Showing posts with label nz womens rugby. Show all posts
Showing posts with label nz womens rugby. Show all posts

Sunday, October 1, 2023

Black Ferns Beat Australia To Retain OReilly Cup

The Black Ferns have beaten Australia 43-3 in Hamilton on Saturday to retain the Laurie O'Reilly cup.

The Black Ferns scored seven tries in total, and led 31-0 at halftime, with a more determined Australia limiting the score in the second half. After holding the Black Ferns scoreless for the first 30 minutes in the second half, the red carding of Australian Bridie O'Gorman, saw the Black Ferns run in two further tries.

New Zealand Black Ferns: 43

Tries: Katelyn Vahaakolo 2, Krystal Murray, Patricia Maliepo, Sylvia Brunt, Lucy Jenkins, Martha Mataele, Conversions: Ruahei Demant 4

Australia Wallaroos: 3

Penalty: Carys Dallinger

Thursday, September 28, 2023

Black Ferns Named To Face Australia In Hamilton

New Zealand Black Ferns coach Allan Bunting has named his side to face Australia in the second O'Reilly Cup match at 4.35pm in Hamilton on Saturday.

Bunting has named three debutants on his reserves bench, Auckland prop Chryss Viliko, Manawatu loose forward Layla Sae and Canterbury winger Martha Mataele. He also has Northland lock Charmaine Smith returning to the side after initially retiring in 2019 with a neck injury, and Auckland utility Patricia Maliepo starting at fullback after she missed last years Rugby World Cup win with concussion.

The Black Ferns will also play further internationals in the inaugural WXV 1 series against France on 21st October at Sky Stadium in Wellington, Wales on 28th October at Forsyth Barr Stadium in Dunedin, and England on 4th November at Mt Smart Stadium in Auckland.


New Zealand Black Ferns: 

1-Krystal Murray, 2-Georgia Ponsonby, 3-Amy Rule, 4-Maiakawanakaulani Roos, 5-Charmaine Smith, 6-Alana Bremner, 7-Kennedy Simon (cc), 8-Liana Mikaele Tu'u, 9-Arihiana Marino-Tauhinu, 10-Ruahei Demant (cc), 11-Katelyn Vahaakolo, 12-Sylvia Brunt, 13-Amy du Plessis, 14-Mererangi Paul, 15. Patricia Maliepo

Reserves: 

16-Luka Connor, 17-Chryss Viliko, 18-Tanya Kalounivale, 19-Lucy Jenkins, 20-Layla Sae, 21-Iritana Hohaia, 22-Rosie Kelly, 23-Martha Mataele


Australia Wallaroos: 

1. Bree-Anna Cheatham, 2. Adiana Talakai, 3. Eva Karpani, 4. Sera Naiqama, 5. Michaela Leonard (C), 6. Kaitlan Leaney, 7. Emily Chancellor, 8. Ashley Marsters, 9. Layne Morgan, 10. Carys Dallinger, 11. Ivania Wong, 12. Trilleen Pomare, 13. Georgina Friedrichs, 14. Maya Stewart, 15. Lori Cramer

Reserves: 

16. Tania Naden, 17. Emily Robinson, 18. Bridie O’Gorman, 19. Leilani Nathan, 20. Tabua Tuinakauvadra, 21. Jasmin Huriwai, 22. Cecilia Smith, 23. Faitala Moleka

Thursday, September 14, 2023

Auckland And Northland Win Farah Palmer Cup Finals

Auckland has beaten Canterbury 39-27 to win the Farah Palmer Cup for the first time since 2015, and Northland has won promotion to the Premier division for 2024 after beating Manawatu 32-29.


Auckland: 39 

Tries: Angelica Vahai 2, Eloise Blackwell 2, Maiakawanakaulani Roos, Ruahei Demant, Conversions: Demant 3, Penalty: Demant 

Canterbury: 27 

Tries: Karla Wright-Akeli, Amy du Plessis, Georgia Ponsonby, Conversions: Rosie Kelly 3, Penalties: Kelly 2  


Northland: 32 

Tries: Hikitia Wikaira, Te Kura Ngata-Aerengamate 2, Tara Turner, Conversions: Krystal Murray 3, Penalties: Murray 2 

