Showing posts with label nz womens rugby. Show all posts
Showing posts with label nz womens rugby. Show all posts

Sunday, August 1, 2021

Farah Palmer Cup Week Three Results.

Week three of the Farah Palmer Cup saw Canterbury head the premiership division with late try 23-22 win over the Wellington Pride after Wellington lost both Jackie Patea-Fereti and Joanah Ngan-Woo to the sin-bin in the 71st and 79th minutes. Counties Manukau beat Otago to move into third, Waikato beat Bay of Plenty, Manawatu beat Northland, Hawkes Bay beat North Harbour, and Taranaki beat Tasman.


Hawke's Bay Tuis: 45 

Tries: Gemma Woods 2, Krysten Cottrell, Nicolette Adamson 2, Iukika Faavae, Conversions: Cottrell 3, Penalties: Cottrell 3

North Harbour Hibiscus: 24 

Tries: Kate  Williams, Katelyn Hilton, Jessie Courtenay Malupo, Inga Timani, Conversions: Hayley Hutana 2


Taranaki Whio34 

Tries: Tiana Davidson, Hannah McLean, Aroha Nuku 2, Chelsea Fowler, Keighley Simpson, Conversions: Chloe Sampson 2

Tasman Mako: 12 

Tries: Eve Findlay, Sui Pauaraisa, Conversion: Findlay


Bay of Plenty Volcanix: 10 

Tries: Karli Faneva, Kalyn Takitimu-Cook

Waikato: 27 

Tries: Cheyelle Robins-Reti 2, Grace Houpapa-Barrett 2, Chelsea Alley, Conversion: Ariana Bayler 


Northland Kauri: 12 

Tries: Sela Moata'ane, Krystal Murray, Conversion: Murray

Manawatu Cyclones: 39 

Tries: Jayme Nuku, Rhiarna Ferris, Corrineke Windle, Kahurangu Sturmey, Lauren Basillie, Conversions: Carys Dallinger 4, Penalties: Dallinger 2 


Counties Manukau Heat: 39 

Tries: Te Kura Ngata-Aerengamate, Ocean Tierney, Kataraina Enosa-Taifau, Ti Tauasosi, Dayna Moon 2, Conversions: Hazel Tubic 3, Penalty: Tubic 

Otago Spirit: 7 

Try: Gemma Millar, Conversion: Sheree Hume


Canterbury: 23 

Tries: Grace Brooker, Isabella Waterman, Amy Rule, Conversions: Kendra Cocksedge, Penalties: Cocksedge 2 

Wellington Pride: 22 

Tries: Lyric Faleafaga , Joanah Ngan-Woo, Cheyne Copeland, Conversions: Amanda Rasch 2, Penalty: Rasch



Black Ferns Sevens Win Gold In Tokyo

The All Black Ferns women's sevens side has beaten France 26-12 to win gold at the 2021 Tokyo Olympics. The New Zealand side had progressed to the final after a close 22-17 win over Fiji in the semi-final after scoring a golden point try in extra time. The play-off for bronze saw Fiji beat Great Britain 21-12.

Semi-Final:  

New Zealand: 22 

Tries: Gayle Broughton 2, Stacey Fluhler, Portia Woodman, Conversion: Tyla Nathan-Wong 

Fiji: 17 

Tries: Reapi Ulunasau, Vasiti Solikoviti, Conversion: Viniana Riwai


Final:

New Zealand: 26 

Tries: Michaela Blyde, Gayle Broughton, Stacey Fluhler, Tyla Nathan-Wong, Conversion: Nathan-Wong 3

France: 12 

Tries: Caroline Drouin, Anne-Cecile Ciofani, Conversion: Ciofani

Sunday, July 25, 2021

Farah Palmer Cup Week Two Results

Week two of the Farah Palmer Cup saw a full round of matches, with wins to North Harbour at home over Tasman, Northland over Hawkes Bay in Napier, Canterbury over Waikato in Hamilton, Manawatu over Taranaki at home, Counties Manukau over Bay of Plenty at home, and Auckland over Otago in Dunedin. 

