Showing posts with label rugby results. Show all posts
Showing posts with label rugby results. Show all posts

Thursday, September 10, 2020

North v South And Farah Palmer Cup Results

North: 35   South: 38    (Half time 17-14)

North:

Tries: R. Ioane (2), McKenzie, A. Smith, Dixon, Conversions: McKenzie (5)

South: 

Tries – Laulala, J. Barrett, Jordan (2), Lomax,  Penalty: Barrett, Conversions: Barrett (5)


Farah Palmer Cup:

Counties Manukau: 89 

Tries: Emily Kitson 2, Hazel Tubic, Waikohika Flesher 4, Ilisapeti Molia, Harono Te Iringa, Mele Hufanga, Ruby Tui 3, Grace Gago, Penalty: Tubic, Conversions: Tubic 8

North Harbour: 3 

Penalty: Hayley Hutana


Waikato: 18 

Tries: Mia Anderson, Chelsea Alley, Penalties: Alley 2, Conversion: Alley

Northland: 5 

Try: Kura Ngata-Aerengamate


Auckland: 38

Tries: Cristo Tofa, Eloise Blackwell, Theresa Fitzpatrick 2, Nathalia Moors, L Mikaele-Tu'u, Conversions: Patricia Maliepo 4

Taranaki: 0 


Thursday, July 23, 2020

Super Rugby Results 2020 Week Three To Six

Week Three Results:

Score: Blues: 27 Highlanders: 24 (Halftime 22-10)

Blues: Tries: Clarke, Papalii (2), R. Ioane, Penalty: Black, Conversions: Black (2)

Highlanders: Tries: Dixon, Hunt, Frizell. Penalties: Hunt (2), Conversions: Hunt (3)


Score: Crusaders: 18  Chiefs: 13 (Halftime 10-3)

Crusaders: Tries: Jordan (2), Penalties: Mo’unga (2), Conversion: Mo’unga

Chiefs: Try: Wainui, Penalties: McKenzie (2), Conversion: McKenzie


Week Four Results:

Score: Highlanders: 20 Crusaders: 40 (Halftime 17-14)

Highlanders: Tries: Frizell, Punivai, Penalties: Hunt (2), Conversions: Hunt (2)

Crusaders: Tries: Jordan (2), Christie (2), Reece, Penalties: Mo’unga (3), Conversions: Mo’unga (3)


Score: Chiefs: 18  Hurricanes: 25 (Halftime 3-20)

Chiefs: Tries: Penalty try, Boshier, Penalties: McKenzie (2)

Hurricanes: Tries: Van Wyk (2), Kirifi, Penalties: J. Barrett (2), Conversions: J. Barrett (2)


Week Five Results:

Final Score: Crusaders: 26  Blues: 15 (Halftime 6-7)

Crusaders: Tries: Drummond, Jordan, Penalties: Mo’unga (4), Conversions: Mo’unga (2)

Blues: Tries:  Telea, R. Ioane, Penalty: Black, Conversion: Black

Score: Hurricanes: 17  Highlanders: 11  (Halftime 12-0)

Hurricanes: Tries: Perenara, Van Wyk, Flanders, Conversions: J. Barrett

Highlanders: Try: A. Smith, Penalties: M. Hunt (2)


Week Six Results: 

Score: Hurricanes: 29  Blues: 27  (Halftime 15-15)

Hurricanes: Tries: Laumape, Prinsep, Coles, Aumua, Penalty: J. Barrett, Conversions: J. Barrett (3)

Blues: Tries B. Barrett, Papali’i, A. Ioane, Eklund, Penalty: Black, Conversions: Black, B. Barrett


Score: Chiefs: 31 Highlanders: 33   (Halftime 24-7)

Chiefs: Tries: Boshier, Lienert-Brown, Slater (2), Penalty: McKenzie, Conversions: McKenzie (4)

Highlanders: Tries: Mikaele-Tu’u, Hunt, A. Smith, Nareki, Tomkinson, Conversions: Hunt (4)

Monday, May 11, 2020

Super Rugby To Re-Start June 13

The Super Rugby Aotearoa competition will kick-off on Saturday 13 June with the first match between the Chiefs and Highlanders in Dunedin at 5.05pm.
On Sunday 14th, the second match will see the Blues play the Hurricanes in Auckland at 3.05pm.
Each weekend for 10 weeks, there will be both a Saturday and Sunday match with teams playing both home and away games against each other.
Teams will fly to away games on charter flights on the day, and the earlier game times are to allow for the return flights after the match.
The Mitre 10 Cup Premiership and Championship competitions will start on 11 September, with the draw being released at a later date.