Manawatū: 29

Tries: Te Whetumarama Nuku 2, Marilyn Fanoga 2, Ruci Malanicagi, Conversions: Corrineke Windle, Maia Davis


Wednesday, September 6, 2023

Farah Palmer Cup Semi-Final Results

Auckland: 29 

Tries: Maama Vaipulu 2, Angelica Vahai, Ruahei Demant, Conversions: Ruahei Demant 3, Penalty: Demant 

Waikato: 22 

Tries: Carla Hohepa, Victoria Makea, Ashlee Gaby-Sutherland, Conversions: Kiriana Nolan, Ariana Bayler, Penalty: Bayler


Canterbury: 59 

Tries: Holly Wratt-Groeneweg 3, Martha Mataele 2, Pip Love, Grace Steinmetz, Amy Du Plessis, Amy Rule, Conversions: Rosie Kelly 7, Hannah King

Hawke’s Bay: 29 

Tries: Nicolette Adamson 2, Tee Aiolupotea, Denise Aiolupotea, Jade Tangaere-Tahua, Conversions: Krysten Cottrell 2


Northland: 29 

Tries: Te Kura Ngata-Aerengamate 2, Hikitia Wikaira, Ocean Tierney, Conversions: Pohutukawa Kakara 2, Krystal Murray, Penalty: Murray 

Otago: 19 

Tries: Oceana Campbell, Maia Joseph, Jamie Church, Conversions: Jospeh, Georgia Cormick


Manawatū: 73 

Tries: Marilyn Live, Rangimarie Sturmey 2, Jashana Teuawiri 2, Layla Sae, Selica Winiata, Sosoli Talawadua, Taufa Bason, Caitlin Burt-Poloai, Paige Lush, Conversions: Winiata 9

Tasman:10 

Try: Cassie Siataga, Conversion: Siataga, Penalty: Siataga



Farah Palmer Cup Premiership Final

Canterbury v Auckland Storm, Christchurch Rugby Park, 9 September 2.05pm


Farah Palmer Cup Championship Final

Manawatu Cyclones v Northland, Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North, 10 September, 5.05pm


Farah Palmer Cup Week Six Results

Canterbury: 27 

Tries: Georgia Ponsonby 2, Martha Mataele 2, Conversions: Hannah King 2, Penalty: King 

Auckland: 24 

Tries: Chryss Viliko 2, Sylvia Brunt, Conversions: Ruahei Demant 2, Penalty: Demant 


Otago: 39 

Tries: Jamie Church 3, Sheree Hume 2, Cheyenne Cunningham, Leah Miles, Conversions: Georgia Cormick 2

North Harbour: 13 

Try: Moana Courtenay, Conversion: Grace Freeman, Penalties: Freeman 2


Counties Manukau: 63 

Tries: Mererangi Paul 3, Ruby Tui 2, Joanna Fanene-Lolo, Grace Gago, Jaymie Kolose, Utumalama Antonio, Ngatokutoru Arakua, Ti Tauasosi, Conversions: Hazel Tubic 4

Hawke’s Bay: 26 

Tries: Tamai Edwards, Nicolette Adamson, Jamiee Robin, Kahlia Awa, Ti Tauasosi, Conversions: Krysten Cottrell 3


Tasman: 45 

Tries: Iva Sauvira 2, Fiaalii Solomona, Neve Anglesey, Tamara Silcock, Avau Filimaua, Conversions: Cassie Siataga 5

Taranaki: 20 

Tries: Hannah McLean, Janelle Dhedadig, Louise Blyde, Conversion: Laura Claridge, Penalty: Claridge


Waikato: 31

Tries: Ashlee Gaby-Sutherland, Carla Hohepa, Lela Ieremia, Kennedy Simon, Leata Puni Lio, Conversions: Ariana Bayler 2, Sammie Wood

Wellington Pride: 29 

Tries: Harmony Kautai 3, Lavinia Lea, Monica Tagoai, Conversions: Tamara Ruaporo 2

Sunday, July 16, 2023

Farah Palmer Cup Round One Results

The 2023 Farah Palmer Cup has kicked off with three matches played in the Premiership division. 


