Showing posts with label rugby results. Show all posts
Showing posts with label rugby results. Show all posts

Sunday, June 12, 2022

Super Rugby Semi-Final Results

Crusaders: 20 

Tries: Cullen Grace 2, Conversions: Richie Mo’unga 2, Penalties: Mo’unga 2

Chiefs: 7

Try: Angus Ta’avao, Conversion: Bryn Gatland


Blues: 20 

Tries: Hoskins Sotutu, Mark Telea, Conversions: Stephen Perofeta 2, Penalties: Perofeta 2 

Brumbies: 19 

Tries:  Irae Simone, Lachlan Lonergan 2, Conversions: Noah Lolesio 2


Final:  Blues v Crusaders, Saturday 18 June, 7.05pm, Eden Park, Auckland

Monday, April 25, 2022

Super Rugby Week 10 Results

Chiefs51 

Tries: Samisoni Taukei’aho, Jonah Lowe 4, Quinn Tupaea 2, Conversions: Gatland 5, Penalties: Bryn Gatland 2 

Waratahs: 27 

Tries: Jake Gordon 2, Alex Newsome, Conversions: Will Harrison 3, Penalties: Harrison 2


Blues: 35 

Tries: AJ Lam 2, Sam Darry, Marcel Renata, Reiko Ioane, Conversions: Beauden Barrett 5

Fijian Drua: 18 

Tries: Mesulame Dolokoto, Onisi Ratave, Conversion: Simione Kuruvoli, Penalties: Kuruvoli 2


Hurricanes: 30 

Tries: Bailyn Sullivan 2, Tyrel Lomax 2, Conversions: Jordie Barrett 2, Penalties: Barrett 2

Reds: 17 

Tries: Hamish Stewart, Fraser McReight, Conversion: Lawson Creighton 2, Penalty: Creighton


Brumbies: 28 

Tries: Jahrome Brown, Lachlan Lonergan, Noah Lolesio, Conversions: Lolesio 2, Penalties: Lolesio 3

Highlanders: 17

Tries: Thomas Umaga-Jensen, James Lentjes, Conversions: Marty Banks 2, Penalty: Marty Banks


Crusaders: 42 

Tries: Cullen Grace, Ethan Blackadder 2, Bryn Hall, Tamaiti Williams, Leicester Fainga'anuku, Conversions: Richie Mo'unga 5, Fergus Burke

Rebels: 17 

Tries: Reece Hodge, Matt Philip, Conversions: Hodge 2, Penalty: Hodge

Thursday, March 31, 2022

Super Rugby Week Six Results

Moana Pasifika: 24 

Tries: Henry Time-Stowers, Solomone Funaki, Levi Aumua, Danny Toala, Conversions: Christian Leali’ifano 2

Hurricanes: 19 

Tries: Jordie Barrett, Josh Moorby, Alex Fidow. Conversions: Jordie Barrett, Ruben Love


Rebels: 42 

Tries: Philip, Uelese, Nu'u, Eloff, Orr, Conversions: To'omua 4, Penalties: To'omua 3

Drua27 

Tries: Salawa, Ikanivere, Ravouvou, Conversions: Tela 3, Penalties: Tela 2


Brumbies: 39 

Tries: R. Lonergan, Muirhead 3, Banks, Frost, Conversions: R. Lonergan 3, Penalties: R. Lonergan 

Force: 38 

Tries: Penalty try, Godwin, Strachan, Mataele 2, Conversions: Prior 3, Strachan, Penalty: Prior


Highlanders: 25 

Tries: Gilbert 2, Lienert-Brown, Conversions: Hunt 2, Penalties: Hunt 2

Blues: 32 

Tries: Clarke, Barrett, Sotutu, Perofeta, Conversions: Barrett, Perofeta 2, Penalties: Barrett 2