Week 1:
13 June: Highlanders v Chiefs, Dunedin 5.05pm
14 June: Blues v Hurricanes, Auckland 3.05pm

Week 2: 
20 June: Chiefs v Blues, Hamilton 5.05pm
21 June: Hurricanes v Crusaders, Wellington 3.05pm

Week 3:
27 June: Blues v Highlanders, Auckland 5.05pm
28 June: Crusaders v Chiefs, Christchurch 3.05pm

Week 4:
4 July: Highlanders v Crusaders, Dunedin 5.05pm
5 July: Chiefs v Hurricanes, Hamilton 3.05pm

Week 5:
11 July: Crusaders v Blues, Christchurch 5.05pm
12 July Hurricanes v Highlanders, Wellington 3.05pm

Week 6:
18 July: Hurricanes v Blues, Wellington 5.05pm
19 July: Chiefs v Highlanders, Hamilton 3.05pm

Week 7:
25 July: Crusaders v Hurricanes, Christchurch 5.05pm
26 July: Blues v Chiefs, Auckland 3.05pm

Week 8:
1 August: Chiefs v Crusaders, Hamilton 5.05pm
2 August: Highlanders v Blues, Dunedin 3.05pm

Week 9:
8 August: Hurricanes v Chiefs, Wellington 5.05pm
9 August: Crusaders v Highlanders, Christchurch 3.05pm

Week 10:
15 August: Highlanders v Hurricanes, Dunedin 5.05pm
16 August: Blues v Crusaders, Auckland 3.05pm









Monday, March 23, 2020

Super Rugby Week Two Results

The Highlanders have opened their 2020 Super Rugby season with a 42-20 loss to the Sharks in Dunedin. Both sides traded penalties early in the first half, but it was the Sharks to held a 24 point halftime lead after three tries in 9 minutes. The Highlanders hit back in the second half with two tries, but handling errors didn't help later in the half.

Highlanders:
Tries: D. Hunt, Nareki, Collins, Penalty: M. Hunt, Conversion: M. Hunt

Sharks:
Tries: J. Venter, Mapimpi (2), Fassi (2), Penalties: Bosch (3), Conversions: Bosch (4)


The Chiefs have beaten the Crusaders 25-15 in Hamilton to claim their second win of the season.
The Crusaders had led 12-8 at halftime after two tries to winger Sevu Reece, while Solomon Alaimalo scored for the home side.
The second half saw the Chiefs score tries to Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi and Sean Wainui, with a late penalty denying the Crusaders a bonus point.

Chiefs:
Tries: S.Alaimalo, T.Tahuriorangi, S.Wainui, Penalties: A Cruden (2), Conversions: A Cruden (2)

Crusaders:
Tries: S. Reece (2), Penalty: D. Havili, Conversion: D Havili


The Blues have beaten the Waratahs 32-12 at Newcastle after the home side held a 8-7 halftime lead. The second half saw early Blues tries to Joe Marchant and Mark Telea, but a yellow card to Hoskins Sotutu for a high tackle saw the Waratahs strike back with a try to Mark Nawaqanitawase.
The Blues then ran in two late tries to Telea who secured the hat-trick.

Blues:
Tries: B.Gibson, J.Marchant, M.Telea (3), Penalty: S. Perofeta, Conversion: S. Perofeta (2)

Waratahs:
Tries: L.Foketi, M.Nawaqanitawase, Conversion: W. Harrison


The Hurricanes have won their first match of the season with a 26-23 win against the Jaguares in Buenos Aires. The Jaguares held a 10-9 halftime lead and extended it throughout the second half, but two converted tries to the Hurricanes in the final nine minutes saw the visitors get the win.