Hawke’s Bay Tui: 32 

Tries: Kahlia Awa, Tee Aiolupotea, Teilah Ferguson, Leah Tuhi, Conversions: Krysten Cottrell 3, Penalties: Cottrell 2 

Auckland Storm: 31 

Tries: Melanie Puckett, Princess Elliot, Angelica Mekemeke Vahai, Mizuho Kataoka, Cheyenne Tuli-Fale, Conversions: France Bloomfield, Sophie Fisher 2


Canterbury: 58 

Tries: Karla Wright-Akeli 2, Marcelle Parkes 2, Atlanta Lolohea 2, Winnie Palamo, Martha Mataele, Hayley Hutana, Keighley Simpson, Conversions: Hutana 4

Wellington Pride: 29 

Tries: Justine McGregor 3,Siaiga Filipo, Angelica Schwenke, Conversions: Arene Landon-Lane 2


Waikato: 50 

Tries: Merania Pararone 2, Chantae Wilson-Jenkins 2, Chyna Hohepa, Grace Houpapa-Barrett, Lela Ieremia, Conversions: Samantha Wood con, 3 pen, Ariana Bayler 2, 

Bay of Plenty Volcanix: 0

Blacks Ferns Defeat USA With 14 Players

The Black Ferns have rebounded to beat USA 39-17 after the early shock of having halfback Iritana Hohaia sent off in the second minute after an accidental head clash. The Black Ferns trailed 17-5 at half time after also having Liana Mikaele-Tu’u sin-binned late in the half and dropping back to 13 players. The second half saw a few replacement players added to the Black Ferns, with five tries scored amid a stronger defensive effort.


Black Ferns: 39 

Tries: Grace Gago, Arihiana Marino-Tauhinu, Pip Love, Liana Mikaele-Tu’u, Ruahei Demant, Amy du Plessis, Conversions: Renée Holmes 3, Conversion: Holmes 

USA: 17 

Tries: Paluvava’u Freda Tafuna, Rachel Johnson, Conversions: McKenzie Hawkins 2, Penalty: Hawkins

Monday, March 20, 2023

Super Rugby Aupiki Results

Matatū have beaten the Blues to make the final of the 2023 Super Rugby Aupiki after a 26-23 win, while the Chiefs Manawa beat the Hurricanes Poua 43-21.

The Matatu v Chiefs Manawa finals match will be at Hamiltons FMG Stadium at 2.05pm on Saturday 25th March, while Blues will face the Hurricanes Poua in the earlier 11.35am match.


Matatū: 26 

Tries: Cheyelle Robins-Reti 3, Kendra Reynolds, Conversions: Renee Holmes 3

Blues: 23 

Tries: Katelyn Vaha’akolo, Patricia Maliepo, Liana Mikaele-Tu’u, Conversion: Krysten Cottrell, Penalties: Cottrell 2


Chiefs Manawa: 43 

Tries: Tenika Willison 2, Carla Hohepa, Luka Connor, Kennedy Simon, Mererangi Paul, Conversions: Willison 5, Penalty: Hazel Tubic

Hurricanes Poua: 21 

Tries: Te Kura Ngata-Aerengamate, Kaipo Olsen-Baker, Layla Sae, Conversions: Isabella Waterman 3


Thursday, October 6, 2022

All Black Ferns Named For Rugby World Cup Opening Match

New Zealand Black Ferns coach Wayne Smith has named his side to face Australia in the opening match of the 2022 Women's Rugby World Cup at Auckland Eden Park on Saturday night.

New Zealand Black Ferns: 

Renee Holmes, Ruby Tui, Stacey Fluhler, Amy du Plessis, Portia Woodman, Ruahei Demant (c), Kendra Cocksedge, Liana Mikaele-Tu’u, Sarah Hirini, Charmaine McMenamin, Chelsea Bremner, Joanah Ngan-Woo, Amy Rule, Luka Connor, Phillipa Love

Reserves: 

Georgia Ponsonby, Awhina Tangen-Wainohu, Santo Taumata, Maiakawanakaulani Roos, Kendra Reynolds, Arihiana Marino-Tauhinu, Hazel Tubic, Logo-I-Pulotu Lemapu Atai’i (Sylvia) Brunt

Sunday, August 28, 2022

Black Ferns Win Second Match Against Australia

The New Zealand Black Ferns have beaten the Australian Wallaroo's in Adelaide 22-14. It was a different match to the last start 52-5 win in Christchurch, with the Australians scoring the first try, and their defense forcing multiple errors from the Black Ferns. Playing into the wind in the first half, the Black Ferns kept in in close with the forwards, but struggled with the combative nature from the Australians, and it was on defense that the they went down to 14 players when Chelsea Semple left the field after a head clash in a tackle saw her sin-binned. The Black Ferns recovered to lead 10-7 at half time, but half much to work on before the Rugby World Cup.

