Showing posts with label hurricanes. Show all posts
Showing posts with label hurricanes. Show all posts

Tuesday, August 31, 2021

Super Rugby Pacific 2022 Announced

New Zealand Rugby has confirmed details of Super Rugby Pacific that will start in February 2020, and will be jointly run by NZ Rugby and Rugby Australia.

Replacing the old format of sides from New Zealand, Australia, South Africa and Argentina, the new competition will contain a total of twelve teams, with New Zealand and Australia both having five teams each, and new sides the Fijian Drua and Moana Pasifika. 

The competition will start on 18th February 2022, and have an eight-team playoff series with a final on 18th June. Each side will play a total of 14 matches, with 7 of those based at home, and they will play eight teams once and three local teams twice. The 12 teams are the Blues, Brumbies, Chiefs, Crusaders, Fijian Drua, Highlanders, Hurricanes, Melbourne Rebels, Moana Pasifika, NSW Waratahs, Queensland Reds and Western Force

Thursday, May 27, 2021

Round Three Super Rugby Trans-Tasman Team Lists

Due to the 7 day Covid-19 lockdown that Melbourne has gone into this week, the match between the Highlanders and Rebels scheduled to be played in Queenstown has been transferred to Leichardt Oval in Sydney on Sunday.

Hurricanes v Force,  Friday 28 May, 7.05pm, McLean Park, Napier

Hurricanes:

1: Xavier Numia 2: Asafo Aumua 3: Tyrel Lomax 4: Isaia Walker-Leawere 5: Scott Scrafton 6: Reed Prinsep (c) 7: Du’Plessis Kirifi 8: Gareth Evans 9: Luke Campbell 10: Orbyn Leger 11: Salesi Rayasi 12: Ngani Laumape 13: Peter Umaga-Jensen 14: Wes Goosen 15: Jordie Barrett

Reserves: Ricky Riccitell, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Alex Fidow, James Blackwell, Ardie Savea, Cameron Roigard, Billy Proctor, Vince Aso

 Force:

1: Tom Robertson 2: Andrew Ready 3: Santiago Medrano 4: Jeremy Thrush 5: Sitaleki Timani 6: Fergus Lee-Warner 7: Kane Koteka 8: Tim Anstee 9: Tomas Cubelli 10: Domingon Miotti 11: Jordan Olowofela 12: Kyle Godwin (c) 13: Richard Kahui 14: Toni Pulu 15: Rob Kearney

Reserves: Feleti Kaitu’u, Angus Wagner, Greg Holmes, Ryan McCauley, Brynard Stander, Ian Prior, Jack McGregor, Tevita Kuridrani.


Waratahs v Crusaders, Saturday 29 May, 5.05pm, WIN Stadium, Sydney

Waratahs:

1: Angus Bell 2: David Porecki 3: Harry Johnson-Holmes 4: Jeremy Williams 5: Jack Whetton 6: Lachlan Swinton 7: Jack Dempsey 8: Will Harris 9: Jake Gordon (c) 10: Ben Donaldson 11: Alex Newsome 12: Lalakai Foketi 13: Izaia Perese 14: Jack Maddocks 15: Will Harrison

Reserves: 16: Joe Cotton 17: Tetera Faulkner 18: Darcy Breen 19: Sam Caird 20: Carlo Tizzano 21: Jack Grant 22: Tepai Moeroa 23: Mark Nawaqanitawase

 Crusaders:

1.  George Bower 2. Codie Taylor (vc) 3. Michael Alaalatoa 4. Quinten Strange 5. Scott Barrett (c) 6.   Whetukamokamo Douglas 7. Sione Havili Talitui 8. Cullen Grace 9. Mitchell Drummond 10. Richie Mo'unga 11. Leicester Fainga'anuku 12. Dallas McLeod 13. Braydon Ennor 14. Sevu Reece 15. Will Jordan

Reserves: 16. Nathan Vella* 17. Tamaiti Williams 18. Oliver Jager 19. Samuel Whitelock 20. Mitchell Dunshea 21. Bryn Hall 22. Fergus Burke 23. Manasa Mataele


Blues v Brumbies, Saturday 29 May, 7.15pm, Eden Park, Auckland 

Blues:

15 Zarn Sullivan, 14 Bryce Heem, 13 Rieko Ioane, 12 TJ Faiane, 11 AJ Lam, 10 Otere Black, 9 Finlay Christie; 8 Hoskins Sotutu, 7 Dalton Papalii, 6 Tom Robinson (c), 5 Josh Goodhue, 4 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 3 Marcel Renata, 2 Kurt Eklund, 1 Karl Tu’inukuafe.

Reserves: 16 Soane Vikena, 17 Alex Hodgman, 18 Nepo Laulala, 19 Patrick Tuipulotu, 20 Akira Ioane, 21 Jonathan Ruru, 22 Harry Plummer, 23 Mark Telea.

 Brumbies:

1. Scott Sio 2. Connal McInerney 3. Allan Alaalatoa (c) 4. Darcy Swain 5. Nick Frost 6. Rob Valetini 7.Tom Cusack 8. Henry Stowers 9. Nic White 10. Noah Lolesio 11. Tom Wright 12. Irae Simone

13. Len Ikitau 14. Solomone Kata 15. Tom Banks

Reserves: 16. Folau Fainga'a 17. Harry Lloyd 18. Sefo Kautai 19. Tom Hooper 20. Luke Reimer 21. Ryan Lonergan 22. Bayley Kuenzle 23. Mack Hansen


Reds v Chiefs, Saturday 29 May, 9.45pm, Queensland Country Bank Stadium, Townsville

Reds:

1. Feao Fotuaika 2. Brandon Paenga-Amosa 3. Taniela Tupou 4. Ryan Smith 5. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto 6. Angus Scott-Young 7. Liam Wright 8. Harry Wilson 9. Tate McDermott 10. James O’Connor 11. Filipo Daugunu 12. Isaac Henry 13. Hunter Paisami 14. Suliasi Vunivalu 15. Bryce Hegarty

Reserves: 16. Josh Nasser 17. Dane Zander 18. Zane Nonggorr 19. Seru Uru 20. Fraser McReight 21. Kalani Thomas 22. Hamish Stewart 23. Ilaisa Droasese

Chiefs:

