Showing posts with label NZ rugby. Show all posts
Showing posts with label NZ rugby. Show all posts

Thursday, November 26, 2020

Mitre 10 Cup Finals Teams

Hawkes Bay v Northland, Friday 27 November, 7pm, McLean Park, Napier (Championship Final)

Hawke's Bay: 

1-Pouri Rakete-Stones, 2-Ash Dixon (c), 3-Joe Apikotoa, 4-Geoff Cridge, 5-Tom Parsons, 6-Marino Mikaele-Tu'u, 7-Solomone Funaki, 8-Devan Flanders, 9-Folau Fakatava, 10-Lincoln McClutchie, 11-Jonah Lowe, 12-Neria Fomai, 13-Stacey Ili, 14-Lolagi Visinia, 15-Kurt Baker

Reserves: 

16-Kianu Kereru-Symes, 17-Jason Long, 18-Namatahi Waa, 19-Isaia Walker-Leawere, 20-Gareth Evans, 21-Connor McLeod, 22-Caleb Makene, 23-Ollie Sapsford.

Northland: 

1-Luatangi Li, 2-Jordan Olsen (c), 3-Coree Te Whata-Colley, 4-Josh Goodhue, 5-Sam Caird, 6-Tom Robinson, 7-Kara Pryor, 8-Sam Mcnamara, 9-Will Grant, 10-Dan Hawkins, 11-Jone Macilai, 12-Tamati Tua, 13-Rene Ranger, 14-Jordan Hyland, 15-Mathew Wright

Reserves

16-Tyler Kearns, 17-Ross Wright, 18-Kaololo Tuiloma, 19-Kane Jacobson, 20-Matt Matich, 21-Corey Taylor, 22-Johnny Cooper, 23-Scott Gregory


Auckland v Tasman, Saturday 28 November, 6.35pm, Eden Park, Auckland (Premiership Final)

Auckland: 

1-James Lay, 2-Leni Apisai, 3-Angus Ta'avao (c), 4-Scott Scrafton, 5-Jack Whetton, 6-Adian Choat, 7-Nico Jones, 8-Sione Tuipulotu, 9-Jonathan Ruru, 10-Harry Plummer, 11-Salesi Rayasi, 12-Tanielu Tele'a, 13-Tumua Manu, 14-AJ Lam, 15-Zam Sullivan 

Reserves: 

16-Mike Sosene-Feagai, 17-Jarred Adams, 18-Marcel Renata, 19-Hamish Dalzell, 20-Presley Tufuga, 21-Taufua Funaki, 22-Simon Hickey, 23-Jordan Trainor

Tasman: 

1-Isi Tuungafasi, 2-Quentin MacDonald, 3-Samuel Matenga, 4-Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, 5-Quinten Strange, 6-Hugh Renton, 7-Sione Havili, 8-Taina Fox-Matamua, 9-Finlay Christie, 10-Mitch Hunt, 11-Leicester Fainga'anuku, 12-Tim O'Malley, 13-Fetuli Paea, 14-Mark Telea, 15-David Havili (c)

Reserves: 

16-Samiuela Moli, 17-Ryan Coxon, 18-Isaac Salmon, 19-Isaac Ross, 20-Anton Segner, 21-Dwayne Polataivao, 22-Kieron Fonotia, 23-Tim Fainga'anuku

Wednesday, November 25, 2020

All Blacks Team Named To Face Argentina

All Black coach Ian Foster has named his side to face Argentina for their last match of 2020 on Saturday 28 November, 9.45pm, at McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle, Australia.

After the 25-15 loss to Argentina in Sydney two weeks ago, Foster has made changes to the starting forwards only, and left the backs unchanged. Akira Ioane will start at blindside flanker in place of Shannon Frizzel who drops out of the match 23, Scott Barrett replaces Patrick Tuipulotu who moves to the reserves, and prop Nepo Laulala replaces Tyrel Lomax who also moves to the reserves. On the reserves bench there are also changes, with Karl Tu'inukuafe replacing Alex Hodgman, TJ Perenara replacing Brad Weber, Will Jordan replacing Damian McKenzie, and Tupou Vaa'i dropping out of the match 23.

New Zealand All Blacks:

1. Joe Moody, 2. Dane Coles, 3. Nepo Laulala, 4. Scott Barrett, 5. Samuel Whitelock, 6. Akira Ioane, 7. Sam Cane (c), 8. Ardie Savea, 9. Aaron Smith, 10. Richie Mo'unga, 11. Caleb Clarke, 12. Jack Goodhue, 13. Anton Lienert-Brown, 14. Jordie Barrett, 15. Beauden Barrett.

Reserves:

16. Codie Taylor, 17. Karl Tu'inukuafe, 18. Tyrel Lomax, 19. Patrick Tuipulotu, 20. Hoskins Sotutu, 21. TJ Perenara, 22. Rieko Ioane, 23. Will Jordan.


Argentina: 

Emiliano Boffelli, Ramiro Moyano, Juan Cruz Mallia, Jeronimo de la Fuente, Santiago Cordero, Nicolas Sanchez, Felipe Ezcurra; Facundo Isa, Marcos Kremer, Pablo Matera (c), Lucas Paulos, Guido Petti, Santiago Medrano, Julian Montoya, Mayco Vivas.