Crusaders: 34

Tries: Cullen Grace, Will Jordan, Sevu Reece, Leicester Fainga'anuku, Codie Taylor, Conversions: Richie Mo'unga, Penalty: Mo'unga

Chiefs: 19

Tries: Alex Nankivell 2, Cortez Ratima, Conversions: Bryn Gatland 2


Queensland Reds: 32 

Tries: McDermott, Tupou, McReight, Campbell, Conversions: O'Connor 2, Henry, Penalties: O'Connor 2 

NSW Waratahs: 20 

Tries: Grant, Horton, Conversions: Harrison, Edmed, Penalties: Harrison, Edmed



Wednesday, March 2, 2022

Week Two Super Rugby Results

Crusaders: 34 

Tries: Reece 2, Jordan, Williams, Conversions: Burke 2, Hickey 2, Penalties: Burke 2

Highlanders: 19 

Try: Gilbert, Conversion: Hunt, Penalties: Hunt 4


Hurricanes: 33 

Tries: Salesi Rayasi 3, Wes Goosen, Ardie Savea, Conversions: Jordie Barrett 2, Ruben Love 3

Blues: 32 

Tries: Kurt Eklund 2, Caleb Clarke, Sam Darry, Conversions: Harry Plummer 3, Penalties: Plummer 2


Reds: 20 v Waratahs: 16

Brumbies: 42 v Fijian Drua: 3

Force: 28 v Rebels: 3

Tuesday, February 8, 2022

Super Rugby Pre-Season Results

The 2022 Super Rugby pre-season has opened with wins to the Chiefs, Highlanders and Blues. 

The Chiefs faced debutant Moana Pasifika at Mt Smart Stadium on Friday and handed them a 61-7, eight tries to one loss, with newcomer Josh Ioane kicking all six of his conversions.  In a wet match at Weston, North Otago, the Highlanders left it late in the match to beat the Crusaders, with Marty Banks kicking a penalty. In a wet and windy match on Sunday, the Blues had to come from behind in the second half to record a 28-21 win after conceding a number of penalties, and a penalty try. The Hurricanes held a 14-7 halftime lead, and went out to 21-7 early in the second half before the Blues started to move the ball out wide. Winger AJ Lamb scored two tries, and fellow wing Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens added another.

Chiefs: 61 

Tries: Leni Apisai, Laghlan McWhannell, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Jonah Lowe, Bradley Slater, Josh Ioane, Emoni Narawa, Chase Tiatia< Conversions: Bryn Gatland 2, Josh Ioane 6

Moana Pasifika: 7 

Try: Lotu Inisi, Conversion: Christian Lealiifano 


Highlanders: 20

Tries: Moses Dawai, Liam Coltman, Conversions: Mitch Hunt 2, Penalty: Marty Banks

Crusaders: 19 

Tries: Dallas McLeod, Simon Hickey, penalty try, Conversion: Fergus Burke

 

Blues: 28 

Tries: A J Lam 2, Marcel Renata, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens, Conversions: Harry Plummer, Stephen Perofeta

Hurricanes: 21 

Tries: Siua Maile, Wes Goosen, penalty try, Conversions: Ruben Love, Jackson Garden-Bachop

Monday, March 8, 2021

Highlanders And Crusaders Win Second Round Matches

Chiefs: 23 

Tries: Luke Jacobson, Damian McKenzie, Conversions: McKenzie 2, Penalties: McKenzie 3

Highlanders: 39 

Tries: Jonah Nareki 3, Folau Fakatava, Shannon Frizell, Conversions: Josh Ioane 4, Penalties: Ioane 2


Crusaders: 33

Tries: Codie Taylor 2, Richie Mo’unga, Ethan Blackadder, Scott Barrett, Conversions: Mo’unga 3

Hurricanes: 16 

Tries: Ricky Riccitelli, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Penalties: Jordie Barrett 2


 




Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Crusaders And Blues Get First Round Wins

Super Rugby Aotearoa for 2021 kicked off with wins for both the Crusaders in Dunedin, and Blues in Wellington over the weekend with results below. Due to the Covid level changes this week across New Zealand, the Chiefs v Highlanders match in Hamilton on Friday will have no crowd, while the Crusaders v Hurricanes match in Christchurch has been moved from Saturday to Sunday 4.35pm in the hope that the level will drop back at 6am Sunday allow crowds to attend.