1: Aidan Ross 2: Bradley Slater 3: Angus Ta’avao 4: Mitchell Brown 5: Tupou Vaa’i 6: Pita Gus Sowakula 7: Lachlan Boshier 8: Luke Jacobson 9: Brad Weber (c) 10: Damian McKenzie 11: Chase Tiatia 12:Alex Nankivell 13:  Anton Lienert-Brown 14: Bailyn Sullivan 15: Kaleb Trask

Reserves: Samisoni Taukei’aho, Reuben O’Neill, Sione Mafileo, Zane Kapeli, Liam Messam, Xavier Roe,  Quinn Tupaea, Shaun Stevenson


Highlanders v Rebels, Sunday 30 May, 5pm NZT, Leichardt Oval, Sydney

Highlanders: 

1. Ethan De Groot 2. Liam Coltman 3. Siate Tokolahi 4. Pari Pari Parkinson 5. Josh Dickson 6. Shannon Frizell 7. James Lentjes 8. Hugh Renton 9. Aaron Smith (cc) 10. Mitch Hunt 11.  Jona Nareki 12. Scott Gregory 13. Michael Collins 14. Patelesio Tomkinson 15. Josh Ioane

Reserves: 16. Ash Dixon (cc) 17. Ayden Johnstone 18. Jeff Thwaites 19. Manaaki Selby-Rickit 20. Kazuki Himeno 21. Kayne Hammington 22. Ngatugnane Punivai 23: Billy Harmon

 Rebels: TBC


Wednesday, May 26, 2021

Round Two Super Rugby Trans-Tasman Results

For the second week in a row the New Zealand sides have beaten all their Australian opposition in Round Two of the 2021Trans-Tasman Super Rugby Competition.

Hurricanes: 35  

Tries: Julian Savea 2, Billy Proctor, Wes Goosen, Asafo Aumua, Conversions: Jordie Barrett 5 

Rebels: 13 

Tries: Michael Wells, Campbell Magnay, Penalty: Matt Toomua


Force: 15 

Tries: Tomas Cubelli, Angus Wagner, Conversion: Domingo Miotti, Penalty: Miotti 

Highlanders: 25 

Tries: Jona Nareki, Ayden Johnstone, Scott Gregory 2, Conversion: Mitchell Hunt, Penalty: Hunt


Blues: 48 

Tries: Bryce Heem 3, Tom Robinson, Kurt Eklund, Rieko Ioane, penalty try, Conversions: Otere Black 4, Penalty: Black

Waratahs: 21 

Tries: Angus Bell, Jake Gordon, Dave Porecki, Conversions: Will Harrison 3 


Chiefs: 40 

Tries: Luke Jacobson 2, Tupou Vaa'i, Damian McKenzie, Alex Nankiville, Anton Lienert-Brown, Conversions: McKenzie 5

Brumbies: 19

Tries: Len Ikitau, Bayley Kuenzle, Rob Valetini, Conversions: Noah Lolesio 2


Reds: 28 

Tries: Tate McDermott, Harry Wilson, Suliasi Vunivalu, Brandon Paenga-Amosa, Penalties: James O'Connor 4

Crusaders: 63

Tries: Richie Mo'unga 3, Sevu Reece 2, Cullen Grace, Tamaiti Williams, Codie Taylor, penalty try, Conversions: Mo'unga 8

Round One Super Rugby Trans-Tasman Results

New Zealand sides have won all five matches against their Australian opposition in round one of the 2021 Super Rugby Trans-Tasman competition.

Highlanders: 40 

Tries: Scott Gregory, Ash Dixon 2, Palelei Tomkinson, Liam Coltman, Ngatugnane Punivai, Conversions: Mitch Hunt 5 

Reds: 19 

Tries: Kalani Thomas, Suliasi Vunivalu 2, Conversions: James O'Connor, Bryce Hegarty


Waratahs: 48 

Tries: Harry Johnson-Holmes 2, Alex Newsome, Angus Bell, Jake Gordon, Lachlan Swinton, Jack Maddocks, Conversions: Ben Donaldson 5, Penalty: Donaldson 

Hurricanes: 64 

Tries: Julian Savea 2, Billy Proctor 2, Jordie Barrett, Dane Coles, Brayden Iose, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Pepesana Patafilo, Asafo Aumua, Conversions: Barrett 7


Crusaders: 31 

Tries: Ethan Blackadder, Richie Mo'unga, David Havili, Brendon O'Connor, Cullen Grace, Conversions: Mo'unga 3

Brumbies: 29 

Tries: Scott Sio, Irae Simone, Tom Banks, Rob Valetini, Conversions: Noah Lolesio 3, Penalty: Lolesio


Rebels: 3 

Penalty: Matt To'omua

Blues: 50

Tries: Hoskins Sotutu 2, Akira Ioane 2, Tom Robinson, AJ Lam, Conversions: Otere Black 2, Harry Plummer 2, Penalties: Black 3, Zarn Sullivan


Force: 19 

Tries: Penalty try, Richard Kahui, Domingo Miotti, Conversion: Miotti 

Chiefs: 20

Tries: Alex Nankivell, Nathan Harris, Jonah Lowe, Conversion: Damian McKenzie, Penalty: McKenzie


Thursday, May 13, 2021

Super Rugby Trans-Tasman Team Lists

Highlanders v Reds,  Friday 14 May, 7.05pm, Forsyth Barr Stadium

Highlanders:

1. Ayden Johnstone 2. Ash Dixon (cc) 3. Siate Tokolahi 4. Pari Pari Parkinson 5. Josh Dickson 6. Hugh Renton 7. Billy Harmon 8. Kazuki Himeno 9. Aaron Smith (cc) 10. Mitch Hunt 11.  Jona Nareki 12. Scott Gregory 13. Michael Collins 14. Patelesio Tomkinson 15. Sam Gilbert

Reserves: 16. Liam Coltman 17. Ethan De Groot 18. Josh Hohneck 19. Bryn Evans 20. James Lentjes 21. Kayne Hammington 22. Tim O’Malley 23. Ngatugnane Punivai

 Reds:

1. Dane Zander 2. Brandon Paenga-Amosa 3. Feao Fotuaika 4. Ryan Smith 5. Angus Blyth 6. Angus Scott-Young 7. Liam Wright (cc) 8. Seru Uru 9. Kalani Thomas 10. James O’Connor (cc)11. Jock Campbell 12. Hamish Stewart 13. Josh Flook 14. Filipo Daugunu 15. Bryce Hegarty

