Showing posts with label rugby news. Show all posts
Showing posts with label rugby news. Show all posts

Wednesday, June 8, 2022

Super Rugby Quarter Final Results

Crusaders: 37

Tries: Will Jordan, Sevu Reece, Richie Mo'unga, Tamaiti Williams, Conversions: Mo'unga 4, Penalties: Mo'unga 3

Reds: 15

Tries: Suliasi Vunivalu, Filipo Daugunu, Conversion: Lawson Creighton, Penalty: Creighton


Chiefs: 39

Tries: Brad Weber 2, Luke Jacobson, Alex Nankivell, Pita Gus Sowakula, Conversions: Bryn Gatland 4, Penalties: Gatland 2

Waratahs: 15

Tries: Dylan Pietsch, Will Harris, Conversions: Tane Edmed, Penalty: Edmed


Blues: 35 

Tries: Akira Ioane, Beauden Barrett 2, AJ Lam, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Conversions: Stephen Perofeta 5

Highlanders: 6 

Penalties: Marty Banks 2


Brumbies: 28

Tries: Folau Fainga'a, Irae Simone, Tom Banks, Conversions: Nic White, Noah Lolesio, Penalties: Lolesio 3

Hurricanes: 25

Tries: Josh Moorby 2, Penalties: Jordie Barrett 5


Thursday, June 2, 2022

Super Rugby Week 13 Results.

Highlanders: 61  

Tries: Marino Mikaele-Tu’u 2, Andrew Makalio 2, Scott Gregory, Rhys Marshall, Folau Fakatava 2, Billy Harmon, Conversions: Sam Gilbert 8

Force: 10 

Tries: Jeremy Thrush, Andrew Ready


Crusaders: 37

Tries: Will Jordan, Sevu Reece, Bryn Hall, Codie Taylor, Conversions: Richie Mo'unga 4, Penalties: Mo'unga 3

Brumbies: 26

Tries: Tom Wright, Irae Simone 2, Folau Fainga'a, Conversion: Nic White, Ryan Lonegan 2


Fijian Drua: 34

Tries: Te Ahiwara Cirikidaveta, Vinaya Haobosi, Apisalome Vota 2, Conversions: Teti Tela 4, Penalties: Tela 2

Moana Pasifika: 19

Tries: Solomone Funaki, Abraham Pole, Timoci Tavatayanawai, Conversions: Lincoln McClutchie, William Havili


Blues: 53 

Tries: Heem 2, Clarke 2, Barrett, Perofeta, Vikena 2, Conversions: Perofeta 5, Penalty: Perofeta

Reds: 26 

Tries: Vunivalu, Smith, Campbell 2, Conversions: O’Connor 3


Hurricanes: 22 

Tries: Mafileo, Sullivan, A.Savea, Penalty: Barrett, Conversions: Barrett 2

Waratahs: 18 

Tries: Warren-Vosayaco, Pietsch, Penalties: Edmed, Donaldson, Conversion: Edmed


Chiefs: 33

Tries: Emoni Narawa, Chase Tiatia, Luke Jacobson, Samosoni Taukei'aho, Ollie Norris, Conversions: Josh Ioane 4

Rebels: 30

Tries: Reece Hodge, Andrew Kellaway, Carter Gordon, Conversions: Hodge 3, Penalties: Hodge 3

Monday, April 25, 2022

Super Rugby Week 10 Results

Chiefs51 

Tries: Samisoni Taukei’aho, Jonah Lowe 4, Quinn Tupaea 2, Conversions: Gatland 5, Penalties: Bryn Gatland 2 

Waratahs: 27 

Tries: Jake Gordon 2, Alex Newsome, Conversions: Will Harrison 3, Penalties: Harrison 2


Blues: 35 

Tries: AJ Lam 2, Sam Darry, Marcel Renata, Reiko Ioane, Conversions: Beauden Barrett 5

Fijian Drua: 18 

Tries: Mesulame Dolokoto, Onisi Ratave, Conversion: Simione Kuruvoli, Penalties: Kuruvoli 2


Hurricanes: 30 

Tries: Bailyn Sullivan 2, Tyrel Lomax 2, Conversions: Jordie Barrett 2, Penalties: Barrett 2

Reds: 17 

Tries: Hamish Stewart, Fraser McReight, Conversion: Lawson Creighton 2, Penalty: Creighton


Brumbies: 28 

Tries: Jahrome Brown, Lachlan Lonergan, Noah Lolesio, Conversions: Lolesio 2, Penalties: Lolesio 3

Highlanders: 17

Tries: Thomas Umaga-Jensen, James Lentjes, Conversions: Marty Banks 2, Penalty: Marty Banks


Crusaders: 42 

Tries: Cullen Grace, Ethan Blackadder 2, Bryn Hall, Tamaiti Williams, Leicester Fainga'anuku, Conversions: Richie Mo'unga 5, Fergus Burke

Rebels: 17 

Tries: Reece Hodge, Matt Philip, Conversions: Hodge 2, Penalty: Hodge

Wednesday, April 13, 2022

Super Rugby Week 8 Results

Highlanders: 37 

Tries: Dawai 2, Makalio, Marshall 2, Fakatava, Conversions: Hunt 2, Penalty: Hunt 

Moana Pasifika: 17 

Tries: Aumua,Fainga’anuku, Conversions: Lealiifano 2, Penalty: Lealiifano


Rebels: 22 

Tries: Uelese Conversion: To'omua, Penalties: To'omua 3, Hodge 2

Force: 21 

Tries: Mataele, Godwin, Lacey, Penalties: Prior, Strachan


Hurricanes: 21 

Tries: Kirifi, Moorby, Conversion: Barrett, Penalties: Barrett 3

Crusaders: 24 

Tries: Jordan, Strange, Bridge, Blackadder, Conversions: Mo’unga 2



Blues: 20 

Tries: Tom Robinson 2, AJ Lam. Conversions: Stephen Perofeta 2, Penalties: Perofeta 2

Chiefs: 0 


Brumbies: 33 

Tries: Tom Wright 2, Cam Clark, Billy Pollard, Connal McInerney, Conversions: Lonergan 2, White 2

Drua: 12 

Tries: Onisi Ratave 2, Conversion: Tela

Thursday, March 17, 2022

Week Four Super Rugby Results

 Blues: 32 

Tries: Taine Plumtree 2, Rieko Ioane, Stephen Perofeta, Conversion: Perofeta, Penalties: Perofeta 3, Zarn Sullivan

Highlanders: 20 

Tries: Penalty try, Shannon Frizell, Conversions: Mitchell Hunt, Penalties: Hunt 2


Rebels: 17 

Tries: Cabous Eloff, Richard Hardwick, Conversions: Matt To'omua 2, Penalty To'omua  

Brumbies: 36

Tries: Rob Valetini, Len Ikitau, Tom Wright 2, Jahrome Brown, Tom Banks, Conversions: Noah Lolesio 2, Ryan Lonergan