The Black Ferns have confirmed they will play a pre-tournament test against Japan at Eden Park on September, in what will be a double header with the All Black v Australia match.


New Zealand Black Ferns: 22 

Tries: Luka Connor, Joanah Ngan-Woo, Kendra Reynolds, Conversions: Ruahei Demant 2, Penalty: Demant

Australia: 14 

Tries: Bienne Terita 2, Conversions: Arabella McKenzie 2





Tuesday, July 26, 2022

Farah Palmer Cup Round Two Results

Round 2: Farah Palmer Cup 2022

Canterbury Women: 33 v Auckland Storm: 27

North Harbour Hibiscus: 21 v Taranaki Women: 10

Otago Spirit: 44 v Hawke's Bay Tui: 22

Northland Women: 29 v Tasman Women: 10

Bay Of Plenty Volcanix: 37 v Manawatu Cyclones: 26

Wellington Pride: 27 v Counties Manukau Heat: 19

Farah Palmer Cup Round One Results

Round 1: Farah Palmer Cup 2022.

Waikato Women: 33 v Manawatu Cyclones: 24

Canterbury Women: 43 v Wellington Pride: 5

Auckland Storm: 39 v Counties Manukau Heat: 20

Sunday, June 19, 2022

Black Ferns Win Pacific Four Series

The Black Ferns have beaten the USA Eagles 50-6 in Whangarei on Saturday to win the Pacific Four Series. In a match played in wet conditions, the Black Ferns scored eight tries, with wing Ayesha Leti-I’iga scoring a hat-trick.  

In the earlier match Canada had beaten the Australian Wallaroo's 22-10

New Zealand Black Ferns: 50 

Tries: Ayesha Leti-I’iga 3, Arihiana Marino-Tauhinu, Renee Holmes, Sylvia Brunt, Kendra Reynolds, Renee Wickliffe, Conversions: Hazel Tubic 3, Ruahei Demant, Renee Holmes 

USA Eagles: 6

Penalties: Megan Foster 2 


Monday, October 11, 2021

Waikato Win Farah Palmer Cup Final

Waikato has won the Farah Palmer Cup Premiership for the first time, beating Canterbury 22-20 in Christchurch. In a week that had training interruptions for lockdowns in both Hamilton and the greater Waikato region, the Waikato team has reversed last years defeat to deny Canterbury. Waikato scored two tires to three, but crucially Canterbury lost two different players to the sin bin in the second half after repeated infringements on defense. After having the wind advantage in the first half, Canterbury led 13-3 at halftime, but Waikato came back in the second half using the wind to their advantage and spent long periods attacking the Canterbury line, leading to tries and Canterbury's yellow cards.

Waikato: 22 

Tries: Awhina Tangen-Wainohu, Merania Paraone, Victoria Edmonds, Conversions: Tenika Willison 2, Penalty: Kennedy Tahau

Canterbury: 20 

Tries: Lucy Jenkins, Steph Te-Ohaere-Fox, Conversions: Isabella Waterman 2, Penalties: Waterman 2


In the Championship Final, Manawatu were dominant beating Hawkes Bay 55-12, earning promotion to the Premiership Division for next year.

Manawatu55 
Tries: Alesha Williams 2, Marilyn Live, Rangimarie Sturmey, Lucy Brown, Kaia-Hayes Walker-Waitoa, Crystal Mayes, Sam Tipene, Carys Dallinger, Conversions: Dallinger 5

Hawke’s Bay: 12 

Tries: Harmony Kautai, Tuia Edwards, Conversion: Krysten Cottrell

Sunday, October 3, 2021

Farah Palmer Cup Finals

Waikato will face Canterbury in Christchurch on Saturday 9th October in the final of the Premiership division of the Farah Palmer Cup after beating Wellington 26-10 in Hamilton on Saturday, while Hawkes Bay will face Manawatu in Palmerston North for the Championship division after beating Northland 27-26 in Whangarei.