Hurricanes:
Tries: Fidow, Booth, Penalties: J. Barrett (4), Conversions: Garden-Bachop, Smith

Jaguares:
Tries: Kremer, Creevy,  Penalties: Miotti (3), Conversions: Miotti (2)


Super Rugby Week One Results.

The Chiefs beat the Blues 37-29 in Auckland after trailing by 14 points at halftime.
It wasn't until the 69th minute that they hit the front with a try to Solomon Alaimalo, and a late penalty from Cruden meant no bonus point to the Blues.

Chiefs: 
Tries: Taukeiaho (2), Sowakula, Ross, Alaimalo, Penalty: Cruden, Conversion: Cruden (3), Drop Goal: Cruden

Blues:
Tries: Lamborn, R Ioane (2), Tuínukuafe, Penalty: Plummer, Conversion: Perofeta (3)


The Crusader's had a first up bonus point win 43-25 over the Waratahs, after a 24-6 halftime lead.

Crusaders:
Tries: W. Jordan (2), B Ennor (2), L Faingaanuku, L Romano, Penalty: D Havili, Conversion: D Havili (6)

Waratahs: 
Tries: M. Nawaqanitawase (2), A Newsome, Penalty: W Harrison (2), Conversion: W Harrison


The Hurricanes lost 27-0 to the Stormers in Cape Town to continue a losing streak that dates back to 2006. The Stormers scored three first half tries, and the Hurricanes were not helped in the second half  with two yellow cards.

Stormers:
Tries: Petersen, Kitshoff, Jantjies, Willemse, Penalty: Willemse, Conversions: Willemse (2)











Sunday, November 3, 2019

South Africa Win Rugby World Cup, New Zealand Third.

South Africa have won the 2019 Rugby World Cup after beating England 32-12 in the final, while New Zealand have finished third after beating Wales 40-17.

In the third/fourth play-off the All Blacks scored the opening try to prop Joe Moody to have give them an early lead in the fourth minute. A further try to fullback Beauden Barrett followed in the 12th minute before Wales scored there own to fullback Hallam Amos.
Winger Ben Smith then scored in the 32nd minute, and again on the halftime siren to put them up 28-10 at the break.
The second half started with centre Ryan Crotty scoring the All Blacks fourth try, before the hat-trick for Ben Smith was ruled out for a forward pass. Winger Josh Adams scored next for Wales in the 58th minute, but it was the All Blacks with the last try to first five Richie Moúnga in the final minutes of the half.

New Zealand All Blacks: 40 

Tries: Joe Moody, Beauden Barrett, Ben Smith 2, Ryan Crotty, Richie Mo'unga
Conversions: Mo'unga 5.

Wales: 7 

Tries: Hallam Amos, Josh Adams
Conversion: Rhys Patchell, Dan Biggar
Penalty: Rhys Patchell




Thursday, October 24, 2019

England Name Side To Face All Blacks In Rugby World Cup Semi-Final

England coach Eddie Jones has named his side to face the New Zealand All Blacks in their 2019 Rugby World Cup Semi-Final at Yokohama on Saturday 26th October.

Jones has made just one change from the starting side that beat Australia in their quarter-final, with George Ford starting at first five. Captain Owen Farrell will move to second five, with Henry Slade dropping to the reserves bench.

England:

1. Mako Vunipola
2. Jamie George
3. Kyle Sinckler
4. Maro Itoje
5. Courtney Lawes
6. Tom Curry
7. Sam Underhill
8. Billy Vunipola
9. Ben Youngs
10. George Ford
11. Jonny May
12. Owen Farrell (c)
13. Manu Tuilagi
14. Anthony Watson
15. Elliot Daly

Reserves:

16. Luke Cowan-Dickie
17. Joe Marler
18. Dan Cole
19. George Kruis
20. Mark Wilson
21. Willi Heinz
22. Henry Slade
23. Jonathan Joseph



Mitre 10 Cup And Farah Palmer Cup Finals This Weekend

The rugby finals for both mens Mitre 10 Cup, and women's Farah Palmer Cup in New Zealand provincial rugby are on this weekend.