Crusaders: 21

Tries: David Havili, Braydon Ennor, Conversion: Richie Mo’unga, Penalties: Richie Mo’unga 3

Chiefs: 24 

Tries: Shaun Stevenson 2, Rameka Poihipi. Conversions: Bryn Gatland, Penalties: Gatland 3


Reds:  33 

Tries: Jordan Petaia, Harry Wilson, Josh Nasser 2, Seru Uru, Conversion: James O'Connor, Penalties: O'Connor 2 

Fijian Drua: 28 

Tries: Onisi Ratave, Frank Lomani, Vinaya Habosi, Conversion: Teti Tela 2, Penalties: Tela 3


Waratahs: 22 

Tries: Charlie Gamble, Will Harrison, Penalties: Harrison 4

Force: 17 

Tries: Manasa Mataele, Harry Lloyd, Conversions: Jake Strachan, Ian Prior, Penalty: Prior


Hurricanes v Moana Pasifika Postponed.

Tuesday, February 8, 2022

Super Rugby Pre-Season Results

The 2022 Super Rugby pre-season has opened with wins to the Chiefs, Highlanders and Blues. 

The Chiefs faced debutant Moana Pasifika at Mt Smart Stadium on Friday and handed them a 61-7, eight tries to one loss, with newcomer Josh Ioane kicking all six of his conversions.  In a wet match at Weston, North Otago, the Highlanders left it late in the match to beat the Crusaders, with Marty Banks kicking a penalty. In a wet and windy match on Sunday, the Blues had to come from behind in the second half to record a 28-21 win after conceding a number of penalties, and a penalty try. The Hurricanes held a 14-7 halftime lead, and went out to 21-7 early in the second half before the Blues started to move the ball out wide. Winger AJ Lamb scored two tries, and fellow wing Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens added another.

Chiefs: 61 

Tries: Leni Apisai, Laghlan McWhannell, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Jonah Lowe, Bradley Slater, Josh Ioane, Emoni Narawa, Chase Tiatia< Conversions: Bryn Gatland 2, Josh Ioane 6

Moana Pasifika: 7 

Try: Lotu Inisi, Conversion: Christian Lealiifano 


Highlanders: 20

Tries: Moses Dawai, Liam Coltman, Conversions: Mitch Hunt 2, Penalty: Marty Banks

Crusaders: 19 

Tries: Dallas McLeod, Simon Hickey, penalty try, Conversion: Fergus Burke

 

Blues: 28 

Tries: A J Lam 2, Marcel Renata, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens, Conversions: Harry Plummer, Stephen Perofeta

Hurricanes: 21 

Tries: Siua Maile, Wes Goosen, penalty try, Conversions: Ruben Love, Jackson Garden-Bachop

Monday, November 8, 2021

NPC Results And Semi-Finals Draw

In the final round of the 2021 Bunnings NPC, Bay of Plenty have beaten Northland 22-14 in their re-scheduled mid-week match, Waikato have beaten Otago 27-25, Tasman have beaten Wellington 34-22, Canterbury have beaten Bay of Plenty 40-28, and Taranaki have beaten Southland 24-10.

The semi-finals for the Championship will see Manawatu v Otago at Central Trust Arena in Palmerston North on Friday 12 November at 7.05pm, with Taranaki v Southland at TET Stadium in Inglewood at 2.05pm on Saturday 13th November

The semi-finals for the Premiership will see Hawkes Bay v Tasman at McLean Park in Napier, 4.35pm on Saturday 13th November followed by Waikato v Canterbury at 7.05pm at Rotorua International Stadium.

Bay of Plenty: 22 

Tries: Peni Lasaqa 2, Manaaki Selby-Rickit, Nathan Harris, Conversion: Lucas Cashmore

Northland: 14 

Tries: Blake Hohaia, Justin Davies, Conversions: Rivez Reihana, Dan Hawkins


Waikato: 27 

Tries: James Thompson, Ryan Tongia, James Tucker, Conversions: D'Angelo Leuila 3, Penalties: Leuila 2

Otago: 25 

Tries: Freedom Vaha'akolo 2, Matt Faddes, Conversions: Josh Ioane 2, Penalties Ioane 2


Tasman: 34 

Tries: Quentin MacDonald, Jacob Norris, Leicester Fainga'anuku, Levi Aumua, Anton Segner, Conversions: Mitch Hunt 3, Penalty: Hunt 

Wellington: 22 

Tries: Taine Plumtree, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Tyrone Thompson, Conversions: Aidan Morgan 2, Penalty: Morgan


Canterbury: 40 

Tries: Chay Fihaki, Dallas McLeod 2, Waisake Naholo 2, Conversions: Fergus Burke 3, Penalties: Burke 2, Fihaki

Bay of Plenty: 28

Tries: Leroy Carter, Viveni Lasaqa, Lucas Cashmore, Conversions: Cashmore 2, Penalties: Cashmore 3


Taranaki: 24 

Tries: Kini Naholo, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens, Vereniki Tikoisolomone, Conversions: Stephen Perofeta 3, Penalty: Perofeta 

Southland: 10 

Try: Charles Alaimalo, Conversion: Greg Dyer, Penalty: Dyer

Thursday, September 9, 2021

All Blacks coach Ian Foster has named his side to face Argentina in the Rugby Championship match in Brisbane on Sunday. Brodie Retallick will captain the side in place of Ardie Savea who was ruled out after a failed HIA against the Wallabies in Perth on Sunday. Asafo Aumua will start at hooker alongside Karl Tu'inukuafe and Nepo Laulala, with Luke Jacobson in for Savea, and Joe Moody, who is back from foot surgery on the bench. In the backs, TJ Perenara will start at halfback, with Brad Weber in the reserves, and George Bridge will start on the left wing and Sevu Reece on the right wing.

New Zealand All Blacks v Argentina:

1. Karl Tu'inukuafe
2. Asafo Aumua 
3. Nepo Laulala
4. Brodie Retallick (c)
5. Scott Barrett
6. Akira Ioane
7. Dalton Papalii
8. Luke Jacobson
9. TJ Perenara
10. Beauden Barrett
11. George Bridge
12. David Havili
13. Anton Lienert-Brown 
14. Sevu Reece
15. Jordie Barrett 

Reserves:

16. Samisoni Taukei'aho
17. Joe Moody
18. Tyrel Lomax
19. Tupou Vaa'i
20. Ethan Blackadder
21. Brad Weber
22. Damian McKenzie
23. Rieko Ioane


Monday, December 14, 2020

Draw Announced For Rugby World Cup 2023 In France

The All Blacks have been drawn with hosts France in Pool A for the 2023 Rugby World Cup based in France. Due to Covid-19 affecting test matches this year, the rankings for the draw were based from January 2020, and saw the All Blacks seeded number two behind 2019 RWC winners South Africa. Details for the 2023 World Cup match schedule, venues and timing will be announced later in February 2021.