Waikato's NPC and Farah Palmer Cup sides have both had to relocate to Cambridge late on Sunday after a level 3 lockdown was announced to start at midnight covering Hamilton and Raglan after positive Covid cases. Team members have been isolated and will have to return negative cases before being allowed out to practice, with the team to either travel late Friday or Saturday morning to the final in Christchurch.


Waikato: 26 

Tries: Kelsey Teneti, Montessa Tairakena, penalty try, Penalties: Kennedy Tahau, Tenika Willison 2

Wellington: 10

Try: Angelica Uila, Conversion: Cheyne Copeland, Penalty: Elizabeth Goulden 


Northland: 26 

Tries: Hinewai Pomare, Tiaho Mahanga, Victoria Subritzky-Nafatali 2, Conversions: Subritzkey-Nafatali 2, Timara Leaf

Hawke's Bay: 27

Tries: Rakai McCafferty, Krysten Cottrell, Moomooga Palu, Harmony Kautai, Kathleen Brown, Conversion: Cottrell

Thursday, September 30, 2021

Farah Palmer Cup Semi-Final Matches

The preliminary finals of the Farah Palmer Cup take place this weekend, where Waikato and Wellington will play in Hamilton to see who faces Canterbury in the premiership final, and Northland will play Hawkes Bay in Whangarei to see who face Manawatu in the championship final. Several teams will loose players to a Black Ferns training camp in Mount Maunganui ahead of European tests against England and France in October, with Waikato having nine unavailable, Northland two, and Wellington three.

Championship Division: Northland v Hawke’s Bay, Friday at 4:35pm, Semenoff Stadium, Whangarei

Premiership Division: Waikato v Wellington, Saturday at 12:05pm, FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton

Manawatu v Canterbury, Saturday 2nd October, 2.05pm, Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North (non-competition match)


Tuesday, September 21, 2021

Farah Palmer Cup News

Auckland, Counties-Manukau and North Harbour have withdrawn from the 2021 Farah Palmer Cup after Covid alert levels left them unable to train.

The Premiership will continue to be played this weekend where Wellington will play Bay of Plenty in Mount Maunganui, to determine if Wellington will join Canterbury and Waikato in the finals matches. 

The Championship division will be a straight finals format where current leaders Manawatū Cyclones will be joined by Northland and Hawke’s Bay,

Results 18th September.

Bay of Plenty: 31

Tries: Mahina Paul 3, Kalyn Takitinu-Cook, Luka Connor, Conversions: Takitimu-cook 2, Paul

Otago: 3

Penalty: Maia Joseph

Sunday, August 1, 2021

Farah Palmer Cup Week Three Results.

Week three of the Farah Palmer Cup saw Canterbury head the premiership division with late try 23-22 win over the Wellington Pride after Wellington lost both Jackie Patea-Fereti and Joanah Ngan-Woo to the sin-bin in the 71st and 79th minutes. Counties Manukau beat Otago to move into third, Waikato beat Bay of Plenty, Manawatu beat Northland, Hawkes Bay beat North Harbour, and Taranaki beat Tasman.


Hawke's Bay Tuis: 45 

Tries: Gemma Woods 2, Krysten Cottrell, Nicolette Adamson 2, Iukika Faavae, Conversions: Cottrell 3, Penalties: Cottrell 3

North Harbour Hibiscus: 24 

Tries: Kate  Williams, Katelyn Hilton, Jessie Courtenay Malupo, Inga Timani, Conversions: Hayley Hutana 2


Taranaki Whio34 

Tries: Tiana Davidson, Hannah McLean, Aroha Nuku 2, Chelsea Fowler, Keighley Simpson, Conversions: Chloe Sampson 2

Tasman Mako: 12 

Tries: Eve Findlay, Sui Pauaraisa, Conversion: Findlay


Bay of Plenty Volcanix: 10 

Tries: Karli Faneva, Kalyn Takitimu-Cook

Waikato: 27 

Tries: Cheyelle Robins-Reti 2, Grace Houpapa-Barrett 2, Chelsea Alley, Conversion: Ariana Bayler 


Northland Kauri: 12 

Tries: Sela Moata'ane, Krystal Murray, Conversion: Murray

Manawatu Cyclones: 39 

Tries: Jayme Nuku, Rhiarna Ferris, Corrineke Windle, Kahurangu Sturmey, Lauren Basillie, Conversions: Carys Dallinger 4, Penalties: Dallinger 2 