Reserves: 

Santiago Socino, Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro, Lucio Sordoni, Matías Alemanno, Santiago Grondona, Gonzalo Bertranou, Santiago Carreras, Lucas Mensa.

Tuesday, November 17, 2020

All Blacks Lose To Argentina In Sydney

The All Blacks have lost to the Argentinian Puma's for the first time in an upset 25-25 loss at Bankwest Stadium in Sydney. The Puma's were combative in forward exchanges and forced multiple errors and penalties upon the All Blacks, leading to a 16-3 halftime lead, which they were unable to bridge in the second half.

Pablo Matera the Puma's captain had an outstanding match, and helped his side to a 62-42 advantage in the rucks won, while first five Sanchez scored all their points with a try, conversion and six penalties.

New Zealand All Blacks: 15 

Tries: Sam Cane, Caleb Clarke, Conversion: Richie Mo'unga, Penalty: Mo'unga,


Argentina: 25 

Try: Nicolas Sanchez, Conversion: Sanchez, Penalties: Sanchez 6

Thursday, November 12, 2020

Mitre 10 Cup Week 10 Teams

Counties Manukau v Southland, 7pm Friday, November 13, Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe

Counties Manukau: 

 1-Ezekiel Lindenmuth, 2-Donald Maka, 3-Suetena Asomua, 4-Matiaha Martin, 5-Potu Leavasa, 6-Sam Slade, 7-Alamanda Motuga, 8-Viliame Taulani, 9-Cameron Roigard, 10-Jason Robertson, 11-Sione Fifita, 12-Orbyn Leger (capt), 13-Sione Molia, 14-Kirisi Kuridrani, 15-Etene Nanai-Seturo

Reserves: 16-Zuriel Togiatama, 17-Clinton Malolua, 18-Conan O’Donnell, 19-Viliame Rarasea, 20-Dylan Leckner, 21-Jonathan Taumateine, 22-Luteru Laulala, 23-Kalione Hala.

Southland: 

1-Ethan de Groot, 2-Greg Pleasants-Tate, 3-Siate Tokolahi, 4-Manaaki Selby-Rickit, 5-Mike McKee, 6-Charles Alaimalo, 7-Matt James, 8-Tony Lamborn (c), 9-Logan Crowley, 10-Scott Eade, 11-Tevita Latu, 12-Raymond Nu'u, 13-Isaac Te Tamaki, 14-Amanaki Nicole, 15-Rory Van Vugt

Reserves: 16-Telemaitoga Tuapati, 17-Joseph Walsh, 18-Chris Apoua, 19-Raymond Tatafu, 20-Jacob Coghlan, 21-Liam Howley, 22-Greg Dyer, 23-Jaye Thompson


Northland v Waikato, 2pm Saturday, November 14, Kaikohe RFC

Waikato: 

1-Ollie Norris, 2-Samisoni Taukei’aho, 3-Josh Iosefa-Scott, 4-James Thompson, 5-Samipeni Finau, 6-Hamilton Burr, 7-Luke Jacobson, 8-Liam Messam, 9-Xavier Roe, 10-Beaudein Waaka, 11-Valynce Te Whare, 12-Louis Rogers, 13-Quinn Tupaea, 14-Gideon Wrampling, 15-Bailyn Sullivan

Reserves: Sekope Lopeti-Moli, 17-Rob Cobb, 18-Sefo Kautai,19-Adam Thomson, 20- Simon Parker, 21-Cortez Ratima, 22-Matty Lansdown, 23-Liam Coombes-Fabling 


Wellington v Manawatu, 2pm Saturday, November 14, Sky Stadium, Wellington

Wellington: 

1-Xavier Numia, 2-James O'Reilly, 3-Alex Fidow, 4-Vaea Fifita, 5-James Blackwell 6-Caleb Delany, 7-Mateaki Kafatolu, 8-Teariki Ben-Nicholas, 9- Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, 10-Jackson Garden-Bachop, 11-Pepesana Patafilo, 12-Julian Savea, 13-Billy Proctor, 14-Wes Goosen, 15-Trent Renata

Reserves: 16-Tyrone Thompson, 17-Morgan Poi, 18-Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, 19-Naitoa Ah Kuoi, 20-Sam Smith, 21-Connor Collins, 22-Vince Aso, 23-Connor Garden-Bachop


Otago v Tasman, 4:30pm Saturday, November 14, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

Otago: 

1-Jamie Mackintosh, 2-Ricky Jackson, 3-Josh Hohneck, 4-Jack Regan, 5-Will Tucker, 6-Charles Elton, 7-Slade McDowell, 8-Nasi Manu, 9-Kayne Hammington, 10-Josh Ioane, 11-Jona Nareki, 12-Sio Tomkinson, 13-Michael Collins, 14-Freedom Vahaakolo, 15-Vilimoni Koroi

Reserves: 16-Henry Bell, 17-Sef Fa'agase, 18-Hisa Sasagi, 19-Josh Hill, 20-Dylan Nel, 21-James Arscott, 22-Mitchell Scott, 23-Sean Withy

Tasman: 

1-Ryan Coxon, 2-Andrew Makalio, 3-Isaac Salmon, 4-Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, 5-Quinten Strange, 6-Hugh Renton, 7-Sione Havili, 8-Taina Fox-Matamua, 9-Finlay Christie, 10-Mitch Hunt, 11-Leicester Fainga'anuku, 12-Tim O'Malley, 13-Fetuli Paea, 14-Mark Telea, 15-David Havili