Pool A: New Zealand, France, Italy, Americas 1 and Africa 1

Pool B: South Africa, Ireland, Scotland, Asia / Pacific 1 and Europe 2

Pool C: Wales, Australia, Fiji, Europe 1 and Final Qualifier Winner

Pool D: England, Japan, Argentina, Oceania 1 and Americas 2.

Wednesday, December 2, 2020

New Zealand Maori Named To Face Moana Pasifica

New Zealand Maori coach Clayton McMillan has named his side to face Moana Pasifica in Hamilton on Saturday 5th December, 7.05pm. The match 23 features eight debutants, and former All Black Liam Messam at number eight, while prop Josh Hohneck has not played for the side since 2015.

Lock Manaaki Selby-Rickit, midfielders Quinn Tupaea and Billy Proctor, and fullback Kaleb Trask will debut for the starting side, while hooker Kurt Eklund, prop Tamaiti Williams, loose forward Ethan Roots and midfielder Rameka Poihipi will start off the bench.


Māori All Blacks: 

Kaleb Trask, Shaun Stevenson, Billy Proctor, Quinn Tupaea, Sean Wainui, Otere Black, Bryn Hall, Liam Messam, Billy Harmon, Whetukamokamo Douglas, Manaaki Selby-Rickit, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Marcel Renata, Ash Dixon (c), Josh Hohneck. 

Reserves: 

Kurt Eklund, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Tamaiti Williams, Ethan Roots, Mitchell Karpik, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Rameka Poihipi, Jonah Lowe.


Moana Pasifika: 

Stephen Perofeta, Leicester Fainga’anuku, Fetuli Paea, Vince Aso, Salesi Rayasi, Josh Ioane, Folau Fakatava, Pita-Gus Sowakula, Alamanda Motuga, Marino Mikaele-Tu'u, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, Michael Alaalatoa (C), Leni Apisai, Daniel Lienert-Brown. 

Reserves: 

Samisoni Taukie'aho, Jordan Lay, Sione Mafileo, Samipeni Finau, Nasi Manu, Dwayne Polataivao, Asaeli Tikoirotuma, Etene Nanai-Seturo.

Wednesday, November 11, 2020

All Blacks Named To Face Argentina

Following last weeks 24-22 loss to Australia, All Black coach Ian Foster has named a strong side for Saturday night's game against Argentina at Sydney's Bankwest Stadium.

After being red carded during last weeks match, Ofa Tu'ungafasi has received a three week suspension for a high tackle, and has been replaced by Tyrel Lomax. Other forward changes see Joe Moody who returns from concussion from the first Bledisloe match replacing Karl Tu'inukuafe, Shannon Frizell in for Akira Ioane at blindside, Patrick Tuipulotu in at lock for Scott Barrett, and Dane Coles for Codie Taylor at hooker. In the backs Richie Mo'unga starts at first five, with Beauden Barrett moving to fullback and Jordie Barrett to the wing, and also starting are Jack Goodhue at second five, Aaron Smith at halfback, and Caleb Clarke on the wing.

All Blacks:

Beauden Barrett, Jordie Barrett, Anton Lienert-Brown, Jack Goodhue, Caleb Clarke, Richie Mo’unga, Aaron Smith; Ardie Savea, Sam Cane (c), Shannon Frizell, Sam Whitelock, Patrick Tuipulotu, Tyrel Lomax, Dane Coles, Joe Moody. 

Reserves: 

Codie Taylor, Alex Hodgman, Nepo Laulala, Tupou Vaa’i, Hoskins Sotutu, Brad Weber, Rieko Ioane, Damian McKenzie.


Thursday, October 1, 2020

Mitre 10 Cup Teams Week Four


Bay Of Plenty v Auckland, 7pm  October 2, Rotorua International Stadium

Bay of Plenty: 
1-Tevita Mafileo, 2-Nathan Vella, 3-Jeff Thwaites, 4-Kane Le'aupepe, 5-Aaron Carroll (c), 6-Zane Kapeli, 7-Mitch Karpik, 8-Joe Tupe, 9-Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, 10-Otere Black-11-Chase Tiatia, 12-Scott Curry, 13-Regan Ware, 14-Emoni Narawa, 15-Kalen Trask

Reserves: 16-Nic Souchon, 17-Jordan Lay, 18-Ross Geldenhuys, 19-Keepa Mewett, 20-Joe Johnson, 21-Leroy Carter, 22-Mathew Skipwith-Garland, 23-Joe Webber

Auckland: 

1-Jarred Adams, 2-Leni Apisai, 3-Angus Ta'aavao, 4-Scott Scrafton, 5-Jack Whetton, 6-Adrian Choat, 7-Blake Gibson, 8-Waimana Reidlinger-Kapa, 9-Taufa Funaki, 10-Simon Hickey, 11-Salesi Rayasi, 12-TJ Faiane, 13-Tumua Manu, 14-AJ Lam, 15-Jordan Trainor

Reserves: 16-Mike Sosene-Feagai, 17-Marcel Renata, 18-James Lay, 19-Hamish Dalzell, 20-Sione Tuipulotu, 21-Jonathan Ruru, 22-Harry Plummer, 23-Zarn Sullivan


Counties Manukau v Manawatu, 2pm October 3, Pukekohe

Counties Manukau: 

1-Ezekiel Lindenmuth, 2-Zuriel Togiatama, 3-Conan O'Donnell, 4-Mickey Woolliams, 5-Matiaha Martin, 6-Jonathan Kawau, 7-Alamanda Motuga, 8-Sam Slade, 9-Jonathan Taumateine, 10-Baden Kerr, 11-Tevita Nabura, 12-Latiume Fosita, 13-Orbyn Leger, 14-Kirisi Kuridrani, 15-Etene Nanai-Seturo

Reserves: 16-Donald Maka, 17-Clinton Malolua, 18-Suetena Asomua, 19-Viliame Rarasea, 20-Dylan Leckner, 21-Pele Cowley, 22-Jason Robertson, 23-Luteru Lalala

Manawatū: 

1-Chris Eves, 2-Sam Stewart, 3-Michael Alaalatoa, 4-Liam Mitchell, 5-Micaiah Torrance-Read, 6-TK Howden, 7-Shamus Hurley-Langton, 8-Tyler Laubscher, 9-Jamie Booth (c), 10-Ben Wyness, 11-Ben Werthmuller, 12-James Tofa, 13-Josiah Maraku, 14-Te Rangatira Waitokia, 15-Nehe Milner-Skudder

Reserves: 16-Siua Maile, 17-Tietie Tuimauga, 18-Kyle Stewart, 19-Teofilo Paulo, 20-Johnny Galloway, 21-Bryn Wilson, 22-Stewart Cruden, 23-Drew Wild