Crusaders: 26 

Tries: Codie Taylor, Bryn Hall, Sevu Reece, Brodie McAlister , Conversions: Richie Mo’unga 3

Highlanders: 13 

Tries: Shannon Frizell, Connor Garden-Bachop, Penalty: Mitch Hunt


Blues: 31 

Tries: Dalton Papalii, Caleb Clarke, Stephen Perofeta, Rieko Ioane, Conversions: Otere Black 4, Penalty: Black

Hurricanes 16 

Tries: Asafo Aumua 2, Penalties: Jordie Barrett 2



Thursday, September 10, 2020

North v South And Farah Palmer Cup Results

North: 35   South: 38    (Half time 17-14)

North:

Tries: R. Ioane (2), McKenzie, A. Smith, Dixon, Conversions: McKenzie (5)

South: 

Tries – Laulala, J. Barrett, Jordan (2), Lomax,  Penalty: Barrett, Conversions: Barrett (5)


Farah Palmer Cup:

Counties Manukau: 89 

Tries: Emily Kitson 2, Hazel Tubic, Waikohika Flesher 4, Ilisapeti Molia, Harono Te Iringa, Mele Hufanga, Ruby Tui 3, Grace Gago, Penalty: Tubic, Conversions: Tubic 8

North Harbour: 3 

Penalty: Hayley Hutana


Waikato: 18 

Tries: Mia Anderson, Chelsea Alley, Penalties: Alley 2, Conversion: Alley

Northland: 5 

Try: Kura Ngata-Aerengamate


Auckland: 38

Tries: Cristo Tofa, Eloise Blackwell, Theresa Fitzpatrick 2, Nathalia Moors, L Mikaele-Tu'u, Conversions: Patricia Maliepo 4

Taranaki: 0 


Thursday, July 23, 2020

Super Rugby Results 2020 Week Three To Six

Week Three Results:

Score: Blues: 27 Highlanders: 24 (Halftime 22-10)

Blues: Tries: Clarke, Papalii (2), R. Ioane, Penalty: Black, Conversions: Black (2)

Highlanders: Tries: Dixon, Hunt, Frizell. Penalties: Hunt (2), Conversions: Hunt (3)


Score: Crusaders: 18  Chiefs: 13 (Halftime 10-3)

Crusaders: Tries: Jordan (2), Penalties: Mo’unga (2), Conversion: Mo’unga

Chiefs: Try: Wainui, Penalties: McKenzie (2), Conversion: McKenzie


Week Four Results:

Score: Highlanders: 20 Crusaders: 40 (Halftime 17-14)

Highlanders: Tries: Frizell, Punivai, Penalties: Hunt (2), Conversions: Hunt (2)

Crusaders: Tries: Jordan (2), Christie (2), Reece, Penalties: Mo’unga (3), Conversions: Mo’unga (3)


Score: Chiefs: 18  Hurricanes: 25 (Halftime 3-20)

Chiefs: Tries: Penalty try, Boshier, Penalties: McKenzie (2)

Hurricanes: Tries: Van Wyk (2), Kirifi, Penalties: J. Barrett (2), Conversions: J. Barrett (2)


Week Five Results:

Final Score: Crusaders: 26  Blues: 15 (Halftime 6-7)

Crusaders: Tries: Drummond, Jordan, Penalties: Mo’unga (4), Conversions: Mo’unga (2)

Blues: Tries:  Telea, R. Ioane, Penalty: Black, Conversion: Black

Score: Hurricanes: 17  Highlanders: 11  (Halftime 12-0)