Reserves: 16-Quentin MacDonald, 17-Kershawl Sykes-Martin, 18-Samuel Matenga, 19-Mahonri Ngakuru, 20-Anton Segner, 21-Dwayne Polataivao, 22-Kieron Fonotia, 23-Tim Fainga'anuku


Bay of Plenty v North Harbour, 2pm Sunday, November 15, Tauranga Domain

Taranaki v Hawkes Bay, 2pm Sunday, November 15, TET Stadium, New Plymouth

Canterbury c Auckland, 4:30pm Sunday, November 15, Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch


Wednesday, November 11, 2020

All Blacks Named To Face Argentina

Following last weeks 24-22 loss to Australia, All Black coach Ian Foster has named a strong side for Saturday night's game against Argentina at Sydney's Bankwest Stadium.

After being red carded during last weeks match, Ofa Tu'ungafasi has received a three week suspension for a high tackle, and has been replaced by Tyrel Lomax. Other forward changes see Joe Moody who returns from concussion from the first Bledisloe match replacing Karl Tu'inukuafe, Shannon Frizell in for Akira Ioane at blindside, Patrick Tuipulotu in at lock for Scott Barrett, and Dane Coles for Codie Taylor at hooker. In the backs Richie Mo'unga starts at first five, with Beauden Barrett moving to fullback and Jordie Barrett to the wing, and also starting are Jack Goodhue at second five, Aaron Smith at halfback, and Caleb Clarke on the wing.

All Blacks:

Beauden Barrett, Jordie Barrett, Anton Lienert-Brown, Jack Goodhue, Caleb Clarke, Richie Mo’unga, Aaron Smith; Ardie Savea, Sam Cane (c), Shannon Frizell, Sam Whitelock, Patrick Tuipulotu, Tyrel Lomax, Dane Coles, Joe Moody. 

Reserves: 

Codie Taylor, Alex Hodgman, Nepo Laulala, Tupou Vaa’i, Hoskins Sotutu, Brad Weber, Rieko Ioane, Damian McKenzie.


Thursday, October 22, 2020

Mitre 10 Cup Week Six Results

Hawke's Bay: 33 (Ranfurly Shield)

Tries: Neria Fomai, Ash Dixon, Danny Toala, Devon Flanders tries; Lincoln McClutchie  2 con, 3 pen) 

Northland: 17 

Tries: Luatangi Li 2, Conversions: J Cooper Dan Hawkins, Penalty: Hawkins

Match Highlights Here


Manawatu: 35 

Tries: Stewart Cruden, Tyler Laubscher, Jamie Booth, Johnny Galloway, Drew Wild, Conversions: Cruden 3, Ben Wyness 2

Bay of Plenty: 53 

Tries: Chase Tiatia, Joe Webber 2, Mathew Skipwith-Garland, Kaleb Trask 2, Joe Johnston, Conversions: Otere Black 5, Trask, Penalties: Trask, Black

Match Highlights Here


Wellington: 25 

Tries: Billy Proctor, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Julian Savea, Conversions: Garden-Bachop 2, Penalties: Garden-Bachop 2

North Harbour: 20 

Tries: Bryn Gatland, Jared Page, Tomas Aoake, Conversion: Gatland, Penalty: Gatland

Match Highlights Here


Auckland: 31 

Tries: Adrian Choat, Marcel Renata, AJ Lam, Tumua Manu, Salesi Rayasi, Conversions: Harry Plummer 3

Tasman: 10 

Try: Alex Nankiville, Penalty: Quentin MacDonald

Match Highlights Here


Southland: 9 

Penalties: Scott Eade 3

Taranaki: 17 

Tries: Reuben O'Neill, Jacob Ratumaitavuku-Kneepkens, Conversions: Jayson Potroz, Penalty: Potroz

Match Highlights Here


Canterbury: 15 

Tries: Luke Romano, Tamaiti Williams, Conversion: Fergus Burke, Penalty: Burke

Waikato: 16 

Try: Cortez Ratima, Conversion: Rivez Reihana, Penalties: Reihana 3

Match Highlights Here


Otago: 40 

Tries: Josh Timu 2, Freedom Vaha'akolo, Josh Dickson 2, Charles Eaton, Conversions: Josh Ioane 5 

Counties Manukau: 22 

Tries: Alamanda Motuga, Orbyn Leger, Viliame Taulani, Conversions: Baden Kerr 2, Penalty: Kerr

Match Highlights Here

Wednesday, October 14, 2020

Mitre 10 Cup Week Five Results

 Manawatu: 10 

Tries: Josiah Maraku, Drew Wild tries

Canterbury: 34 

Tries: Rameka Poihipi, Fergus Burke, Mitch Drummond, Chay Fihaki 2, Conversions: Burke 3, Penalty: Burke

Match Highlights Here


Taranaki: 28

Tries: Jayson Potroz 2, Jacob Ratumaitaitavuki-Kneepkens, Conversions: Potroz 2, Penalties: Potroz 3

Auckland: 29 

Tries: Salesi Rayasi 2, Jack Whetton, AJ Lam 2, Conversions: Harry Plummer 2 

Match Highlights Here


North Harbour: 46

Tries: Jared Page 3, Dillon Hunt, Murphy Taramai, Bryn Gatland, Tomas Aoake, Conversions: Gatland 4, Penalty: Gatland 