Northland v Taranaki, 4.30pm October 3, Whangarei

Northland: 

1-Ross Wright, 2-Jordan Olsen, 3-Coree Te Whata-Colley, 4-Josh Goodhue, 5-Temo Mayanavanua, 6-Tom Robinson, 7-Kara Pryor, 8-Matt Matich, 9-Sam Nock, 10-Dan Hawkins, 11-Scott Gregory, 12-Blake Hohaia, 13-Rene Ranger, 14-Pisi Leilua, 15-Matthew Wright

Reserves: 16-Paddy Atkins, 17-Luatangi Li, 18-Kalolo Tuiloma, 19-Sam Caird, 20-Rob Rush, 21-Will Grant, 22-Johnny Cooper, 23-Jone Macilai 

Taranaki:

1-Reuben O’Neill, 2-Bradley Slater, 3-Ben May, 4-Josh Lord, 5-Findlamor Hoeata, 6-Tom Florence, 7-Lachlan Boshier, 8-Kaylum Boshier, 9-Lisati Milo-Harris, 10-Stephen Perofeta, 11-Lewis Ormand, 12-Daniel Waite, 13-Sean Wainui, 14-Jacob Raumaitayuki-Kneepkens, 15-Jayson Potroz

Reserves: 16-Ricky Riccitelli, 17-Jared Proffit, 18-Donald Brighouse, 19-Pita Gus Sowakula, 20-Mitchell Crosswell, 21-Kylem O'Donnell, 22-Codey Rei, 23-Lukas Halls.


Canterbury v Wellington 7pm October 3, Christchurch

Wellington: 

1-Xavier Numia, 2-James O’Reilly, 3-Alex Fidow, 4-James Blackwell, 5-Naitoa Ah Kuoi, 6-Vaea Fifita, 7-Du’Plessis Kirifi, 8-Teariki Ben-Nicholas, 9-Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, 10-Jackson Garden-Bachop, 11-Julian Savea, 12-Vince Aso, 13-Peter Umaga-Jensen, 14-Wes Goosen, 15-Billy Proctor

Reserves: 16-Tyrone Thompson, 17-Ben Aumua-Peseta, 18-Josiah Tavita-Metcalfe, 19-Caleb Delany, 20-Mateaki Kafatolu, 21-Connor Collins, 22-Trent Renata, 23-Pepesana Patafilo

Canterbury

1-Finlay Brewis, 2-Shilo Klein, 3-Oli Jager, 4-Luke Romano, 5- Mitchell Dunshea, 6-Reed Prinsep (c), 7-Tom Christie, 8-Tom Sanders, 9-Mitchell Drummond, 10-Fergus Burke, 11-Manasa Mataele, 12-Rameka Poihipi, 13-Ngatungane Punivai, 14-Chay Fihaki, 15-Josh Mckay 

Reserves: 16-Scott Mellow, 17-Fletcher Newell, 18-Tamaiti Williams, 19-Sam Darry, 20-Billy Harmon, 21-Ereatara Enari, 22-Brett Cameron, 23- Isaiah Punivai

North Harbour v Tasman, 2pm, October 4, Albany

Southland v Waikato, 2pm October 4 Invercargill

Otago v Hawkes Bay, 4pm October 4, Dunedin ( Ranfurly Shield)

Mitre 10 Cup Week Three Results.

The following are the results for round three results in the 2020 Mitre 10 Cup. 

Wellington: 32  Bay of Plenty: 10 (halftime 12-10)

Wellington:

Tries: Teariki Ben-Nicholas 2, Wes Goosen, Tyrone Thompson, Ruben Love, Conversions: Jackson Garden-Bachop 2, Penalty: Garden-Bachop

Bay of Plenty:

Try: Nathan Vella, Conversion: Dan Hollinshead, Penalty: Hollinshead

Match Highlights Here

Tasman: 34  Waikato:17 (halftime 13-5)

Tasman:

Tries: David Havili 3, Andrew Makalio, Alex Nankiville, Conversions: Mitch Hunt 3, Penalty: Hunt  

Waikato

Tries: Quinn Tupaea, Valynce Crosby-Te Whare, Fletcher Smith, Conversion: Smith con

Match Highlights Here

Southland: 11  North Harbour: 10 (halftime 0-7)

Southland

Try: Rory van Vugt, Penalties: Scott Eade, Greg Dyer

North Harbour 

Try: Tim Sail, Conversion: Bryn Gatland, Penalty: Gatland

Match Highlights Here

Hawkes Bay: 20  Canterbury:19 (halftime 10-0)

Hawke's Bay 

Tries: Lolagi Visinia, Jonah Lowe, Ash Dixon, Conversion: Lincoln McClutchie, Penalty: McClutchie

Canterbury

Tries: Shilo Klein, Sam Darry, Josh McKay, Conversions: Brett Cameron

Match Highlights Here

Auckland: 50  Manawatu: 12 (halftime 26-5)

Auckland

Tries: AJ Lam 2, Waimana Reidlinger-Kapa, Simon Hickey 2, Salesi Rayasi, Blake Gibson, Jordan Trainor, Conversions: Hickey 5

Manawatu 

Tries: Adam Boult, Kyle Stewart, Conversion: Ben Wyness 

Match Highlights Here

Taranaki: 19  Otago: 30 (halftime 5-22) Ranfurly Shield

Taranaki 

Tries: Stephen Perofeta, Kaylum Boshier, Lachlan Boshier, Conversions: Jayson Potroz, Daniel Waite

Otago 

Tries: Dylan Nel, Freedom Vaha'akolo, Liam Coltman, Josh Ioane, Conversions: Ioane 2, Penalties: Ioane 2

Match Highlights Here

Counties Manukau: 15  Northland: 24 (halftime 12-3)

Counties Manukau 

Tries: Kieran Read, A Motuga, Conversion: Baden Kerr, Penalty: Kerr

Northland

Tries: T Mayanavanua, J Olsen, P Leilua, Conversions: Dan Hawkins 3, Penalty: Hawkins

Match Highlights Here

Thursday, September 24, 2020

Mitre 10 Cup Week Three Teams

Wellington v Bay of Plenty, Friday 25 September, 7.05pm, Sky Stadium, Wellington

Wellington

1-Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, 2-Tyrone Thompson, 3-Josiah Tavita-Metcalfe, 4-James Blackwell, 5-Naitoa Ah Kuoi, 6-Vaea Fifita, 7-Du'Plessi Kirifi, 8-Teariki Ben-Nicholas, 9-Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, 10-Jackson Garden-Bachop, 11-Julian Savea/Pepesana Patafilo, 12-Vince Aso, 13-Peter Umaga-Jensen, 14-Wes Goosen, 15-Billy Proctor