Reserves: 16. Josh Nasser 17. Harry Hoopert 18. Taniela Tupou 19. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto  20. Fraser McReight 21. Moses Sorovi 22. Isaac Henry 23. Suliasi Vunivalu


Waratahs v Hurricanes, Friday 14 May, 9.45pm, Sydney Cricket Ground

Waratahs:

1: Angus Bell 2: David Porecki 3: Harry Johnson-Holmes 4: Hugh Sinclair 5: Max Douglas 6: Lachlan Swinton 7: Charlie Gamble 8: Will Harris 9: Jake Gordon (c) 10: Ben Donaldson 11: Mark Nawaqanitawase 12: Lalakai Foketi 13: Izaia Perese 14: Alex Newsome 15: Jack Maddocks

Reserves: 16: Joe Cotton 17: Te Tera Faulkner 18: Darcy Breen 19: Jeremy Williams 20: Carlo Tizzano 21: Jack Grant 22: Will Harrison 23: Tepai Moeroa

 Hurricanes:

1: Xavier Numia 2: Dane Coles (c) 3: Alex Fidow 4: James Blackwell 5: Isaia Walker-Leawere 5: Reed Prinsep 7: Du’Plessis Kirifi 8: Devan Flanders 9: Luke Campbell 10: Ruben Love 11: Salesi Rayasi 12: Peter Umaga-Jensen 13: Billy Proctor 14: Julian Savea 15: Jordie Barrett

Reserves: Asafo Aumua, Tevita Mafileo, Tyrel Lomax, Liam Mitchell, Brayden Iose, Jonathan Taumateine, Orbyn Leger, Pepesana Patafilo


Crusaders v Brumbies, Saturday 15 May, 7.05pm, Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch

Crusaders: 1.  George Bower 2.  Codie Taylor (c) 3.  Michael Alaalatoa 4.  Mitchell Dunshea 5.  Samuel Whitelock 6.  Ethan Blackadder 7.  Tom Sanders 8.  Cullen Grace 9.   Bryn Hall 10. Richie Mo'unga 11. Leicester Fainga'anuku 12. David Havili 13. Braydon Ennor 14. Manasa Mataele 15. George Bridge

Reserves:  16. Brodie McAlister 17. Tamaiti Williams 18. Oliver Jager 19. Scott Barrett 20. Brendon O'Connor 21. Ereatara Enari 22. Fergus Burke 23. Sevu Reece

 Brumbies: 1. Scott Sio 2. Folau Fainga'a 3. Allan Alaalatoa (c) 4. Darcy Swain 5. Nick Frost 6. Henry Stowers 7. Rory Scott 8. Rob Valetini 9. Ryan Lonergan 10. Noah Lolesio 11. Tom Wright 12. Irae Simone 13. Len Ikitau 14. Solomone Kata15. Tom Banks

Reserves: 16. Lachlan Lonergan 17. Harry Lloyd 18. Tom Ross 19. Tom Hooper 20. Luke Reimer 21. Issak Fines-Leleiwasa 22. Reesjan Pasitoa 23. Mack Hansen


Rebels v Blues, Saturday 15 May, 9.45pm, AAMI Park, Melbourne

Rebels: 1: Cameron Orr 2: Jordan Uelese 3: Cabous Eloff 4: Rob Leota 5: Ross Haylett-Petty 6: Josh Kemeny 7: Richard Hardwick 8: Michael Wells 9: Joe Powell, 10: Matt To'omua, 11: Marika Koroibete 12: Campbell Magnay, 13: Stacey Ili 14: Frank Lomani 15: Tom Pincus

Reserves: James Hanson, Matt Gibbon, Lucio Sordoni, Steve Cummins, Michael Icely, James Tuttle, Carter Gordon, Lachie Anderson

Blues: 15 Zarn Sullivan, 14 Bryce Heem, 13 Rieko Ioane, 12 TJ Faiane, 11 AJ Lam, 10 Otere Black, 9 Finlay Christie; 8 Hoskins Sotutu, 7 Adrian Choat, 6 Tom Robinson (c), 5 Josh Goodhue, 4 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 3 Marcel Renata, 2 Kurt Eklund, 1 Karl Tu’inukuafe.


Reserves: 16 Soane Vikena, 17 Ofa Tuungafasi, 18 Nepo Laulala, 19 Jacob Pierce, 20 Akira Ioane, 21 Sam Nock, 22 Harry Plummer, 23 Mark Telea.


Force v Chiefs, Saturday 15 May, 11.55pm, HBF Park, Perth

Force: 1: Tom Robertson 2: Feleti Kaitu'u 3: Santiago Medrano 4: Jeremy Thrush 5: Fergus Lee-Warner 6: Tim Anstee 7: Kane Koteka 8: Brynard Stander 9: Tomas Cubelli 10: Jake McIntyre 11: Jordan Olowofela 12: Henry Taefu 13: Kyle Godwin (c) 14: Richard Kahui 15: Rob Kearney

Reserves: Andrew Ready, Angus Wagner, Greg Holmes, Ryan McCauley, Ollie Callan, Ian Prior, Domingo Miotti, Jake Strachan

Chiefs: 1: Aidan Ross 2: Nathan Harris 3: Angus Ta’avao 4: Josh Lord 5: Tupou Vaa’i 6: Pita Gus Sowakula 7: Lachlan Boshier 8: Luke Jacobson 9: Brad Weber  10: Damian McKenzie 11: Jonah Lowe 12: Alex Nankivell 13: Anton Lienert-Brown 14: Shaun Stevenson 15: Chase Tiatia 

Reserves: Samisoni Taukei’aho, Ollie Norris, Joe Apikotoa, Zane Kapeli, Liam Messam, Xavier Roe, Bryn Gatland, Bailyn Sullivan

 


Thursday, April 22, 2021

Round Eight Super Rugby Results

Highlanders: 35

Tries: Kazuki Himeno, Josh Ioane, Ngatungane Punivai, Jona Nareki, Michael Collins, Conversions: Josh Ioane 2, Penalty: Ioane

Blues: 29

Tries: Jonathan Ruru, Rieko Ioane, Nepo Laulala, Hoskins Sotutu, Conversions: Otere Black 3, Penalty: Black


Chiefs: 26

Tries: Lachlan Boshier, Jonah Lowe, Conversions: Damian McKenzie 2, Penalties: McKenzie 4

Crusaders: 25

Tries: Leicester Fainga’anuku, Will Jordan, Codie Taylor, Conversions: Richie Mo’unga 2, Penalties: Mo’unga 2

Wednesday, April 7, 2021

Highlanders and Blues Get Round Six Wins.