Hawke's Bay: 10

Try: Marino Mikaele-Tu'u, Conversion: Connor McLeod, Penalty: McLeod

Match Highlights Here


Wellington: 34

Tries: Trent Renata, James O'Reilly, Alex Fidow, Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, Conversions: Jackson Garden-Bachop 4, Penalties:  Garden-Bachop 2

Otago: 35

Tries: Liam Coltman, Vilimoni Koroi 2, Sean Withy, Jack Regan, Conversions: Josh Ioane 2, Penalties: Ioane 2

Match Highlights Here


Waikato: 36

Tries: Liam Coombes-Fabling, Adam Thomson, Steven Misa, Quinn Tupaea, Penalty try, Conversions: Fraser Smith, Rivez Reihana, Penalty: Smith

Counties Manukau: 13

Try: Etene Nanai-Seturo, Conversion: Jason Robertson, Penalties: Robertson 2

Match Highlights Here


Tasman: 33

Tries: Leicester Faingaanuku 2, Mark Telea, Sione Telitu Havili, Blair Prinsep, Conversions: Mitchell Hunt 4

Bay of Plenty: 7

Try: Regan Ware, Conversion: Otere Black 

Match Highlights Here


Northland: 18

Tries: Tamo Mayanavanua, Sam Nock, Conversion: Dan Hawkins, Penalties: Hawkins 2

Southland: 14

Tries: Tony Lamborn, Isaac Te Tamaki, Conversions: Scott Eade 2 

Match Highlights Here

Thursday, October 8, 2020

All Blacks Named For First Test Against Australia

All Blacks coach Ian Foster has named his first test team to face Australia in Wellington on Sunday 11 October, at 4pm. Foster has named Richie Mo’unga at first five, Beauden Barrett at fullback, Jordie Barrett on the right wing, and Jack Goodhue partnering Rieko Ioane in the centres, with Anton Lienert-Brown on the bench. The forwards have a front row combination of Joe Moody, Codie Taylor and Ofa Tuungafasi, with Dane Coles and Karl Tu’inukuafe on the bench, Patrick Tuipulotu locking with Sam Whitelock, and a back row combination of captain Sam Cane, Ardie Savea at number eight and Shannon Frizell on the blindside. In total, there are 17 players out of 23 from the losing semi-final against England in the 2019 Rugby World Cup last year.

All Blacks: 

Beauden Barrett, Jordie Barrett, Rieko Ioane, Jack Goodhue, George Bridge, Richie Mo’unga, Aaron Smith, Ardie Savea, Sam Cane (c), Shannon Frizell, Sam Whitelock, Patrick Tuipulotu, Ofa Tuungafasi, Codie Taylor, Joe Moody

Reserves: Dane Coles, Karl Tu’inukuafe, Nepo Laulala, Tupou Vaa’i, Hoskins Sotutu, TJ Perenara, Anton Lienert-Brown, Caleb Clarke.


Australia: 

Tom Banks, Filipo Daugunu, Hunter Paisami, Matt To'omua, Marika Koroibete, James O'Connor, Nic White; Harry Wilson, Michael Hooper (c), Pete Samu, Matt Philip, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Taniela Tupou, Folau Fainga'a, James Slipper. 

Reserves: Jordan Uelese, Scott Sio, Allan Alaalatoa, Rob Simmons, Rob Valetini, Jake Gordon Noah Lolesio, Reece Hodge.


Mitre 10 Cup Week 5 Team Lists

Manawatu v Canterbury, 7pm Friday, October 9, Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North

Manawatu: 

1-Chris Eves, 2-Sam Stewart, 3-Michael Alaalatoa, 4-Liam Mitchell, 5-Micaiah Torrance-Read, 6-TK Howden, 7-Shamus Hurley-Langton, 8-Tyler Laubscher, 9-Jamie Booth (c), 10-Ben Wyness, 11-Adam Boult, 12-James Tofa, 13-Josiah Maraku, 14-Nigel Ah Wong, 15-Nehe Milner-Skudder

Reserves: 16-Siua Maile, 17-Tietie Tuimauga, 18-Kyle Stewart, 19-Tom Hughes, 20-Johnny Galloway, 21-Bryn Wilson, 22-Stewart Cruden, 23-Drew Wild

Canterbury: 

1-Finlay Brewis, 2-Scott Mellow, 3-Tamaiti Williams, 4-Luke Romano, 5-Sam Darry, 6-Reed Prinsep (c), 7-Billy Harmon, 8-Whetukamokamo Douglas, 9-Ere Enari, 10-Fergus Burke, 11-Isaiah Punivai, 12-Rameka Poihipi, 13-Ngatungane Punivai, 14-Chay Fihaki, 15-Andrew Knewstubb

Reserves: 16-Shilo Klein, 17-Lewis Ponini, 18-Fletcher Newell, 19-Cullen Grace, 20-Tom Christie, 21-Mitchell Drummond, 22-Brett Cameron, 23-Josh McKay.


