are Otago hooker Ricky Jackson, Bay of Plenty prop Jeff Thwaites, Southland prop Ethan de Groot, former Queensland Reds wing Chris Kuridrani and Southland lock Manaaki Selby-Rickit.

Forwards:
Liam Coltman, Ash Dixon, Ricky Jackson, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Josh Iosefa-Scott, Ayden Johnstone, Siate Tokolahi, Jeff Thwaites, Ethan De Groot, Pari Pari Parkinson, Josh Dickson, Jack Whetton, Manaaki Selby-Rickit, James Lentjes, Dillon Hunt, Marino Mikaele Tu'u, Shannon Frizell, Sione Misiloi, Zane Kapeli, Teariki Ben-Nicholas, Jesse Parete

Backs:
Aaron Smith, Kayne Hammington, Folau Fakatava, Bryn Gatland, Josh Ioane, Mitch Hunt, Rob Thompson, Patelesio Tomkinson, Teihorangi Walden, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Scott Gregory, Ngane Punivai, Jona Nareki, Tevita Nabura, Josh McKay, Michael Collins, Chris Kuridrani, Connor Garden-Bachop






Sunday, November 3, 2019

South Africa Win Rugby World Cup, New Zealand Third.

South Africa have won the 2019 Rugby World Cup after beating England 32-12 in the final, while New Zealand have finished third after beating Wales 40-17.

In the third/fourth play-off the All Blacks scored the opening try to prop Joe Moody to have give them an early lead in the fourth minute. A further try to fullback Beauden Barrett followed in the 12th minute before Wales scored there own to fullback Hallam Amos.
Winger Ben Smith then scored in the 32nd minute, and again on the halftime siren to put them up 28-10 at the break.
The second half started with centre Ryan Crotty scoring the All Blacks fourth try, before the hat-trick for Ben Smith was ruled out for a forward pass. Winger Josh Adams scored next for Wales in the 58th minute, but it was the All Blacks with the last try to first five Richie Mo├║nga in the final minutes of the half.

New Zealand All Blacks: 40 

Tries: Joe Moody, Beauden Barrett, Ben Smith 2, Ryan Crotty, Richie Mo'unga
Conversions: Mo'unga 5.

Wales: 7 

Tries: Hallam Amos, Josh Adams
Conversion: Rhys Patchell, Dan Biggar
Penalty: Rhys Patchell




Thursday, October 31, 2019

All Blacks And Wales Teams Named For Bronze Playoff

All Blacks coach Steve Hansen has named his side for his final match as coach, with seven changes from the start side that lost to England in their semi-final match.
Forwards Dane Coles, Shannon Frizell, and Sam Cane, and backs Rieko Ioane, Sonny Bill Williams, Ryan Crotty and Ben Smith will all start while Scott Barrett will move from Blindside flanker to lock.
It will be the final All Blacks match for captain Kieran Read, Ben Smith, Ryan Crotty and Matt Todd, who are all retiring from international rugby at the end of the 2019 Rugby World Cup.

New Zealand All Blacks:

1. Joe Moody 2. Dane Coles 3. Nepo Laulala 4. Brodie Retallick 5. Scott Barrett 6. Shannon Frizell 7. Sam Cane 8. Kieran Read - captain 9. Aaron Smith 10. Richie Mo’unga 11. Rieko Ioane 12. Sonny Bill Williams 13. Ryan Crotty 14. Ben Smith 15. Beauden Barrett

Reserves:

16. Liam Coltman 17. Atu Moli 18. Angus Ta'avao 19. Patrick Tuipulotu 20. Matt Todd 21. Brad Weber 22. Anton Lienert-Brown 23. Jordie Barrett

Wales:

1. Nicky Smith 2. Ken Owens 3. Dillon Lewis 4. Adam Beard 5. Alun Wyn Jones - captain 6. Justin Tipuric 7. James Davies 8. Ross Moriarty 9. Tomos Williams 10. Rhys Patchell 11. Josh Adams 12. Owen Watkin 13. Jonathan Davies 14. Owen Lane 15. Hallam Amos

Reserves: 

16. Elliot Dee 17. Rhys Carre 18. Wyn Jones 19. Jake Ball 20. Aaron Shingler 21. Gareth Davies 22. Dan Biggar 23. Hadleigh Parkes

Monday, October 28, 2019

All Blacks Lose To England, South Africa Edge Wales.

