Showing posts with label black ferns. Show all posts
Showing posts with label black ferns. Show all posts

Sunday, June 19, 2022

Black Ferns Win Pacific Four Series

The Black Ferns have beaten the USA Eagles 50-6 in Whangarei on Saturday to win the Pacific Four Series. In a match played in wet conditions, the Black Ferns scored eight tries, with wing Ayesha Leti-I’iga scoring a hat-trick.  

In the earlier match Canada had beaten the Australian Wallaroo's 22-10

New Zealand Black Ferns: 50 

Tries: Ayesha Leti-I’iga 3, Arihiana Marino-Tauhinu, Renee Holmes, Sylvia Brunt, Kendra Reynolds, Renee Wickliffe, Conversions: Hazel Tubic 3, Ruahei Demant, Renee Holmes 

USA Eagles: 6

Penalties: Megan Foster 2 


Monday, April 25, 2022

All Blacks And Black Ferns 2022 Tests Announced

In preparation for the 2022 Womens Rugby World Cup from 8 October to 12 November, New Zealand Rugby have announced a Pacific Four home test series for the Blacks Ferns in June against Australia, Canada and the USA, and a home and away Laurie O'Reilly series against Australia in August.

The All Blacks will play a three test home Steinlager Series against Ireland in July, and the Rugby Championship home matches against Argentina and Australia in August/September.


2022 Pacific Four Series:

Black Ferns v Australia, 6 June, 2.45pm, Venue TBC

Black Ferns V Canada, 12 June, Trusts Arena, Waitakere

Black Ferns v USA, 18 June, 4.00pm, Semenoff Stadium, Whangarei


Laurie O'Reilly Series:

Black Ferns V Australia, 20 August, 7.05pm, Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch


2022 Steinlager Series

All Blacks v Ireland, 2 July, 7.05pm, Eden Park, Auckland

All Blacks v Ireland, 9 July, 7.05pm, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

All Blacks v Ireland, 16 July, 7.05pm, Sky Stadium, Wellington 


The Lipovitan-D Rugby Championship, and Bledisloe Cup

All Blacks v Argentina, 27 August, Orange theory Stadium, Christchurch

All Blacks v Argentina, 3 September, 7.05pm, FMG Stadium, Hamilton

All Blacks v Australia, 24 September, 7.05pm, Eden Park, Auckland


Sunday, August 1, 2021

Black Ferns Sevens Win Gold In Tokyo

The All Black Ferns women's sevens side has beaten France 26-12 to win gold at the 2021 Tokyo Olympics. The New Zealand side had progressed to the final after a close 22-17 win over Fiji in the semi-final after scoring a golden point try in extra time. The play-off for bronze saw Fiji beat Great Britain 21-12.

Semi-Final:  

New Zealand: 22 

Tries: Gayle Broughton 2, Stacey Fluhler, Portia Woodman, Conversion: Tyla Nathan-Wong 

Fiji: 17 

Tries: Reapi Ulunasau, Vasiti Solikoviti, Conversion: Viniana Riwai


Final:

New Zealand: 26 

Tries: Michaela Blyde, Gayle Broughton, Stacey Fluhler, Tyla Nathan-Wong, Conversion: Nathan-Wong 3

France: 12 

Tries: Caroline Drouin, Anne-Cecile Ciofani, Conversion: Ciofani

Sunday, July 25, 2021

Farah Palmer Cup Week Two Results

Week two of the Farah Palmer Cup saw a full round of matches, with wins to North Harbour at home over Tasman, Northland over Hawkes Bay in Napier, Canterbury over Waikato in Hamilton, Manawatu over Taranaki at home, Counties Manukau over Bay of Plenty at home, and Auckland over Otago in Dunedin. 

North Harbour: 35 

Tries: Hayley Hutana, Jade Wong, Anita Berry, Kate Williams, Ciara O'Connor, Conversions: Hutana 2, Penalties: Hutana 2 

Tasman: 32 

Tries: Easter Savelio, Eleri James-Smithers, Karla Wright-Akeli, Jess Foster-Lawrence, Eve Findlay, Conversions: Findlay 2, Penalty: Finlay


Canterbury 24 

Tries: Kendra Cocksedge 2, Grace Steinmetz, Conversions: Cocksedge 3, Penalty: Cocksedge

Waikato: 17 

Tries: Grace Houpapa-Barrett, Tanya Kalounivale, Kelsey Teneti, Conversion: Chelsea Alley


