Showing posts with label all black coach. Show all posts
Showing posts with label all black coach. Show all posts

Thursday, September 3, 2020

North v South Game To Have No Spectators.

This Saturdays North v South rugby match has been confirmed to be played without any spectators due to the current Level 2 Covid alert.

The match, the first since 2012, has been transferred from Auckland's Eden Park to Wellington's Sky Stadium (Cake Tin) starting at 7.10pm, and precede's coach Ian Foster naming his first All Blacks squad on Sunday.

The North team is coached by John Plumtree, and the South by Brad Mooar.

NORTH: 

Forwards: 1. Karl Tu’inukuafe 2. Asafo Aumua, 3. Ofa Tuungafasi, 4. Patrick Tuipulotu (captain), 5. Tupou Vaa'i, 6. Akira Ioane, 7. Ardie Savea, 8. Hoskins Sotutu. 

Backs: 9. TJ Perenara, 10. Beauden Barrett, 11. Caleb Clarke, 12. Anton Lienert-Brown, 13. Rieko Ioane, 14. Sevu Reece, 15. Damian McKenzie.

Replacements: 16. Ash Dixon, 17. Ayden Johnstone, 18. Angus Ta'avao, 19. Scott Scrafton, 20. Dalton Papalii, 21. Aaron Smith, 22. Peter Umaga-Jensen, 23. Mitchell Hunt.

SOUTH: 

Forwards: 1. Joe Moody, 2. Codie Taylor, 3. Nepo Laulala, 4. Samuel Whitelock (captain), 5. Mitchell Dunshea, 6. Shannon Frizell, 7. Tom Christie, 8. Tom Sanders. 

Backs: 9. Brad Weber, 10. Richie Mo'unga, 11. George Bridge, 12. Jack Goodhue, 13. Brayden Ennor, 14. Will Jordan, 15. Jordie Barrett.

Replacements: 16. Liam Coltman, 17. George Bower, 18. Tyrel Lomax, 19. Manaaki Selby-Rickit, 20. Dillon Hunt, 21. Finlay Christie, 22. Josh Ioane, 23. Leicester Fainga’anuku.

The current playing options for the All Blacks are a proposed November - December Rugby Championship with South Africa, Australia and Argentina awaiting government approval on quarantine, and Bledisloe Cup matches in either Australia or New Zealand with ongoing discussion. 

The covid level restrictions will also have an impact on the Farah Palmer Cup women’s rugby competition which starts this Saturday, with crowds also unable to view matches. Waikato will play Northland on Saturday 12.30pm at Waikato University in Hamilton, Counties Manukau play North Harbour at Navigation Homes Stadium Pukekohe at 2.35pm, and Auckland play Taranaki on Sunday at 12pm at TET Stadium Inglewood. 

The Mitre 10 Cup, first round which start's Friday 11th September will also have no spectators. First round matches see North Harbour hosting Canterbury at North Harbour Stadium 7.05pm, Waikato versus Wellington in Hamilton on Saturday 2.05pm, Otago versus Auckland in Dunedin 4.35pm, Counties Manukau versus Tasman in Pukekohe 7.05pm, and on Sunday Northland v Manawatu in Whangarei at 2.05pm, Taranaki versus Bay of Plenty in Inglewood at 2.05pm and Southland v Hawke’s Bay in Invercargill at 4.35pm.

Thursday, August 20, 2020

Super Rugby Aotearoa Week 9 & 10 Results

Week Nine Results:

Hurricanes: 31  Chiefs: 18   (Halftime 12-3)

Hurricanes: 
Tries: Umaga-Jensen (2), Coles, Van Wyk, Proctor, Conversions:  J. Barrett (3)

Chiefs:
Tries: Wainui, Slater, Penalties: McKenzie (2), Conversion: McKenzie

Chiefs finished Aoteroa round winless.

Crusaders: 32  Highlanders: 22   (Halftime 13-17)

Crusaders: 
Tries: Mo’unga, Bridge (2), Ennor, Penalties: Mo’unga (2), Conversions: Mo’unga (3)

Highlanders:
Tries: Frizell, Nareki, Collins, Penalty: J. Ioane, Conversions: J. Ioane (2)

Crusaders win Aotearoa Super Rugby round.


Week Ten Results:

Highlanders:
Tries: Punivai, Dixon, Collins, Penalty try, Hunt, Penalty: Ioane, Conversions: Ioane 3, Hunt

Hurricanes:
Tries: Aso, Booth, Umaga-Jensen, Conversions: J Barrett 3

Blues v Crusaders match cancelled due to Auckland Covid lockdown

Thursday, August 6, 2020

Super Rugby Aotearoa Round Seven & Eight Results

Week Seven Results: 

Crusaders: 32  Hurricanes:34  (Half Time 17-21)

Crusaders: 
Tries: Mo’unga, Bridge, Strange, Reece. Penalties: Mo’unga (2), Conversions: Mo’unga (3)

Hurricanes:
Tries: Goosen (2), Umaga-Jensen, Penalties: J. Barrett (5), Conversions: J. Barrett (2)

Blues:21  Chiefs: 17  (Half Time 14-7)

Blues: 
Tries: Duffie, Tuipulotu, Christie, Conversions: B. Barrett (3)

Chiefs:
Tries – Boshier, Lienert-Brown, Penalty: McKenzie, Conversions: McKenzie (2)


Week Eight Results:

Chiefs: 19  Crusaders: 32  (Half Time 10-17)

Chiefs: 
Tries – Boshier, Penalties: McKenzie (4), Conversion: McKenzie

Crusaders
Tries: Sanders, Jordan, Taylor, Reece, Fainga’anuku, Penalty: Mo’unga, Conversions: Mo’unga (2)


Highlanders: 21  Blues: 32  (Half Time 16-24)

Highlanders:
Tries: Dixon, Frizell, Penalties: J. Ioane (3), Conversions: J. Ioane

Blues:
Tries: A. Ioane, Christie (2), Faiane, Tu’ungafasi, Penalties: B. Barrett, Conversions: B. Barrett (2)





Tuesday, December 10, 2019

Ian Foster Named New All Blacks Coach

New Zealand Rugby chairman Brent Impey has announced the appointment of Ian Foster as new coach of the All Blacks for the next two years.
He will be joined by a further four coaching staff who will be announced in the near future.

As well as being an assistant coach of the All Blacks for the last eight years, Foster has also coached the Junior All Blacks from 2005-07, and the Chiefs Super Rugby team from 2004-11

The appointment panel for the Head Coach position was made up of Impey,  new NZR CEO Mark Robinson, NZR Head of High Performance Mike Anthony, former All Blacks Head Coach and NZR Life Member Sir Graham Henry, and former Silver Ferns Coach and High Performance Sport New Zealand director Waimarama Taumaunu.