North Harbour: 35 

Tries: Hayley Hutana, Jade Wong, Anita Berry, Kate Williams, Ciara O'Connor, Conversions: Hutana 2, Penalties: Hutana 2 

Tasman: 32 

Tries: Easter Savelio, Eleri James-Smithers, Karla Wright-Akeli, Jess Foster-Lawrence, Eve Findlay, Conversions: Findlay 2, Penalty: Finlay


Canterbury 24 

Tries: Kendra Cocksedge 2, Grace Steinmetz, Conversions: Cocksedge 3, Penalty: Cocksedge

Waikato: 17 

Tries: Grace Houpapa-Barrett, Tanya Kalounivale, Kelsey Teneti, Conversion: Chelsea Alley


Northland Kauri: 46 

Tries: Kamila Wihongi, Sela Moata'ane, Hikitia Wikaira, Timara Leaf, Krystal Murray 2, Hinewai Pomare, Holli O'Sullivan, Conversions: Leilani Erwin, Murray, Tyler Nankiville

Hawke's Bay: 31 

Tries: Michaela Baker 2, Harmony Kautai 2, Moomooga Palu, Conversions: Krysten Cottrell


Manawatu: 48 

Tries: Janna Michel Vaughan 2, Lucy Brown 2, Crystal Mayes 2, Lauren Basillie 2, Conversions: Carys Dallinger 4 

Taranaki: 5 

Try: Aroha Nuku


Counties Manukau: 21 

Tries: Leilani Perese, Aeron Kalela Warbrooke, Conversion: Hazel Tubic, Penalties: Tubic 3

Bay of Plenty: 13 

Tries: Manaia Nuku, Karli Faneva, Penalty: Kalyn Takitimu-Cook


Auckland: 39 

Tries: Tafito Lafaele 2, Maiakawanakaulani Roos, Natahlia Moors, Cristo Tofa, Conversions: Ruahei Demant 4, Penalties: Demant 2

Otago: 15 

Tries: Keely Hill, Oceana Campbell, Conversion: Sheree Hume, Penalty: Hume 

Thursday, October 29, 2020

Farah Palmer Cup Finals Teams Named

Waikato v Canterbury, 2.15pm Saturday 31 October, Rugby Park, Christchurch.

Both Waikato and Canterbury are unbeaten this season in their respective northern and southern pools, and face off in the final match of the season for the Farah Palmer Cup. In 13 previous matches, Waikato have never beaten Canterbury in Christchurch, while Canterbury are defending champions, with at total of three titles.

Waikato:

1-Toka Natua, 2-Grace Houpapa-Barret, 3-Tanya Kalounivale, 4-Chyna Hohepa, 5-Mia Anderson, 6-Ashlee Gaby-Sutherland, 7-Emma-Lee Heta, 8-Kennedy Simon, 9-Ariana Bayler, 10-Tenika Willison, 11-Stacy Fluhler, 12-Chelsea Alley (c), 13-Carla Hohepa, 14-Cheyelle Robin-Reti, 15-Renee Holmes

Reserves: 16-Merania Paraone, 17-Stephanie Lualua, 18-Esther Tilo-Faiaoga, 19-Leonie Kloppers, 20-Sina Hetet, 21-Makaia Riki-Te Kanawa, 22-Kelsey Teneti

Canterbury: 

1. Phillipa Love 2. Rebecca Todd 3. Amy Rule 4. Chelsea Bremner 5. Cindy Nelles 6. Alana Bremner (c) 7. Lucy Jenkins 8. Lucy Anderson 9. Kendra Cocksedge 10. Terauoriwa Gapper 11. Sam Curtis 12. Liv McGoverne 13. Grace Brooker 14. Martha Lolohea 15. Grace Steinmetz

Reserves: 16. Trina Greenslade 17. Georgia Ponsonby 18. Angie Sisifa 19. Easter Savelio 20. Sophie O’Cain 21. Isabella Waterman 22. Olivia Coady




Wednesday, October 14, 2020

Farah Palmer Cup Week Six Results

Counties Manukau: 17 

Tries: Larissa Lima E Silva, Ruby Tui, Glory Aiono, Conversion: Hazel Tubic

Bay of Plenty: 10 

Tries: Alena Saili 2


North Harbour: 0 

Waikato: 62 

Tries: Stacey Fluhler 3, Makaia Rike-Te Kanawa 2, Merania Paraone, Ashlee Gaby-Sutherland, Grace Houpapa-Barrett, Kelsey Teneti, Manaia Nuku, Conversions: Chelsea Alley, Tenika Willison 5 

Match Highlights Here


Northland: 77 

Tries: Portia Woodman 6, Ngawaiora Davis 3, Aroha Savage, Tyler Nankiville, Tyla Nathan-Wong, Krystal Murray, Conversions: Murray 6 

Taranaki: 3 

Penalty: La Toya Mason

Match Highlights Here


Tuesday, October 6, 2020

Farah Palmer Cup Week Five Results

 Northland: 65 

Tries: Tyler Nankivell, Portia Woodman 2, Leilani Erwin 2, Tyla Nathan-Wong 2, Stacey Tupe 2, Krystal Murray 2, Conversions: Nankivell 5 