In the Mitre 10 Cup Championship Final, Bay of Plenty will host Hawkes Bay at Rotorua International Stadium at 7.35pm on Friday 25th October.

In the Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Final, Tasman will host Wellington at Trafalgar Park, Nelson at 6.05pm on Saturday 26th October.

In the Womens Farah Palmer Cup Premiership Final, Canterbury will host Auckland on Saturday 26th October in Christchurch at 12.05pm.

In the Womens Farah Palmer Cup Championship Final, Otago will host Hawkes Bay on Sunday 27th October in Dunedin at 12.05pm.


Wednesday, October 23, 2019

All Blacks Named To Face England In Rugby World Cup Semi-Final

New Zealand All Blacks coach Steve Hansen has named the side to play England in their Rugby World Cup semi-final at Yokohama on Saturday.

The side features one change from the side who beat Ireland last week, with Scott Barrett starting at blindside flanker in place of Sam Cane who drops to the reserves, while Ardie Savea shifts to the openside flanker position.
In the reserves Patrick Tuipulotu takes the place of Matt Todd who injured his shoulder against Ireland.

All Blacks: 

Beauden Barrett, Sevu Reece, Jack Goodhue, Anton Lienert-Brown, George Bridge, Richie Mo'unga, Aaron Smith, Kieran Read (c), Ardie Savea, Scott Barrett, Sam Whitelock, Brodie Retallick, Nepo Laulala, Codie Taylor, Joe Moody.

Reserves: 

Dane Coles, Ofa Tuungafasi, Angus Ta'avao, Patrick Tuipulotu, Sam Cane, TJ Perenara, Sonny Bill Williams, Jordie Barrett.


Sunday, October 20, 2019

All Blacks Beat Ireland To Advance To Rugby World Cup Semi-Finals.

The New Zealand All Blacks have beaten Ireland 46-14 to advance to the semi-finals of the 2109 Rugby World Cup where they will play England at Yokohama on Saturday 26th October at 9pm.

New Zealand led 22-0 at halftime after two tries to halfback Aaron Smith and one to Beauden Barrett.
They extended the lead out to 34-0 in the second half after tries to hooker Codie Taylor in the 48th minute and Matt Todd in the 62nd minute, and it wasn't until the 69th minute that Ireland got on the scoreboard with a try to Robbie Henshaw.
New Zealand replied with a try to winger George Bridge in the 73rd minute to make it 41-7, and Ireland then received a penalty try after flanker Matt Todd was adjudged offside under the posts when Ireland were driving for the line in the 77th minute.
Todd was given a yellow card for offense, but the 14 man All Black side was able to have the final say with replacement Jordie Barrett scoring in the final minute of the match.

All Blacks: 46

Tries: Aaron Smith 2, Beauden Barrett, Codie Taylor, George Bridge, Matt Todd, Jordie Barrett.
Conversions: Richie Mo'unga 4
Penalty: Mo'unga

Ireland: 14

Tries: Robbie Henshaw, penalty try
Conversions

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

New Zealand All Blacks Named To Face Ireland In Rugby World Cup Quarter Final

The New Zealand All Blacks team has been named to face Ireland in their 2019 Rugby World Cup quarter final to take place at 11.15pm in Tokyo on Saturday 19th October.
Notable inclusions are the pairing of Anton Lienert-Brown and Jack Goodhue in midfield, with Sonny Bill-Williams on the bench. Also making the reserves bench is Jordie Barrett, with Ben Smith missing out on the match day 23.