Highlanders: 33 

Tries: Billy Harmon, Michael Collins, Connor Garden-Bachop, Conversions: Mitch Hunt 3, Penalties: Hunt 4.

Crusaders: 12 

Tries: Codie Taylor, David Havili, Conversion: Richie Mo’unga


Blues : 27 

Tries: TJ Faiane, Mark Telea, Penalty Try, Conversions: Otere Black 2, Penalties: Black 2 

Hurricanes: 17 

Try: Reed Prinsep, Penalties: Jordie Barrett 4

Wednesday, March 31, 2021

Chiefs And Hurricanes Have Round Five Wins

Chiefs :15 

Tries: Samisoni Taukei'aho, Damien McKenzie, Conversion: McKenzie, Penalty: McKenzie

Blues: 12 

Tries: Akira Ioane, Tom Robinson, Conversion: Otere Black


Hurricanes: 30 

Tries: Jordie Barrett 3, Conversions: Barrett 3, Penalties: Barrett 3

Highlanders: 19 

Tries: Bryn Evans, Connor Garden-Bachop, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Conversions: Josh Ioane 2



Monday, March 8, 2021

Highlanders And Crusaders Win Second Round Matches

Chiefs: 23 

Tries: Luke Jacobson, Damian McKenzie, Conversions: McKenzie 2, Penalties: McKenzie 3

Highlanders: 39 

Tries: Jonah Nareki 3, Folau Fakatava, Shannon Frizell, Conversions: Josh Ioane 4, Penalties: Ioane 2


Crusaders: 33

Tries: Codie Taylor 2, Richie Mo’unga, Ethan Blackadder, Scott Barrett, Conversions: Mo’unga 3

Hurricanes: 16 

Tries: Ricky Riccitelli, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Penalties: Jordie Barrett 2


 




Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Crusaders And Blues Get First Round Wins

Super Rugby Aotearoa for 2021 kicked off with wins for both the Crusaders in Dunedin, and Blues in Wellington over the weekend with results below. Due to the Covid level changes this week across New Zealand, the Chiefs v Highlanders match in Hamilton on Friday will have no crowd, while the Crusaders v Hurricanes match in Christchurch has been moved from Saturday to Sunday 4.35pm in the hope that the level will drop back at 6am Sunday allow crowds to attend.


Crusaders: 26 

Tries: Codie Taylor, Bryn Hall, Sevu Reece, Brodie McAlister , Conversions: Richie Mo’unga 3

Highlanders: 13 

Tries: Shannon Frizell, Connor Garden-Bachop, Penalty: Mitch Hunt


Blues: 31 

Tries: Dalton Papalii, Caleb Clarke, Stephen Perofeta, Rieko Ioane, Conversions: Otere Black 4, Penalty: Black

Hurricanes 16 

Tries: Asafo Aumua 2, Penalties: Jordie Barrett 2



Thursday, February 25, 2021

2021 Super Rugby Starts Tonight

The 2021 Super Rugby Aotearoa season kicks off tonight, with the Highlanders hosting the Crusaders at 7.05pm, at Forsyth Barr Stadium in Dunedin. The second match has the Hurricanes hosting the Blues at Sky Stadium Wellington at 7.05pm on Saturday 28 February. 

Highlanders: 

1. Daniel Lienert-Brown 2. Ash Dixon (cc) 3. Siate Tokolahi 4. Josh Dickson 5. Jack Regan 6. Shannon Frizell 7. Billy Harmon 8. Marino Mikaele-Tu’u 9. Aaron Smith (cc) 10. Mitch Hunt 11. Jona Nareki 12. Patelesio Tomkinson 13. Ngatungane Punivai 14. Connor Garden-Bachop 15. Solomon Alaimalo

Reserves: 16. Liam Coltman 17. Josh Hohneck 18. Jeff Thwaites 19. Bryn Evans 20. Liam Squire 21. Folau Fakatava 22. Josh Ioane 23. Hugh Renton

 Crusaders: 

1. Joe Moody 2. Codie Taylor (vc) 3. Michael Alaalatoa 4. Scott Barrett © 5. Samuel Whitelock 6. Ethan Blackadder 7. Tom Christie 8. Cullen Grace 9. Bryn Hall 10. Richie Mo’unga 11. Leicester Fainga’anuku 12. Dallas McLeod 13. Jack Goodhue (vc) 14. Sevu Reece 15. Will Jordan

Reserves: 16. Brodie McAlister 17. George Bower 18. Fletcher Newell 19. Quinten Strange 20. Sione Havili Talitui 21. Mitchell Drummond 22. Fergus Burke 23. Chay Fihaki

 

Hurricanes:

1: Fraser Armstrong 2: Asafo Aumua 3: Tyrel Lomax 4: James Blackwell 5: Scott Scrafton 6: Vaea Fifita 7: Ardie Savea (C) 8: Devan Flanders 9: Jonathan Taumateine 10: Jackson Garden-Bachop 11: Julian Savea 12: Ngani Laumape 13: Billy Proctor 14: Wes Goosen 15: Jordie Barrett

Reserves: Ricky Riccitell, Xavier Numia, Alex Fidow, Reed Prinsep, Du’Plessis Kirifi, Luke Campbell, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Salesi Rayasi

 Blues:

1 James Lay 2 Kurt Eklund 3 Nepo Laulala 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (C) 5 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti 6 Akira Ioane 7 Dalton Papalii 8 Hoskins Sotutu 9 Sam Nock 10 Otere Black 11 Caleb Clarke 12 Harry Plummer 13 Rieko Ioane 14 Mark Telea 15 Stephen Perofeta

Reserves: 16 Luteru Tolai, 17 Karl Tu’inukuafe, 18 Ofa Tuungafasi, 19 Josh Goodhue, 20 Tom Robinson, 21 Adrian Choat, 22 Jonathan Ruru, 23 Tanielu Tele’a.