Northland Kauri: 46 

Tries: Kamila Wihongi, Sela Moata'ane, Hikitia Wikaira, Timara Leaf, Krystal Murray 2, Hinewai Pomare, Holli O'Sullivan, Conversions: Leilani Erwin, Murray, Tyler Nankiville

Hawke's Bay: 31 

Tries: Michaela Baker 2, Harmony Kautai 2, Moomooga Palu, Conversions: Krysten Cottrell


Manawatu: 48 

Tries: Janna Michel Vaughan 2, Lucy Brown 2, Crystal Mayes 2, Lauren Basillie 2, Conversions: Carys Dallinger 4 

Taranaki: 5 

Try: Aroha Nuku


Counties Manukau: 21 

Tries: Leilani Perese, Aeron Kalela Warbrooke, Conversion: Hazel Tubic, Penalties: Tubic 3

Bay of Plenty: 13 

Tries: Manaia Nuku, Karli Faneva, Penalty: Kalyn Takitimu-Cook


Auckland: 39 

Tries: Tafito Lafaele 2, Maiakawanakaulani Roos, Natahlia Moors, Cristo Tofa, Conversions: Ruahei Demant 4, Penalties: Demant 2

Otago: 15 

Tries: Keely Hill, Oceana Campbell, Conversion: Sheree Hume, Penalty: Hume 

Sunday, July 18, 2021

Farah Palmer Cup Week One Results

The opening round of the 2021 Farah Palmer Cup has seen wins for Canterbury, Auckland and Wellington. Defending champions Canterbury had a nine tries to two 59-12 win over Counties Manukau in Christchurch on Saturday, with Black Ferns halfback Kendra Cocksedge getting a double as well as centre Grace Booker. Auckland has beaten Bay of Plenty 44-12 at Eden Park in wet conditions, with a second half surge after only leading 15-5 at halftime. On Sunday Wellington defeated Otago 13-5 at Jerry Collins Stadium, with their defense proving the difference. With lots of errors marring Otago's game, it wasn't until the 74th minute that right wing Daimzel Rongokea scored the first points for the visitors.


Canterbury: 59 

Tries: Lucy Anderson, Kendra Cocksedge 2, Grace Brooker 2, Isabella Waterman, Alana Bremner, Olivia McGoverne, Tayla Simpson, Conversions: Cocksedge 5, Waterman 2

Counties Manukau: 12 

Tries: Emily Kitson, Amiria Te Iringa, Conversions: Hazel Tubic


Auckland: 44 

Tries: Maia Roos, Shannon Leota, Princess Elliot, Cristo Tofa, Sylvia Brunt, Sam Curtis, Conversions: Rauhei Demant 4, Penalties: Demant 2

Bay of Plenty: 12 

Tries: Grace Parata-Stewart, Kiki Tahere, Conversion: Ashleigh Timoko


Wellington: 13 

Try: Monica Tagoai, Conversion: Amanda Rasch, Penalties: Rasch 2

Otago: 5 

Try: Daimzel Rongokea 

Wednesday, October 14, 2020

Farah Palmer Cup Week Six Results

Counties Manukau: 17 

Tries: Larissa Lima E Silva, Ruby Tui, Glory Aiono, Conversion: Hazel Tubic

Bay of Plenty: 10 

Tries: Alena Saili 2


North Harbour: 0 

Waikato: 62 

Tries: Stacey Fluhler 3, Makaia Rike-Te Kanawa 2, Merania Paraone, Ashlee Gaby-Sutherland, Grace Houpapa-Barrett, Kelsey Teneti, Manaia Nuku, Conversions: Chelsea Alley, Tenika Willison 5 

Match Highlights Here


Northland: 77 

Tries: Portia Woodman 6, Ngawaiora Davis 3, Aroha Savage, Tyler Nankiville, Tyla Nathan-Wong, Krystal Murray, Conversions: Murray 6 

Taranaki: 3 

Penalty: La Toya Mason

Match Highlights Here


Tuesday, October 6, 2020

Farah Palmer Cup Week Five Results

 Northland: 65 

Tries: Tyler Nankivell, Portia Woodman 2, Leilani Erwin 2, Tyla Nathan-Wong 2, Stacey Tupe 2, Krystal Murray 2, Conversions: Nankivell 5 