1: Joe Moody
2: Codie Taylor
3: Nepo Laulala
4: Brodie Retallick
5: Samuel Whitelock
6: Ardie Savea
7: Sam Cane
8: Kieran Read - captain
9: Aaron Smith
10: Richie Mo’unga
11: George Bridge
12: Anton Lienert-Brown
13: Jack Goodhue
14: Sevu Reece
15: Beauden Barrett

16:Dane Coles
17: Ofa Tuungafasi
18: Angus Ta'avao
19: Scott Barrett
20: Matt Todd
21: T J Perenara
22: Sonny Bill Williams
23: Jordie Barrett 

Sunday, October 13, 2019

2019 Rugby World Cup Quarter-Final Schedule.

Over the weekend, the New Zealand v Italy, England v France, and Namibia v Canada matches were cancelled due to typhoon Hagibis.
Of the matches that were played, Australia beat Georgia 27-8, Ireland beat Samoa 47-5, Tonga beat USA 31-19, Wales beat Uruguay 35-13, and Japan beat Scotland 28-21.

The quarter finals will now take place this weekend, with Saturday 19th October matches being England playing Australia at Oita Stadium at 8.15pm NZT, and New Zealand playing Ireland at Tokyo Stadium, 11.15pm NZT.
On Sunday 20th October, Wales will play France at Oita Stadium at 8.15pm NZT, and Japan plays South Africa at Tokyo Stadium at 23.15 NZT.

The semi-final matches will both be at Yokohama International Stadium on Saturday 26th October at 9pm, and Sunday 27th October at 10pm NZT.





Thursday, October 10, 2019

All Blacks v Italy Game Cancelled At Rugby World Cup

The New Zealand All Blacks game against Italy in Toyota City on Saturday has been cancelled by World Rugby due to Super Typhoon Hagibis, which is set to hit Yokohama and nearby Tokyo with 270kmh winds.
Typhoon Hagibis is expected to make landfall on the main islands of Kyushi, Shikoku and Honshu in Japan over the weekend.
Due to the cancellation, both New Zealand and Italy will be awarded two competition points each for the match, and the All Blacks will now finish at the top of their pool on 15 points, one ahead of South Africa, who they beat 23-13 on the first weekend of the Rugby World Cup.

The second game to be cancelled is the England versus France match, and that leaves England on top of pool C, with France in second position. 

Finishing on top of pool B means the All Blacks will face the pool A runner-up, with Ireland, Scotland and Japan all in contention.
At this stage the match between Scotland and Japan in Yokohama is expected to go ahead on Sunday, and if Japan are abale to win they will lead pool A with Ireland in second place.

Thursday, October 3, 2019

All Black Team Named To Face Namibia

The New Zealand All Blacks team has been named to face Namibia at Tokyo Stadium on Sunday 6th October.
Sam Whitelock will captain the side, with fellow lock Brodie Retallick returning from his dislocated shoulder injury for his first match since the South Africa test in Wellington on July 27th.
Kieran Read does not feature in the match 23, with Ardie Savea starting at number 8 and Sam Cane on the openside.
Jordie Barrett will start at first five, Anton Lienert-Brown and Jack Goodhue are at midfield, and the wing combination of Sevu Reece and George Bridge return.
On the reserves bench halfbacks Brad Weber and TJ Perenara are named,with TJ to cover the inside backs, and Rieko Ioane the outside backs.

New Zealand All Black Team:
  • 1. Joe Moody
    2. Codie Taylor
    3. Nepo Laulala
    4. Brodie Retallick
    5. Samuel Whitelock - captain
    6. Shannon Frizell
    7. Sam Cane
    8. Ardie Savea
    9. Aaron Smith
    10. Jordie Barrett
    11. George Bridge
    12. Anton Lienert-Brown
    13. Jack Goodhue
    14. Sevu Reece
    15. Ben Smith

    16. Dane Coles
    17. Ofa Tuungafasi
    18. Angus Ta'avao
    19. Patrick Tuipulotu
    20. Matt Todd
    21. Brad Weber
    22. T J Perenara
    23. Rieko Ioane 