Reserves: 16-Bruce Kauika-Petersen, 17-Morgan Poi, 18-Ben Aumua-Peseta, 19-Caleb Delany, 20-Mateaki Kafatolu, 21-Connor Collins, 22-Trent Renata, 23-Patafilo/Ruben Love

 Bay of Plenty: 

1-Tevita Mafileo, 2-Nathan Vella, 3-Jeff Thwaites, 4-Kane Le'aupepe, 5-Keepa Mewett, 6-Aaron Carroll, 7-Zane Kapeli, 8-Joe Tupe, 9-Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, 10-Dan Hollinshead, 11-Fa'asiu Fuatai, 12-Chase Tiatia, 13-Regan Ware, 14-Joe Webber, 15-Kalen Trask

Reserves: 16-Nic Souchon, 17-Jordan Lay, 18-Ross Geldenhuys, 19-Stan van den Hoven, 20-Joe Johnson, 21-Luke Campbell, 22-Scott Curry, 23-Cole Forbes

Tasman v Waikato, Saturday 26 September, 2.05pm, Trafalgar Park, Nelson

Tasman: 

1-Isi Tu'ungafasi 2-Andrew Makalio 3-Isaac Salmon 4-Alex Ainley 5-Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta 6-Jacob Norris 7-Sione Havili 8-Dwayne Polataivao 10-Mitch Hunt 11-Leicester Fainga'anuku 12-Alex Nankivell 13-Fetuli Paea 14-Mark Telea 15-David Havili

Reserves: 16-Quentin MacDonald 17-Ryan Coxon 18-Samuel Matenga 19-Mahonri Ngakuru 20-Braden Stewart 21-Louie Chapman 22-Tim O'Malley 23-Tima Fainga'anuku

Waikato: TBC

Southland v North Harbour, Saturday 26 September, 4.35pm, Rugby Park, Invercargill

Southland: 

1-Ethan De Groot 2-Greg Pleasants-Tate 3-Siate Tokolahi 4-Manaaki Selby-Rickit 5-Michael McKee 6-Charles Alaimalo 7-Matthew James 8-Tony Lamborn 9-Logan Crowley 10-Scott Eade 11-Rory Van Vugt 12-Raymond Nu'u 13-Isaac Te Tamaki 14-Amanaki Nicole 15-Joshua Moorby

Reserves: 16-Jason Rutledge 17-Joseph Walsh 18-Christopher Apoua 19-Raymond Tatafu 20-Glenn Preston 21-Liam Howley 22-Greg Dyer 23-Tevita Latu

 North Harbour: TBC

Hawke’s Bay v Canterbury, Saturday 26 September, 7.05pm, McLean Park, Napier

Hawke's Bay: 

1-P Rakete-Stones 2-A Dixon 3-J Apikotoa 4-G Cridge 5-T Parsons 6-M Mikaele-Tu'u 7-B O'Connor 8-D Flanders 9-F Fakatava 10-L McClutchie 11-J Lowe 12-D Toala 13-S Ili 14-L Visinia 15-K Baker

Reserves: 16-J Devery 17-J Long 18-J Hintz 19-I Walker-Leawere 20-G Evans 21-C McLeod 22-C Makene 23-O Sapford

Canterbury: TBC

Auckland v Manawatu, Sunday 27 September, 2.05pm, Eden Park, Auckland

Auckland: TBC

Manawatu: TBC

Taranaki v Otago (Ranfurly Shield), Sunday 27 September, 2.05pm, TET Stadium, Inglewood

Taranaki: TBC

Otago: TBC

Counties Manukau v Northland, Sunday 27 September, 4.35pm, Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe

Counties Manukau: TBC

Northland: TBC

Thursday, September 17, 2020

Mitre 10 Cup 2020 Week One Results and Week Two Draw.

Week One Results:

Canterbury: 43 v North Harbour: 29

Waikato: 53 v Wellington: 28

Auckland: 38 v Otago: 6

Tasman: 41 v Counties Manukau: 24

Taranaki: 36 v Bay Of Plenty: 29

Northland: 43 v Manawatu: 26

Southland: 16 v Hawkes Bay: 10


Week Two Draw:

Tasman v Northland, 18th September, 7.05pm Lansdowne Park Blenheim

Tasman

1-Isi Tu'ungafasi, 2-Andrew Makalio, 3-Tyrel Lomax, 4-Mahonri Ngakuru, 5-Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, 6-Shannon Frizell, 7-Jacob Norris, 8-Hugh Renton, 9-Dwayne Polataivao, 10-Mitchell Hunt, 11-Leicester Faingaanuku, 12-David Havili, 13-Fetuli Paea, 14-Sevu Reece, 15-Will Jordan

Reserves: 16-Quentin MacDonald, 17-Kershawl Sykes-Martin, 18-Isaac Salmon, 19-Suafoa Cameron, 20-Braden Stewart, 21-Louie Chapman, 22-Tim O'Malley, 23-Tima Faingaanuku

 Northland

1-Luatangi Li, 2-Jordan Olsen, 3-Tyler Kearns, 4-Josh Goodhue, 5-Sam Caird, 6-Tom Robinson, 7-Kara Pryor, 8-Sam McNamara, 9-Sam Nock, 10-Wiseguy Fiane, 11-Pisi Leilua, 12-Tamati Tua, 13-Rene Ranger, 14-Jordan Hylad, 15-Scott Gregory

Reserves: 16-Paddy Atkins, 17-Ben Tou, 18-Coree Te Whata-Colley, 19-Temo Mayanavanua, 20-Matt Matich, 21-Harrison Levien, 22-Johnny Cooper, 23-Blake Hohaia

Waikato v North Harbour, 19th September, 2.05pm, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

Waikato

1-Ollie Norris 2-Samisoni Taukeiaho 3-Josh Iosefa-Scott 4-Hamilton Burr 5-Samipeni Finau 6-Adam Thomson 7-Mitch Jacobson 8-Luke Jacobson 9-Xavier Roe 10-Fletcher Smith 11-Gideon Wrampling 12-Anton Leinert-Brown 13-Quinn Tupaea 14-Liam Coombes-Fabling 15-Damian McKenzie

Reserves: 16-Steven Misa 17-Rob Cobb 18-George Dyer 19-James Thompson 20-Simon Parker 21-Cortez Ratima 22-Rivez Reihana 23-Valynce Te Whare

North Harbour 

1-Karl Tu'inukuafe 2-Luteru Tolai 3-Sione Marileo 4-Gerard Cowley-Tuioti 5-Jacob Pierce 6-Ethan Roots 7-Dillon Hunt 8-Murphy Taramai 9-Bryn Hall 10-Bryn Gatland 11-Tomas Aoake 12-Jimmy Little 13-Jared Page 14-Ngarohi McGarvey-Black 15-Shaun Stevenson

Canterbury v Taranaki, 19th September, 4.35pm, Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch

Canterbury

Joe Moody, Codie Taylor, Ollie Jager, Sam Whitelock, Luke Romano, Reed Princep (c), Tom Christie, Cullen Grace, Mitchell Drummond, Richie Mounga, George Bridge, Rameka Poihipi, Isaiah Punivai, Manasa Mataele

Reserves:  Josh McKay, Shilo Klien, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Fletcher Newell, Mitchell Dunshea, Billy Harmon, Ereatara Enari, Brett Cameron, Andrew Knewstubb 

 Taranaki

1: Reuben O'Neill 2:Ricky Riccitelli 3: Ben May 4:Josh Lord 5: Tupou Vaa'i 6: Mitchell Crosswell 7: Lachlan Boshier 8: Kaylum Boshier 9: Lisati Milo-Harris 10: Beauden Barrett 11: Lewis Ormond 12: Teihorangi Walden 13: Sean Wainui 14: Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens 15: Jordie Barrett

Reserves: Jared Proffit, Donald Brighouse, Jack Jordan, Tom Florence, Warwick Lahmert, Jayson Potroz, Brayton Northcott-Hill

Bay of Plenty v Southland, 19th September, 7.05pm, Rotorua International Stadium

Bay of Plenty

1: Tevita Mafileo 2: Kurt Eklund 3: Jeff Thwaites 4: Kane Le’aupepe 5: Keepa Mewett 6: Zane Kapeli 7: Sam Cane (c) 8: Joe Tupe 9: Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi 10: Otere Black 11: Fa’asiu Fuatai 12: Chase Tiatia (vc) 13: Regan Ware 14: Joe Webber 15: Dan Hollinshead


Reserves: Nathan Vella, Haereiti Hetet, Ross Geldenhuys, Stan van den Hoven, Joe Johnston, Luke Campbell, Scott Curry*, Mathew Skipwith-Garland

 Southland

1: Joseph Walsh 2: Greg Pleasents-Tate 3: Siate Tokolahi 4: Raymond Tatafu 5: Manaaki Selby-Rickit 6: Glenn Preston 7: Matthew James 8: Tony Lamborn 9: Raniera Takarangi 10: Scott Eade 11: Amanaki Nicole 12: Jaye Thompson 13: Isaac Te Tamaki 14: Rory van Vugt 15: Joshua Moorby

Reserves:  Jason Rutledge, Ethan De Groot, Christopher Apoua, Michael McKee, Charles Alaimalo, Logan Crowley, Gregory Dyer, Raymond Nu’u

Hawkes Bay v Counties Manukau, 20th September, 2.05pm, McLean Park Napier

Manawatu v Otago, 20th September, 2.05pm, Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North

Auckland v Wellington, 20th September, 4.35pm, Eden Park Auckland

Auckland:

Alex Hodgman, Leni Apisai, Ofa Tu'ungafasi, Scott Scrafton, Jack Whetton, Akira Ioane, Adrian Choat, Hoskins Sotutu, Jonathan Ruru, Harry Plummer, Caleb Clarke, TJ Faiane, Rieko Ioane, AJ Lam, Jordan Trainor

Reserves:Mike Sosene-Feagai, Jarred Adams, Angus Ta’avao, Liam Hallam-Eames, Blake Gibson, Danny Tusitala, Zarn Sullivan, Tumua Manu

Wellington:

1-Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, 2-Asafo Aumua, 3-Alex Fidow, 4-James Blackwell, 5-Naitoa Ah Kuoi, 6-Vaea Fifita, 7-Du’Plessis Kirifi, 8-Ardie Savea, 9-TJ Perenara,       

10-Jackson Garden-Bachop, 11-Julian Savea, 12-Vince Aso, 13-Peter Umaga-Jensen, 14-Wes Goosen, 15-Billy Proctor

Reserves: 16-Tyrone Thompson, 17-Morgan Poi, 18-Ben Aumua-Peseta, 19-Caleb Delany, 20-Teariki Ben-Nicholas, 21-Connor Collins, 22-Trent Renata, 23-Pepesana Patafilo


Thursday, September 10, 2020

Mitre 10 Cup 2020 Starts Tonight

The 2020 Mitre 10 Cup kicks of tonight, with several teams fielding multiple All Blacks in their teams prior to the Bledisloe Cup against Australia.

First match is North Harbour v Canterbury on Friday 11 September, 7.05pm, North Harbour Stadium

North Harbour

1-Karl Tu'inukuafe 2-Lutero Tolai, 3-Sione Mafileo, 4-Gerrard Cowley-Tuioti, 5-Jacob Pearce, 6-Ethan Roots, 7-Dillon Hunt, 8-Murphy Taramai, 9-Bryn Hall, 10-Bryn Gatland, 11-Walter Fifita, 12-Jimmy Little, 13-Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 14-Ngarachi McGarvey-Black, 15-Shaun Stevenson

Reserves: 16-Zane Turner, 17-Teague McIlroy, 18-Jimmy Roots, 19-Tim Sail, 20-Tamarau McGahan, 21-Lewis Gjatema, 22-Fini Inisi, 23-Tomas Aoake

 Canterbury

1-Joe Moody, 2-Codie Taylor, 3-Fletcher Newell, 4-Luke Romano, 5-Sam Whitelock, 6-Reed Prinsep (c), 7-Billy Harmon, 8-Cullen Grace, 9-Ereatara Enari, 10-Brett Cameron, 11-Manasa Mataele, 12-Rameka Poihipi, 13-Dallas McLeod, 14-George Bridge, 15-Josh McKay

Reserves: 16-Shilo Klein, 17-Finlay Brewis, 18-Tamati Williams, 19-Mitchell Dunshea, 20-Whetukamokamo Douglas, 21-Mitchell Drummond, 22-Richie Mo'unga, 23-Isaiah Punivai


Waikato v Wellington is on Saturday 12 September, 2.05pm, FMG Stadium Hamilton

Waikato

1: Ollie Norris 2: Samisoni Taukei’aho 3: Sefo Kautai 4: Hamilton Burr 5: Samipeni Finau 6: Adam Thomson 7: Mitch Jacobsen 8: Luke Jacobsen 9: Xavier Roe 10: Fletcher Smith 11: Patrick Osborne 12: Anton Lienert-Brown 13: Quinn Tupaea 14: Bailyn Sullivan 15: Damian McKenzie

Reserves: Steven Misa, Rob Cobb, Josh Iosefa-Scott, James Thompson, Simon Parker, Cortez Ratima, Rivez Reihana, Liam Coombes-Fabling

 Wellington

1-Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, 2-Asafo Aumua, 3-Alex Fidow, 4-James Blackwell, 5-Naitoa Ah Kuoi, 6-Vaea Fifita, 7-Du’Plessis Kirifi, 8-Ardie Savea, 9-TJ Perenara, 10-Jackson Garden-Bachop, 11-Julian Savea, 12-Vince Aso, 13-Billy Proctor, 14-Connor Garden-Bachop, 15-Trent Renata

Reserves: 16-Tyrone Thompson, 17-Morgan Poi, 18-Josiah Tavita-Metcalfe, 19-Taine Plumtree, 20-Teariki Ben-Nicholas, 21-Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, 22-Aidan Morgan, 23-Peter Umaga-Jensen


Otago v Auckland is on Saturday 12 September, 4.35pm, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

Otago

1: Jonah Aoina 2: Liam Coltman 3: Josh Hohneck 4: Josh Hill 5: Will Tucker 6: Charles Elton 7: Slade McDowall 8: Dylan Nel 9: Kayne Hammington 10: Josh Ioane 11: Jona Nareki 12: Aleki Morris-Lome 13: Josh Timu 14: Vilimoni Koroi 15: Michael Collins (captain)

Reserves: Ricky Jackson, George Bower, Hisa Sasagi, Jack Regan, Nasi Manu, James Arscott, Sio Tomkinson, Freedom Vahaakolo.