Taranaki v Auckland, 2pm Saturday, October 10, TET Stadium & Events Centre, Inglewood

Auckland: 

1-James Lay, 2-Leni Apisai, 3-Marcel Renata, 4-Scott Scrafton, 5-Jack Whetton, 6-Adrian Choat, 7-Blake Gibson, 8-Waimana Reidlinger-Kapa, 9-Taufa Funaki, 10-Harry Plummer, 11-Salesi Rayasi, 12-TJ Faiane, 13-Tumua Manu, 14-AJ Lam, 15-Jordan Trainor

Reserves: 16-Soane Vikena, 17-Jarrad Adams, 18-Marco Fepulea’i, 19-Hamish Dalzell, 20-Niko Jones, 21-Jonathan Ruru, 22-Simon Hickey, 23-Tanielu Tele'a

Taranaki: 

1-Reuben O'Neill, 2-Ricky Riccitelli 3-Ben May, 4-Kaylum Boshier, 5-Findlamor Hoeata, 6-Mitchell Crosswell, 7-Lachlan Boshier, 8-Pita Gus Sowakula, 9-Warwick Lahmert, 10-Stephen Perofeta, 11-Lewis Ormand, 12-Daniel Waite, 13-Sean Wainui, 14-Jacob Raumaitayuki-Kneepkens, 15-Jayson Potroz

Reserves: 16-Bradley Slater, 17-Chris Gawler, 18-Donald Brighouse, 19-Josh Lord, 20-Mitchell Brown, 21-Lisati Milo-Harris, 22-Codey Rei, 23-Lukas Halls.


North Harbour v Hawke's Bay, 2pm Saturday, October 10, North Harbour Stadium
Hawkes Bay:
1- Jason Long, 2-Kianu Kereru-Symes, 3-Joel Hintz, 4-Isaia Walker-Leawere, 5-Bryn Evnas, 6-Marino Mikaele, 7-Brendon O'Connor, 8-Gareth Evans, 9-Connor McLeod, 10-Caleb Makene, 11-Mason Emerson, 12-Ollie Sapsford, 13-Sam McNicol, 14-Neria Fomai, 15-Kurt Baker
Reserves: 16-Jacob Devery, 17-Sona Taumalolo, 18-Pouri Rakete-Stones, 19-Geoff Cridge, 20-Solomone Funaki, 21-Folau Fakatava, 22-Lincoln McClutchie, 23-Anzelo Tuitavuki

Wellington v Otago, 4:30pm Saturday, October 10, Sky Stadium, Wellington

Wellington: 

1-Xavier Numia, 2-James O’Reilly, 3-Alex Fidow, 4-James Blackwell, 5-Taine Plumtree, 6-Vaea Fifita, 7-Du'Plessis Kirifi, 8-Teariki Ben-Nicholas, 9-Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, 10-Jackson Garden-Bachop, 11-Julian Savea, 12-Vince Aso, 13-Peter Umaga-Jensen, 14-Wes Goosen, 15-Trent Renata

Reserves: 16-Tyrone Thompson, 17-Ben Aumua-Peseta, 18-Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, 19-Caleb Delany, 20-Mateaki Kafatolu, 21-Connor Collins, 22-Aidan Morgan, 23-Pepesana Patafilo

Otago: 

1-Jamie Mackintosh, 2-Liam Coltman , 3-Josh Hohneck, 4-Jack Regan, 5-Josh Dickson, 6-Charles Eaton, 7-Dylan Nel, 8-Sione Misiloi , 9-Kayne Hammngton, 10-Josh Ioane, 11-Jona Nareki, 12-Aleki Morris, 13-Josh Timu, 14-Vilimoni Koroi, 15-Michael Collins

Reserves: 16-Ricky Jackson , 17-George Bower, 18-Yoshihisa Sasagi, 19-Will Tucker, 20-Samuel Fischli, 21-Jono Hickey, 22-Freedom Vahaakolo, 23-Sean Withy 


Waikato v Counties Manukau, 7pm Saturday, October 10, FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton

Counties Manukau: 1-Ezekiel Lindenmuth, 2-Zuriel Togiatama, 3-Conan O'Donnell, 4-Potu Leavasa, 5-Matiaha Martin/Mickey Woolliams, 6-Jonathan Kawau, 7-Alamanda Motuga, 8-Sam Slade, 9-Jonathan Taumateine, 10-Jason Robertson, 11-Sione Fifita, 12-Orbyn Leger (capt), 13-Sione Molia, 14-Kirisi Kuridrani, 15-Etene Nanai-Seturo

Reserves: 16-Donald Maka, 17-Clinton Malolua, 18-Suetena Asomua, 19-Viliame Rarasea, 20-Viliame Taulani, 21-Cameron Roigard, 22-Latiume Fosita, 23-Tevita Nabura


Tasman v Bay of Plenty, 1:15pm Sunday, October 11, Trafalgar Park, Nelson

Northland v Southland, 1:15pm Sunday, October 11, Semenoff Stadium, Whangarei

Monday, October 5, 2020

Mitre 10 Cup Week Four Results

Week four results for the Mitre 10 Cup featured Hawkes Bay taking the Ranfurly Shield off Otago, a golden point win for Canterbury over Wellington after scores drawn at end of regular time, North Harbour getting their first win of the season over competition leaders Tasman, and a narrow win for Waikato over Southland in a wet Invercargill.