Wednesday, October 2, 2019

All Blacks Defeat Canada In Second Rugby World Cup Match

The New Zealand All Blacks have beaten Canada 63-0 in their second match of the 2019 Rugby World Cup at Oita.
The All Blacks  scored their first try, which was a penalty try in the 5th minute, after Canada infringed after a five metre scrum from when Kieran Read was held up over the line.
The second try was scored by Jordie Barrett out on the wing after Sonny Williams had broken through the Canadian defensive line, with the conversion from Richie Mo'unga making it 14-0.
The third try came in the 17th minute, with Sonny Bill Williams breaking tackles to go over.
The fourth try came from fullback Beauden Barrett in the 36th minute, when he dived on the loose ball over the line, after Sonny Bill Williams had chipped the ball through in behind the Canadian defenders from 10m out.
The conversion from Mo'unga put the All Blacks up 28-0 at halftime.

The second half scoring got underway in the 41st minute, with Jordie Barrett claiming a mid-field kick, and the ball going through several sets of hands with Rieko Ioane scoring in the corner.
The scoring continued in the 45th minute, with Scott Barrett scoring off an attacking move, to make it the first time three brothers have scored tries in a Rugby World Cup match.
Shannon Frizell was the next to score off a rolling maul, with a short dash to the line, with the conversion from Mo'unga making it 49-0.
Halfback Brad Weber was the next to score in the 50th minute after a midfield bomb was claimed by Mo'unga, with Weber linking to Beauden Barrett, and then backing up to score under the posts.
Weber was in a again for his second try in the 57th minute after being in support of Mo'unga who had broken the line off a cutback move from a scrum.
The All Blacks had further scoring opportunities late in the match, but had some handling errors with the ball in humid conditions.

The All Blacks next play Namibia on Sunday 6th October, 5.45pm NZT at Tokyo Stadium


New Zealand All Blacks: 63

Tries: Brad Weber 2, Jordie Barrett, Sonny Bill Williams, Beauden Barrett, Rieko Ioane, Scott Barrett, Shannon Frizell, Penalty Try.
Conversions: Richie Mo'unga 8.

Canada: 0

Sunday, September 29, 2019

All Blacks Team Named To Face Canada

 The New Zealand All Blacks team to face Canada in their second 2019 Rugby World Cup match on Wednesday 2nd October has been named as follows:-

  • 1: Atu Moli
    2: Liam Coltman
    3: Angus Ta’avao
    4: Patrick Tuipulotu
    5: Scott Barrett
    6: Shannon Frizell
    7: Matt Todd
    8: Kieran Read - captain
    9: TJ Perenara
    10: Richie Mo’unga
    11: Rieko Ioane
    12: Sonny Bill Williams
    13: Jack Goodhue
    14: Jordie Barrett
    15: Beauden Barrett 
    Reserves:
    16: Codie Taylor
    17: Ofa Tuungafasi
    18: Nepo Laulala
    19: Samuel Whitelock
    20: Ardie Savea
    21: Brad Weber
    22: Ryan Crotty
    23: Ben Smith 

Monday, September 23, 2019

All Blacks Win Opening Rugby World Cup Match

The New Zealand All Blacks have won their opening match against South Africa in the 2019 Rugby World Cup.
South Africa opened the scoring with a penalty to first five Handre Pollard in the 19th minute, but it was New Zealand who led at halftime 17-3 after scoring two converted tries in five minutes to winger George Bridge and lock Scott Barrett with first five Richie Mo'unga also kicking a penalty.
The second half saw South Africa score their only try to flanker Pieter-Steph du Toit in the 48th minute, and they closed the gap to 17-13 in the 59th minute with a dropped goal from Pollard.
New Zealand extend the lead out to 23-13 with penalties to Mo'unga in the 66th minute, and Beauden Barrett in the 72nd minute, and maintained the gap with a stout defensive effort to finish out the match.

New Zealand: 23 

Tries: George Bridge, Scott Barrett, Conversions: Richie Mo'unga 2, Penalties: Richie Mo'unga 2, Beauden Barrett.

South Africa: 13

Try: Pieter-Steph du Toit, Conversion: Handre Pollard, Penalty: Pollard, Drop Goal: Pollard.