North Harbour: 5 

Try: JayJay Taylor

Match Highlights Here


Auckland: 22 

Tries: Princess Elliott, Patricia Maliepo, Natahlia Moors, Eloise Blackwell, Conversion: Maliepo

Bay of Plenty: 19 

Tries: Kelsie Wills, Risaleaana Pouri-Lane, Kiani Tahere, Conversions: Hope Parata-Kingi 2


Waikato: 34 

Tries: Stacey Fluhler, Kennedy Simon, Renee Holmes, Cheyelle Robins-Reti, Carla Hohepa, Conversions: Chelsea Alley 3, Penalty: Alley

Counties Manukau: 28 

Tries: Glory Aiono, Ruby Tui, Arihiana Marino-Tauhinu, Conversions: Hazel Tubic 4 


Canterbury: 54 

Tries: Liv McGoverne, Pip Love, Grace Brooker 3, Kendra Cocksedge 2, Cindy Nelles, Conversions: Cocksedge 6, McGoverne

Wellington: 12 

Tries: Georgia Daals, Angelica Uila, Conversion: Thamsyn Newton

Match Highlights Here


Tasman: 5 

try: Pallas Andrews

Hawke's Bay: 62 

Tries: Jaimee Robin, Whitley Mareikura, Amelia Pasikala, Harmony Kautai, Cortez Te Pou, Niamh Jefferson, Amber McKenzie, Michaela Baker, Shaylee Tipiwai, Krysten Cottrell, Conversion: Cottrell 6


Otago: 14 

Tries: Zoe Whatarau, Rosie Kelly, Conversions: Kelly 2

Manawatu: 28 

Tries: Selica Winiata, Chrystal Mayes, Carys Dallinger, Janna Michal Vaughan, Conversion: Winiata 4 

Thursday, October 1, 2020

Farah Palmer Cup Week Four Results

 Wellington: 28 v Manawatu: 31 (halftime 14-23)

 Wellington

Tries: Thamsyn Newton, Ayesha Leti-l'iga, Joanah Ngan-Woo, Penalty, Conversions: Newton 3

Manawatu

Tries: Janna Vaughan 2, Crystal Mayes, Carys Dallinger, Conversions: Selica Winiata

Match Highlights Here

Tasman: 24  Otago: 67 (halftime 5-33)

Tasman

Tries: Stephani Mitchell 2, Anna Bradley, Ashley Ulutupu, Conversions: Eve Findlay 2 

Otago 

Tries: Hinemoa Watene 2, Kilistine Moata'ane 2, Bree Thomas 2, Leah Miles, Amy du Plessis, Meg Breen, Rosie Kelly, Teilah Ferguson, Conversions: Kelly 6

North Harbour: 0  Auckland: 72 (halftime 0-38)

Auckland

Tries: Daynah Nankivell 2, Patricia Maliepo, Grace Kukutai 2, Charmaine McMennamin, Saphire Abraham 2, Ruahei Demant, Aleisha-Pearl Nelson, Shannon Leota, Joeannah Uaseli-Purcell, Conversions: Maliepo 6

Bay Of Plenty: 73  Taranaki: 17 (halftime 41-0)

Bay of Plenty 

Tries: Risaleaana Pouri-Lane 2, Pia Tapsell, Mahina Paul, Alena Saili 2, H Parata-Kingi 2, Luka O'Connor, Kelsie Wills, Natalie Delamere, Esra van Ramele, Conversions: Parata-King 3, K Tahere 

Taranaki

Tries: Paige Neilson 2, Tiana Davison, Conversion: Gayle Broughton 

Hawkes Bay: 15  Canterbury: 72 (halftime 10-37)

Hawke's Bay

Tries: Niamh Jefferson, Cortez Te Pou, Ashley Palu

Canterbury 

Tries: Alana Bremner 2, Martha Lolohea 2, Grace Brooker 2,  Lucy Anderson, Kendra Cocksedge, Isabella Waterman, Grace Steinmetz, Sam Curtis, Trina Greenslade, Conversions: Cocksedge 4, Waterman 2

Match Highlights Here

Counties Manukau: 20  Northland: 32 (halftime 20-10)

Countries Manukau

Tries: K Mailata, Ngatokutoru Arakua, Shonte To'a, Conversion: Hazel Tubic, Penalty: Tubic

Northland

Tries: Tyler Nankivell 4,  Leilani Erwin, Conversions: Timara Leaf 2, Penalty: Leaf