Hurricanes: Tries: Perenara, Van Wyk, Flanders, Conversions: J. Barrett

Highlanders: Try: A. Smith, Penalties: M. Hunt (2)


Week Six Results: 

Score: Hurricanes: 29  Blues: 27  (Halftime 15-15)

Hurricanes: Tries: Laumape, Prinsep, Coles, Aumua, Penalty: J. Barrett, Conversions: J. Barrett (3)

Blues: Tries B. Barrett, Papali’i, A. Ioane, Eklund, Penalty: Black, Conversions: Black, B. Barrett


Score: Chiefs: 31 Highlanders: 33   (Halftime 24-7)

Chiefs: Tries: Boshier, Lienert-Brown, Slater (2), Penalty: McKenzie, Conversions: McKenzie (4)

Highlanders: Tries: Mikaele-Tu’u, Hunt, A. Smith, Nareki, Tomkinson, Conversions: Hunt (4)

Monday, May 11, 2020

Super Rugby To Re-Start June 13

The Super Rugby Aotearoa competition will kick-off on Saturday 13 June with the first match between the Chiefs and Highlanders in Dunedin at 5.05pm.
On Sunday 14th, the second match will see the Blues play the Hurricanes in Auckland at 3.05pm.
Each weekend for 10 weeks, there will be both a Saturday and Sunday match with teams playing both home and away games against each other.
Teams will fly to away games on charter flights on the day, and the earlier game times are to allow for the return flights after the match.
The Mitre 10 Cup Premiership and Championship competitions will start on 11 September, with the draw being released at a later date.

Week 1:
13 June: Highlanders v Chiefs, Dunedin 5.05pm
14 June: Blues v Hurricanes, Auckland 3.05pm

Week 2: 
20 June: Chiefs v Blues, Hamilton 5.05pm
21 June: Hurricanes v Crusaders, Wellington 3.05pm

Week 3:
27 June: Blues v Highlanders, Auckland 5.05pm
28 June: Crusaders v Chiefs, Christchurch 3.05pm

Week 4:
4 July: Highlanders v Crusaders, Dunedin 5.05pm
5 July: Chiefs v Hurricanes, Hamilton 3.05pm

Week 5:
11 July: Crusaders v Blues, Christchurch 5.05pm
12 July Hurricanes v Highlanders, Wellington 3.05pm

Week 6:
18 July: Hurricanes v Blues, Wellington 5.05pm
19 July: Chiefs v Highlanders, Hamilton 3.05pm

Week 7:
25 July: Crusaders v Hurricanes, Christchurch 5.05pm
26 July: Blues v Chiefs, Auckland 3.05pm

Week 8:
1 August: Chiefs v Crusaders, Hamilton 5.05pm
2 August: Highlanders v Blues, Dunedin 3.05pm

Week 9:
8 August: Hurricanes v Chiefs, Wellington 5.05pm
9 August: Crusaders v Highlanders, Christchurch 3.05pm

Week 10:
15 August: Highlanders v Hurricanes, Dunedin 5.05pm
16 August: Blues v Crusaders, Auckland 3.05pm









Monday, March 23, 2020

Super Rugby Week Two Results

The Highlanders have opened their 2020 Super Rugby season with a 42-20 loss to the Sharks in Dunedin. Both sides traded penalties early in the first half, but it was the Sharks to held a 24 point halftime lead after three tries in 9 minutes. The Highlanders hit back in the second half with two tries, but handling errors didn't help later in the half.

Highlanders:
Tries: D. Hunt, Nareki, Collins, Penalty: M. Hunt, Conversion: M. Hunt

Sharks:
Tries: J. Venter, Mapimpi (2), Fassi (2), Penalties: Bosch (3), Conversions: Bosch (4)


The Chiefs have beaten the Crusaders 25-15 in Hamilton to claim their second win of the season.
The Crusaders had led 12-8 at halftime after two tries to winger Sevu Reece, while Solomon Alaimalo scored for the home side.
The second half saw the Chiefs score tries to Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi and Sean Wainui, with a late penalty denying the Crusaders a bonus point.