The All Blacks next play Canada on Wednesday 2nd October 11.15pm NZT at Oita.

Other match saw Japan beat Russia 30-10 in the tournament opener, Australia beat Fiji 39-21, France beat Argentina 23-21, Italy beat Namibia 47-22, Ireland beat Scotland 27-3, England beat Tonga 35-3 and Wales beat Georgia 43-14.

Wednesday, September 18, 2019

All Blacks Named For First Rugby World Cup Match

The New Zealand All Blacks team has been named for the opening match against South Africa in the 2019 Rugby World Cup in Japan

The team is :

1. Joe Moody
2. Dane Coles
3. Nepo Laulala
4. Samuel Whitelock
5. Scott Barrett
6. Ardie Savea
7. Sam Cane
8. Kieran Read - captain
9. Aaron Smith
10. Richie Mo’unga
11. George Bridge
12. Ryan Crotty
13. Anton Lienert-Brown
14. Sevu Reece
15. Beauden Barrett

Reserves:
16. Codie Taylor
17. Ofa Tuungafasi
18. Angus Ta’avao
19. Patrick Tuipulotu
20. Shannon Frizell
21. TJ Perenara
22. Sonny Bill Williams
23. Ben Smith

The team features Ryan Crotty at second five, with Sonny Bill Williams on the bench, Richie Mo’unga at first five and Beauden Barrett at fullback, Sevu Reece and George Bridge on the wing, and Ben Smith also on the bench.

The pool B match kicks off at 9.45pm on Saturday 21st September.


The South Africa team was named yesterday by coach Rassie Erasmus, and is as follows:-

15: Willie Le Roux, 14: Cheslin Kolbe, 13: Lukhnayo Am, 12: Damian de Allende, 11: Makazole Mapimpi, 10: Handre Pollard, 9: Faf de Klerk, 8: Duane Vermeulen, 7: Pieter-Steph du Toit, 6: Siya Kolisi (captain), 5: Franco Mostert, 4: Eben Etzebeth, 3: Frans Malherbe, 2: Malcolm Marx, 1: Steven Kitshoff.

Reserves:
Bongi Mbonambi, Tendai Mtwarira, Trevor Nyakane, RG Snyman, Francois Louw, Herschel Jantjies, Frans Steyn, Jesse Kriel.


Thursday, September 12, 2019

All Black Luke Jacobson Out Of Rugby World Cup

All Blacks loose forward Luke Jacobson has been withdrawn form the 2019 Rugby World Cup with ongoing concussion issues.
Jacobson had debuted for the All Blacks this year, playing 23 minutes off the bench against Argentina in Buenos Aires on July 21st, and again last week against Tonga.

Jacobson had been fine after the Tonga match, but developed symptoms after the first training in Japan,. The decision to withdraw was made between medical staff and Jacobsen, and he will be replaced in the squad by Tasman's Shannon Frizell.


Tuesday, September 10, 2019

Full Draw For 2019 Rugby World Cup In Japan.

Below is the full draw for the 2019 Rugby World Cup in Japan.

FRIDAY 20 SEPTEMBER

JAPAN v RUSSIA: 8.45pm at Tokyo Stadium

SATURDAY 21 SEPTEMBER
AUSTRALIA v FIJI: 2.45pm at Sapporo Dome
FRANCE v ARGENTINA: 5.15pm at Tokyo Stadium
NEW ZEALAND v SOUTH AFRICA: 7.45pm at International Stadium, Yokohama

SUNDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

ITALY v NAMIBIA: 3.15pm at Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka
IRELAND v SCOTLAND: 5.45pm at International Stadium, Yokohama
ENGLAND v TONGA: 8.15pm at Sapporo Dome

MONDAY 23 SEPTEMBER

WALES v GEORGIA: 8.15pm at City of Toyota Stadium

TUESDAY 24 SEPTEMBER

RUSSIA v SAMOA: 8.15pm at Kumagaya Rugby Stadium

WEDNESDAY 25 SEPTEMBER

FIJI v URUGUAY: 3.15pm at Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium

THURSDAY 26 SEPTEMBER

ITALY v CANADA: 5.45pm at Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium
ENGLAND v USA: 8.45pm at Kobe Misaki Stadium

SATURDAY 28 SEPTEMBER

ARGENTINA v TONGA: 2.45pm at Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka
JAPAN v IRELAND: 5.15pm at Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa
SOUTH AFRICA v NAMIBIA: 7.45pm at City of Toyota Stadium

SUNDAY 29 SEPTEMBER

GEORGIA v URUGUAY: 3.15pm at Kumagaya Rugby Stadium
AUSTRALIA v WALES: 5.45pm at Tokyo Stadium

MONDAY 30 SEPTEMBER

SCOTLAND v SAMOA: 8.15pm at Kobe Misaki Stadium

WEDNESDAY 2 OCTOBER

FRANCE v USA: 5.45pm at Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium
NEW ZEALAND v CANADA: 8.15pm at Oita Stadium

THURSDAY 3 OCTOBER

GEORGIA v FIJI: 3.15pm at Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka
IRELAND v RUSSIA: 8.15pm at Kobe Misaki Stadium

FRIDAY 4 OCTOBER

SOUTH AFRICA v ITALY: 7.45pm at Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa

SATURDAY 5 OCTOBER

AUSTRALIA v URUGUAY: 3.15pm at Oita Stadium
ENGLAND v ARGENTINA: 6pm at Tokyo Stadium
JAPAN v SAMOA: 8.30pm at City of Toyota Stadium

SUNDAY 6 OCTOBER

NEW ZEALAND v NAMIBIA: 3.45pm at Tokyo Stadium
FRANCE v TONGA: 6.45pm at Kumamoto Stadium

TUESDAY 8 OCTOBER

SOUTH AFRICA v CANADA: 9.15pm at Kobe Misaki Stadium

WEDNESDAY 9 OCTOBER

ARGENTINA v USA: 3.45pm at Kumagaya Rugby Stadium
SCOTLAND v RUSSIA: 6.15pm at Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa
WALES v FIJI: 8.45pm at Oita Stadium

FRIDAY 11 OCTOBER

AUSTRALIA v GEORGIA: 9.15pm at Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa

SATURDAY 12 OCTOBER

NEW ZEALAND v ITALY: 3.45pm at City of Toyota Stadium
ENGLAND v FRANCE: 7.15pm at International Stadium, Yokohama
IRELAND v SAMOA: 9.45pm at Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium

SUNDAY 13 OCTOBER

NAMIBIA v CANADA: 2.15pm at Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium
USA v TONGA: 4.45pm at Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka
WALES v URUGUAY: 7.15pm at Kumamoto Stadium
JAPAN v SCOTLAND: 9.45pm at International Stadium, Yokohama

SATURDAY 19 OCTOBER

QUARTERFINALS

WINNER POOL C v RUNNER UP POOL D: 6.15pm at Oita Stadium
WINNER POOL B v RUNNER UP POOL A: 9.15pm at Tokyo Stadium

SUNDAY 20 OCTOBER

QUARTERFINALS

WINNER POOL D v RUNNER UP POOL C: 6.15pm at Oita Stadium
WINNER POOL A v RUNNER UP POOL B: 9.15pm at Tokyo Stadium

SATURDAY 26 OCTOBER

SEMIFINALS

WINNER QUARTERFINAL 1 v WINNER QUARTERFINAL 2: 7pm at International Stadium, Yokohama

SUNDAY 27 OCTOBER

SEMIFINALS

WINNER QUARTERFINAL 3 v WINNER QUARTERFINAL 4: 8pm at International Stadium, Yokohama

FRIDAY 1 NOVEMBER

3 v 4 PLAYOFF

LOSER SEMIFINAL 1 v LOSER SEMIFINAL 2: 8pm at Tokyo Stadium

SATURDAY 2 NOVEMBER

FINAL

WINNER SEMIFINAL 1 v WINNER SEMIFINAL 2: 8pm at International Stadium, Yokohama