Bay of Plenty: 16  v Auckland: 20 (half time 9-17)

Bay of Plenty

Try: Leroy Carter, Conversion: Otere Black, Penalty: Black 3

Auckland 

Tries: Salesi Rayasi 2, Conversion: Simon Hickey 2, Penalties: Hickey, Harry Plummer

Match Highlights Here


Counties Manukau: 36 v Manawatu: 30 (half time 12-20)

Counties Manukau 

Tries: Alamanda Motuga 3, Orbyn Leger, Kirisi Kuridrani, Conversions: Baden Kerr, Jason Robertson 3  Penalty: Kerr

Manawatu

Tries: Seamus Hurley-Langton, James Tofa, Kyle Stewart, Te Rangatira Waitokia, Drew Wild, Conversion: Ben Wyness, Penalty: Wyness

Match Highlights Here


Northland: 35 v Taranaki: 25  (half time 15-7)

Northland

Tries: Scott Gregory, Josh Goodhue, Jone Macilai, Kara Pryor, Conversions: Dan Hawkins, Penalties: Hawkins 3

Taranaki

Tries: Daniel Waite, Jayson Potroz, Jacob Raumaitayuki-Kneepkens, Conversions: Potroz 2, Penalties: Potroz 2

Match Highlights Here


Canterbury: 31 v Wellington: 26  (half time 18-12)

Canterbury 

Tries: Mitch Drummond, Ngatungane Punivai, Tom Christie, Isaiah Punivai, Conversion: Fergus Burke, Penalties: Burke 3

Wellington

Tries: Vince Aso, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Tyrone Thompson, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Conversions: Jackson Garden-Bachop

Match Highlights Here


North Harbour: 40 v Tasman: 24  (half time 16-10)

North Harbour 

Tries: Jared Page, Luteru Tolai, James Little, Teague McElroy, Conversions: Bryn Gatland  4, Penalties: Gatland 4 

Tasman

Tries: Mark Telea, Finlay Christie, David Havili, Conversions: Mitch Hunt 3, Penalty: Hunt

Match Highlights Here


Southland: 9 v Waikato: 10

Southland 

Penalties: Greg Dyer 2, Scott Eade

Waikato

Try: Liam Coombes-Fabling, Conversion: Fletcher Smith, Dropped Goal: Smith

Match Highlights Here


Otago: 9 v Hawke's Bay: 28  (half time 6-7)

Otago

Penalties: Jogh Ioane 3

Hawke's Bay

Tries: Lolagi Visinia, Folau Fakatava, Isaiah Walker-Leawere, Kurt Baker, Conversions: Lincoln McClutchie 2, Caleb Makene 2

Match Highlights Here

Thursday, September 17, 2020

Mitre 10 Cup 2020 Week One Results and Week Two Draw.

Week One Results:

Canterbury: 43 v North Harbour: 29

Waikato: 53 v Wellington: 28

Auckland: 38 v Otago: 6

Tasman: 41 v Counties Manukau: 24

Taranaki: 36 v Bay Of Plenty: 29

Northland: 43 v Manawatu: 26

Southland: 16 v Hawkes Bay: 10


Week Two Draw:

Tasman v Northland, 18th September, 7.05pm Lansdowne Park Blenheim

Tasman

1-Isi Tu'ungafasi, 2-Andrew Makalio, 3-Tyrel Lomax, 4-Mahonri Ngakuru, 5-Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, 6-Shannon Frizell, 7-Jacob Norris, 8-Hugh Renton, 9-Dwayne Polataivao, 10-Mitchell Hunt, 11-Leicester Faingaanuku, 12-David Havili, 13-Fetuli Paea, 14-Sevu Reece, 15-Will Jordan

Reserves: 16-Quentin MacDonald, 17-Kershawl Sykes-Martin, 18-Isaac Salmon, 19-Suafoa Cameron, 20-Braden Stewart, 21-Louie Chapman, 22-Tim O'Malley, 23-Tima Faingaanuku

 Northland

1-Luatangi Li, 2-Jordan Olsen, 3-Tyler Kearns, 4-Josh Goodhue, 5-Sam Caird, 6-Tom Robinson, 7-Kara Pryor, 8-Sam McNamara, 9-Sam Nock, 10-Wiseguy Fiane, 11-Pisi Leilua, 12-Tamati Tua, 13-Rene Ranger, 14-Jordan Hylad, 15-Scott Gregory

Reserves: 16-Paddy Atkins, 17-Ben Tou, 18-Coree Te Whata-Colley, 19-Temo Mayanavanua, 20-Matt Matich, 21-Harrison Levien, 22-Johnny Cooper, 23-Blake Hohaia

Waikato v North Harbour, 19th September, 2.05pm, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

Waikato

1-Ollie Norris 2-Samisoni Taukeiaho 3-Josh Iosefa-Scott 4-Hamilton Burr 5-Samipeni Finau 6-Adam Thomson 7-Mitch Jacobson 8-Luke Jacobson 9-Xavier Roe 10-Fletcher Smith 11-Gideon Wrampling 12-Anton Leinert-Brown 13-Quinn Tupaea 14-Liam Coombes-Fabling 15-Damian McKenzie

Reserves: 16-Steven Misa 17-Rob Cobb 18-George Dyer 19-James Thompson 20-Simon Parker 21-Cortez Ratima 22-Rivez Reihana 23-Valynce Te Whare