Wednesday, December 2, 2020

2021 Super Rugby Squads Named

Blues 2021 Super Rugby Squad:

Hookers: Ray Niuia, James Parsons, Soane Vikena
Props: Alex Hodgman, Nepo Laulala, James Lay, Marcel Renata, Karl Tu'inukuafe, Ofa Tuungafasi
Locks: Gerard Cowley-Tuioti , Sam Darry, Josh Goodhue, Jacob Pierce, Patrick Tuipulotu
Loose forwards: Blake Gibson, Dillon Hunt, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papalii, Taine Plumtree, Tom Robinson, Hoskins Sotutu
Halfbacks: Finlay Christie, Sam Nock, Jonathan Ruru
Inside backs: Otere Black, Stephen Perofeta, Harry Plummer
Midfield: TJ Faiane, Rieko Ioane, Tanielu Tele'a
Outside backs: Caleb Clarke, AJ Lam, Jone Macilai-Tori, Emoni Narawa, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens, Zarn Sullivan, Mark Telea

Chiefs  2021 Super Rugby Squad:

Hookers: Nathan Harris, Bradley Slater, Samisoni Taukei'aho
Props: Sione Mafileo, Atunaisa Moli, Ollie Norris, Reuben O'Neill, Aidan Ross, Angus Ta'avao
Locks: Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Josh Lord, Laghlan McWhannell, Tupou Vaa'i
Loose forwards: Kaylum Boshier, Lachlan Boshier, Mitchell Brown, Sam Cane, Pita Gus Sowakula, Luke Jacobson, Mitchell Karpik, Simon Parker
Halfbacks: Xavier Roe, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Brad Weber
Inside backs: Bryn Gatland, Rivez Reihana, Kaleb Trask
Midfielders: Anton Lienert-Brown, Alex Nankivell, Bailyn Sullivan, Quinn Tupaea
Outside backs: Jonah Lowe, Damian McKenzie, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Shaun Stevenson, Chase Tiatia, Sean Wainui.

Hurricanes 2021 Super Rugby Squad:

Props: Pouri Rakete-Stones, Alex Fidow, Xavier Numia, Tyrel Lomax, Fraser Armstrong, Tevita Mafileo
Hookers: Ricky Riccitelli, Asafo Aumua, Dane Coles,
Locks: Liam Mitchell, James Blackwell, Scott Scrafton, Kane Leaupepe, Isaia Walker Leaware
Loose forwards: Du Plessis Kirifi, Reed Prinsep, Gareth Evans, Ardie Savea, Devan Flanders, Vaea Fifita, Brayden Iose
Halfbacks: Jamie Booth, Jonathan Taumateine, Luke Campbell
Inside backs: Jackson Garden Bachop, Simon Hickey
Midfield: Ngani Laumape, Billy Proctor, Vince Aso, Julian Savea
Outside backs: Salesi Rayasi, Wes Goosen, Jordie Barrett, Danny Toala, Peter Umaga Jensen, Lolagi Visinia, Ruben Love, Pepesana Patafilo

Crusaders 2021 Super Rugby Squad:

Props: Joe Moody, Ollie Jager, Isi Tuungafasi, George Bower, Michael Alaalatoa, Tamaiti Williams, Fletcher Newell
Hookers: Codie Taylor, Brodie McAlister, Andrew Makalio,
Locks: Scott Barrett, Quentin Strange, Mitchell Dunshea, Sam Whitelock, Luke Romano
Loose forwards: Cullen Grace, Tom Sanders, Ethan Blackadder, Sione Havili, Whetu Douglas, Tom Christie
Halfbacks: Mitch Drummond, Ere Enari, Bryn Hall,
Inside backs: Richie Mo'unga, Brett Cameron
Midfield: Jack Goodhue, Fergus Burke, Braydon Ennor, Dallas McLeod,
Outside backs: Chay Fihaki, George Bridge, Manasa Mataele, Sevu Reece, David Havili, Will Jordan, Leicester Faingaanuku, Isaiah Punivai

Highlanders 2021 Super Rugby Squad:

Props: Ayden Johnstone, Siate Tokolahi, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Jeff Thwaites, Ethan de Groot, Jermaine Ainsley, Josh Hohneck
Hookers: Ricky Jackson, Ash Dixon, Liam Coltman
Locks: Pari Pari Parkinson, Josh Dickson, Maanaki Selby-Rickit, Bryn Evans
Loose forwards: Billy Harmon, James Lentjes, Shannon Frizell, Marino Mikaele Tu'u, Sione Misiloi, Teariki Ben-Nicholas, Liam Squire
Halfbacks: Kazuki Himeno, Aaron Smith, Kayne Hammington, Folau Fakatava
Inside backs: Josh Ioane, Mitchell Hunt
Midfield: Fetuli Paea, Sio Tomkinson, Thomas Umaga Jensen, Ngane Punivai
Outside backs: Nehe Milner Skudder, Connor Garden Bachop, Scott Gregory, Jona Nareki, Solomon Alaimalo, Michael Collins, Sam Gilbert, Vilimoni Koroi

Thursday, August 6, 2020

Super Rugby Aotearoa Round Seven & Eight Results

Week Seven Results: 

Crusaders: 32  Hurricanes:34  (Half Time 17-21)

Crusaders: 
Tries: Mo’unga, Bridge, Strange, Reece. Penalties: Mo’unga (2), Conversions: Mo’unga (3)

Hurricanes:
Tries: Goosen (2), Umaga-Jensen, Penalties: J. Barrett (5), Conversions: J. Barrett (2)

Blues:21  Chiefs: 17  (Half Time 14-7)

Blues: 
Tries: Duffie, Tuipulotu, Christie, Conversions: B. Barrett (3)

Chiefs:
Tries – Boshier, Lienert-Brown, Penalty: McKenzie, Conversions: McKenzie (2)


Week Eight Results:

Chiefs: 19  Crusaders: 32  (Half Time 10-17)

Chiefs: 
Tries – Boshier, Penalties: McKenzie (4), Conversion: McKenzie

Crusaders
Tries: Sanders, Jordan, Taylor, Reece, Fainga’anuku, Penalty: Mo’unga, Conversions: Mo’unga (2)


Highlanders: 21  Blues: 32  (Half Time 16-24)

Highlanders:
Tries: Dixon, Frizell, Penalties: J. Ioane (3), Conversions: J. Ioane

Blues:
Tries: A. Ioane, Christie (2), Faiane, Tu’ungafasi, Penalties: B. Barrett, Conversions: B. Barrett (2)





Thursday, July 23, 2020

Round Seven Super Rugby Aotearoa Teams Named

Blues v Chiefs, Eden Park Auckland, Sunday 26 July, 3.35pm

Blues: 15 Matt Duffie, 14 Mark Telea, 13 Rieko Ioane, 12 TJ Faiane, 11 Caleb Clarke, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Finlay Christie; 8 Akira Ioane, 7 Dalton Papalii, 6 Blake Gibson, 5 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu ©, 3 Ofa Tuungafasi, 2 Kurt Eklund, 1 Alex Hodgman.