 Auckland

1-Alex Hodgman, 2-Leni Apisai, 3-Ofa Tu'ungafasi, 4-Scott Scrafton, 5-Jack Whetton, 6-Akira Ioane, 7-Adrian Choat, 8-Hoskins Sotutu, 9-Jonathan Ruru, 10-Harry Plummer, 11-Caleb Clarke, 12-TJ Faiane (c), 13-Rieko Ioane, 14-AJ Lam, 15-Jordan Trainor

Reserves: 16-Mike Sosene-Feagai, 17-Jarred Adams, 18-Angus Ta’avao, 19-Liam Hallam-Eames, 20-Blake Gibson, 21-Danny Tusitala, 22-Simon Hickey, 23-Tumua Manu

 

Counties Manukau v Tasman, Saturday 12 September, 7.05pm, Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe

Counties Manukau

1-Ezekiel Lindenmuth, 2-Zuriel Togiatama, 3-Nepo Laulala, 4-Matiaha Martin, 5-Lyndon Dunshea (c), 6-Sam Slade, 7-Dalton Papali'i, 8-Kieran Read, 9-Jonathan Taumateine, 10-Baden Kerr, 11-Kalione Hala, 12-Orbyn Leger (c), 13-Sione Molia, 14-Kiris Kuridrani, 15-Etene Nanai-Seturo

Reserves: 16-Shaun Muir, 17-Clinton Malolua, 18-Conan O’Donnell, 19-Potu Leavasa, 20-Viliame Taulani, 21-Johnny Kawau, 22-Pele Cowley, 23-Luteru Laulala

 Tasman

1-Isi Tu'ungafasi, 2-Andrew Makalio, 3-Tyrel Lomax, 4-Alex Ainley, 5-Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, 6-Shannon Frizell, 7-Sione Havilli, 8-Hugh Renton, 9-Finlay Christie, 10-Mitch Hunt (c), 11-Mark Telea, 12-Alex Nankivell, 13-Leicester Fainga'anuku, 14-Sevu Reece, 15-Will Jordan

Reserves: 16-Quentin MacDonald, 17-Kershawl Sykes-Martin, 18-Isaac Salmon, 19-Moni Ngakuru, 20-Jacob Norris, 21-Dwayne Polataivao, 22-Tim O’Malley, 23-Fetuli Paea


Northland v Manawatu, Sunday 13 September, 2.05pm, Semenoff Stadium, Whangarei

Northland: TBC

Manawatu: TBC

 

Taranaki v Bay of Plenty, Sunday 13 September, 2.05pm, TET Stadium and Events Centre, Inglewood

Taranaki: 

1: Jared Proffit 2: Ricky Riccitelli 3: Ben May 4: Josh Lord 5: Tupou Vaa'i 6: Mitchell Brown 7: Lachlan Boshier 8: Mitchell Crosswell 9: Lisati Milo-Harris 10: Beauden Barrett 11:Lewis Ormond 12: Teihorangi Walden 13: Sean Wainu 14: Jacob Rayumaitavuki-Kneepkens 15: Jordie Barrett

Reserves: Bradley Slater, Reuben O'Neill, Donald Brighouse, Tom Florence, Kaylum Boshier, Warwick Lahmert, Jayson Potroz, Codey Rei

 

Bay of Plenty: TBC

 

Southland v Hawke’s Bay, Sunday 13 September, 4.35pm, Rugby Park, Invercargill


Southland: TBC

 

Hawke’s Bay: TBC

Thursday, August 20, 2020

North v South Rugby Clash Delayed.

The North versus South rugby clash initially scheduled for August 28th at Eden Park in Auckland has been delayed until September 5th due to Covid-19 restrictions in the Auckland region. If there are any further delay's the match will potentially be cancelled as crowds are not allowed until alert level one is reached. The North versus South rugby squads selected by All Blacks coach Ian Foster, Grant Fox and John Plumtree are below.


NORTH SQUAD


Hookers:
Asafo Aumua (Wellington), Ash Dixon (Hawke's Bay) and Kurt Eklund (Auckland).
Props: Alex Fidow (Wellington), Ayden Johnstone (Waikato), Angus Ta'avao (Auckland), Karl Tu'inukuafe (North Harbour) and Ofa Tuungafasi (Auckland).
Locks: Scott Scrafton (Auckland), Patrick Tuipulotu (Auckland and captain) and Tupou Vaa'i (Taranaki).
Loose forwards: Lachlan Boshier (Taranaki), Akira Ioane (Auckland), Dalton Papalii (Auckland), Ardie Savea (Wellington) and Hoskins Sotutu (Auckland).
Halfbacks: TJ Perenara (Wellington), Aaron Smith (Manawatu) and Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi (Taranaki).
First five-eighths: Beauden Barrett (Taranaki).
Midfielders: Rieko Ioane (Auckland), Anton Lienert-Brown (Waikato) and Peter Umaga-Jensen (Wellington).
Outside backs: Caleb Clarke (Auckland), Mitchell Hunt (Auckland), Damian McKenzie (Waikato), Sevu Reece (Waikato) and Mark Telea (North Harbour).

SOUTH SQUAD


Hookers:
Liam Coltman (Otago), Andrew Makalio (Tasman) and Codie Taylor (Canterbury).
Props: George Bower (Otago), Alex Hodgman (Canterbury), Nepo Laulala (Canterbury), Tyrel Lomax (Tasman) and Joe Moody (Canterbury).
Locks: Mitchell Dunshea (Canterbury), Manaaki Selby-Rickit (Southland) and Samuel Whitelock (Canterbury and captain).
Loose forwards: Tom Christie (Canterbury), Shannon Frizell (Tasman), Dillon Hunt (Otago), Reed Prinsep (Canterbury) and Tom Sanders (Canterbury).
Halfbacks: Finlay Christie (Tasman), Mitchell Drummond (Canterbury) and Brad Weber (Otago).
First five-eighths: Josh Ioane (Otago) and Richie Mo'unga (Canterbury).
Midfielders: Braydon Ennor (Canterbury), Leicester Faingaanuku (Tasman), Jack Goodhue (Canterbury) and Sio Tomkinson (Otago)
Outside backs: Jordie Barrett (Canterbury), George Bridge (Canterbury) and Will Jordan (Tasman).