North Harbour 

1-Karl Tu'inukuafe 2-Luteru Tolai 3-Sione Marileo 4-Gerard Cowley-Tuioti 5-Jacob Pierce 6-Ethan Roots 7-Dillon Hunt 8-Murphy Taramai 9-Bryn Hall 10-Bryn Gatland 11-Tomas Aoake 12-Jimmy Little 13-Jared Page 14-Ngarohi McGarvey-Black 15-Shaun Stevenson

Canterbury v Taranaki, 19th September, 4.35pm, Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch

Canterbury

Joe Moody, Codie Taylor, Ollie Jager, Sam Whitelock, Luke Romano, Reed Princep (c), Tom Christie, Cullen Grace, Mitchell Drummond, Richie Mounga, George Bridge, Rameka Poihipi, Isaiah Punivai, Manasa Mataele

Reserves:  Josh McKay, Shilo Klien, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Fletcher Newell, Mitchell Dunshea, Billy Harmon, Ereatara Enari, Brett Cameron, Andrew Knewstubb 

 Taranaki

1: Reuben O'Neill 2:Ricky Riccitelli 3: Ben May 4:Josh Lord 5: Tupou Vaa'i 6: Mitchell Crosswell 7: Lachlan Boshier 8: Kaylum Boshier 9: Lisati Milo-Harris 10: Beauden Barrett 11: Lewis Ormond 12: Teihorangi Walden 13: Sean Wainui 14: Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens 15: Jordie Barrett

Reserves: Jared Proffit, Donald Brighouse, Jack Jordan, Tom Florence, Warwick Lahmert, Jayson Potroz, Brayton Northcott-Hill

Bay of Plenty v Southland, 19th September, 7.05pm, Rotorua International Stadium

Bay of Plenty

1: Tevita Mafileo 2: Kurt Eklund 3: Jeff Thwaites 4: Kane Le’aupepe 5: Keepa Mewett 6: Zane Kapeli 7: Sam Cane (c) 8: Joe Tupe 9: Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi 10: Otere Black 11: Fa’asiu Fuatai 12: Chase Tiatia (vc) 13: Regan Ware 14: Joe Webber 15: Dan Hollinshead


Reserves: Nathan Vella, Haereiti Hetet, Ross Geldenhuys, Stan van den Hoven, Joe Johnston, Luke Campbell, Scott Curry*, Mathew Skipwith-Garland

 Southland

1: Joseph Walsh 2: Greg Pleasents-Tate 3: Siate Tokolahi 4: Raymond Tatafu 5: Manaaki Selby-Rickit 6: Glenn Preston 7: Matthew James 8: Tony Lamborn 9: Raniera Takarangi 10: Scott Eade 11: Amanaki Nicole 12: Jaye Thompson 13: Isaac Te Tamaki 14: Rory van Vugt 15: Joshua Moorby

Reserves:  Jason Rutledge, Ethan De Groot, Christopher Apoua, Michael McKee, Charles Alaimalo, Logan Crowley, Gregory Dyer, Raymond Nu’u

Hawkes Bay v Counties Manukau, 20th September, 2.05pm, McLean Park Napier

Manawatu v Otago, 20th September, 2.05pm, Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North

Auckland v Wellington, 20th September, 4.35pm, Eden Park Auckland

Auckland:

Alex Hodgman, Leni Apisai, Ofa Tu'ungafasi, Scott Scrafton, Jack Whetton, Akira Ioane, Adrian Choat, Hoskins Sotutu, Jonathan Ruru, Harry Plummer, Caleb Clarke, TJ Faiane, Rieko Ioane, AJ Lam, Jordan Trainor

Reserves:Mike Sosene-Feagai, Jarred Adams, Angus Ta’avao, Liam Hallam-Eames, Blake Gibson, Danny Tusitala, Zarn Sullivan, Tumua Manu

Wellington:

1-Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, 2-Asafo Aumua, 3-Alex Fidow, 4-James Blackwell, 5-Naitoa Ah Kuoi, 6-Vaea Fifita, 7-Du’Plessis Kirifi, 8-Ardie Savea, 9-TJ Perenara,       

10-Jackson Garden-Bachop, 11-Julian Savea, 12-Vince Aso, 13-Peter Umaga-Jensen, 14-Wes Goosen, 15-Billy Proctor

Reserves: 16-Tyrone Thompson, 17-Morgan Poi, 18-Ben Aumua-Peseta, 19-Caleb Delany, 20-Teariki Ben-Nicholas, 21-Connor Collins, 22-Trent Renata, 23-Pepesana Patafilo


Thursday, September 3, 2020

North v South Game To Have No Spectators.

This Saturdays North v South rugby match has been confirmed to be played without any spectators due to the current Level 2 Covid alert.

The match, the first since 2012, has been transferred from Auckland's Eden Park to Wellington's Sky Stadium (Cake Tin) starting at 7.10pm, and precede's coach Ian Foster naming his first All Blacks squad on Sunday.

The North team is coached by John Plumtree, and the South by Brad Mooar.

NORTH: 

Forwards: 1. Karl Tu’inukuafe 2. Asafo Aumua, 3. Ofa Tuungafasi, 4. Patrick Tuipulotu (captain), 5. Tupou Vaa'i, 6. Akira Ioane, 7. Ardie Savea, 8. Hoskins Sotutu. 

Backs: 9. TJ Perenara, 10. Beauden Barrett, 11. Caleb Clarke, 12. Anton Lienert-Brown, 13. Rieko Ioane, 14. Sevu Reece, 15. Damian McKenzie.