Reserves: 16 Luteru Tolai, 17 Karl Tu’inukuafe, 18. Sione Mafileo, 19 Josh Goodhue, 20 Tony Lamborn, 21 Sam Nock, 22 Otere Black or Emoni Narawa, 23 Harry Plummer

Chiefs:
1. Reuben O’Neill 2. Bradley Slater 3. Nepo Laulala 4. Tupou Vaa’i 5. Mitchell Brown 6. Lachlan Boshier 7. Sam Cane © 8. Pita Gus Sowakula 9. Brad Weber 10. Kaleb Trask 11.Solomon Alaimalo 12. Alex Nankivell 13. Anton Lienert-Brown 14. Sean Wainui 15. Damian McKenzie

Reserves: Samisoni Taukei’aho, Ollie Norris, Ross Geldenhuys, Adam Thomson, Mitchell Karpik, Lisati Milo-Harris, Aaron Cruden, Quinn Tupaea


Crusaders v Hurricanes, Orangetheory Stadium Christchurch, Saturday 25 July, 7.05pm

Crusaders: 1. Joe Moody 2. Codie Taylor © 3. Michael Alaalatoa 4. Samuel Whitelock 5. Mitchell Dunshea 6. Tom Sanders 7. Tom Christie 8. Whetukamokamo Douglas (vc) 9. Bryn Hall 10. Richie Mo’unga 11. George Bridge 12. Jack Goodhue (vc) 13. Fetuli Paea 14. Sevu Reece 15. Will Jordan

Reserves: 16. Andrew Makalio 17. George Bower 18. Oliver Jager 19. Quinten Strange 20. Sione Havili 21. Mitchell Drummond 22. Brett Cameron 23. Leicester Fainga’anuku

Hurricanes: 1. Fraser Armstrong 2. Asafo Aumua 3. Tyrel Lomax 4. James Blackwell 5. Scott Scrafton 6. Reed Prinsep 7. Du’Plessis Kirifi 8. Ardie Savea 9. TJ Perenara © 10. Jackson Garden-Bachop 11. Ben Lam 12. Ngani Laumape 13. Peter Umaga-Jensen 14. Wes Goosen 15. Jordie Barrett

Reserves: 16. Ricky Riccitelli 17. Tevita Mafileo 18. Alex Fidow 19. Isaia Walker-Leawere 20. Vaea Fifita 21. Jamie Booth 22. Vince Aso 23. Chase Tiatia

Thursday, June 25, 2020

Super Rugby Results Aotearoa Round Two

Round two of the Super Rugby Aotearoa competition has seen the Blues beat the Chiefs 24-12 in Hamilton, and the Crusaders beat the Hurricanes 39-25 in Wellington.

On a cold and wet Saturday night in Hamilton, the Blues beat the Chiefs at home for the first time since 2011.
The Chiefs dominated early possession and territory, but they had only managed a solitary penalty by the 12th minute. It was after the Damian McKenzie penalty that the Blues struck back from the restart with Hoskins Sotutu scoring beside the posts, with Otere Black adding the conversion.
Midway through the half the Blues had conceded eight penalties to the Chiefs one, and McKenzies penalty kicks kept the Chiefs in the match, trailing 10-9 at halftime.
The second half saw both side kicking for territory in the wet match, and McKenzie and Black trading penalty kicks.
It was not until the late in the match that the Blues scored their second try, with winger Mark Telea finishing off an attacking move.

Chiefs: 12 

Penalties: McKenzie (4)

Blues: 24

Tries:  Sotutu, Talea, Penalties: Black (2), B. Barrett, Conversion: Black, Drop: B. Barrett

The Crusaders played their first match in the Super Rugby Aotearoa competition and it resulted in a 39-25 win over the Hurricanes in Wellington.
The Crusaders scored an early try to wing Sevu Reece in just the second minute of the match with Richie Mo'unga kicking the conversion.
The Hurricanes kicked a penalty in the 7th minute toget on the board, but it was the Crusaders extending their lead in the 14th minute with a second try to centre Braydon Ennor.
The Hurricanes had leveled the scores 12-12 by the 31st minute with two penalties and a drop kick to first five Jackson Garden-Bachop.
The Crusaders scored their third try to second five Jack Goodhue, with the conversion extending the lead to 19-12, but it was 19-15 at halftime after Garden-Bachop added another penalty.
The Hurricanes reduced the gap to 19-18 after Goodhue was sin-binned, but Mo'unga kicked two penalties to put up 25-18.
The Hurricanes then scored their first try to replacement Asafo Aumua, and Garden Bachop's sideline conversion tied the scores 25-25.
The Crusaders then added a further two tries in the last ten minutes to Mo'unga and replacement David Havili.

Hurricanes: 25

Try: Aumua, Penalties: Garden-Bachop (5), Conversion: Garden-Bachop, Drop: Garden-Bachop

Crusaders: 39

Tries – Reece, Ennor, Goodhue, Mo’unga, Havili, Penalties: Mo’unga (2), Conversions: Mo’unga (4)

Monday, May 11, 2020

Super Rugby To Re-Start June 13

The Super Rugby Aotearoa competition will kick-off on Saturday 13 June with the first match between the Chiefs and Highlanders in Dunedin at 5.05pm.
On Sunday 14th, the second match will see the Blues play the Hurricanes in Auckland at 3.05pm.
Each weekend for 10 weeks, there will be both a Saturday and Sunday match with teams playing both home and away games against each other.
Teams will fly to away games on charter flights on the day, and the earlier game times are to allow for the return flights after the match.
The Mitre 10 Cup Premiership and Championship competitions will start on 11 September, with the draw being released at a later date.