Several players were unavailable for selection due to injury, including Hurricanes Dane Coles and Ngani Laumape, Crusader captain Scott Barrett, and All Black Captain Sam Cane. 

Super Rugby Aotearoa Week 9 & 10 Results

Week Nine Results:

Hurricanes: 31  Chiefs: 18   (Halftime 12-3)

Hurricanes: 
Tries: Umaga-Jensen (2), Coles, Van Wyk, Proctor, Conversions:  J. Barrett (3)

Chiefs:
Tries: Wainui, Slater, Penalties: McKenzie (2), Conversion: McKenzie

Chiefs finished Aoteroa round winless.

Crusaders: 32  Highlanders: 22   (Halftime 13-17)

Crusaders: 
Tries: Mo’unga, Bridge (2), Ennor, Penalties: Mo’unga (2), Conversions: Mo’unga (3)

Highlanders:
Tries: Frizell, Nareki, Collins, Penalty: J. Ioane, Conversions: J. Ioane (2)

Crusaders win Aotearoa Super Rugby round.


Week Ten Results:

Highlanders:
Tries: Punivai, Dixon, Collins, Penalty try, Hunt, Penalty: Ioane, Conversions: Ioane 3, Hunt

Hurricanes:
Tries: Aso, Booth, Umaga-Jensen, Conversions: J Barrett 3

Blues v Crusaders match cancelled due to Auckland Covid lockdown

Thursday, July 23, 2020

Round Seven Super Rugby Aotearoa Teams Named

Blues v Chiefs, Eden Park Auckland, Sunday 26 July, 3.35pm

Blues: 15 Matt Duffie, 14 Mark Telea, 13 Rieko Ioane, 12 TJ Faiane, 11 Caleb Clarke, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Finlay Christie; 8 Akira Ioane, 7 Dalton Papalii, 6 Blake Gibson, 5 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu ©, 3 Ofa Tuungafasi, 2 Kurt Eklund, 1 Alex Hodgman.

Reserves: 16 Luteru Tolai, 17 Karl Tu’inukuafe, 18. Sione Mafileo, 19 Josh Goodhue, 20 Tony Lamborn, 21 Sam Nock, 22 Otere Black or Emoni Narawa, 23 Harry Plummer

Chiefs:
1. Reuben O’Neill 2. Bradley Slater 3. Nepo Laulala 4. Tupou Vaa’i 5. Mitchell Brown 6. Lachlan Boshier 7. Sam Cane © 8. Pita Gus Sowakula 9. Brad Weber 10. Kaleb Trask 11.Solomon Alaimalo 12. Alex Nankivell 13. Anton Lienert-Brown 14. Sean Wainui 15. Damian McKenzie

Reserves: Samisoni Taukei’aho, Ollie Norris, Ross Geldenhuys, Adam Thomson, Mitchell Karpik, Lisati Milo-Harris, Aaron Cruden, Quinn Tupaea


Crusaders v Hurricanes, Orangetheory Stadium Christchurch, Saturday 25 July, 7.05pm

Crusaders: 1. Joe Moody 2. Codie Taylor © 3. Michael Alaalatoa 4. Samuel Whitelock 5. Mitchell Dunshea 6. Tom Sanders 7. Tom Christie 8. Whetukamokamo Douglas (vc) 9. Bryn Hall 10. Richie Mo’unga 11. George Bridge 12. Jack Goodhue (vc) 13. Fetuli Paea 14. Sevu Reece 15. Will Jordan

Reserves: 16. Andrew Makalio 17. George Bower 18. Oliver Jager 19. Quinten Strange 20. Sione Havili 21. Mitchell Drummond 22. Brett Cameron 23. Leicester Fainga’anuku

Hurricanes: 1. Fraser Armstrong 2. Asafo Aumua 3. Tyrel Lomax 4. James Blackwell 5. Scott Scrafton 6. Reed Prinsep 7. Du’Plessis Kirifi 8. Ardie Savea 9. TJ Perenara © 10. Jackson Garden-Bachop 11. Ben Lam 12. Ngani Laumape 13. Peter Umaga-Jensen 14. Wes Goosen 15. Jordie Barrett

Reserves: 16. Ricky Riccitelli 17. Tevita Mafileo 18. Alex Fidow 19. Isaia Walker-Leawere 20. Vaea Fifita 21. Jamie Booth 22. Vince Aso 23. Chase Tiatia

Monday, May 11, 2020

Super Rugby To Re-Start June 13

The Super Rugby Aotearoa competition will kick-off on Saturday 13 June with the first match between the Chiefs and Highlanders in Dunedin at 5.05pm.
On Sunday 14th, the second match will see the Blues play the Hurricanes in Auckland at 3.05pm.
Each weekend for 10 weeks, there will be both a Saturday and Sunday match with teams playing both home and away games against each other.
Teams will fly to away games on charter flights on the day, and the earlier game times are to allow for the return flights after the match.
The Mitre 10 Cup Premiership and Championship competitions will start on 11 September, with the draw being released at a later date.

Week 1:
13 June: Highlanders v Chiefs, Dunedin 5.05pm
14 June: Blues v Hurricanes, Auckland 3.05pm

Week 2: 
20 June: Chiefs v Blues, Hamilton 5.05pm
21 June: Hurricanes v Crusaders, Wellington 3.05pm

Week 3:
27 June: Blues v Highlanders, Auckland 5.05pm
28 June: Crusaders v Chiefs, Christchurch 3.05pm

Week 4:
4 July: Highlanders v Crusaders, Dunedin 5.05pm
5 July: Chiefs v Hurricanes, Hamilton 3.05pm

Week 5:
11 July: Crusaders v Blues, Christchurch 5.05pm
12 July Hurricanes v Highlanders, Wellington 3.05pm

Week 6:
18 July: Hurricanes v Blues, Wellington 5.05pm
19 July: Chiefs v Highlanders, Hamilton 3.05pm

Week 7:
25 July: Crusaders v Hurricanes, Christchurch 5.05pm
26 July: Blues v Chiefs, Auckland 3.05pm

Week 8:
1 August: Chiefs v Crusaders, Hamilton 5.05pm
2 August: Highlanders v Blues, Dunedin 3.05pm

Week 9:
8 August: Hurricanes v Chiefs, Wellington 5.05pm
9 August: Crusaders v Highlanders, Christchurch 3.05pm

Week 10:
15 August: Highlanders v Hurricanes, Dunedin 5.05pm
16 August: Blues v Crusaders, Auckland 3.05pm