Replacements: 16. Ash Dixon, 17. Ayden Johnstone, 18. Angus Ta'avao, 19. Scott Scrafton, 20. Dalton Papalii, 21. Aaron Smith, 22. Peter Umaga-Jensen, 23. Mitchell Hunt.

SOUTH: 

Forwards: 1. Joe Moody, 2. Codie Taylor, 3. Nepo Laulala, 4. Samuel Whitelock (captain), 5. Mitchell Dunshea, 6. Shannon Frizell, 7. Tom Christie, 8. Tom Sanders. 

Backs: 9. Brad Weber, 10. Richie Mo'unga, 11. George Bridge, 12. Jack Goodhue, 13. Brayden Ennor, 14. Will Jordan, 15. Jordie Barrett.

Replacements: 16. Liam Coltman, 17. George Bower, 18. Tyrel Lomax, 19. Manaaki Selby-Rickit, 20. Dillon Hunt, 21. Finlay Christie, 22. Josh Ioane, 23. Leicester Fainga’anuku.

The current playing options for the All Blacks are a proposed November - December Rugby Championship with South Africa, Australia and Argentina awaiting government approval on quarantine, and Bledisloe Cup matches in either Australia or New Zealand with ongoing discussion. 

The covid level restrictions will also have an impact on the Farah Palmer Cup women’s rugby competition which starts this Saturday, with crowds also unable to view matches. Waikato will play Northland on Saturday 12.30pm at Waikato University in Hamilton, Counties Manukau play North Harbour at Navigation Homes Stadium Pukekohe at 2.35pm, and Auckland play Taranaki on Sunday at 12pm at TET Stadium Inglewood. 

The Mitre 10 Cup, first round which start's Friday 11th September will also have no spectators. First round matches see North Harbour hosting Canterbury at North Harbour Stadium 7.05pm, Waikato versus Wellington in Hamilton on Saturday 2.05pm, Otago versus Auckland in Dunedin 4.35pm, Counties Manukau versus Tasman in Pukekohe 7.05pm, and on Sunday Northland v Manawatu in Whangarei at 2.05pm, Taranaki versus Bay of Plenty in Inglewood at 2.05pm and Southland v Hawke’s Bay in Invercargill at 4.35pm.

Thursday, August 20, 2020

North v South Rugby Clash Delayed.

The North versus South rugby clash initially scheduled for August 28th at Eden Park in Auckland has been delayed until September 5th due to Covid-19 restrictions in the Auckland region. If there are any further delay's the match will potentially be cancelled as crowds are not allowed until alert level one is reached. The North versus South rugby squads selected by All Blacks coach Ian Foster, Grant Fox and John Plumtree are below.


NORTH SQUAD


Hookers:
Asafo Aumua (Wellington), Ash Dixon (Hawke's Bay) and Kurt Eklund (Auckland).
Props: Alex Fidow (Wellington), Ayden Johnstone (Waikato), Angus Ta'avao (Auckland), Karl Tu'inukuafe (North Harbour) and Ofa Tuungafasi (Auckland).
Locks: Scott Scrafton (Auckland), Patrick Tuipulotu (Auckland and captain) and Tupou Vaa'i (Taranaki).
Loose forwards: Lachlan Boshier (Taranaki), Akira Ioane (Auckland), Dalton Papalii (Auckland), Ardie Savea (Wellington) and Hoskins Sotutu (Auckland).
Halfbacks: TJ Perenara (Wellington), Aaron Smith (Manawatu) and Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi (Taranaki).
First five-eighths: Beauden Barrett (Taranaki).
Midfielders: Rieko Ioane (Auckland), Anton Lienert-Brown (Waikato) and Peter Umaga-Jensen (Wellington).
Outside backs: Caleb Clarke (Auckland), Mitchell Hunt (Auckland), Damian McKenzie (Waikato), Sevu Reece (Waikato) and Mark Telea (North Harbour).

SOUTH SQUAD


Hookers:
Liam Coltman (Otago), Andrew Makalio (Tasman) and Codie Taylor (Canterbury).
Props: George Bower (Otago), Alex Hodgman (Canterbury), Nepo Laulala (Canterbury), Tyrel Lomax (Tasman) and Joe Moody (Canterbury).
Locks: Mitchell Dunshea (Canterbury), Manaaki Selby-Rickit (Southland) and Samuel Whitelock (Canterbury and captain).
Loose forwards: Tom Christie (Canterbury), Shannon Frizell (Tasman), Dillon Hunt (Otago), Reed Prinsep (Canterbury) and Tom Sanders (Canterbury).
Halfbacks: Finlay Christie (Tasman), Mitchell Drummond (Canterbury) and Brad Weber (Otago).
First five-eighths: Josh Ioane (Otago) and Richie Mo'unga (Canterbury).
Midfielders: Braydon Ennor (Canterbury), Leicester Faingaanuku (Tasman), Jack Goodhue (Canterbury) and Sio Tomkinson (Otago)
Outside backs: Jordie Barrett (Canterbury), George Bridge (Canterbury) and Will Jordan (Tasman).

Several players were unavailable for selection due to injury, including Hurricanes Dane Coles and Ngani Laumape, Crusader captain Scott Barrett, and All Black Captain Sam Cane.