The New Zealand All Blacks have lost their Rugby World Cup semi-final to England on Saturday night.
England had led 7-0 in the first couple of minutes after a try to Manu Tuilagi, which was converted by Owen Farrell. A further try in the 24th minute to flanker Sam Underhill was disallowed due to obstruction, and the All Blacks trailed 10-0 at halftime.
England added another penalty early in the second half to lead 13-0, but it was the All Blacks who scored next through flanker Ardie Savea.
England added a further two penalty kicks to George Ford after All Blacks infringements, to leave the final score 19-0.

South Africa will meet England in the Rugby World Cup final after beating Wales 19-16 on Sunday. 

 New Zealand All Blacks: 7

Try: Ardie Savea, Conversion: Richie Mo'unga

England: 1

Try: Manu Tuilagi, Conversion: Owen Farrell, Penalties: George Ford 4.






Thursday, October 24, 2019

England Name Side To Face All Blacks In Rugby World Cup Semi-Final

England coach Eddie Jones has named his side to face the New Zealand All Blacks in their 2019 Rugby World Cup Semi-Final at Yokohama on Saturday 26th October.

Jones has made just one change from the starting side that beat Australia in their quarter-final, with George Ford starting at first five. Captain Owen Farrell will move to second five, with Henry Slade dropping to the reserves bench.

England:

1. Mako Vunipola
2. Jamie George
3. Kyle Sinckler
4. Maro Itoje
5. Courtney Lawes
6. Tom Curry
7. Sam Underhill
8. Billy Vunipola
9. Ben Youngs
10. George Ford
11. Jonny May
12. Owen Farrell (c)
13. Manu Tuilagi
14. Anthony Watson
15. Elliot Daly

Reserves:

16. Luke Cowan-Dickie
17. Joe Marler
18. Dan Cole
19. George Kruis
20. Mark Wilson
21. Willi Heinz
22. Henry Slade
23. Jonathan Joseph



Wednesday, October 23, 2019

All Blacks Named To Face England In Rugby World Cup Semi-Final

New Zealand All Blacks coach Steve Hansen has named the side to play England in their Rugby World Cup semi-final at Yokohama on Saturday.

The side features one change from the side who beat Ireland last week, with Scott Barrett starting at blindside flanker in place of Sam Cane who drops to the reserves, while Ardie Savea shifts to the openside flanker position.
In the reserves Patrick Tuipulotu takes the place of Matt Todd who injured his shoulder against Ireland.

All Blacks: 

Beauden Barrett, Sevu Reece, Jack Goodhue, Anton Lienert-Brown, George Bridge, Richie Mo'unga, Aaron Smith, Kieran Read (c), Ardie Savea, Scott Barrett, Sam Whitelock, Brodie Retallick, Nepo Laulala, Codie Taylor, Joe Moody.

Reserves: 

Dane Coles, Ofa Tuungafasi, Angus Ta'avao, Patrick Tuipulotu, Sam Cane, TJ Perenara, Sonny Bill Williams, Jordie Barrett.


Sunday, October 20, 2019

All Blacks Beat Ireland To Advance To Rugby World Cup Semi-Finals.

The New Zealand All Blacks have beaten Ireland 46-14 to advance to the semi-finals of the 2109 Rugby World Cup where they will play England at Yokohama on Saturday 26th October at 9pm.

New Zealand led 22-0 at halftime after two tries to halfback Aaron Smith and one to Beauden Barrett.
They extended the lead out to 34-0 in the second half after tries to hooker Codie Taylor in the 48th minute and Matt Todd in the 62nd minute, and it wasn't until the 69th minute that Ireland got on the scoreboard with a try to Robbie Henshaw.
New Zealand replied with a try to winger George Bridge in the 73rd minute to make it 41-7, and Ireland then received a penalty try after flanker Matt Todd was adjudged offside under the posts when Ireland were driving for the line in the 77th minute.
Todd was given a yellow card for offense, but the 14 man All Black side was able to have the final say with replacement Jordie Barrett scoring in the final minute of the match.

All Blacks: 46

Tries: Aaron Smith 2, Beauden Barrett, Codie Taylor, George Bridge, Matt Todd, Jordie Barrett.
Conversions: Richie Mo'unga 4
Penalty: Mo'unga

Ireland: 14

Tries: Robbie Henshaw, penalty try
Conversions

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

New Zealand All Blacks Named To Face Ireland In Rugby World Cup Quarter Final

The New Zealand All Blacks team has been named to face Ireland in their 2019 Rugby World Cup quarter final to take place at 11.15pm in Tokyo on Saturday 19th October.
Notable inclusions are the pairing of Anton Lienert-Brown and Jack Goodhue in midfield, with Sonny Bill-Williams on the bench. Also making the reserves bench is Jordie Barrett, with Ben Smith missing out on the match day 23.