Chiefs:
Tries: S.Alaimalo, T.Tahuriorangi, S.Wainui, Penalties: A Cruden (2), Conversions: A Cruden (2)

Crusaders:
Tries: S. Reece (2), Penalty: D. Havili, Conversion: D Havili


The Blues have beaten the Waratahs 32-12 at Newcastle after the home side held a 8-7 halftime lead. The second half saw early Blues tries to Joe Marchant and Mark Telea, but a yellow card to Hoskins Sotutu for a high tackle saw the Waratahs strike back with a try to Mark Nawaqanitawase.
The Blues then ran in two late tries to Telea who secured the hat-trick.

Blues:
Tries: B.Gibson, J.Marchant, M.Telea (3), Penalty: S. Perofeta, Conversion: S. Perofeta (2)

Waratahs:
Tries: L.Foketi, M.Nawaqanitawase, Conversion: W. Harrison


The Hurricanes have won their first match of the season with a 26-23 win against the Jaguares in Buenos Aires. The Jaguares held a 10-9 halftime lead and extended it throughout the second half, but two converted tries to the Hurricanes in the final nine minutes saw the visitors get the win.

Hurricanes:
Tries: Fidow, Booth, Penalties: J. Barrett (4), Conversions: Garden-Bachop, Smith

Jaguares:
Tries: Kremer, Creevy,  Penalties: Miotti (3), Conversions: Miotti (2)


Super Rugby Week One Results.

The Chiefs beat the Blues 37-29 in Auckland after trailing by 14 points at halftime.
It wasn't until the 69th minute that they hit the front with a try to Solomon Alaimalo, and a late penalty from Cruden meant no bonus point to the Blues.

Chiefs: 
Tries: Taukeiaho (2), Sowakula, Ross, Alaimalo, Penalty: Cruden, Conversion: Cruden (3), Drop Goal: Cruden

Blues:
Tries: Lamborn, R Ioane (2), Tuínukuafe, Penalty: Plummer, Conversion: Perofeta (3)


The Crusader's had a first up bonus point win 43-25 over the Waratahs, after a 24-6 halftime lead.

Crusaders:
Tries: W. Jordan (2), B Ennor (2), L Faingaanuku, L Romano, Penalty: D Havili, Conversion: D Havili (6)

Waratahs: 
Tries: M. Nawaqanitawase (2), A Newsome, Penalty: W Harrison (2), Conversion: W Harrison


The Hurricanes lost 27-0 to the Stormers in Cape Town to continue a losing streak that dates back to 2006. The Stormers scored three first half tries, and the Hurricanes were not helped in the second half  with two yellow cards.

Stormers:
Tries: Petersen, Kitshoff, Jantjies, Willemse, Penalty: Willemse, Conversions: Willemse (2)











Sunday, November 3, 2019

South Africa Win Rugby World Cup, New Zealand Third.

South Africa have won the 2019 Rugby World Cup after beating England 32-12 in the final, while New Zealand have finished third after beating Wales 40-17.

In the third/fourth play-off the All Blacks scored the opening try to prop Joe Moody to have give them an early lead in the fourth minute. A further try to fullback Beauden Barrett followed in the 12th minute before Wales scored there own to fullback Hallam Amos.
Winger Ben Smith then scored in the 32nd minute, and again on the halftime siren to put them up 28-10 at the break.
The second half started with centre Ryan Crotty scoring the All Blacks fourth try, before the hat-trick for Ben Smith was ruled out for a forward pass. Winger Josh Adams scored next for Wales in the 58th minute, but it was the All Blacks with the last try to first five Richie Moúnga in the final minutes of the half.