North Harbour: 5 

Try: JayJay Taylor

Match Highlights Here


Auckland: 22 

Tries: Princess Elliott, Patricia Maliepo, Natahlia Moors, Eloise Blackwell, Conversion: Maliepo

Bay of Plenty: 19 

Tries: Kelsie Wills, Risaleaana Pouri-Lane, Kiani Tahere, Conversions: Hope Parata-Kingi 2


Waikato: 34 

Tries: Stacey Fluhler, Kennedy Simon, Renee Holmes, Cheyelle Robins-Reti, Carla Hohepa, Conversions: Chelsea Alley 3, Penalty: Alley

Counties Manukau: 28 

Tries: Glory Aiono, Ruby Tui, Arihiana Marino-Tauhinu, Conversions: Hazel Tubic 4 


Canterbury: 54 

Tries: Liv McGoverne, Pip Love, Grace Brooker 3, Kendra Cocksedge 2, Cindy Nelles, Conversions: Cocksedge 6, McGoverne

Wellington: 12 

Tries: Georgia Daals, Angelica Uila, Conversion: Thamsyn Newton

Match Highlights Here


Tasman: 5 

try: Pallas Andrews

Hawke's Bay: 62 

Tries: Jaimee Robin, Whitley Mareikura, Amelia Pasikala, Harmony Kautai, Cortez Te Pou, Niamh Jefferson, Amber McKenzie, Michaela Baker, Shaylee Tipiwai, Krysten Cottrell, Conversion: Cottrell 6


Otago: 14 

Tries: Zoe Whatarau, Rosie Kelly, Conversions: Kelly 2

Manawatu: 28 

Tries: Selica Winiata, Chrystal Mayes, Carys Dallinger, Janna Michal Vaughan, Conversion: Winiata 4 

Thursday, October 1, 2020

Farah Palmer Cup Week Four Results

 Wellington: 28 v Manawatu: 31 (halftime 14-23)

 Wellington

Tries: Thamsyn Newton, Ayesha Leti-l'iga, Joanah Ngan-Woo, Penalty, Conversions: Newton 3

Manawatu

Tries: Janna Vaughan 2, Crystal Mayes, Carys Dallinger, Conversions: Selica Winiata

Match Highlights Here

Tasman: 24  Otago: 67 (halftime 5-33)

Tasman

Tries: Stephani Mitchell 2, Anna Bradley, Ashley Ulutupu, Conversions: Eve Findlay 2 

Otago 

Tries: Hinemoa Watene 2, Kilistine Moata'ane 2, Bree Thomas 2, Leah Miles, Amy du Plessis, Meg Breen, Rosie Kelly, Teilah Ferguson, Conversions: Kelly 6

North Harbour: 0  Auckland: 72 (halftime 0-38)

Auckland

Tries: Daynah Nankivell 2, Patricia Maliepo, Grace Kukutai 2, Charmaine McMennamin, Saphire Abraham 2, Ruahei Demant, Aleisha-Pearl Nelson, Shannon Leota, Joeannah Uaseli-Purcell, Conversions: Maliepo 6

Bay Of Plenty: 73  Taranaki: 17 (halftime 41-0)

Bay of Plenty 

Tries: Risaleaana Pouri-Lane 2, Pia Tapsell, Mahina Paul, Alena Saili 2, H Parata-Kingi 2, Luka O'Connor, Kelsie Wills, Natalie Delamere, Esra van Ramele, Conversions: Parata-King 3, K Tahere 

Taranaki

Tries: Paige Neilson 2, Tiana Davison, Conversion: Gayle Broughton 

Hawkes Bay: 15  Canterbury: 72 (halftime 10-37)

Hawke's Bay

Tries: Niamh Jefferson, Cortez Te Pou, Ashley Palu

Canterbury 

Tries: Alana Bremner 2, Martha Lolohea 2, Grace Brooker 2,  Lucy Anderson, Kendra Cocksedge, Isabella Waterman, Grace Steinmetz, Sam Curtis, Trina Greenslade, Conversions: Cocksedge 4, Waterman 2

Match Highlights Here

Counties Manukau: 20  Northland: 32 (halftime 20-10)

Countries Manukau

Tries: K Mailata, Ngatokutoru Arakua, Shonte To'a, Conversion: Hazel Tubic, Penalty: Tubic

Northland

Tries: Tyler Nankivell 4,  Leilani Erwin, Conversions: Timara Leaf 2, Penalty: Leaf