Week 1:
13 June: Highlanders v Chiefs, Dunedin 5.05pm
14 June: Blues v Hurricanes, Auckland 3.05pm

Week 2: 
20 June: Chiefs v Blues, Hamilton 5.05pm
21 June: Hurricanes v Crusaders, Wellington 3.05pm

Week 3:
27 June: Blues v Highlanders, Auckland 5.05pm
28 June: Crusaders v Chiefs, Christchurch 3.05pm

Week 4:
4 July: Highlanders v Crusaders, Dunedin 5.05pm
5 July: Chiefs v Hurricanes, Hamilton 3.05pm

Week 5:
11 July: Crusaders v Blues, Christchurch 5.05pm
12 July Hurricanes v Highlanders, Wellington 3.05pm

Week 6:
18 July: Hurricanes v Blues, Wellington 5.05pm
19 July: Chiefs v Highlanders, Hamilton 3.05pm

Week 7:
25 July: Crusaders v Hurricanes, Christchurch 5.05pm
26 July: Blues v Chiefs, Auckland 3.05pm

Week 8:
1 August: Chiefs v Crusaders, Hamilton 5.05pm
2 August: Highlanders v Blues, Dunedin 3.05pm

Week 9:
8 August: Hurricanes v Chiefs, Wellington 5.05pm
9 August: Crusaders v Highlanders, Christchurch 3.05pm

Week 10:
15 August: Highlanders v Hurricanes, Dunedin 5.05pm
16 August: Blues v Crusaders, Auckland 3.05pm









Wednesday, May 6, 2020

Super Rugby To Restart Under Level 2 In New Zealand

New Zealand Rugby has confirmed Super Rugby will restart when New Zealand drops to Covid-19 alert level 2.
The competition will be called Super Rugby Aotearoa, and will involve the Blues, Chiefs, Hurricanes, Crusaders and Highlanders.
The competition will be played over a ten week span in which each team plays a home and away game. There will be two matches each weekend, and they will be played in empty stadiums.
When level two is confirmed (expected to be next week) there will be a three or four week gap for teams to start training again, before the competition starts.
Exact times will be announced once level two is confirmed, and also an update on the New Zealand Mitre 10 Cup and Farah Palmer Cup competitions.

Monday, March 23, 2020

Super Rugby Week Two Results

The Highlanders have opened their 2020 Super Rugby season with a 42-20 loss to the Sharks in Dunedin. Both sides traded penalties early in the first half, but it was the Sharks to held a 24 point halftime lead after three tries in 9 minutes. The Highlanders hit back in the second half with two tries, but handling errors didn't help later in the half.

Highlanders:
Tries: D. Hunt, Nareki, Collins, Penalty: M. Hunt, Conversion: M. Hunt

Sharks:
Tries: J. Venter, Mapimpi (2), Fassi (2), Penalties: Bosch (3), Conversions: Bosch (4)


The Chiefs have beaten the Crusaders 25-15 in Hamilton to claim their second win of the season.
The Crusaders had led 12-8 at halftime after two tries to winger Sevu Reece, while Solomon Alaimalo scored for the home side.
The second half saw the Chiefs score tries to Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi and Sean Wainui, with a late penalty denying the Crusaders a bonus point.

Chiefs:
Tries: S.Alaimalo, T.Tahuriorangi, S.Wainui, Penalties: A Cruden (2), Conversions: A Cruden (2)

Crusaders:
Tries: S. Reece (2), Penalty: D. Havili, Conversion: D Havili


The Blues have beaten the Waratahs 32-12 at Newcastle after the home side held a 8-7 halftime lead. The second half saw early Blues tries to Joe Marchant and Mark Telea, but a yellow card to Hoskins Sotutu for a high tackle saw the Waratahs strike back with a try to Mark Nawaqanitawase.
The Blues then ran in two late tries to Telea who secured the hat-trick.

Blues:
Tries: B.Gibson, J.Marchant, M.Telea (3), Penalty: S. Perofeta, Conversion: S. Perofeta (2)

Waratahs:
Tries: L.Foketi, M.Nawaqanitawase, Conversion: W. Harrison


The Hurricanes have won their first match of the season with a 26-23 win against the Jaguares in Buenos Aires. The Jaguares held a 10-9 halftime lead and extended it throughout the second half, but two converted tries to the Hurricanes in the final nine minutes saw the visitors get the win.

Hurricanes:
Tries: Fidow, Booth, Penalties: J. Barrett (4), Conversions: Garden-Bachop, Smith

Jaguares:
Tries: Kremer, Creevy,  Penalties: Miotti (3), Conversions: Miotti (2)


Super Rugby Week One Results.

The Chiefs beat the Blues 37-29 in Auckland after trailing by 14 points at halftime.
It wasn't until the 69th minute that they hit the front with a try to Solomon Alaimalo, and a late penalty from Cruden meant no bonus point to the Blues.

Chiefs: 
Tries: Taukeiaho (2), Sowakula, Ross, Alaimalo, Penalty: Cruden, Conversion: Cruden (3), Drop Goal: Cruden

Blues:
Tries: Lamborn, R Ioane (2), TuĂ­nukuafe, Penalty: Plummer, Conversion: Perofeta (3)


The Crusader's had a first up bonus point win 43-25 over the Waratahs, after a 24-6 halftime lead.

Crusaders:
Tries: W. Jordan (2), B Ennor (2), L Faingaanuku, L Romano, Penalty: D Havili, Conversion: D Havili (6)

Waratahs: 
Tries: M. Nawaqanitawase (2), A Newsome, Penalty: W Harrison (2), Conversion: W Harrison


The Hurricanes lost 27-0 to the Stormers in Cape Town to continue a losing streak that dates back to 2006. The Stormers scored three first half tries, and the Hurricanes were not helped in the second half  with two yellow cards.

Stormers:
Tries: Petersen, Kitshoff, Jantjies, Willemse, Penalty: Willemse, Conversions: Willemse (2)











Thursday, November 14, 2019

New Zealand Franchises Name Their Super Rugby Squads For 2020

For his 2020 Super Rugby squad Blues coach Leon MacDonald has lost Sonny Bill Williams to the Toronto Super League side, and also Ma'a Nonu and Melani Nanai to overseas sides. He has gained locks James Tucker  from Waikato and Baden Wardlaw from Bay of Plenty, and also retained 26 of his players from last year.