New Zealand All Blacks: 40 

Tries: Joe Moody, Beauden Barrett, Ben Smith 2, Ryan Crotty, Richie Mo'unga
Conversions: Mo'unga 5.

Wales: 7 

Tries: Hallam Amos, Josh Adams
Conversion: Rhys Patchell, Dan Biggar
Penalty: Rhys Patchell




Thursday, October 24, 2019

England Name Side To Face All Blacks In Rugby World Cup Semi-Final

England coach Eddie Jones has named his side to face the New Zealand All Blacks in their 2019 Rugby World Cup Semi-Final at Yokohama on Saturday 26th October.

Jones has made just one change from the starting side that beat Australia in their quarter-final, with George Ford starting at first five. Captain Owen Farrell will move to second five, with Henry Slade dropping to the reserves bench.

England:

1. Mako Vunipola
2. Jamie George
3. Kyle Sinckler
4. Maro Itoje
5. Courtney Lawes
6. Tom Curry
7. Sam Underhill
8. Billy Vunipola
9. Ben Youngs
10. George Ford
11. Jonny May
12. Owen Farrell (c)
13. Manu Tuilagi
14. Anthony Watson
15. Elliot Daly

Reserves:

16. Luke Cowan-Dickie
17. Joe Marler
18. Dan Cole
19. George Kruis
20. Mark Wilson
21. Willi Heinz
22. Henry Slade
23. Jonathan Joseph



Mitre 10 Cup And Farah Palmer Cup Finals This Weekend

The rugby finals for both mens Mitre 10 Cup, and women's Farah Palmer Cup in New Zealand provincial rugby are on this weekend.

In the Mitre 10 Cup Championship Final, Bay of Plenty will host Hawkes Bay at Rotorua International Stadium at 7.35pm on Friday 25th October.

In the Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Final, Tasman will host Wellington at Trafalgar Park, Nelson at 6.05pm on Saturday 26th October.

In the Womens Farah Palmer Cup Premiership Final, Canterbury will host Auckland on Saturday 26th October in Christchurch at 12.05pm.

In the Womens Farah Palmer Cup Championship Final, Otago will host Hawkes Bay on Sunday 27th October in Dunedin at 12.05pm.


Wednesday, October 23, 2019

All Blacks Named To Face England In Rugby World Cup Semi-Final

New Zealand All Blacks coach Steve Hansen has named the side to play England in their Rugby World Cup semi-final at Yokohama on Saturday.

The side features one change from the side who beat Ireland last week, with Scott Barrett starting at blindside flanker in place of Sam Cane who drops to the reserves, while Ardie Savea shifts to the openside flanker position.
In the reserves Patrick Tuipulotu takes the place of Matt Todd who injured his shoulder against Ireland.

All Blacks: 

Beauden Barrett, Sevu Reece, Jack Goodhue, Anton Lienert-Brown, George Bridge, Richie Mo'unga, Aaron Smith, Kieran Read (c), Ardie Savea, Scott Barrett, Sam Whitelock, Brodie Retallick, Nepo Laulala, Codie Taylor, Joe Moody.

Reserves: 

Dane Coles, Ofa Tuungafasi, Angus Ta'avao, Patrick Tuipulotu, Sam Cane, TJ Perenara, Sonny Bill Williams, Jordie Barrett.


Sunday, October 20, 2019

All Blacks Beat Ireland To Advance To Rugby World Cup Semi-Finals.

The New Zealand All Blacks have beaten Ireland 46-14 to advance to the semi-finals of the 2109 Rugby World Cup where they will play England at Yokohama on Saturday 26th October at 9pm.