1: Joe Moody
2: Codie Taylor
3: Nepo Laulala
4: Brodie Retallick
5: Samuel Whitelock
6: Ardie Savea
7: Sam Cane
8: Kieran Read - captain
9: Aaron Smith
10: Richie Mo’unga
11: George Bridge
12: Anton Lienert-Brown
13: Jack Goodhue
14: Sevu Reece
15: Beauden Barrett

16:Dane Coles
17: Ofa Tuungafasi
18: Angus Ta'avao
19: Scott Barrett
20: Matt Todd
21: T J Perenara
22: Sonny Bill Williams
23: Jordie Barrett 

Sunday, October 13, 2019

2019 Rugby World Cup Quarter-Final Schedule.

Over the weekend, the New Zealand v Italy, England v France, and Namibia v Canada matches were cancelled due to typhoon Hagibis.
Of the matches that were played, Australia beat Georgia 27-8, Ireland beat Samoa 47-5, Tonga beat USA 31-19, Wales beat Uruguay 35-13, and Japan beat Scotland 28-21.

The quarter finals will now take place this weekend, with Saturday 19th October matches being England playing Australia at Oita Stadium at 8.15pm NZT, and New Zealand playing Ireland at Tokyo Stadium, 11.15pm NZT.
On Sunday 20th October, Wales will play France at Oita Stadium at 8.15pm NZT, and Japan plays South Africa at Tokyo Stadium at 23.15 NZT.

The semi-final matches will both be at Yokohama International Stadium on Saturday 26th October at 9pm, and Sunday 27th October at 10pm NZT.





Thursday, October 10, 2019

All Blacks v Italy Game Cancelled At Rugby World Cup

The New Zealand All Blacks game against Italy in Toyota City on Saturday has been cancelled by World Rugby due to Super Typhoon Hagibis, which is set to hit Yokohama and nearby Tokyo with 270kmh winds.
Typhoon Hagibis is expected to make landfall on the main islands of Kyushi, Shikoku and Honshu in Japan over the weekend.
Due to the cancellation, both New Zealand and Italy will be awarded two competition points each for the match, and the All Blacks will now finish at the top of their pool on 15 points, one ahead of South Africa, who they beat 23-13 on the first weekend of the Rugby World Cup.

The second game to be cancelled is the England versus France match, and that leaves England on top of pool C, with France in second position. 

Finishing on top of pool B means the All Blacks will face the pool A runner-up, with Ireland, Scotland and Japan all in contention.
At this stage the match between Scotland and Japan in Yokohama is expected to go ahead on Sunday, and if Japan are abale to win they will lead pool A with Ireland in second place.

Sunday, October 6, 2019

All Blacks Defeat Namibia

The New Zealand All Blacks have beaten Namibia 71-9 at Tokyo Stadium today.
Namibia had opened the scoring with a penalty in the 3rd minute, and held the All Blacks to a 10-9 lead after the first half hour, but two late tries in the half stretched the lead to 24-9 at half time.
The All Blacks had scored tries to Sevu Reece in the 7th minute and Anton Lienert-Brown in the 21st minute, but a competitive Namibia had unsettled them around the ruck.
Prop Nepo Laulala was sin-binned in the 30th minute for a swinging arm that made contact with the head, but quick tries from replacement prop Angus Ta'avao in the 36th minute, and full back Ben Smith four minutes into extra time put Namibia on the back foot.

The second half opened with a try to prop Joe Moody in the 42nd minute, and was followed by another from Anton Lienert-Brown in the 46th minute.
Namibia was starting to look tired, and there were further tries to Sevu Reece in the 52nd minute, Sam Whitelock in 56th minute, and Ben Smith in the 67th minute.
The All Blacks had their second yellow card of the match in the 73rd minute when prop Ofa Tu'ungafasi was sin-binned for making contact with the head in the tackle, but with 14 men they managed to score two more tries to Jordie Barrett in the 76th minute, and replacement TJ Perenara in the 79th minute.

The All Blacks remaining pool match is against Italy next Saturday at 5.45pm NZT.