Counties Manukau Heat: 39 

Tries: Te Kura Ngata-Aerengamate, Ocean Tierney, Kataraina Enosa-Taifau, Ti Tauasosi, Dayna Moon 2, Conversions: Hazel Tubic 3, Penalty: Tubic 

Otago Spirit: 7 

Try: Gemma Millar, Conversion: Sheree Hume


Canterbury: 23 

Tries: Grace Brooker, Isabella Waterman, Amy Rule, Conversions: Kendra Cocksedge, Penalties: Cocksedge 2 

Wellington Pride: 22 

Tries: Lyric Faleafaga , Joanah Ngan-Woo, Cheyne Copeland, Conversions: Amanda Rasch 2, Penalty: Rasch



Black Ferns Sevens Win Gold In Tokyo

The All Black Ferns women's sevens side has beaten France 26-12 to win gold at the 2021 Tokyo Olympics. The New Zealand side had progressed to the final after a close 22-17 win over Fiji in the semi-final after scoring a golden point try in extra time. The play-off for bronze saw Fiji beat Great Britain 21-12.

Semi-Final:  

New Zealand: 22 

Tries: Gayle Broughton 2, Stacey Fluhler, Portia Woodman, Conversion: Tyla Nathan-Wong 

Fiji: 17 

Tries: Reapi Ulunasau, Vasiti Solikoviti, Conversion: Viniana Riwai


Final:

New Zealand: 26 

Tries: Michaela Blyde, Gayle Broughton, Stacey Fluhler, Tyla Nathan-Wong, Conversion: Nathan-Wong 3

France: 12 

Tries: Caroline Drouin, Anne-Cecile Ciofani, Conversion: Ciofani

Sunday, July 25, 2021

Farah Palmer Cup Week Two Results

Week two of the Farah Palmer Cup saw a full round of matches, with wins to North Harbour at home over Tasman, Northland over Hawkes Bay in Napier, Canterbury over Waikato in Hamilton, Manawatu over Taranaki at home, Counties Manukau over Bay of Plenty at home, and Auckland over Otago in Dunedin. 

North Harbour: 35 

Tries: Hayley Hutana, Jade Wong, Anita Berry, Kate Williams, Ciara O'Connor, Conversions: Hutana 2, Penalties: Hutana 2 

Tasman: 32 

Tries: Easter Savelio, Eleri James-Smithers, Karla Wright-Akeli, Jess Foster-Lawrence, Eve Findlay, Conversions: Findlay 2, Penalty: Finlay


Canterbury 24 

Tries: Kendra Cocksedge 2, Grace Steinmetz, Conversions: Cocksedge 3, Penalty: Cocksedge

Waikato: 17 

Tries: Grace Houpapa-Barrett, Tanya Kalounivale, Kelsey Teneti, Conversion: Chelsea Alley


Northland Kauri: 46 

Tries: Kamila Wihongi, Sela Moata'ane, Hikitia Wikaira, Timara Leaf, Krystal Murray 2, Hinewai Pomare, Holli O'Sullivan, Conversions: Leilani Erwin, Murray, Tyler Nankiville

Hawke's Bay: 31 

Tries: Michaela Baker 2, Harmony Kautai 2, Moomooga Palu, Conversions: Krysten Cottrell


Manawatu: 48 

Tries: Janna Michel Vaughan 2, Lucy Brown 2, Crystal Mayes 2, Lauren Basillie 2, Conversions: Carys Dallinger 4 

Taranaki: 5 

Try: Aroha Nuku


Counties Manukau: 21 

Tries: Leilani Perese, Aeron Kalela Warbrooke, Conversion: Hazel Tubic, Penalties: Tubic 3

Bay of Plenty: 13 

Tries: Manaia Nuku, Karli Faneva, Penalty: Kalyn Takitimu-Cook


Auckland: 39 

Tries: Tafito Lafaele 2, Maiakawanakaulani Roos, Natahlia Moors, Cristo Tofa, Conversions: Ruahei Demant 4, Penalties: Demant 2

Otago: 15 

Tries: Keely Hill, Oceana Campbell, Conversion: Sheree Hume, Penalty: Hume