New Zealand led 22-0 at halftime after two tries to halfback Aaron Smith and one to Beauden Barrett.
They extended the lead out to 34-0 in the second half after tries to hooker Codie Taylor in the 48th minute and Matt Todd in the 62nd minute, and it wasn't until the 69th minute that Ireland got on the scoreboard with a try to Robbie Henshaw.
New Zealand replied with a try to winger George Bridge in the 73rd minute to make it 41-7, and Ireland then received a penalty try after flanker Matt Todd was adjudged offside under the posts when Ireland were driving for the line in the 77th minute.
Todd was given a yellow card for offense, but the 14 man All Black side was able to have the final say with replacement Jordie Barrett scoring in the final minute of the match.

All Blacks: 46

Tries: Aaron Smith 2, Beauden Barrett, Codie Taylor, George Bridge, Matt Todd, Jordie Barrett.
Conversions: Richie Mo'unga 4
Penalty: Mo'unga

Ireland: 14

Tries: Robbie Henshaw, penalty try
Conversions

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

New Zealand All Blacks Named To Face Ireland In Rugby World Cup Quarter Final

The New Zealand All Blacks team has been named to face Ireland in their 2019 Rugby World Cup quarter final to take place at 11.15pm in Tokyo on Saturday 19th October.
Notable inclusions are the pairing of Anton Lienert-Brown and Jack Goodhue in midfield, with Sonny Bill-Williams on the bench. Also making the reserves bench is Jordie Barrett, with Ben Smith missing out on the match day 23.


1: Joe Moody
2: Codie Taylor
3: Nepo Laulala
4: Brodie Retallick
5: Samuel Whitelock
6: Ardie Savea
7: Sam Cane
8: Kieran Read - captain
9: Aaron Smith
10: Richie Mo’unga
11: George Bridge
12: Anton Lienert-Brown
13: Jack Goodhue
14: Sevu Reece
15: Beauden Barrett

16:Dane Coles
17: Ofa Tuungafasi
18: Angus Ta'avao
19: Scott Barrett
20: Matt Todd
21: T J Perenara
22: Sonny Bill Williams
23: Jordie Barrett 

Sunday, October 13, 2019

2019 Rugby World Cup Quarter-Final Schedule.

Over the weekend, the New Zealand v Italy, England v France, and Namibia v Canada matches were cancelled due to typhoon Hagibis.
Of the matches that were played, Australia beat Georgia 27-8, Ireland beat Samoa 47-5, Tonga beat USA 31-19, Wales beat Uruguay 35-13, and Japan beat Scotland 28-21.

The quarter finals will now take place this weekend, with Saturday 19th October matches being England playing Australia at Oita Stadium at 8.15pm NZT, and New Zealand playing Ireland at Tokyo Stadium, 11.15pm NZT.
On Sunday 20th October, Wales will play France at Oita Stadium at 8.15pm NZT, and Japan plays South Africa at Tokyo Stadium at 23.15 NZT.

The semi-final matches will both be at Yokohama International Stadium on Saturday 26th October at 9pm, and Sunday 27th October at 10pm NZT.





Thursday, October 10, 2019

All Blacks v Italy Game Cancelled At Rugby World Cup

The New Zealand All Blacks game against Italy in Toyota City on Saturday has been cancelled by World Rugby due to Super Typhoon Hagibis, which is set to hit Yokohama and nearby Tokyo with 270kmh winds.
Typhoon Hagibis is expected to make landfall on the main islands of Kyushi, Shikoku and Honshu in Japan over the weekend.
Due to the cancellation, both New Zealand and Italy will be awarded two competition points each for the match, and the All Blacks will now finish at the top of their pool on 15 points, one ahead of South Africa, who they beat 23-13 on the first weekend of the Rugby World Cup.

The second game to be cancelled is the England versus France match, and that leaves England on top of pool C, with France in second position. 

Finishing on top of pool B means the All Blacks will face the pool A runner-up, with Ireland, Scotland and Japan all in contention.
At this stage the match between Scotland and Japan in Yokohama is expected to go ahead on Sunday, and if Japan are abale to win they will lead pool A with Ireland in second place.