New Zealand: 71 

Tries: Sevu Reece 2, Anton Lienert-Brown 2, Ben Smith 2, Angus Ta'avao, Joe Moody, Sam Whitelock , Jordie Barrett, TJ Perenara.
Conversions: Barrett 8

Namibia: 9 

Conversions: Damian Stephens 3

Thursday, October 3, 2019

All Black Team Named To Face Namibia

The New Zealand All Blacks team has been named to face Namibia at Tokyo Stadium on Sunday 6th October.
Sam Whitelock will captain the side, with fellow lock Brodie Retallick returning from his dislocated shoulder injury for his first match since the South Africa test in Wellington on July 27th.
Kieran Read does not feature in the match 23, with Ardie Savea starting at number 8 and Sam Cane on the openside.
Jordie Barrett will start at first five, Anton Lienert-Brown and Jack Goodhue are at midfield, and the wing combination of Sevu Reece and George Bridge return.
On the reserves bench halfbacks Brad Weber and TJ Perenara are named,with TJ to cover the inside backs, and Rieko Ioane the outside backs.

New Zealand All Black Team:
  • 1. Joe Moody
    2. Codie Taylor
    3. Nepo Laulala
    4. Brodie Retallick
    5. Samuel Whitelock - captain
    6. Shannon Frizell
    7. Sam Cane
    8. Ardie Savea
    9. Aaron Smith
    10. Jordie Barrett
    11. George Bridge
    12. Anton Lienert-Brown
    13. Jack Goodhue
    14. Sevu Reece
    15. Ben Smith

    16. Dane Coles
    17. Ofa Tuungafasi
    18. Angus Ta'avao
    19. Patrick Tuipulotu
    20. Matt Todd
    21. Brad Weber
    22. T J Perenara
    23. Rieko Ioane 

Wednesday, October 2, 2019

All Blacks Defeat Canada In Second Rugby World Cup Match

The New Zealand All Blacks have beaten Canada 63-0 in their second match of the 2019 Rugby World Cup at Oita.
The All Blacks  scored their first try, which was a penalty try in the 5th minute, after Canada infringed after a five metre scrum from when Kieran Read was held up over the line.
The second try was scored by Jordie Barrett out on the wing after Sonny Williams had broken through the Canadian defensive line, with the conversion from Richie Mo'unga making it 14-0.
The third try came in the 17th minute, with Sonny Bill Williams breaking tackles to go over.
The fourth try came from fullback Beauden Barrett in the 36th minute, when he dived on the loose ball over the line, after Sonny Bill Williams had chipped the ball through in behind the Canadian defenders from 10m out.
The conversion from Mo'unga put the All Blacks up 28-0 at halftime.

The second half scoring got underway in the 41st minute, with Jordie Barrett claiming a mid-field kick, and the ball going through several sets of hands with Rieko Ioane scoring in the corner.
The scoring continued in the 45th minute, with Scott Barrett scoring off an attacking move, to make it the first time three brothers have scored tries in a Rugby World Cup match.
Shannon Frizell was the next to score off a rolling maul, with a short dash to the line, with the conversion from Mo'unga making it 49-0.
Halfback Brad Weber was the next to score in the 50th minute after a midfield bomb was claimed by Mo'unga, with Weber linking to Beauden Barrett, and then backing up to score under the posts.
Weber was in a again for his second try in the 57th minute after being in support of Mo'unga who had broken the line off a cutback move from a scrum.
The All Blacks had further scoring opportunities late in the match, but had some handling errors with the ball in humid conditions.

The All Blacks next play Namibia on Sunday 6th October, 5.45pm NZT at Tokyo Stadium


New Zealand All Blacks: 63

Tries: Brad Weber 2, Jordie Barrett, Sonny Bill Williams, Beauden Barrett, Rieko Ioane, Scott Barrett, Shannon Frizell, Penalty Try.
Conversions: Richie Mo'unga 8.

Canada: 0

Sunday, September 29, 2019

All Blacks Team Named To Face Canada

 The New Zealand All Blacks team to face Canada in their second 2019 Rugby World Cup match on Wednesday 2nd October has been named as follows:-

  • 1: Atu Moli
    2: Liam Coltman
    3: Angus Ta’avao
    4: Patrick Tuipulotu
    5: Scott Barrett
    6: Shannon Frizell
    7: Matt Todd
    8: Kieran Read - captain
    9: TJ Perenara
    10: Richie Mo’unga
    11: Rieko Ioane
    12: Sonny Bill Williams
    13: Jack Goodhue
    14: Jordie Barrett
    15: Beauden Barrett 
    Reserves:
    16: Codie Taylor
    17: Ofa Tuungafasi
    18: Nepo Laulala
    19: Samuel Whitelock
    20: Ardie Savea
    21: Brad Weber
    22: Ryan Crotty
    23: Ben Smith