Forwards: Kurt Eklund, Ray Niuia, James Parsons, Alex Hodgman, Ezekiel Lindenmuth, Sione Mafileo, Marcel Renata, Karl Tu'inukuafe, Ofa Tuungafasi, Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, Josh Goodhue, Jacob Pierce, Patrick Tuipulotu, Baden Wardlaw, Blake Gibson, Akira Ioane, Tony Lamborn, Dalton Papalii, Waimana Riedlinger-Kapa, Tom Robinson, Hoskins Sotutu, James Tucker.

Backs: Finlay Christie, Sam Nock, Jonathan Ruru, Beauden Barrett, Otere Black, Jack Heighton, Stephen Perofeta, Harry Plummer, TJ Faiane, Rieko Ioane, Joe Marchant, Tanielu Tele'a, Caleb Clarke, Matt Duffie, Jordan Hyland, Emoni Narawa, Jared Page, Mark Telea.


New Chiefs and former Wales coach Warren Gatland has lost All Blacks lock Brodie Retallick to the Kobelco Steelers in Japan for the year, but has former Chief and All Black Aaron Cruden returning from France. Gatland has nine new faces, including Kini Naholo from Taranaki, Quinn Tupaea from Waikato, Wellington lock Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Otago No 8 Dylan Nel, Taranaki halfback Lisati Milo-Harris and Bay of Plenty first-five Kaleb Trask.

Forwards: Nathan Harris, Bradley Slater, Samisoni Taukei'aho, Ryan Coxon, Nepo Laulala, Atunaisa Moli, Reuben O'Neill, Aidan Ross, Angus Ta'avao, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Tyler Ardron, Michael Allardice, Laghlan McWhannell, Lachlan Boshier, Mitchell Brown, Sam Cane, Pita Gus Sowakula, Luke Jacobson, Mitchell Karpik, Dylan Nel.

Backs: Lisati Milo-Harris, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Brad Weber, Aaron Cruden, Tiaan Falcon, Damian McKenzie, Kaleb Trask, Orbyn Leger, Anton Lienert-Brown, Tumua Manu, Alex Nankivell, Bailyn Sullivan, Solomon Alaimalo, Sam McNicol, Kini Naholo, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Shaun Stevenson, Quinn Tupaea, Sean Wainui.


Hurricanes head coach John Plumtree has lost first five Beauden Barrett to the Blues, and lock Sam Lousi to the Scarlets and prop Jeffery Toomaga-Allen to Wasps. They have signed South African midfield/wing Kobus Van Wyk who has previously played for both the Sharks and Stormers, as well as adding Scott Scrafton from the Blues and Tyrel Lomax from the Highlanders. Wellington Lions coach Chris Gibbes has also been added as an assistant coach to work with the forwards.

Forwards: Pouri Rakete-Stones, Fraser Armstrong, Alex Fidow, Tyrel Lomax, Ben May, Xavier Numia, Asafo Aumua, Dane Coles, Ricky Riccitelli, James Blackwell, Kane Le'aupepe, Liam Mitchell, Scott Scrafton, Isaia Walker-Leawere Vaea Fifita, Du'Plessis Kirifi, Reed Prinsep, Ardie Savea, Murphy Taramai, Devan Flanders, Gareth Evans.

Backs: TJ Perenara, Jamie Booth, Jonathan Taumateine, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Fletcher Smith, Ngani Laumape, Vince Aso, Billy Proctor, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Danny Toala, Kobus van Wyk, Wes Goosen, Ben Lam, Jonah Lowe, Salesi Rayasi, Jordie Barrett, James Marshall, Chase Tiatia.


Crusaders coach Scott Robertson has named All Blacks lock Scott Barrett as captain of the 2020 side, following the departure of Kieran Read, Owen Franks, Ryan Crotty, Tim Bateman, Matt Todd and Jordan Taufua. Lock Sam Whitelock has also taken a sabbatical to Japan for the Super Rugby season, but the Crusaders have gained Sevu Reece, Dallas McLeod, Tom Christie, George Bower, Cullen Grace, Sione Havili, Brodie McAlister, Ethan Roots, Isi Tuungafasi, Fergus Burke, Inga Finau, and Fetuli Paea.

Forwards: Michael Alaalatoa, Harry Allan, Scott Barrett (c), Ethan Blackadder, George Bower, Tom Christie, Whetukamokamo Douglas, Mitchell Dunshea, Cullen Grace, Billy Harmon, Sione Havili, Oliver Jager, Andrew Makalio, Brodie McAlister, Joe Moody, Luke Romano, Ethan Roots, Tom Sanders, Quinten Strange, Codie Taylor, Isi Tuungafasi.

Backs: George Bridge, Fergus Burke, Brett Cameron, Mitchell Drummond, Ere Enari, Braydon Ennor, Leicester Faingaanuku, Inga Finau, Jack Goodhue, Bryn Hall, David Havili, Will Jordan, Manasa Mataele, Dallas McLeod, Richie Mo'unga, Fetuli Paea, Sevu Reece. 


Highlanders coach Aaron Mauger has added 15 new faces to his side after the overseas departure of  Ben Smith, Waisake Naholo, Marty Banks, Liam Squire, Luke Whitelock, Elliot Dixon and Jackson Hemopo. Players added are Otago hooker Ricky Jackson, Bay of Plenty prop Jeff Thwaites, Southland prop Ethan de Groot, former Queensland Reds wing Chris Kuridrani and Southland lock Manaaki Selby-Rickit.

Forwards:
Liam Coltman, Ash Dixon, Ricky Jackson, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Josh Iosefa-Scott, Ayden Johnstone, Siate Tokolahi, Jeff Thwaites, Ethan De Groot, Pari Pari Parkinson, Josh Dickson, Jack Whetton, Manaaki Selby-Rickit, James Lentjes, Dillon Hunt, Marino Mikaele Tu'u, Shannon Frizell, Sione Misiloi, Zane Kapeli, Teariki Ben-Nicholas, Jesse Parete

Backs:
Aaron Smith, Kayne Hammington, Folau Fakatava, Bryn Gatland, Josh Ioane, Mitch Hunt, Rob Thompson, Patelesio Tomkinson, Teihorangi Walden, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Scott Gregory, Ngane Punivai, Jona Nareki, Tevita Nabura, Josh McKay, Michael Collins, Chris Kuridrani, Connor Garden-Bachop